Prime Minister's Office
In a first of its kind initiative, PM to interact with Heads of Indian Missions abroad and stakeholders of the trade & commerce sector on 6th August
PM to give a clarion call for ‘Local Goes Global - Make in India for the World’
05 AUG 2021 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Heads of Indian Missions abroad along with stakeholders of the trade & commerce sector of the country on 6 August, 2021 at 6 PM, via video conferencing. The event will mark a clarion call by the Prime Minister for ‘Local Goes Global - Make in India for the World’.
Exports have a huge employment generation potential, especially for MSMEs and high labour-intensive sectors, with a cascading effect on the manufacturing sector and the overall economy. The purpose of the interaction is to provide a focussed thrust to leverage and expand India’s export and its share in global trade.
The interaction aims to energise all stakeholders towards expanding our export potential and utilizing the local capabilities to fulfil the global demand.
Union Commerce Minister and External Affairs Minister will also be present during the interaction. The interaction will also witness participation of Secretaries of more than twenty departments, state government officials, members of Export Promotion Councils and Chambers of Commerce.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 6 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ‘ਲੋਕਲ ਗੋਜ਼ ਗਲੋਬਲ’ - ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫਾਰ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ’ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ
05 AUG 2021 10:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 6 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਲੋਕਲ ਗੋਜ਼ ਗਲੋਬਲ - ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫਾਰ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ’ ਭਾਵ ‘ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੋਂ ਆਲਮੀ- ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਓ’ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਟਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸੀਮ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕਿਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਖਾਤਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ 20 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਮੰਡਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।