Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati’s Accessible & Inclusive Olympics coverage -a hit with Multi-Million Digital Viewership
13 AUG 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian contingent for Tokyo Olympics 2020 returned triumphant having registered many firsts for India at the Olympics. This unprecedented feat has given new hope to new India. The Public Broadcaster is happy to share that it has played an inclusive role in making this hope reach every citizen through accessible coverage across India.
While our champions blazed a trail at various Olympic events, Prasar Bharati, through its broadcasting and digital platforms, brought the LIVE spectacle of our Olympic victories to everyone’s household through TV, Radio and Smart phones.
That the accessible coverage on DD Sports and All India Radio Sports network was hugely popular among Indians across age-groups, gender, class and regions is evident in the Multi-Million digital viewership clocked together by multiple YouTube channels and NewsOnAir App of Prasar Bharati.
A quick look at the tall figures:
As a responsible public broadcaster, Prasar Bharati ensures that its accessible coverage not only accounts for taking content to those in remotest areas or with limited means but also making it available for our Specially-abled citizens. For Olympic coverage, Prasar Bharati hired 14 sign language artists who presented 240 hours of Olympics live coverage in sign language. For our Radio audience, 16 All India Radio commentators drew a vivid picture of what was unfolding every second at different Olympic events.
Our Digital coverage of Tokyo Olympics 2020 was exhaustive and multi-faceted. Apart from Live Olympic sporting events, our coverage included live broadcast of Opening and Closing ceremonies, exclusive Virtual Conclave with top Indian sports personalities, biographies and success stories of members of Indian Olympic contingent, celebrations of their victories across the country and much more.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
অলিম্পিক্সে প্রসার ভারতীর ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী এবং বিস্তারিত সম্প্রচার লক্ষ লক্ষ ডিজিটাল শ্রোতা দর্শকের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে
13 AUG 2021 12:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৩ আগস্ট, ২০২১
টোকিও অলিম্পিক্স ২০২০তে ভারতীয় দল বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য দেখিয়েছে। দলের সদস্যদের কিছু পারফরমেন্স এর আগে কোন অলিম্পিক্সে দেখা যায়নি। এই অভূতপূর্ব সাফল্য নতুন ভারতের কাছে নতুন আশা সঞ্চার করেছে। সরকারি মাধ্যম হিসেবে প্রসার ভারতী তার সমন্বিত ভূমিকা পালন করেছে, যার ফলে ভারতের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে প্রত্যেক নাগরিক অলিম্পিক্সের বিভিন্ন খেলার স্বাদ পেয়েছেন।
আমাদের চ্যাম্পিয়ানরা বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের নজির দেখিয়েছেন। প্রসার ভারতী বেতার, টেলিভিশন এবং স্মার্ট ফোনের মাধ্যমে ক্রীড়াবিদদের সাফল্য সরাসরি সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে।
আকাশবাণী ক্রীড়া বিভাগ এবং ডিডি স্পোর্টস-এর সম্প্রচার সব বয়সী, সব শ্রেণীর, সব জায়গার মানুষের কাছে অত্যন্ত জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠেছিল। প্রসার ভারতীর ইউটিউব চ্যানেল এবং নিউজ অন এআইআর অ্যাপ ব্যবহার করে লক্ষ লক্ষ শ্রোতা দর্শক অলিম্পিক্সের খেলা দেখেছেন।
ডিডি ন্যাশনালে ৬৬ লক্ষ দর্শক ২ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার ঘণ্টা অলিম্পিক্সের অনুষ্ঠান দেখেছেন। প্রসার ভারতী স্পোর্টস-এ ৫৮ লক্ষ শ্রোতা দর্শক ১ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার ঘণ্টা অলিম্পিক্সে অনুষ্ঠিত বিভিন্ন খেলা উপভোগ করেছেন।
দায়িত্বশীল সরকারি সম্প্রচারক হিসেবে প্রসার ভারতী দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে সকলে যাতে অলিম্পিক্সের তথ্য পান তা নিশ্চিত করেছে। একইসঙ্গে আমাদের ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম নাগরিকদের কথা বিবেচনা করে বেশকিছু উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। ১৪ জন সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ শিল্পীকে ব্যবহার করে প্রসার ভারতী ২৪০ ঘণ্টা অলিম্পিক্সের বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের ধারা বিবরণী সম্প্রচার করেছে। এই প্রতিযোগিতার বিভিন্ন না জানা তথ্য আকাশবাণীর ১৬ জন ধারাভাষ্যকার শ্রোতাদের কাছে পৌঁছে দিয়েছেন।
টোকিও অলিম্পিক্স ২০২০তে ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে সামগ্রিকভাবে বহুমুখী উপায়ে শ্রোতা দর্শকদের কাছে পৌঁছানোর উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের সরাসরি সম্প্রচারের পাশাপাশি উদ্বোধনী ও সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচার করা হয়। এছাড়াও ভারতীয় ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্বদের ওপর নানা অনুষ্ঠানের পাশাপাশি অলিম্পিক্সে যেসব ভারতীয় খেলোয়াড়রা অংশ নিয়েছিলেন তাঁদের নিয়ে বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়।