Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage nearly 53 Cr
More than 57 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India achieves its highest ever Recovery Rate of 97.46%
40,120 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,85,227)presently constitute 1.20% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.04%) less than 3% for last 18 days
13 AUG 2021 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has nearly reached 53 Cr. Cumulatively, 52,95,82,956 vaccine doses have been administered through 60,40,607 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 57,31,574 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,43,406
2nd Dose
80,50,401
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,54,407
2nd Dose
1,19,88,029
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
18,80,51,247
2nd Dose
1,39,53,516
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,48,89,656
2nd Dose
4,44,21,296
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,00,90,640
2nd Dose
3,95,40,358
Total
52,95,82,956
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate rises to 97.46%. This is the highest ever recovery rate achieved by India since the start of the pandemic.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,13,02,345 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 42,295 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 40,120 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-sevenconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,85,227. Active cases now constitute only 1.20% of the country's total Positive Cases, which isthe lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,70,495tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48.94 crore (48,94,70,779) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.13% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.04% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 18 days and below 5% for 67 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशात आतापर्यंत कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण सुमारे 53 कोटी
गेल्या 24 तासात 57 लाखाहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
भारताने रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा 97.46% हा आतापर्यंतचा सर्वोच्च दर गाठला
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 40,120 नवे दैनंदिन रुग्ण
देशातली सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या(3,85,227) ही आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण रुग्णांच्या 1.20% इतकी
दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर(2.04%) गेले 18 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी
13 AUG 2021 10:22AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण 53 कोटींच्या जवळ पोहोचले आहे. आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार एकूण 60,40,607 सत्रांद्वारे 52,95,82,956 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.गेल्या 24 तासात 57,31,574 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
यामध्ये यांचा समावेश आहे
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,43,406
2nd Dose
80,50,401
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,54,407
2nd Dose
1,19,88,029
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
18,80,51,247
2nd Dose
1,39,53,516
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,48,89,656
2nd Dose
4,44,21,296
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,00,90,640
2nd Dose
3,95,40,358
Total
52,95,82,956
21 जून 2021 पासून कोविड-19 सार्वत्रिक लसीकरणाचा नवा टप्पा सुरु झाला आहे. देशभरात कोविड लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटीबद्ध आहे.
कोरोनातून बरे होण्याचा दर 97.46% झाला असून महामारीची सुरवात झाल्यापासूनचा भारताने गाठलेला हा सर्वोच्च दर आहे.
महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,13,02,345 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासात 42,295 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 40,120 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
सलग 47 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 3,85,227 असून उपचाराधीन रुग्ण, एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 1.20% असून मार्च 2020 पासूनची सर्वात कमी रुग्णसंख्या आहे.
चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत सातत्याने वाढ होत असून देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 19,70,495 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत 48.94 कोटीहून अधिक (48,94,70,779) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.13% आणि दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर आज 2.04% आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर गेले 18 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी तर सलग 67 दिवस 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.