Prime Minister's Office
In a first of its kind initiative, PM to interact with Heads of Indian Missions abroad and stakeholders of the trade & commerce sector on 6th August
PM to give a clarion call for ‘Local Goes Global - Make in India for the World’
05 AUG 2021 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Heads of Indian Missions abroad along with stakeholders of the trade & commerce sector of the country on 6 August, 2021 at 6 PM, via video conferencing. The event will mark a clarion call by the Prime Minister for ‘Local Goes Global - Make in India for the World’.
Exports have a huge employment generation potential, especially for MSMEs and high labour-intensive sectors, with a cascading effect on the manufacturing sector and the overall economy. The purpose of the interaction is to provide a focussed thrust to leverage and expand India’s export and its share in global trade.
The interaction aims to energise all stakeholders towards expanding our export potential and utilizing the local capabilities to fulfil the global demand.
Union Commerce Minister and External Affairs Minister will also be present during the interaction. The interaction will also witness participation of Secretaries of more than twenty departments, state government officials, members of Export Promotion Councils and Chambers of Commerce.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
परदेशातल्या भारतीय मिशन प्रमुखांशी आणि व्यापार आणि वाणिज्य क्षेत्रातल्या हितधारकांशी पंतप्रधान 6 ऑगस्टला संवाद साधणार, अशा प्रकारचा पहिलाच उपक्रम
‘लोकल गोज ग्लोबल-मेक इन इंडिया फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ साठी पंतप्रधान आवाहन करणार
05 AUG 2021 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, परदेशातल्या भारतीय मिशन प्रमुखांशी आणि देशातल्या व्यापार आणि वाणिज्य क्षेत्रातल्या हितधारकांशी 6 ऑगस्ट 2021 ला संध्याकाळी 6 वाजता दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे संवाद साधणार आहेत. ‘लोकल गोज ग्लोबल-मेक इन इंडिया फॉर द वर्ल्ड’अर्थात स्थानिक उत्पादने चालली जागतिक पातळीवर, भारतात निर्मित उत्पादने जगासाठी याची साद पंतप्रधान या कार्यक्रमात घालणार आहेत.
उत्पादन क्षेत्र आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेवर व्यापक परिणामासह निर्यातीमध्ये विशेषतः सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्र आणि उच्च कामगार प्रधान क्षेत्रासाठी रोजगार निर्मितीची प्रचंड क्षमता आहे. भारताची निर्यात वाढवणे आणि जागतिक व्यापारात भारताचा वाटा वाढवणे यावर लक्ष्य केंद्रित करणे हा या संवादाचा उद्देश आहे.
आपल्या निर्यात क्षमता विस्तारण्यासाठी हितधारकांमध्ये उत्साह निर्माण करणे आणि जागतिक मागणीची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी स्थानिक क्षमता उपयोगात आणण्याचा याचा हेतू आहे.
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्री आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. वीसपेक्षा जास्त विभागांचे सचिव, राज्य सरकारचे अधिकारी, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद आणि चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्सचे पदाधिकारीही यावेळी उपस्थित राहतील.