Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chairs Aarogya Dhara 2.0 on 2 Cr hospital admissions under Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana
“Prime Minister’s humble background enables him to feel the pain of the poor and helpless”
The program ensures that the poor and the well-off get the same treatment at the same place: Shri Mandaviya on AB-PMJAY
18 AUG 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today chaired the event Aarogya Dhara- 2.0 to mark the completion of 2 Cr treatments under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY).
With the completion of more than 2 crore hospital admissions landmark yesterday, treatments worth approximately Rs 25,000 crore have been provided till date through a growing network of 23,000 public and private empaneled hospitals to patients across 33 States/UTs in the country since the launch of the scheme on 23rd September 2018.
Expressing his elation at the achievement and congratulating every employee who has made the feat possible, the Union Health Minister said, “Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY is an ambitious scheme ensuring quality and affordable healthcare for the poor and underprivileged people. The scheme has empowered all eligible beneficiaries with cashless and paperless healthcare services benefits of upto Rs 5 Lakhs per family per year. Thus, many disadvantaged sections can afford treatment without turning to moneylenders.”
On the staunch political commitment on the journey towards Universal Health Coverage in India, he noted, “Prime Minister’s humble background enables him to feel the pain of the poor and helpless.” He took the occasion to exhort common people to spread the word of the scheme so that more and more people are enrolled such that medical care can be extended in need to them under the programme.
Citing examples from his personal life, the Minister noted that the scheme has enabled poor people to afford treatment at the same hospital like his well-off peer.
Shri Mandaviya also virtually inaugurated Arogya Dhara 2.0 to increase the reach of AB PM JAY programme to the poorest of the poor households in the country and to make the beneficiaries aware about the scheme.
The following key initiatives were also launched on the occasion.
Adhikar Patra: to be issued to the beneficiaries during their hospital admissions for treatment under PM-JAY scheme to make them aware about their rights so that they can claim free and cashless healthcare services upto Rs 5 lakhs under the scheme.
Abhinandan Patra: a ‘thank you note’ to be issued to the beneficiaries during their discharge after the treatment under PM-JAY for availing the benefits of AB PM-JAY scheme. The Abhinandan Patra is also accompanied by a feedback form to be filled in by the beneficiary regarding the service they received under the scheme.
Ayushman Mitra: Another key initiative launched which provides an opportunity to all citizens to contribute to the vision of Ayushman Bharat by helping eligible people to get their Ayushman Cards created and bring them under the ambit of the scheme. This can be done by logging in to https://pmjay.gov.in/ayushman-mitrato create Ayushman Mitra ID which can then be shared with eligible people. While getting Ayushman Cards and while availing treatments under the scheme the Ayushman Mitra ID can be shared by beneficiaries to CSC/empaneled hospital.
The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare further interacted with beneficiaries of the programme during the event.
Dr RS Sharma, CEO, National Health AuthorityDr RS Sharma, lauded the NHA’s robust IT platforms for enabling a simpler, fast, cashless, transparent and paperless entire claim process for beneficiaries to seek financial aid Rs 5 lakh in a time bound manner anywhere in the country and hoped to soon achieve the government’s target of verifying and enrolling over 50 crore beneficiaries under the scheme.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretarythanked the entire NHA family for this achievement at a short time and noted that the scheme has revolutionised hospital care in the three years of its existence.
Dr Praveen Gedam, Additional CEO, NHAand Dr Vipul Aggarwal, Deputy CEO,NHA and other senior officials were present at the event.
The event was webcast:
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/AyushmanBharatGoI/live_videos/
Twitter - https://twitter.com/i/broadcasts/1MYxNmomYwQJw
Youtube - https://youtu.be/fWQj-qZ6YZA

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आयुष्मान भारत- प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के अंतर्गत अस्पतालों में 2 करोड़ प्रवेश होने पर आयोजित आरोग्य धारा 2.0 की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री की विनम्र पृष्ठभूमि ने उन्हें गरीबों और असहायों की पीड़ा को महसूस करने में सक्षम बनाया है
कार्यक्रम सुनिश्चित करता है कि गरीब और संपन्न लोग एक ही स्थान पर उपचार कराएं : एबी-पीएमजेएवाई पर श्री मंडाविया
18 AUG 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) के अंतर्गत 2 करोड़ उपचार पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित आरोग्य धारा- 2.0 कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की।
कल अस्पताल में 2 करोड़ से ज्यादा प्रवेश पूरे होने की उपलब्धि के साथ, 23 सितंबर, 2018 को योजना के शुभारम्भ के बाद देश में 33 राज्यों/यूटी में 23,000 सरकारी और निजी पैनलबद्ध अस्पतालों के बढ़ते नेटवर्क के माध्यम से अभी तक लगभग 25,000 करोड़ रुपये के उपचार उपलब्ध कराए जा चुके हैं।
इस उपलब्धि पर खुशी जाहिर करते हुए और इस उपलब्धि को संभव बनाने वाले हर कर्मचारी को बधाई देते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाई गरीबों और वंचित लोगों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने वाली एक महत्वाकांक्षी योजना है। योजना ने प्रति परिवार प्रति वर्ष 5 लाख रुपये के नकदीरहित और कागजरहित स्वास्थ्य सेवा लाभों के साथ सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों को सशक्त बनाया है। इस प्रकार, कई वंचित वर्ग साहूकारों के पास जाए बिना उपचार करा सकते हैं।
भारत में सभी को स्वास्थ्य कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में दृढ़ राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता पर उन्होंने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री की पृष्ठभूमि ने उन्हें गरीबों और निराश्रितों की पीड़ा को महसूस करने में सक्षम बनाया है। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने आम जनता से योजना के प्रसार का आह्वान किया, जिससे ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोग इसमें नामांकन करा सकें जिससे उन्हें कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत जरूरी उपचार उपलब्ध कराया जा सकता है।
अपने व्यक्तिगत जीवन के उदाहरणों का उल्लेख करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि योजना ने गरीब लोगों को उसी अस्पताल में इलाज करने में सक्षम बनाया है, जहां संपन्न लोग इलाज कराते हैं।
श्री मंडाविया ने देश के सबसे गरीब लोगों तक एबी पीएम जेएवाई कार्यक्रम की पहुंच बढ़ाने और लाभार्थियों को योजना के बारे में जागरूक बनाने के लिए आरोग्य धारा 2.0 का वर्चुअल माध्यम से शुभारम्भ भी किया।
इस अवसर पर निम्नलिखित मुख्य पहलों का शुभारम्भ किया गया।
अधिकार पत्र : इसे लाभार्थियों को पीएम-जेएवाई योजना के तहत उपचार के लिए उनके अस्पताल में भर्ती के दौरान उनके अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूक बनाने के लिए जारी किया जाएगा, जिससे वे योजना के तहत 5 लाख रुपये तक मुफ्त और नकदीरहित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए दावा कर सकते हैं।
अभिनंदन पत्र : यह एक धन्यवाद पत्र है, जिसे पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत उपचार के बाद डिस्चार्ज के दौरान एबी पीएम-जेएवाई योजना के लाभ लेने के लिए लाभार्थियों को जारी किया जाएगा। अभिनंदन पत्र के साथ, लाभार्थी द्वारा योजना के तहत प्राप्त सेवा के लिए एक फीडबैक प्रपत्र भी भरा जाता है।
आयुष्मान मित्र : एक अन्य प्रमुख पहल शुरू की गई, जो सभी नागरिकों को पात्र लोगों को उनका आयुष्मान कार्ड दिलाने और उन्हें योजना के दायरे में लाने में सहायता देकर आयुष्मान भारत के विजन में योगदान करने का अवसर उपलब्ध कराती है। ऐसा https://pmjay.gov.in/ayushman-mitrato पर जाकर आयुष्मान मित्र आईडी बनाकर किया जा सकता है, जिसे पात्र लोगों के साथ साझा किया जा सकता है। आयुष्मान कार्ड लेने और योजना के अंतर्गत उपचार का लाभ उठाते समय लाभार्थी आयुष्मान मित्र आईडी सीएससी/ पैनलबद्ध अस्पताल में साझा कर सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान योजना के लाभार्थियों के साथ संवाद किया।
नेशनल हेल्थ अथॉरिटी के सीईओ डॉ. आर एस शर्मा ने लाभार्थियों के लिए देश में कहीं भी समयबद्ध तरीके से 5 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से एक सरल, तेज, नकदीरहित, पारदर्शी और कागजरहित दावा प्रक्रिया संभव बनाने के लिए एनएचए के मजबूत आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म की सराहना की। साथ ही उन्होंने योजना के अंतर्गत 50 करोड़ से ज्यादा लाभार्थियों के सत्यापन और नामांकन के सरकार के लक्ष्य को जल्द हासिल होने की उम्मीद जताई।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने इतने कम समय में यह उपलब्धि हासिल करने के लिए पूरे एनएचए परिवार का आभार प्रकट किया और कहा कि इस योजना ने शुरू होने के तीन साल के दौरान अस्पताल देखभाल के क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला दी है।
एनएचए के अतिरिक्त सीईओ डॉ. प्रवीण गेदाम, एनएचए के डिप्टी सीईओ डॉ. विपुल अग्रवाल और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित रहे थे।
कार्यक्रम का यहां पर प्रसारण किया गया था:
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/AyushmanBharatGoI/live_videos/
ट्वीटर - https://twitter.com/i/broadcasts/1MYxNmomYwQJw
यूट्यूब - https://youtu.be/fWQj-qZ6YZA