Ministry of Rural Development
87 Mobilization camps organized by Rural Self Employment Training Institutes across the country as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
37.81 lakh candidates trained in 64 courses and 26.65 lakh candidates settled into self-employment under RSETIs
06 AUG 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, Rural Self Employment Training Institutes organized around 87 ‘mobilisation camps’ across the country between 30th July and 5th August, 2021. Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav is a series of events to be organised by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. The Mahotsav will be celebrated as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari throughout the length and breadth of the country.
A total of 87 mobilisation camps were organised across 87 districts in 19 states and 2 UTs. During the mobilisation drives, not only were the participants made aware of the variety of courses they can select from but activities like plantation drives, mask and ration distribution etc. were also weaved in to attract larger numbers.
A total of 37.81 lakh candidates have been trained under RSETIs in 64 courses (59 National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) aligned and 5 MoRD approved) and 26.65 lakh candidates have been settled into self-employment. The programme is currently being implemented in 28 States and 7 UTs with 585 functioning RSETIs sponsored by 23 leading Banks (both public and private sector as well as a few grameen Banks).
RSETI (Rural Self Employment Training Institutes) programme is a three-way partnership between Ministry of Rural Development, State Governments and Sponsor Banks. The Banks are mandated to open at least one RSETI in their lead district to provide training to rural youth to take up self-employment/ entrepreneurship ventures. RSETI program runs with an approach of short-term training & long-term hand holding of entrepreneurs. Rural poor youth between the age group of 18-45 years are eligible to join trainings. The RSETIs have become established as pioneers in capturing the aspirations of the rural poor youth and turning them into profitable entrepreneurs by training them in domain and entrepreneurial skills.
Mobilisation camps are an integral component of the programme as these provide ample opportunities to reach out to probable candidates and inform them about the scheme and its provisions. Amongst the activities conducted during such drives, attendees are made to play a number of financial games.
RSETI, Champawat
RSETI, Hajipur
RSETI, Durg
RSETI, Haridwar

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
‘आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ कार्यक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून देशभरात ग्रामीण स्व रोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमार्फत देशभरात 87 मोबिलायझेशन शिबिरे आयोजित करण्यात आली
06 AUG 2021 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
‘आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ कार्यक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून देशभरात ग्रामीण स्व रोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमार्फत देशभरात, 30 जुलै ते 5 ऑगस्ट 2021 या काळात 87 मोबिलायझेशन शिबिरे आयोजित केली. भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षानिमित्त केंद्र सरकारकडून ‘आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ मध्ये कार्यक्रमांची मालिका आयोजित करण्यात येत आहे. देशभरात जन भागीदारीचे चैतन्य निर्माण करत जन उत्सव म्हणून हा महोत्सव साजरा करण्यात येत आहे.
19 राज्ये आणि 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशातल्या 87 जिल्ह्यात 87 शिबिरे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
ग्रामीण स्व रोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमार्फत 64 अभ्यासक्रमात एकूण 37.81 लाख उमेदवारांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आणि 26.65 लाख उमेदवार स्वयं रोजगार प्राप्त झाले आहेत. 28 राज्ये आणि 7 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात सध्या हा कार्यक्रम राबवण्यात येत आहे, 23 आघाडीच्या बँक पुरस्कृत हा कार्यक्रम 585 ग्रामीण स्व रोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमार्फत राबवण्यात येत आहे.
ग्रामीण स्व रोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्था कार्यक्रम हा केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, राज्य सरकार आणि प्रयोजन बँका अशा तिघांच्या भागीदारीने राबवण्यात येत असलेला कार्यक्रम आहे. अल्पावधीचे प्रशिक्षण आणि उद्योजकांना दीर्घकाळ मदतीचा हात हे उद्दिष्ट ठेवून हा कार्यक्रम राबवण्यात येत आहे. 18-45 वयोगटातले ग्रामीण भागातले गरीब युवा या प्रशिक्षणासाठी पात्र आहेत. ग्रामीण भागातल्या गरीब युवकांच्या आकांक्षांना उद्योजकता कौशल्याचे प्रशिक्षण देऊन त्यांना उद्योजक म्हणून यशस्वी करण्यासाठी बळ देण्याकरिता ग्रामीण स्व रोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्था अग्रणी आहे. मोबिलायझेशन शिबिरे, या कार्यक्रमाचा अविभाज्य भाग असून संभाव्य उमेदवारांपर्यंत पोहोचून आणि त्यांना योजना आणि त्यातल्या तरतुदी बाबत माहिती देऊन व्यापक संधी याद्वारे दिली जाते.
RSETI, Champawat
RSETI, Hajipur
RSETI, Durg
RSETI, Haridwar