Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Investor Summit in Gujarat
Launches Vehicle Scrappage Policy
Our aim is to create a viable circular economy and bring value for all stakeholders while being environmentally responsible: PM
Vehicle Scrappage Policy will play a big role in the modernization of the vehicular population in the country, removing unfit vehicles from the roads in a scientific manner: PM
The goal of Clean, Congestion Free and Convenient Mobility, is the need of the hour for 21st century India:PM
The Policy will bring in a fresh investment of more than Rs 10 thousand crores and will create thousands of jobs: PM
New scrapping policy is an important link in the circular economy of Waste to Wealth: PM
People with scraping certificate of the old vehicle will not have to pay any money for registration on the purchase of a new vehicle, some exemption in road tax too: PM
It is our effort to reduce dependence on imports with regard to the value chain of auto manufacturing: PM
Active industry participation is needed in ethanol, hydrogen fuel, electric mobility, R&D and infrastructure: PM
13 AUG 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Investor Summit in Gujarat via video conference. The Summit is being organized to invite investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure under the Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program or the Vehicle Scrapping Policy. It will also draw focus on the synergies presented by the ship breaking industry at Alang, for development of an integrated scrapping hub. Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Chief Minister of Gujarat were also present on the occasion.
The launch of Vehicle Scrappage Policy today is a significant milestone in India’s development journey. The Investor Summit in Gujarat for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure opens a new range of possibilities. Vehicle scrapping will help phase out unfit and polluting vehicles in an environment friendly manner. “Our aim is to create a viable circular economy and bring value for all stakeholders while being environmentally responsible, '' said the Prime Minister in a series of tweets before the event.
While launching the National Automobile Scrappage Policy, the Prime Minister said that this policy is going to give a new identity to the auto sector and to the mobility of New India. This policy will play a big role in the modernization of the vehicular population in the country, removing unfit vehicles from the roads in a scientific manner. He said that modernity in mobility, not only reduces the burden of travel and transportation, but also proves to be helpful for economic development. The goal for 21st century India to be Clean, Congestion Free & Convenient Mobility, is the need of the hour.
The Prime Minister said the new scrapping policy is an important link in the circular economy and in the waste to wealth campaign. This policy also reflects our commitment to reduce pollution from the cities of the country and protect the environment and fast development. This policy by following the principle Reuse, Recycle and Recovery will also promote the country's self-reliance in the auto sector and in the metal sector. The Policy will bring in a fresh investment of more than Rs 10 thousand crores and will create thousands of jobs.
The Prime Minister stressed that as India is about to enter the 75th year of Independence the next 25 years is very important. He said there would be many changes in the way of working the business and in everyday life in the next 25 years. He said in the midst of this change, it is equally important to protect our environment, our land, our resources and our Raw Material. He said we can work on Innovation and Technology in the future, but the wealth we get from Mother Earth is not in our hands.
The Prime Minister remarked that today, on one hand India is exploring new possibilities through the Deep Ocean Mission, while on the other it is also encouraging a circular economy. He added that the effort is to make development sustainable and environment friendly.
The Prime Minister highlighted the unprecedented work done in the energy sector. India has entered in the front ranking countries in the field of solar and wind energy. Shri Modi emphasized that this waste to wealth campaign is being linked with Swachata and Aatmnirbharta.
The Prime Minister said that the general public will benefit greatly from this policy in every way. The first advantage will be that a certificate will be given on scrapping the old vehicle. Whoever has this certificate will not have to pay any money for registration on the purchase of a new vehicle. Along with this, he will also be given some exemption in road tax. The second benefit will be that the maintenance cost, repair cost, fuel efficiency of the old vehicle will also be saved in this. The third benefit is directly related to life. There will be some relief from the high risk of road accidents due to old vehicles and old technology. Fourth, it will reduce the harmful impact of pollution on our health.
The Prime Minister stressed the fact that, under the new policy vehicles will not be scrapped merely on the basis of age. Vehicles will be scientifically tested through authorized, automated testing centres. Unfit vehicles will be scrapped scientifically. It will ensure that registered vehicle scrapping facilities all over the counties are technology driven and transparent.
The Prime Minister said that this new policy will give new energy and security to the scrap related sector. Employees and small entrepreneurs will get a safe environment and will get the benefits like the employees of other organized sectors. They will be able to work as collection agents for the authorized scrapping centres. The Prime Minister lamented the fact that we had to import 23,000 crore worth of scrap steel during the last year as our scrapping is not productive and we are not able to recover energy and rare earth metals.
The Prime Minister informed that continuous steps are being taken to make Indian Industry sustainable and productive for speeding the process of Aatmnirbhar Bharat. He emphasized that it is our effort to reduce dependence on imports with regard to the value chain of auto manufacturing.
The Prime Minister said that be it ethanol, hydrogen fuel or electric mobility, with these priorities of the government, active participation of the industry is very important. From R&D to infrastructure, the industry has to increase its partnership. He asked them to have a roadmap for aatmnirbhar Bharat for next 25 years. Whatever help you need for this, the government is ready to give it, he assured.
The Prime Minister said that today, when the country is moving towards clean, congestion free and convenient mobility, there is a need to change the old approach and practices. Today’s India is committed to provide global standard safety and quality to its citizens and this thinking is behind the transition from BS-4 to BS6, he concluded.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ନିବେଶକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣ ଯାନବାହାନ ଷ୍କ୍ରାପ୍ରେଜ୍ ନୀତି ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
• ରହି ପାରିବା ଭଳି ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଓ ପରିବେଶ ନେଇ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟୀ ରହିବା ତଥା ସମସ୍ତ ଅଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଠିକ ଭାବେ ଦେଖିବା ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ- ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ଯାନବାହାନ ଷ୍କ୍ରାପ୍ରେଜ ନୀତି ଦେଶର ଯାନବାହାନ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରବ । ଏହା ବଜାରରୁ ଫିଟ ନଥିବା ଯାନବାହାନଗୁଡିକୁ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଢ଼ଙ୍ଗରେ ରାସ୍ତାରୁ ହଟାଇବ- ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଭାରତରେ ଭିଡ଼ମୁକ୍ତ ଓ ବାଧାରହିତ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି- ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ନୀତି ଯୋଗୁ ୧୦ ହଜାର କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ହେବା ସହ ହଜାର ହଜାର କର୍ମ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ- ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ନୂତନ ସ୍କ୍ରାପିଂ ନୀତି ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଂଯୋଗ । ଏହା ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ନଷ୍ଟରୁ ସମ୍ପଦ ଆଡକୁ ନେଇଯିବ ।
• ସ୍କ୍ରାପିଂ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଥିବା ପୁରୁଣା ଯାନବାହାନ ମାଲିକଙ୍କୁ ନୂତନ ଗାଡିର ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ ବାବଦରେ କିଛି ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ ନାହିଁ
• ଅଟୋ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମେ ଅଛୁ । ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ
• ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ ଇନ୍ଧନ, ଇଥାନଲ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟି୍ରକ୍ ମୋବିଲିଟି ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ପରିପାଟ୍ଟୀ ଏବଂ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶିଳ୍ପ କଳକାରଖାନାରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଦରକାର: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
13 AUG 2021 12:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ନିବେଶକଙ୍କ ଶିଖର ବୈଠକରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶରେ ଯାନବାହାନ ସ୍କ୍ରାପିଂ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଗଠନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶକାରୀ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହାଛଡା ଏହା ଯାହାଜ ଭଙ୍ଗା ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ ସହ ଆଲାଙ୍ଗରେ ମିଳିମିଶି କାମ କଲେ ଅନେକ ଜ୍ଞାତସାର ତଥ୍ୟ ପାଇପାରିବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବୈଠକରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଯାନବାହାନ ଷ୍କ୍ରାପେଜ ନୀତି ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ । ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଆୟୋଜନ ଅନେକ ନୂତନ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । ଯାନବାହାନ ସ୍କ୍ରାପିଂ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣକାରୀ ଓ ଅସଜଡା ଯାନବାହା ଗୁଡିକ କ୍ରମଶଃ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ନିୟମ ଅନୁସାରେ ରାସ୍ତାରୁ ଅପସାରଣ କରିଦେବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧାରାବାହିକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଜରିଆରେ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ପାଇଁ ଏହାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଥିବା ଯୁକ୍ତି ବାଢ଼ିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜାତୀୟ ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ ସ୍କ୍ରାପେଜ ନୀତି ଉଦଘାଯନ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ନୀତି ଅଟୋ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ପରିଚୟ ଦେବାସହ ଦେଶକୁ ନବଭାରତ ରାସ୍ତାରେ ଆଗେଇ ନେବ । ଏକ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ସମ୍ମତ ଉପାୟରେ ଏହା ଦେଶରୁ ଫିଟ ନଥିବା ଯାନ ଗୁଡିକୁ ସଡକରୁ ହଟାଇ ଦେଶକୁ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଦିଗରେ ନେବ । ଯାତ୍ରାକାଳରେ ଆଧୁନିକତାର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କେବଳ ପରିବହନ ଓ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଯନ୍ତ୍ରଣା କମାଏ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ନୂତନ ସ୍କ୍ରାପିଂ ନୀତି ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ପାଇଁ ବେଶ ଉପଯୋଗୀ । ଏହା ଆମର ନଗରୀ ଓ ଦେଶରୁ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ କମାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଆମ ଅଂଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ କରେ । ପୁନଃ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ, ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଓ ପୁନଃ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏହି ନୀତି ଅନୁସରଣ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ଅଟୋ ଓ ମେଟାଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଣଶୀଳତା ମଧ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବ । ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦଶ ହଜାର କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜ ନିବେଶ ହେବା ସହ ହଜାର ହଜାର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଭାରତ ଏହାର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ ବର୍ଷ ପାଳନ କରୁଥିଲା ବେଳେ ଆଗାମୀ ୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ସବୁଠାରୁ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଆଗାମୀ ୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିବ । ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମକୁ ଆମର ପରିବେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଦରକାର । ପରିବେଶ ସହ ଆମର କଞ୍ଚାମାଲ, ଆମର ପୃଥିବୀ ଓ ସମ୍ପଦ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦରକାର । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯ ଆମେ ଉଦଭାବନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଉପରେ କାମ କରୁଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଧରିତ୍ରୀ ମାତା ପାଖରୁ ଆମେ ଯାହା ପାଇଛୁ ତାହା ଆମ ହାତରେ ନାହିଁ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜି ଗୋଟେ ପଟରେ ଆମେ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ରରେ ନୂତନ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଖୋଜୁଥିବାବେଳେ, ଅନ୍ୟ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଏହା ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ । ଏହି ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଯୋଗୁଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ହେବା ସହ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପରିବେଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିବ ବୋଲି ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶକ୍ତିକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସୌର ଓ ପବନ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ରହିଛି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସମ୍ପଦହାନୀ ଠିକ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଭିଯାନ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଓ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତା ଏହି ନୀତିରୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ପ୍ରଥମ ସୁବିଧା ହେଉଛି ଏକ ପୁରୁଣା ଯାନ ଆକାମୀ କରାଗଲେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ମିଳିବ । ଯାହାକୁ ଏହି ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ମିଳିବ ନୂତନ ବାହାନ କିଣିବା ବେଳକୁ କୌଣସି ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ବାବଦ ଅର୍ଥ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ ନାହିଁ । ଏଥିସହ ତାଙ୍କୁ ପଥକର ମଧ୍ୟ କିଛି ରିହାତି ମିଳିବ । ଏହାଛଡା ଅନେକ ସୁବିଧା ହେଲା ରକ୍ଷଣାବେଷଣ । ମରାମତି ବାବଦ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିଯିବ ।
ତୃତୀୟ ସୁବିଧା ହେଲା ଏହା ସିଧାସଳଖ ଜୀବନ ସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ । ପୁରୁଣା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଜ୍ଞାନ ଯୁକ୍ତ ଓ ପୁରୁଣା ଗାଡ଼ି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଏ । ଚତୁର୍ଥ, ଆମର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି କ୍ଷତିକାରକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଏ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନୂତନ ନୀତି ଅଧୀନରେ କେବଳ ପୁରୁଣା ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଯାନବାହାନ ଆକାମୀ ହେବ ନାହିଁ । ଯାନବାହାନ ଗୁଡିକୁ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ସ୍ୱୟଂକ୍ରିୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଓ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହାର ପରୀକ୍ଷା ନୀରିକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଏ । ତା ପରେ ଯାଇ ଏହା ଆକାମୀ ଘୋଷିତ ହୁଏ । ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଏହି ସ୍କ୍ରାପିଂ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଜ୍ଞାନ ଆଧାରରେ ହିଁ ହୋଇଥାଏ ।
ଏହି ନୂତନ ନୀତି ସ୍କ୍ରାପିଂ ସମ୍ପକୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଗାଇଥାଏ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନେ ଏକ ନିରାପଦ ବାତାବରଣ ପାଇବା ସହ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ପାଉଥିବା ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇପାରନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସ୍କ୍ରାପିଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଏଜେଣ୍ଟ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଯାନ୍ତି । ଆମର ବିରଳ ମୃତ୍ତିକା ଧାତୁ ପଥର ଆମ ଶକ୍ତି ପାଉଥିବା ଓ ଆମେ ବିଦେଶରୁ ୨୩ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସ୍କ୍ରାପ ଇସ୍ପାତ କିଣିବା ଭଳି ଘଟଣା ପ୍ରଚାରକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତୀବ୍ର ନିନ୍ଦା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେ ଇଥାନଲ ହେଉ ବା ଉଦଯାନ ଇନ୍ଧନ ବା ବିଦୁ୍ୟତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏଗୁଡିକ ହେଉଛି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା । କାରଖାନାର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ପରିପାଟୀ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏହାର ଅଂଶୀଦାରିତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଅନିବାର୍ଯ୍ୟ । ଆଗାମୀ ୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ଦିଗଦର୍ଶନ ନକ୍ସା ପସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଦେବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଆଜି ଯେତେବେଳେ ଦେଶ ଏକ ପରିଷ୍କାର ଓ ଭିଡମୁକ୍ତ ବାତାବରଣ ଦିଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛି,ସେତେବେଳେ ଅନେକ ପୁରୁଣା ଚଳଣି ଓ ଅଭ୍ୟାସକୁ ବାଦ ଦେବାକୁ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜି ଭାରତ ତାର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଓ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକମାନ ଦେବାକୁ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବିଏସ- ୪ରୁ ବିଏସ-୬ ଅଭିମୁଖେ ଯିବା ଅପରିହାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।