Prime Minister's Office
In a first of its kind initiative, PM to interact with Heads of Indian Missions abroad and stakeholders of the trade & commerce sector on 6th August
PM to give a clarion call for ‘Local Goes Global - Make in India for the World’
05 AUG 2021 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Heads of Indian Missions abroad along with stakeholders of the trade & commerce sector of the country on 6 August, 2021 at 6 PM, via video conferencing. The event will mark a clarion call by the Prime Minister for ‘Local Goes Global - Make in India for the World’.
Exports have a huge employment generation potential, especially for MSMEs and high labour-intensive sectors, with a cascading effect on the manufacturing sector and the overall economy. The purpose of the interaction is to provide a focussed thrust to leverage and expand India’s export and its share in global trade.
The interaction aims to energise all stakeholders towards expanding our export potential and utilizing the local capabilities to fulfil the global demand.
Union Commerce Minister and External Affairs Minister will also be present during the interaction. The interaction will also witness participation of Secretaries of more than twenty departments, state government officials, members of Export Promotion Councils and Chambers of Commerce.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಇದೇ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 6ರಂದು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವಲಯದ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
‘ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು- ವಿಶ್ವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ’ಗೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
05 AUG 2021 10:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2021ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 6ರಂದು ಸಂಜೆ 6 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವಲಯದ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು “ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು- ವಿಶ್ವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ”ಗೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ರಫ್ತುಗಳು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಆಧಾರಿತ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬೃಹತ್ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ, ಇದು ತಯಾರಿಕಾ ವಲಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಂಭೀರ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಲಿದೆ. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಪಾಲು ಹಾಗು ರಫ್ತು ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುವುದು ಈ ಸಂವಾದದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಂವಾದದ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ರಫ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಶಕ್ತಿ ತುಂಬುವುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರೂ ಸಹ ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 25ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ರಫ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟಗಳ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.