Ministry of Rural Development
87 Mobilization camps organized by Rural Self Employment Training Institutes across the country as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
37.81 lakh candidates trained in 64 courses and 26.65 lakh candidates settled into self-employment under RSETIs
06 AUG 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, Rural Self Employment Training Institutes organized around 87 ‘mobilisation camps’ across the country between 30th July and 5th August, 2021. Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav is a series of events to be organised by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. The Mahotsav will be celebrated as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari throughout the length and breadth of the country.
A total of 87 mobilisation camps were organised across 87 districts in 19 states and 2 UTs. During the mobilisation drives, not only were the participants made aware of the variety of courses they can select from but activities like plantation drives, mask and ration distribution etc. were also weaved in to attract larger numbers.
A total of 37.81 lakh candidates have been trained under RSETIs in 64 courses (59 National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) aligned and 5 MoRD approved) and 26.65 lakh candidates have been settled into self-employment. The programme is currently being implemented in 28 States and 7 UTs with 585 functioning RSETIs sponsored by 23 leading Banks (both public and private sector as well as a few grameen Banks).
RSETI (Rural Self Employment Training Institutes) programme is a three-way partnership between Ministry of Rural Development, State Governments and Sponsor Banks. The Banks are mandated to open at least one RSETI in their lead district to provide training to rural youth to take up self-employment/ entrepreneurship ventures. RSETI program runs with an approach of short-term training & long-term hand holding of entrepreneurs. Rural poor youth between the age group of 18-45 years are eligible to join trainings. The RSETIs have become established as pioneers in capturing the aspirations of the rural poor youth and turning them into profitable entrepreneurs by training them in domain and entrepreneurial skills.
Mobilisation camps are an integral component of the programme as these provide ample opportunities to reach out to probable candidates and inform them about the scheme and its provisions. Amongst the activities conducted during such drives, attendees are made to play a number of financial games.
RSETI, Champawat
RSETI, Hajipur
RSETI, Durg
RSETI, Haridwar

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 87 ਲਾਮਬੰਦੀ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
37.81 ਲੱਖ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ 64 ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ 26.65 ਲੱਖ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਆਰਐੱਸਈਟੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
06 AUG 2021 12:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
‘ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ 30 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ 5 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 87 ‘ਲਾਮਬੰਦੀ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ’ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ‘ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ 75 ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਹੈ। ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨ-ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜਨ-ਉਤਸਵ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
19 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ 2 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 87 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 87 ਲਾਮਬੰਦੀ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ। ਲਾਮਬੰਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਚੁਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਬਲਕਿ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੂਟੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ, ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਆਦਿ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਆਰਐੱਸਈਟੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੁੱਲ 37.81 ਲੱਖ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 64 ਕੋਰਸਾਂ (59 ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਫ਼ਰੇਮਵਰਕ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਕਿਊਐੱਫ਼) ਅਤੇ 5ਐੱਮਓਆਰਡੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 26.65 ਲੱਖ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ 7 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 58 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ (ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੁਝ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ) ਦੁਆਰਾ 585 ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਆਰਐੱਸਈਟੀਆਈ ਹਨ।
ਆਰਐੱਸਈਟੀਆਈ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਕ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਿੰਨ-ਪੱਖੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ/ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਆਰਐੱਸਈਟੀਆਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਰਐੱਸਈਟੀਆਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ।18-45 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਗਰੀਬ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਆਰਐੱਸਈਟੀਆਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਗਰੀਬ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਬਣ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਲਾਮਬੰਦੀ ਕੈਂਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਢੁੱਕਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਡਰਾਇਵ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਖੇਡਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਐੱਸਈਟੀਆਈ, ਚੰਪਾਵਤ
ਆਰਐੱਸਈਟੀਆਈ, ਹਾਜੀਪੁਰ
ਆਰਐੱਸਈਟੀਆਈ, ਦੁਰਗ
ਆਰਐੱਸਈਟੀਆਈ, ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ