Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati’s Accessible & Inclusive Olympics coverage -a hit with Multi-Million Digital Viewership
13 AUG 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian contingent for Tokyo Olympics 2020 returned triumphant having registered many firsts for India at the Olympics. This unprecedented feat has given new hope to new India. The Public Broadcaster is happy to share that it has played an inclusive role in making this hope reach every citizen through accessible coverage across India.
While our champions blazed a trail at various Olympic events, Prasar Bharati, through its broadcasting and digital platforms, brought the LIVE spectacle of our Olympic victories to everyone’s household through TV, Radio and Smart phones.
That the accessible coverage on DD Sports and All India Radio Sports network was hugely popular among Indians across age-groups, gender, class and regions is evident in the Multi-Million digital viewership clocked together by multiple YouTube channels and NewsOnAir App of Prasar Bharati.
A quick look at the tall figures:
As a responsible public broadcaster, Prasar Bharati ensures that its accessible coverage not only accounts for taking content to those in remotest areas or with limited means but also making it available for our Specially-abled citizens. For Olympic coverage, Prasar Bharati hired 14 sign language artists who presented 240 hours of Olympics live coverage in sign language. For our Radio audience, 16 All India Radio commentators drew a vivid picture of what was unfolding every second at different Olympic events.
Our Digital coverage of Tokyo Olympics 2020 was exhaustive and multi-faceted. Apart from Live Olympic sporting events, our coverage included live broadcast of Opening and Closing ceremonies, exclusive Virtual Conclave with top Indian sports personalities, biographies and success stories of members of Indian Olympic contingent, celebrations of their victories across the country and much more.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारती का सुलभ और समावेशी ओलम्पिक कवरेज लाखों डिजिटल व्यूअरशिप के साथ काफी सफल रहा
13 AUG 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
टोक्यो ओलम्पिक-2020 के लिए भारतीय दल ओलम्पिक में भारत के लिए पहली बार कई सफलताएं दर्ज कराने के बाद वापस लौटा। इस अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धि ने नवीन भारत को नई उम्मीदें दी हैं। लोक सेवा प्रसारक को यह बताते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि इसने भारत भर में सुलभ कवरेज के माध्यम से प्रत्येक नागरिक तक इस उम्मीद को पहुंचाने में एक समावेशी भूमिका निभाई है।
जहां हमारे चैम्पियन खिलाड़ियों ने ओलम्पिक की विभिन्न स्पर्धाओं में अपनी छाप छोड़ी, प्रसार भारती ने अपने प्रसारण तथा डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से टीवी, रेडियो तथा स्मार्ट फोन के जरिए ओलम्पिक में दर्ज हमारी सफलताओं का सीधा प्रसारण घर-घर तक पहुंचा दिया।
डी.डी. स्पोर्ट्स तथा आकाशवाणी स्पोर्ट्स नेटवर्क पर सुलभ यह कवरेज सभी आयु समूहों, जेंडर, वर्ग तथा क्षेत्रों में भारतीयों के बीच काफी लोकप्रिय हुआ, जो प्रसार भारती के विविध यू-ट्यूब चैनलों तथा न्यूज ऑन एयर एप द्वारा एक साथ मिलकर दर्ज लाखों डिजिटल व्यूअरशिप से स्पष्ट है।
विशाल आंकड़ों पर एक नजर
एक जिम्मेदार लोक सेवा प्रसारक के रूप में प्रसार भारती यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि इसका सुलभ कवरेज न केवल उन लोगों तक इसके कंटेंट को उपलब्ध कराए, जो सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों में रहते है या जिनके पास सीमित साधन है बल्कि यह दिव्यांग नागरिकों के लिए भी सरलता से सके। ओलम्पिक कवरेज के लिए, प्रसार भारती ने 14 संकेत भाषा कलाकारों को नियुक्त किया, जिन्होंने संकेत भाषा में 240 घंटों तक ओलम्पिक का सीधा प्रसारण प्रस्तुत किया। रेडियो के हमारे श्रोताओं के लिए आकाशवाणी के 16 कमेंटेटरों ने ओलम्पिक की विभिन्न स्पर्धाओं में होने वाली प्रत्येक सेंकेड की गतिविधि का सजीव चित्रण प्रस्तुत किया।
टोक्यो ओलम्पिक-2020 का हमारा डिजिटल कवरेज व्यापक और बहुमुखी था। ओलम्पिक के खेल आयोजनों के सीधा प्रसारण के अतिरिक्त, हमारे कवरेज में उद्घाटन तथा समापन समारोह का सीधा प्रसारण, शीर्ष भारतीय खेल हस्तियों के साथ विशिष्ट वर्चुअल बैठक, भारतीय ओलम्पिक दल के सदस्यों की जीवनी तथा उनकी सफलता गाथाएं, देश भर में उनकी जीत की खुशियों के कार्यक्रमों तथा और बहुत कुछ शामिल था।