சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா, பிரேசில் மற்றும் தென் ஆப்பிரிக்கா சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர்களின் காணொலி கூட்டம்: இந்தியா நடத்தியது
13 AUG 2021 3:09PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா, பிரேசில் மற்றும் தென் ஆப்பிரிக்கா (IBSA ) ஆகிய நாடுகளின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர்களின் காணொலி காட்சி கூட்டத்தை இந்தியா நேற்று நடத்தியது.
இந்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி, பிரேசில் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கில்சன் மேக்கடோ நேட்டோ மற்றும் தென்கொரியா சுற்றுலாத்துறை துணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஃபிஸ் அமாஸ் மஹ்லலேலா ஆகியோர் நேற்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் சந்தித்து பேசினர்.
இப்சாஉறுப்பு நாடுகள் இடையே சுற்றுலாத்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், ஆய்வு செய்யவும், இப்சா சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தை இந்தியா நடத்தியது.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில், கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தை இந்தியா தீவிரமாக மேற்கொள்வதையும், 500 மில்லியன் தடுப்பூசிகளை செலுத்தி, உலகின் 2வது பெரிய நாடாக இந்தியா மாறியுள்ளதாகவும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி தெரிவித்தார். சர்வதேச சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் வருகைக்காக, உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுலாத்துறையை தயார்படுத்துவதால், சுற்றுலா பொருளாதாரத்தையும் மீண்டும் வலுப்படுத்துவதில், உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுலாவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அமைச்சர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
சுற்றுலாத்துறையில் கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பை சமாளிக்க சுற்றுலாவில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தை இப்சா சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
சுற்றுலாத்துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு மூலம், இப்சா நாடுகளின் முழு ஆற்றலை உணர, இணைந்து செயல்பட அமைச்சர்கள் தீர்மானித்தனர்.
சுற்றுலாத்துறை விரைவில் மீள, ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படும் கூட்டறிக்கை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டதுதான் இந்த கூட்டத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சமாகும். சுற்றுலாத்துறை செயல்பாடுகள் பலவற்றை அமல்படுத்த, அந்தந்த நாடுகள் எடுக்க வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகளை அமைச்சர்கள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745420

Ministry of Tourism
India organises the IBSA (India, Brazil and South Africa) Tourism Ministers’ virtual meet
Domestic tourism essential to reignite tourism economy: Shri G Kishan Reddy
13 AUG 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The IBSA Tourism Ministers Meeting recognized the importance of strengthening cooperation in tourism to overcome the impact of Covid 19 pandemic on the tourism sector
• The Ministers agreed to implement various tourism activities to be actioned by respective member countries.
India organized the IBSA (India, Brazil and South Africa) Tourism Ministers’ virtual meeting yesterday. The Minister of Tourism of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy; the Minister of Tourism of the Federative Republic of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Gilson Machado Neto and the Deputy Minister of Tourism of the Republic of South Africa, H.E. Mr. Fish Amos Mahlalela, met through videoconferencing under India’s IBSA Chairship on 12th August 2021.
India organized the IBSA Tourism Ministers’ Meeting to promote tourism cooperation among the member states and reviewed the intra IBSA Tourism cooperation.
During virtual meeting, the Minister for Tourism, Shri G Kishan Reddy highlighted the aggressive vaccination programme of the Government of India which has completed over 500 million doses of vaccine, making it the 2nd largest country in the world. The Ministers emphasised the importance of domestic tourism in reigniting the tourism economy as it can prepare the domestic tourism industry for the arrival of international visitors.
The IBSA Tourism Ministers’ Meeting recognized the importance of strengthening cooperation in tourism to overcome the impact of Covid 19 pandemic on the tourism sector. The Ministers resolved to work together to realise the full potential of IBSA countries through cooperation in the tourism sector.
The significant aspect of the meeting was the adoption of the IBSA Tourism Ministers Joint Statement, an outcome document on cooperation and promotion for speedy recovery of travel and tourism. The Ministers also agreed to implement various tourism activities to be actioned by respective member countries.
IBSA is a trilateral, developmental initiative between the Government of India, The Government of Federative Republic of Brazil and The Government of the Republic of South Africa to promote South-South cooperation and exchange.
The aim of the IBSA Tripartite Agreement is for strengthening relations between the member countries for economic development and for promoting cooperation in the field of tourism and expansion of tourism relations with a view to understand and appreciate each other's history, culture and way of life.