وزارت سیاحت
ہندوستان نے IBSA(ہندوستان، برازیل اور جنوبی افریقہ) وزراء سیاحت کی ورچوئل میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
گھریلو سیاحت، سیاحت کی معیشت کو مہمیز لگانے کے لئے لازمی: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
13 AUG 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
اہم خصوصیات
• آئی بی ایس اے وزراء سیاحت کی میٹنگ میں کووڈ-19 عالمی وباء کے ساحت کے شعبے پر اثرات پر قابو پانے کے لئے سیاحت میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
• وزراء نے متعلقہ رکن ممالک کی جانب سے مختلف سیاحتی سرگرمیوں پر عملدرآمد سے اتفاق کیا۔
ہندوستان نے کل IBSA(ہندوستان، برازیل اور جنوبی افریقہ ) وزراء سیاحت کی ورچوئل میٹنگ کی۔ ہندوستان کے وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی، وفاقی جمہوریہ برازیل کے وزیر سیاحت جناب گلسن مچادو نیتواور جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے سیاحت کے نائب وزیر جناب فش اموس مہلالیلا نے بارہ اگست 2021 کو ہندوستان کے IBSA چیئرشپ کے تحت ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ میٹنگ کی۔
ہندوستان نے رکن ممالک کے مابین سیاحت کے فروغ کے لئے IBSA وزراء سیاحت کی میٹنگ منعقد کی اور ان ملکوں کے درمیان سیاحت میں تعاون کا جائزہ لیا۔
ورچوئل میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے حکومتِ ہند کے تیز رفتار ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کا ذکر کیا جس کے تحت ویکسین کی 500 ملین سے زیادہ خوراکیں دی جاچکی ہیں اور اس اعتبار سے یہ دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے سیاحت کی معیشت میں تیزی لانے کے لئے گھریلو سیاحت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا کیونکہ اس سے گھریلو سیاحت کو بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد کے لئے تیار کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
آئی بی ایس اے وزراء سیاحت کی میٹنگ میں سیاحت کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی تاکہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وباء کے سیاحت کے شعبے پر اثرات کو زائل کیا جاسکے۔ وزیروں نے عہد کیا کہ سیاحت کے شعبے میں تعاون کے ذریعہ IBSA کے پورے امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے مل کر کام کیا جائے گا۔
میٹنگ کا خاص پہلو IBSA وزراء سیاحت کا مشترکہ بیان تھا جو سفر اور سیاحت کی تیزی سے بحالی کے لئے تعاون اور فروغ کی دستاویز ہے ان وزیروں نے ان ملکوں کی سیاحت کے فروغ کی مختلف سرگرمیاں عمل میں لانے سے بھی اتفاق کیا۔
آئی بی ایس اے ایک سہہ فریقی ترقیاتی اقدام ہے جو حکومت ہند، وفاقی جمہوریہ برازیل اور جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان جنوب-جنوب تعاون اور تبادلے کے مقصد کے تحت ہے۔
آئی بی ایس اے سہہ فریقی معاہدے کا مقصد اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے رکن ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنا اور سیاحت کے شعبے میں تعاون میں اضافہ اور ایک دوسرے کی تاریخ ، ثقافت اور طرز زندگی کو سمجھتے اور سراہتے ہوئے سیاحت کا فروغ کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Tourism
India organises the IBSA (India, Brazil and South Africa) Tourism Ministers’ virtual meet
Domestic tourism essential to reignite tourism economy: Shri G Kishan Reddy
13 AUG 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The IBSA Tourism Ministers Meeting recognized the importance of strengthening cooperation in tourism to overcome the impact of Covid 19 pandemic on the tourism sector
• The Ministers agreed to implement various tourism activities to be actioned by respective member countries.
India organized the IBSA (India, Brazil and South Africa) Tourism Ministers’ virtual meeting yesterday. The Minister of Tourism of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy; the Minister of Tourism of the Federative Republic of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Gilson Machado Neto and the Deputy Minister of Tourism of the Republic of South Africa, H.E. Mr. Fish Amos Mahlalela, met through videoconferencing under India’s IBSA Chairship on 12th August 2021.
India organized the IBSA Tourism Ministers’ Meeting to promote tourism cooperation among the member states and reviewed the intra IBSA Tourism cooperation.
During virtual meeting, the Minister for Tourism, Shri G Kishan Reddy highlighted the aggressive vaccination programme of the Government of India which has completed over 500 million doses of vaccine, making it the 2nd largest country in the world. The Ministers emphasised the importance of domestic tourism in reigniting the tourism economy as it can prepare the domestic tourism industry for the arrival of international visitors.
The IBSA Tourism Ministers’ Meeting recognized the importance of strengthening cooperation in tourism to overcome the impact of Covid 19 pandemic on the tourism sector. The Ministers resolved to work together to realise the full potential of IBSA countries through cooperation in the tourism sector.
The significant aspect of the meeting was the adoption of the IBSA Tourism Ministers Joint Statement, an outcome document on cooperation and promotion for speedy recovery of travel and tourism. The Ministers also agreed to implement various tourism activities to be actioned by respective member countries.
IBSA is a trilateral, developmental initiative between the Government of India, The Government of Federative Republic of Brazil and The Government of the Republic of South Africa to promote South-South cooperation and exchange.
The aim of the IBSA Tripartite Agreement is for strengthening relations between the member countries for economic development and for promoting cooperation in the field of tourism and expansion of tourism relations with a view to understand and appreciate each other's history, culture and way of life.