Prime Minister's Office
In a first of its kind initiative, PM to interact with Heads of Indian Missions abroad and stakeholders of the trade & commerce sector on 6th August
PM to give a clarion call for ‘Local Goes Global - Make in India for the World’
05 AUG 2021 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Heads of Indian Missions abroad along with stakeholders of the trade & commerce sector of the country on 6 August, 2021 at 6 PM, via video conferencing. The event will mark a clarion call by the Prime Minister for ‘Local Goes Global - Make in India for the World’.
Exports have a huge employment generation potential, especially for MSMEs and high labour-intensive sectors, with a cascading effect on the manufacturing sector and the overall economy. The purpose of the interaction is to provide a focussed thrust to leverage and expand India’s export and its share in global trade.
The interaction aims to energise all stakeholders towards expanding our export potential and utilizing the local capabilities to fulfil the global demand.
Union Commerce Minister and External Affairs Minister will also be present during the interaction. The interaction will also witness participation of Secretaries of more than twenty departments, state government officials, members of Export Promotion Councils and Chambers of Commerce.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রথম বারের মত প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৬ই আগস্ট বিদেশে ভারতীয় মিশনগুলির প্রধান এবং বাণিজ্য জগতের সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘লোক্যাল গোজ গ্লোবাল-মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া ফর দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড’ –এর জন্য আহ্বান জানাবেন
05 AUG 2021 10:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৫ই আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ৬ই আগস্ট সন্ধ্যে ৬টার সময় বিদেশে ভারতীয় মিশনগুলির প্রধান এবং বাণিজ্য জগতের সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘লোক্যাল গোজ গ্লোবাল-মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া ফর দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড’ –এর জন্য অর্থাৎ স্থানীয় পণ্যকে বিদেশের বাজারে পৌঁছে দেবার আহ্বান জানাবেন।
রপ্তানির জন্য অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ এবং যে সব শিল্প সংস্থায় প্রচুর শ্রমিকের প্রয়োজন হয় সেখানে কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে। এর প্রভাব পড়বে উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে তথা সার্বিকভাবে অর্থনীতির উপর।
এই মতবিনিময়ের ফলে আমাদের পণ্য রপ্তানির সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে বাণিজ্য জগতের সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উৎসাহিত হবেন এবং আন্তর্জাতিক চাহিদা পূরণে স্থানীয় দক্ষতাকে কাজে লাগাবেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ছাড়াও ২০টির বেশি দপ্তরের সচিব, বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এক্সপোর্ট প্রমোশন কাউন্সিল অ্যান্ড চেম্বার অফ কমার্সের সদস্যরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন।