Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Investor Summit in Gujarat
Launches Vehicle Scrappage Policy
Our aim is to create a viable circular economy and bring value for all stakeholders while being environmentally responsible: PM
Vehicle Scrappage Policy will play a big role in the modernization of the vehicular population in the country, removing unfit vehicles from the roads in a scientific manner: PM
The goal of Clean, Congestion Free and Convenient Mobility, is the need of the hour for 21st century India:PM
The Policy will bring in a fresh investment of more than Rs 10 thousand crores and will create thousands of jobs: PM
New scrapping policy is an important link in the circular economy of Waste to Wealth: PM
People with scraping certificate of the old vehicle will not have to pay any money for registration on the purchase of a new vehicle, some exemption in road tax too: PM
It is our effort to reduce dependence on imports with regard to the value chain of auto manufacturing: PM
Active industry participation is needed in ethanol, hydrogen fuel, electric mobility, R&D and infrastructure: PM
13 AUG 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Investor Summit in Gujarat via video conference. The Summit is being organized to invite investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure under the Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program or the Vehicle Scrapping Policy. It will also draw focus on the synergies presented by the ship breaking industry at Alang, for development of an integrated scrapping hub. Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Chief Minister of Gujarat were also present on the occasion.
The launch of Vehicle Scrappage Policy today is a significant milestone in India’s development journey. The Investor Summit in Gujarat for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure opens a new range of possibilities. Vehicle scrapping will help phase out unfit and polluting vehicles in an environment friendly manner. “Our aim is to create a viable circular economy and bring value for all stakeholders while being environmentally responsible, '' said the Prime Minister in a series of tweets before the event.
While launching the National Automobile Scrappage Policy, the Prime Minister said that this policy is going to give a new identity to the auto sector and to the mobility of New India. This policy will play a big role in the modernization of the vehicular population in the country, removing unfit vehicles from the roads in a scientific manner. He said that modernity in mobility, not only reduces the burden of travel and transportation, but also proves to be helpful for economic development. The goal for 21st century India to be Clean, Congestion Free & Convenient Mobility, is the need of the hour.
The Prime Minister said the new scrapping policy is an important link in the circular economy and in the waste to wealth campaign. This policy also reflects our commitment to reduce pollution from the cities of the country and protect the environment and fast development. This policy by following the principle Reuse, Recycle and Recovery will also promote the country's self-reliance in the auto sector and in the metal sector. The Policy will bring in a fresh investment of more than Rs 10 thousand crores and will create thousands of jobs.
The Prime Minister stressed that as India is about to enter the 75th year of Independence the next 25 years is very important. He said there would be many changes in the way of working the business and in everyday life in the next 25 years. He said in the midst of this change, it is equally important to protect our environment, our land, our resources and our Raw Material. He said we can work on Innovation and Technology in the future, but the wealth we get from Mother Earth is not in our hands.
The Prime Minister remarked that today, on one hand India is exploring new possibilities through the Deep Ocean Mission, while on the other it is also encouraging a circular economy. He added that the effort is to make development sustainable and environment friendly.
The Prime Minister highlighted the unprecedented work done in the energy sector. India has entered in the front ranking countries in the field of solar and wind energy. Shri Modi emphasized that this waste to wealth campaign is being linked with Swachata and Aatmnirbharta.
The Prime Minister said that the general public will benefit greatly from this policy in every way. The first advantage will be that a certificate will be given on scrapping the old vehicle. Whoever has this certificate will not have to pay any money for registration on the purchase of a new vehicle. Along with this, he will also be given some exemption in road tax. The second benefit will be that the maintenance cost, repair cost, fuel efficiency of the old vehicle will also be saved in this. The third benefit is directly related to life. There will be some relief from the high risk of road accidents due to old vehicles and old technology. Fourth, it will reduce the harmful impact of pollution on our health.
The Prime Minister stressed the fact that, under the new policy vehicles will not be scrapped merely on the basis of age. Vehicles will be scientifically tested through authorized, automated testing centres. Unfit vehicles will be scrapped scientifically. It will ensure that registered vehicle scrapping facilities all over the counties are technology driven and transparent.
The Prime Minister said that this new policy will give new energy and security to the scrap related sector. Employees and small entrepreneurs will get a safe environment and will get the benefits like the employees of other organized sectors. They will be able to work as collection agents for the authorized scrapping centres. The Prime Minister lamented the fact that we had to import 23,000 crore worth of scrap steel during the last year as our scrapping is not productive and we are not able to recover energy and rare earth metals.
The Prime Minister informed that continuous steps are being taken to make Indian Industry sustainable and productive for speeding the process of Aatmnirbhar Bharat. He emphasized that it is our effort to reduce dependence on imports with regard to the value chain of auto manufacturing.
The Prime Minister said that be it ethanol, hydrogen fuel or electric mobility, with these priorities of the government, active participation of the industry is very important. From R&D to infrastructure, the industry has to increase its partnership. He asked them to have a roadmap for aatmnirbhar Bharat for next 25 years. Whatever help you need for this, the government is ready to give it, he assured.
The Prime Minister said that today, when the country is moving towards clean, congestion free and convenient mobility, there is a need to change the old approach and practices. Today’s India is committed to provide global standard safety and quality to its citizens and this thinking is behind the transition from BS-4 to BS6, he concluded.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
गुजरातमधील गुंतवणूकदारांच्या शिखर परिषदेत पंतप्रधानांचे भाषण
वाहने भंगारात काढण्याविषयीच्या राष्ट्रीय धोरणाचा शुभारंभ
पर्यावरणविषयक जबाबदारीचे पालन करतानाच सर्वांसाठी मूल्यवर्धित आणि व्यवहार्य चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था निर्माण करणे हे आमचे ध्येय: पंतप्रधान
वाहन भंगारात काढण्याचे धोरण ,क्षमता संपलेली वाहने वैज्ञानिक पद्धतीने रस्त्यांवरून काढून देशातील वाहनांच्या आधुनिकीकरणात मोठी भूमिका बजावेल:पंतप्रधान
स्वच्छ, गर्दीमुक्त आणि सोयीस्कर वाहतुकीचे उद्दिष्ट २१ व्या शतकातील भारतासाठी काळाची गरज : पंतप्रधान
हे धोरण 10 हजार कोटी रुपयांहून अधिकची नवीन गुंतवणूक आणेल आणि हजारो रोजगार निर्माण करेल : पंतप्रधान
कचऱ्यातून संपत्ती निर्माण करण्याच्या चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेत वाहन भंगारात काढण्याचे नवीन धोरण हा एक महत्त्वाचा दुवा : पंतप्रधान
जुनी वाहने भंगारात काढल्याचे प्रमाणपत्र असलेल्या लोकांना नवीन वाहन खरेदीवर नोंदणीसाठी कोणतेही पैसे द्यावे लागणार नाहीत, पथकरातही काहीशी सूट: पंतप्रधान
वाहन उत्पादन मूल्यसाखळीसंदर्भात आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्याचा आमचा प्रयत्न : पंतप्रधान
इथेनॉल, हायड्रोजन इंधन
13 AUG 2021 12:34PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी गुजरातमध्ये गुंतवणूकदार शिखर परिषदेला व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे संबोधित केले. स्वैच्छिक वाहन-गतिमान आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम किंवा वाहन भंगारात काढण्याविषयीच्या धोरणाअंतर्गत वाहन भंगारात काढण्यासाठी पायाभूत सुविधा उभारण्याच्या दृष्टीने, गुंतवणुकीला आमंत्रित करण्यासाठी ही शिखर परिषद आयोजित केली आहे. या परिषदेत एकात्मिक स्क्रॅपिंग केंद्राच्या विकासासाठी अलंग येथील जहाज तोडण्याच्या उद्योगाने सादर केलेल्या प्रस्तावावर आणि समन्वयावर देखील विचारविनिमय केला जाईल. केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री आणि गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
वाहने भंगारात काढण्यासंदर्भातील धोरणाचा आरंभ होणे हा भारताच्या विकास प्रवासातील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा आहे. वाहने भंगारात काढण्यासाठीच्या पायाभूत सुविधांची उभारणी करण्यासाठी गुजरातमध्ये आयोजित गुंतवणूकदारांची शिखर परिषद शक्यतांची नवी कवाडे खुली करते. वाहने भंगारात काढल्यामुळे क्षमता संपलेली आणि प्रदूषण करणारी वाहने पर्यावरणस्नेही दृष्टीकोनातून टप्प्याटप्प्याने बाजूला करण्यासाठी मदत होईल. ''पर्यावरणविषयक जबाबदारीचे पालन करतांनाच संबंधित सर्वांसाठी मूल्य आणि व्यवहार्य चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था निर्माण करणे हे आमचे ध्येय आहे'' असे पंतप्रधांनी कार्यक्रमापूर्वी केलेल्या अनेक ट्वीटच्या माध्यमातून सांगितले.
वाहने भंगारात काढण्याचे राष्ट्रीय धोरण सुरू करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, हे धोरण वाहन क्षेत्राला आणि नव्या भारताच्या वाहतूक सुविधेला नवी ओळख देणारे आहे.क्षमता संपलेली वाहने वैज्ञानिक पद्धतीने रस्त्यांवरून बाजूला काढून देशातील वाहनांच्या आधुनिकीकरणात हे धोरण मोठी भूमिका बजावेल. ते म्हणाले की, वाहतुक क्षेत्रातील आधुनिकता, केवळ प्रवास आणि वाहतुकीचा भार कमी करत नाही, तर आर्थिक विकासासाठी देखील उपयुक्त ठरते.स्वच्छ, गर्दी मुक्त आणि सोयीस्कर वाहतुकीचे उद्दिष्ट २१ व्या शतकातील भारतासाठी काळाची गरज आहे.
भारत स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षात प्रवेश करणार आहे, आगामी 25 वर्षे खूप महत्वाची आहेत, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. ते म्हणाले की, पुढील 25 वर्षात व्यवसायाच्या कार्यपद्धतीत आणि दैनंदिन जीवनात अनेक बदल होतील.या बदलाच्या दरम्यान, आपले पर्यावरण, आपली जमीन, आपली संसाधने आणि आपल्याकडील कच्चा माल यांचे संरक्षण करणे तितकेच महत्वाचे आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आपण भविष्यात नवोन्मेष आणि तंत्रज्ञानावर काम करू शकतो, पण निसर्गाकडून आपल्याला मिळणारी संपत्ती निर्माण करणे आपल्या हातात नाही.
पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की, आज भारत एकीकडे खोल समुद्रातील शोध मोहिमेद्वारे नवीन शक्यतांचा शोध घेत आहे, तर दुसरीकडे चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेलाही चालना देत आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, शाश्वत आणि पर्यावरणस्नेही विकास करण्याचा हा प्रयत्न आहे.
ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात झालेले अभूतपूर्व काम पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. सौर आणि पवन ऊर्जेच्या क्षेत्रात भारताने आघाडीवरील देशांच्या क्रमवारीत प्रवेश केला आहे. ही वेस्ट टू वेल्थ म्हणजेच कचऱ्यातून संपत्ती निर्माण करण्याची मोहीम स्वच्छता आणि आत्मनिर्भरतेशी जोडली जात आहे, यावर श्री. मोदी यांनी भर दिला.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, सामान्य जनतेला या धोरणाचा सर्वोतोपरी मोठा फायदा होईल.पहिला फायदा असा होईल की, जुने वाहन भंगारात काढल्यानंतर प्रमाणपत्र दिले जाईल.ज्याच्याकडे हे प्रमाणपत्र असेल त्याला नवीन वाहन खरेदीवर नोंदणीसाठी कोणतेही पैसे द्यावे लागणार नाहीत.यासह, त्याला पथकरातही काही सूट दिली जाईल.दुसरा फायदा असा होईल की, देखभाल खर्च, दुरुस्ती खर्चाची बचत होईल आणि जुन्या वाहनाची इंधन कार्यक्षमता देखील यात जतन केली जाईल.तिसरा फायदा थेट जीवनाशी संबंधित आहे.जुन्या वाहनांमुळे आणि जुन्या तंत्रज्ञानामुळे रस्ते अपघातांचा उच्च धोका काही प्रमाणात कमी होईल. चौथा फायदा म्हणजे ,हे धोरण प्रदूषणाचा आपल्या आरोग्यावरील घातक परिणाम कमी करेल.
नवीन धोरणांतर्गत वाहने केवळ त्यांच्या वयोमानाच्या आधारावर रद्द केली जाणार नाहीत. अधिकृत, स्वयंचलित चाचणी केंद्रांद्वारे वाहनांची वैज्ञानिक पद्धतीने चाचणी केली जाईल यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.अपात्र वाहने वैज्ञानिक पद्धतीने रद्द केली जातील. हे सुनिश्चित केले जाईल की, संपूर्ण देशात नोंदणीकृत वाहन स्क्रॅपिंग सुविधा तंत्रज्ञान आधारित आणि पारदर्शक असतील.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, हे नवीन धोरण भंगार संबंधित क्षेत्राला नवी ऊर्जा आणि सुरक्षा देईल. कर्मचारी आणि लघु उद्योजकांना सुरक्षित वातावरण मिळेल आणि इतर संघटित क्षेत्रातील कर्मचाऱ्यांप्रमाणे त्यांना लाभ मिळतील.अधिकृत स्क्रॅपिंग केंद्रांसाठी ते संकलन एजंट म्हणून काम करण्यास सक्षम असतील.आपले भंगार उत्पादनक्षम नाही आणि आपण ऊर्जा आणि दुर्मिळ धातू पुनर्प्राप्त करण्यास सक्षम नाही, त्यामुळे आपल्याला गेल्या वर्षभरात 23,000 कोटी रुपये किमतीचे भंगारात टाकलेले पोलाद आयात करावे लागले याविषयी पंतप्रधानांनी खंत व्यक्त केली.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत प्रक्रियेला गती मिळण्याच्या दृष्टीने उद्योगाला शाश्वत आणि उत्पादक बनवण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण पावले उचलली जात आहेत, अशी माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली. वाहन उत्पादन मूल्य साखळी संदर्भात आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्याचा आमचा प्रयत्न आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की इथेनॉल, हायड्रोजन इंधन किंवा इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने असो, सरकारच्या या प्राधान्यांसह, उद्योगांचा सक्रिय सहभाग खूप महत्वाचा आहे.संशोधन आणि विकासापासून पायाभूत सुविधांपर्यंत उद्योग क्षेत्राला आपली भागीदारी वाढवावी लागेल.आगामी 25 वर्षांसाठी आत्मनिर्भर भारतचा पथदर्शी आराखडा तयार करावा असे पंतप्रधानांनी उद्योग क्षेत्राला सांगितले. यासाठी उद्योगांना जी काही मदत हवी असेल ती देण्यास सरकार तयार आहे, असे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, आज जेव्हा देश स्वच्छ, गर्दीमुक्त आणि सोयीस्कर गतिशीलतेकडे वाटचाल करत आहे, त्यामुळे जुना दृष्टीकोन आणि पद्धती बदलण्याची गरज आहे, आजचा भारत आपल्या नागरिकांना जागतिक दर्जाची सुरक्षा आणि दर्जा प्रदान करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे आणि बीएस-4 ते बीएस-6 संक्रमण करण्यामागे हाच विचार आहे,असे त्यांनी शेवटी नमूद केले.