Prime Minister's Office
In a first of its kind initiative, PM to interact with Heads of Indian Missions abroad and stakeholders of the trade & commerce sector on 6th August
PM to give a clarion call for ‘Local Goes Global - Make in India for the World’
05 AUG 2021 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Heads of Indian Missions abroad along with stakeholders of the trade & commerce sector of the country on 6 August, 2021 at 6 PM, via video conferencing. The event will mark a clarion call by the Prime Minister for ‘Local Goes Global - Make in India for the World’.
Exports have a huge employment generation potential, especially for MSMEs and high labour-intensive sectors, with a cascading effect on the manufacturing sector and the overall economy. The purpose of the interaction is to provide a focussed thrust to leverage and expand India’s export and its share in global trade.
The interaction aims to energise all stakeholders towards expanding our export potential and utilizing the local capabilities to fulfil the global demand.
Union Commerce Minister and External Affairs Minister will also be present during the interaction. The interaction will also witness participation of Secretaries of more than twenty departments, state government officials, members of Export Promotion Councils and Chambers of Commerce.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अपनी तरह की पहली पहल में प्रधानमंत्री 6 अगस्त को विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के प्रमुखों और व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य क्षेत्र के हितधारकों से बातचीत करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 'लोकल गोज ग्लोबल - 'मेक इन इंडिया फॉर द वर्ल्ड' का आह्वान करेंगे
05 AUG 2021 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 6 अगस्त, 2021 को शाम 6 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये विदेश में भारतीय मिशनों के प्रमुखों और व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य क्षेत्र के हितधारकों से बातचीत करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 'लोकल गोज ग्लोबल-मेक इन इंडिया फॉर द वर्ल्ड' यानी 'स्थानीय से वैश्विक-दुनिया के लिए भारत में बनाइये' के आह्वान के लिए होगा।
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र और समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था पर व्यापक प्रभाव के साथ निर्यात में रोजगार सृजन की असीम संभावनाएं हैं। इसमें विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई और ज्यादा श्रम प्रधान वाले क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। इस बातचीत का उद्देश्य भारत के निर्यात और वैश्विक व्यापार में उसके हिस्से का लाभ उठाने तथा इसे विस्तार देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है।
इस बातचीत का उद्देश्य निर्यात क्षमता का विस्तार करने और वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने के लिए स्थानीय क्षमताओं के उपयोग की खातिर सभी हितधारकों को सक्रिय करना है।
इस बातचीत के दौरान केंद्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्री एवं विदेश मंत्री भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। इस दौरान 20 से अधिक विभागों के सचिवों, राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों के सदस्यों और वाणिज्य मंडलों की भागीदारी भी रहेगी।