Ministry of Rural Development
87 Mobilization camps organized by Rural Self Employment Training Institutes across the country as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
37.81 lakh candidates trained in 64 courses and 26.65 lakh candidates settled into self-employment under RSETIs
06 AUG 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, Rural Self Employment Training Institutes organized around 87 ‘mobilisation camps’ across the country between 30th July and 5th August, 2021. Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav is a series of events to be organised by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. The Mahotsav will be celebrated as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari throughout the length and breadth of the country.
A total of 87 mobilisation camps were organised across 87 districts in 19 states and 2 UTs. During the mobilisation drives, not only were the participants made aware of the variety of courses they can select from but activities like plantation drives, mask and ration distribution etc. were also weaved in to attract larger numbers.
A total of 37.81 lakh candidates have been trained under RSETIs in 64 courses (59 National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) aligned and 5 MoRD approved) and 26.65 lakh candidates have been settled into self-employment. The programme is currently being implemented in 28 States and 7 UTs with 585 functioning RSETIs sponsored by 23 leading Banks (both public and private sector as well as a few grameen Banks).
RSETI (Rural Self Employment Training Institutes) programme is a three-way partnership between Ministry of Rural Development, State Governments and Sponsor Banks. The Banks are mandated to open at least one RSETI in their lead district to provide training to rural youth to take up self-employment/ entrepreneurship ventures. RSETI program runs with an approach of short-term training & long-term hand holding of entrepreneurs. Rural poor youth between the age group of 18-45 years are eligible to join trainings. The RSETIs have become established as pioneers in capturing the aspirations of the rural poor youth and turning them into profitable entrepreneurs by training them in domain and entrepreneurial skills.
Mobilisation camps are an integral component of the programme as these provide ample opportunities to reach out to probable candidates and inform them about the scheme and its provisions. Amongst the activities conducted during such drives, attendees are made to play a number of financial games.
RSETI, Champawat
RSETI, Hajipur
RSETI, Durg
RSETI, Haridwar

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ملک بھر میں دیہی اپنا روز گار تربیتی اداروں کےذریعہ 87 موبیلائزیشن کیمپ منعقد کئے
آر ایس ای ٹی آئی کے تحت 64 کورسز میں 37.81 لاکھ امیدواروں کی تربیت کی گئی اور 26.65 لاکھ امیدواروں کو اپنا روزگار ملا
06 AUG 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 اگست 2021، امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر دیہی اپنا روز گار تربیتی اداروں کے ذریعہ 30 جولائی سے 5 اگست 2021 کے درمیان ملک بھر میں تقریباً 87 موبیلائزیشن کیمپ منعقد کئے گئے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو بھارت کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لئے حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ منعقد کی جانے والی تقریباً کا ایک سلسلہ ہے۔یہ مہوتسو ملک بھر میں جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے کے ساتھ ایک جن اتسو کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔
مجموعی طور پر 19 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام دو خطوں کے 87 اضلاع اور میں 87 موبیلائزیشن کیمپ منعقد کئے گئے۔ آر ایس ای ٹی آئی کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 64 کورسز میں 37.81 لاکھ امیدواروں کی تربیت کی گئی اور 26.65 لاکھ امیدواروں کو اپنا روزگار ملا۔ یہ پروگرام اس وقت کام کرنے والے 585 آر ایس سی ٹی آئی کے ساتھ 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں نافذ کیا جارہا ہے، جس کو 23 بڑے بینک (سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کے بینکوں کے ساتھ چند گرامین بینک بھی اسپانسر کررہے ہیں۔
آر ایس ای ٹی آئی کا پروگرام دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور اسپانسر کرنے والے بینکوں تینوں کی شراکت داری سے چلایا جارہا ہے۔ بینکوں کو یہ کام سونپا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے اہم ضلع میں کم سے کم ایک آر ایس ای ٹی آئی شروع کرے اور اپنا روزگار / صنعت شروع کرنے کے لئے دیہی نوجوانوں کو تربیت فراہم کرائے۔ 18 سے 45 سال کی عمر کے دیہی غریب نوجوان تربیت میں شامل ہونے کے اہل ہیں۔
موبیلائزیشن کیمپ اس پروگرام کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں کیونکہ یہ کیمپ ممکنہ امیدواروں تک پہنچنے اور انہیں اسکیم سے واقف کرانے کے لئے کافی مواقع فراہم کراتے ہیں۔ ایسی مہمات کے دوراتن شرکا کو کئی طرح کے مالیاتی کھیلوں میں شریک کیا جاتا ہے۔
آر ایس ای ٹی آئی چمپاوٹ
آر ایس ای ٹی آئی حاجی پور
آر ایس ای ٹی آئی دُرگ
آر ایس ای ٹی آئی ہری دوار