Ministry of Power
UK expresses willingness for collaborating with India on Green Hydrogen
Union Minister for Power and NRE Shri R.K Singh meets the Rt Hon Mr. Alok Sharma, COP 26 President
India invites UK to participate in the upcoming bids for Green Hydrogen and lithium-ion
Power Minister expresses India’s interest in collaborating with UK on offshore wind
17 AUG 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
India has already retired 16369 MW of inefficient thermal units till March, 2021. This was stated by the Union Minister of Power and Renewable Energy, Shri RK Singh, in a meeting with the Rt Hon Alok Sharma, COP 26 President, here today. The COP26 President had raised the topic of phasing out of coal fired power plants, in the meeting. Secretary (Power), Secretary (MNRE) and High Commissioner of UK in India were also present.
The Rt Hon Alok Sharma expressed the willingness of the UK side for collaborating with India on Green Hydrogen.
The UK side requested India’s support for organizing a successful COP26.
Shri RK Singh expressed India’s interest in collaborating with the UK on offshore wind. He also stressed on the need of the developed and developing countries to work together for bringing down the cost of storage. He informed the delegation that India is the only G20 country whose actions are in accordance with the NDCs set by them under the Paris Agreement.
During the meeting, discussions were held on the need of increasing storage capacity in view of India’s ambitious target of having 450 GW of installed Renewable Capacity by 2030.The UK side was invited to participate in the upcoming bids for Green Hydrogen and lithium-ion.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
यूके ने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के संबंध में भारत के साथ सहयोग करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की
केंद्रीय विद्युत, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के सिंह ने सीओपी 26 के अध्यक्ष श्री आलोक शर्मा से मुलाकात की
भारत ने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और लिथियम-आयन के लिए आगामी निविदाओं में भाग लेने के लिए यूके को आमंत्रित किया
विद्युत मंत्री ने अपतटीय पवन के संबंध में यूके के साथ सहयोग करने की भारत की इच्छा व्यक्त की
17 AUG 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मार्च, 2021 तक 16369 मेगावाट की निष्क्रिय ताप विद्युत इकाइयों का परिचालन पहले ही बंद कर दिया है। केंद्रीय विद्युत, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने आज यहां सीओपी 26 के अध्यक्ष श्री आलोक शर्मा के साथ हुई बैठक में यह बात कही। सीओपी 26 के अध्यक्ष ने बैठक में कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से बंद करने के विषय को भी उठाया। बैठक में विद्युत सचिव, एमएनआरई सचिव और भारत में यूके के उच्चायुक्त भी उपस्थित थे।
माननीय आलोक शर्मा ने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के संबंध में भारत के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए यूके के सहयोग की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
यूके ने एक सफल सीओपी 26 के आयोजन के लिए भारत के समर्थन का अनुरोध किया।
श्री आर के सिंह ने अपतटीय पवन के संबंध में यूके के साथ सहयोग करने में भारत की इच्छा व्यक्त की है। उन्होंने विकसित और विकासशील देशों को भंडारण की लागत को कम करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को बताया कि भारत एकमात्र जी-20 देश है जिसके कार्य पेरिस समझौते के तहत उनके द्वारा निर्धारित एनडीसी के अनुसार है।
बैठक के दौरान 2030 तक 450 गीगावाट स्थापित अक्षय क्षमता हासिल करने और भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य के मद्देनजर स्टोरेज क्षमता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी चर्चा की गई। ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और लिथियम-आयन के लिए आगामी निविदा में भाग लेने के लिए यूके को भी आमंत्रित किया गया।