Ministry of Tourism
India organises the IBSA (India, Brazil and South Africa) Tourism Ministers’ virtual meet
Domestic tourism essential to reignite tourism economy: Shri G Kishan Reddy
13 AUG 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The IBSA Tourism Ministers Meeting recognized the importance of strengthening cooperation in tourism to overcome the impact of Covid 19 pandemic on the tourism sector
• The Ministers agreed to implement various tourism activities to be actioned by respective member countries.
India organized the IBSA (India, Brazil and South Africa) Tourism Ministers’ virtual meeting yesterday. The Minister of Tourism of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy; the Minister of Tourism of the Federative Republic of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Gilson Machado Neto and the Deputy Minister of Tourism of the Republic of South Africa, H.E. Mr. Fish Amos Mahlalela, met through videoconferencing under India’s IBSA Chairship on 12th August 2021.
India organized the IBSA Tourism Ministers’ Meeting to promote tourism cooperation among the member states and reviewed the intra IBSA Tourism cooperation.
During virtual meeting, the Minister for Tourism, Shri G Kishan Reddy highlighted the aggressive vaccination programme of the Government of India which has completed over 500 million doses of vaccine, making it the 2nd largest country in the world. The Ministers emphasised the importance of domestic tourism in reigniting the tourism economy as it can prepare the domestic tourism industry for the arrival of international visitors.
The IBSA Tourism Ministers’ Meeting recognized the importance of strengthening cooperation in tourism to overcome the impact of Covid 19 pandemic on the tourism sector. The Ministers resolved to work together to realise the full potential of IBSA countries through cooperation in the tourism sector.
The significant aspect of the meeting was the adoption of the IBSA Tourism Ministers Joint Statement, an outcome document on cooperation and promotion for speedy recovery of travel and tourism. The Ministers also agreed to implement various tourism activities to be actioned by respective member countries.
IBSA is a trilateral, developmental initiative between the Government of India, The Government of Federative Republic of Brazil and The Government of the Republic of South Africa to promote South-South cooperation and exchange.
The aim of the IBSA Tripartite Agreement is for strengthening relations between the member countries for economic development and for promoting cooperation in the field of tourism and expansion of tourism relations with a view to understand and appreciate each other's history, culture and way of life.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
इब्सा (इंडिया, ब्राझील आणि साऊथ आफ्रिका) देशांच्या पर्यटन मंत्र्यांच्या आभासी परिषदेचे भारताकडून आयोजन
पर्यटन अर्थव्यवस्थेला पुनरुज्जीवित करण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत पर्यटनाला चालना देणे आवश्यक: जी किशन रेड्डी
13 AUG 2021 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये
इब्सा- म्हणजेच भारत, ब्राझील आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिका- या देशांच्या संघटनेच्या पर्यटन मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत कोविड-19 च्या पर्यटन व्यवसायवर पडलेल्या प्रभावातून बाहेर पडण्यासाठी, परस्पर सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या महत्वावर भर.
सर्व सदस्य देशांची आपापल्या देशात विविध पर्यटनविषयक उप्रकम राबवण्यास सहमती
भारताने इब्सा म्हणजेच, भारत, ब्राझील आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिका या देशांच्या पर्यटन मंत्र्यांची बैठक आयोजित केली होती. 12 ऑगस्ट रोजी झालेल्या या बैठकीत, केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी, ब्राझीलचे पर्यटन मंत्री गील्सन मकादिओ नेटो आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिकेचे पर्यटन उपमंत्री फिश आमोस मल्हेला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे सहभागी झाले होते.
या संघटनेच्या सदस्य देशांमध्ये पर्यटन सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी भारताने ही परिषद आयोजित केली होती.
या आभासी बैठकीत बोलतांना पर्यटन मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी यानी, भारतात सुरु असलेल्या जलद आणि आक्रमक लसीकरण मोहिमेविषयी माहिती दिली. भारतात आतापर्यंत 500 दशलक्ष पेक्षा जास्त लोकांना लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या असून, लसिकारणात भारत जगात दुसऱ्या क्रमांकावर पोचला आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.तसेच, पर्यटन क्षेत्राला पुनरुज्जीवित करण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत पर्यटनाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत, रेड्डी यांनी,परदेशी पर्यटकांच्या स्वागतासाठी भारतातील पर्यटन उद्योग सज्ज केला जाऊ शकतो, असे यावेळी सांगितले.
कोविड-19 महामारीचा पर्यटन क्षेत्रावर झालेला दुष्प्रभाव कमी करण्यासाठी पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य अधिक वाढवण्याची गरज आहे, असे, इब्साच्या पर्यटन मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी झालेल्या चर्चेत मान्य केले . पर्यटन क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करून, इब्सा सदस्य देशांमधील संपूर्ण क्षमतांचा वापर करण्याचा निश्चय सर्व सदस्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.
या बैठकीतील एक महत्वाचा पैलू म्हणजे, इब्सा सदस्य देशांच्या पर्यटन मंत्र्यांनी नंतर संयुक्त निवेदन जारी केले, ज्यात पर्यटन क्षेत्राला नवसंजीवनी देण्यासाठी सहकार्य करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे. तसेच आपापल्या देशात विविध पर्यटनविषयक उपक्रम राबवण्यावरही सर्व नेत्यांमध्ये सहमती झाली.
इब्सा ही त्रि-सदस्यीय, विकासात्मक संघटना असून भारत, ब्राझील आणिदक्षिण आफ्रिका यांच्यात विविध विषयांवर सहकार्य आणि परस्पर आदानप्रदानाला या संघटनेच्या माध्यमातून प्रोत्साहन दिले जाते. सर्व सदस्य देशांच्या आर्थिक विकासासाठी तसेच पर्यटनाला चालाना देण्यासाठी परस्पर संबंध अधिक दृढ करणे, हा या संघटनेचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे.