Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with IPS probationers from the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy
31 JUL 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Hind, Sir! I extend a warm welcome and greetings to you on behalf of Atul Karwal, Director of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy, the entire family of the Academy and all the officers present here. We are very grateful to all of you that you have taken time out of your busy routine for this function. I also extend a warm welcome to other dignitaries present in this function, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Bhalla and Secretary, Border Management of Police, Shri Sanjiva Kumar. Sir, 144 Indian Police Service officers and 34 police officers from friendly countries Nepal, Bhutan, Maldives and Mauritius are also present in this function. You will be happy to know that during the six months of district training, all these officers played a commendable and important role in their respective states, districts and countries, out of which some officers were also corona infected, but they joined the training after they recovered fully. You will also be happy to know that a contingent of eight officers from Delhi, including three foreign officers, saved the family of four members of an army officer from drowning when they were on a visit to Lakshadweep during Bharat Darshan. The passing out parade convocation of all these officers has been scheduled on 6th August, after which they will be on active duty in their respective states and countries after completing the attachment of the National Forensic Sciences University and CRPF. It is a matter of good fortune for all these officers that they will get blessings and guidance from you while taking the first step in the service of the country. Sir, after the completion of two years of rigorous training at Police Academy, the first two positions has been achieved by women officers. Ranjeeta Sharma, not only won the title of best probationer, but also became the first Indian woman officer in the history of IPS to win the IPS Association Sword of Honor which is based on outdoor training. On the second position was a talented lady officer Shreya Gupta and I would like to invite Shreya to conduct this function with your permission.
Shreya Gupta: Jai Hind, Sir! I, Shreya Gupta, am a probationary officer of 2019 batch of Indian Police Service. I am originally from Delhi and I have been allotted Tamil Nadu cadre. Sir, first of all, I welcome you and express my gratitude to you for your dignified presence in this program of interaction with the trained officers. Taking this dialogue program forward, I invite my fellow officer Shri Anuj Paliwal to introduce himself and start the dialogue with you.
Anuj Paliwal: Jai Hind, Sir! My name is Anuj Paliwal. I am resident of Panipat district of Haryana and I have been allotted Kerala cadre. Sir, I have done my graduation from IIT Roorkee and after that I have worked in a private company for two years.
Prime Minister: First of all, Vanakkam to Shreya!
Shreya Gupta: Vanakkam, Sir.
Question No. 1:
Prime Minister: Anuj ji, you have studied from IIT and then you went to work somewhere else for two years and then you joined the police service. What was in your mind that you made police service your career? Is it so that you wanted to join IAS and since you did not qualify, you reached here?
Anuj Paliwal : Sir, when I was in the third year in our college, the present (sic) Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, Hon'ble Kiran Bedi ji, came. Sir, many of us were impressed with her lecture and we decided to prepare for civil service. Sir, my first preference was IAS and second was IPS. Sir, I didn't try another attempt as I am very happy in IPS and want to serve the country as an IPS officer.
Prime Minister: Kiran ji is not the LG there now. There is new LG out there now.
Question 2:
Prime Minister: Anuj, your background is in Biotechnology. Even with regard to matters like crime investigation in policing, I understand that your studies can be useful, what do you think?
Anuj Paliwal: Yes Sir! Nowadays, scientific investigation is very important to ensure conviction in any case and nowadays a lot of focus is on DNA technology. In cases like rape and murder, DNA finger printing is very important.
Prime Minister: In this Corona era, there is so much discussion about the vaccines. Since you have this background, do you study and take interest in it?
Anuj Paliwal: Sir, right now, the focus is on training.
Question No. 3:
Prime Minister: Well, what are your hobbies other than this?
Anuj Paliwal: Sir, I love to play games and I am also interested in music.
Prime Minister: There is biotechnology, music and policing... our hobbies can often help a lot in tough and demanding work like policing and if there is music, it can help more.
Anuj Paliwal: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: Anuj, I wish you all the best for your life and career ahead. You are from Haryana and you will work in Kerala cadre. You took education from IIT and chose Humanities in Civil Services. You are in a service that is considered harsh and you also love music. These may seem to be contradictions at first glance, but they can also become your biggest strength. I wish that you will use this strength of yours to give better leadership in the police service.
Anuj Paliwal: Thank you, Sir. Jai Hind.
Shreya Gupta: Thanks, Sir! Now I would request my fellow trainee officer Shri Rohan Jagdish to introduce himself and begin a conversation with you.
Rohan Jagdish : Jai Hind, Sir! My name is Rohan Jagdish. I am a trainee officer of Indian Police Service 2019 batch. I have been allotted Karnataka cadre. I am a native of Bengaluru and I am a graduate of law from the University Law College, Bangalore University. My first choice was the Indian Police Service, mainly because of my father. He has served 37 years in Karnataka State Police; it is a matter of great pride for me. So, I too have chosen this service to serve like him in the Indian Police Service.
Question No. 1:
Prime Minister: Rohan ji, you are from Bengaluru, you have learned Hindi a lot and are a law graduate. You have also studied politics and international relations. What role do you see of this knowledge in today's police system?
Rohan Jagdish: Sir, I learned Hindi while I was undergoing the training, so I am thankful to training. When I was studying Political Science and International Relations, I felt the world was too small due to globalization. We will get a chance to work with police agencies of other states as well as Interpol. Crime is not localized in India, but is also international. So with this knowledge, it will be helpful in maintaining relations and solve crimes and cases of international cross-border terrorism, Naxalism and drugs, etc.
Question No. 2:
Prime Minister: We often hear about the tough physical training in the Police Academy. Since you have seen your father in police and your entire life has been spent in the police circles, what do you think about the training that you received and what do you feel? Is there a feeling of satisfaction in the mind? Your father would have seen your capabilities in realizing his expectations from you. So, is there any conflict when he compares your training with his own?
Rohan Jagdish: Sir, my father is also my role model. He joined Karnataka Police as sub-inspector and he retired as SP after 37 years. When I joined the academy, my father told me that I will have to do a lot of hard work as police training is very difficult. So, when I reached the academy, there is an inscription of Michelangelo which says – “There is a statue in all of us, there is a sculpture.” We have to carve out a sculpture from the stone in the academy. Similarly, our director and our faculty have trained and crafted us. So, we will serve our country accordingly.
Prime Minister: What should be done to improve this training, do you have any suggestion in your mind?
Rohan Jagdish: Sir, it is already very good. I used to think that it is going to be very difficult. But our director is training as per international standards. I am very happy with this training.
Question No. 3:
Prime Minister: Rohan ji, I am told that you are a good swimmer and you have broken all the previous records of the academy. It is obvious that you must be following the good performance of the players of India in the Olympics. Does any thought come to your mind to draw out better athletes from police service or improve the fitness level of the police? You must have noticed that after some time, there are a lot of changes in the sitting and standing postures of policemen. What do you think?
Rohan Jagdish: Sir, a lot of focus is given on fitness in the academy. I believe that fitness is needed not just during training, but it should be a part of life. Even though there are no classes and morning PTs, I get up early at 5 a.m. because it has become a routine. So, when I will report to the district, I will tell my police colleagues and officers to emphasise on stress management and health management. I would try to keep fit not only myself, but everybody.
Prime Minister: I enjoyed talking to you, Rohan. Fitness and professionalism is a great need of our police. I think enthusiastic youth like you can implement these reforms in the police system easily. If the police will promote fitness in its force, then the youth in the society will also be motivated to stay fit. I wish you the very best.
Rohan Jagdish: Jai Hind, Sir.
Shreya Gupta: Thank you, Sir! I now invite Shri Gaurav Rampravesh Rai to introduce himself and communicate with you.
Gaurav Rampravesh Rai: Jai Hind, Sir! My name is Gaurav Rai. I am a resident of Amravati district of Maharashtra and I have been allotted Chhattisgarh cadre. I have done engineering from College of Engineering, Pune, and I was working in Indian Railways before joining Indian Police Service.
Question No. 1:
Prime Minister: Gaurav ji, I am told that you are a chess player and play very well. In this game of check and checkmate, one has to play to win. Similarly, have you ever wondered how your knowledge in chess can be of use in controlling criminals?
Gaurav Rampravesh Rai: Since I play chess, I always think that way. I have been allotted Chhattisgarh cadre where Left Wing Extremism is raging. I always feel that there are two things in chess -- one is strategy and other being the tactics. Similarly, there should always be such strategies in the policies in the force which will tackle them. And we use such tactics which have been taught to us in the training academy during the operations. Our operations should be such that we have minimum losses and at the same time we can inflict maximum losses to them.
Question No. 2:
Prime Minister: Gaurav ji, you said that you have been allotted Chhattisgarh cadre and you mentioned about the situation there. There is also the problem of Left Wing Extremism and you are also familiar with it. In this case, your role is even more important. Along with law and order, you also have to support development and social connect in tribal areas as well. Have you made any special preparations for this?
Gaurav Rampravesh Rai: The Indian government has the two-pronged strategy from the point of view of development and security. I am a civil engineer, so I think that development is the only way to end Left Wing Extremism. And if we think of development, then rail, road, home, basic civil facilities, etc. come to our mind. Being a civil engineer, I will be able to use this knowledge in Chhattisgarh.
Prime Minister: Since you are from Maharashtra, you must have studied about the Gadchiroli region.
Gaurav Rampravesh Rai: Yes sir! I know a little about that.
Prime Minister: Gaurav ji, young officers like you have a huge responsibility, be it cyber frauds or bringing youth who have gone on the path of violence to the mainstream. We have been limiting the Maoist violence by working very hard over the years. Today new bridges of development and trust are being built in the tribal areas. I am sure that young leadership like you will take this work forward very fast. I wish you the very best.
Gaurav Rampravesh Rai: Thank you, Sir. Jai Hind!
Shreya Gupta: Thank you very much, Sir. Now I would like to invite Ms. Ranjeeta Sharma to introduce herself and express her views.
Ranjeeta Sharma: Jai Hind Sir! My name is Ranjeeta. I am from Haryana and I have been allotted Rajasthan cadre. Sir, I had to face a very peculiar law and order situation in the very beginning during my district police training. Sir, during that time I came to know about the importance of restraint. Since there are almost all kinds of internal security matters or law and order situation and we have to face the citizens of our own country and in that situation it becomes necessary that we exercise restraint. In the academy, we read about Sardar Patel, who, while addressing the IPS probationers and officers, said that if a police officer loses his restraint at the heat of the moment then he is not a police officer. During my police training in the academy or practical training at the district, I constantly realized the importance of the ideals of the police such as patience, restraint and courage.
Question No. 1:
Prime Minister: Ranjeeta ji, many congratulations to you for all the achievements during your training. I was reading and hearing about you and felt that you have made a mark everywhere. What is your experience -- whether there is any change in your home, village and neighbourhood regarding daughters after what you have achieved?
Ranjeeta Sharma: First of all, thank you, Sir. As soon as the family members and friends came to know about my selection, I started getting calls from people asking me to talk to their children, especially to girl children, so that I can motivate them being a role model. I had the same experience in my district as well. There were several occasions when I was called to especially talk to the female students to motivate them, inspire them. Sir, this uniform gives an identity but there is also a sense of responsibility and a challenge. And if they see a woman in a uniform, they get some motivation, inspiration. This will be a real achievement for me if I can motivate them.
Question No. 2:
Prime Minister: Ranjeeta ji, you are also interested in yoga. From what you studied, it seems that you wanted to be in the field of journalism. Then how did you choose this profession?
Ranjeeta Sharma: Sir, there is a story behind this. I worked in private sector for about eight-nine years before joining the police force. But I wanted to do something the impact of which I could see immediately. I wanted to do something for the society. Since the scope is very limited in the private sector, you cannot leave your mark there, but the administrative or police service gives you a chance. And as far as the uniform is concerned, Sir, it is a matter of great responsibility and honor for me that I have got this opportunity to be in the Indian Police Service.
Question No. 3:
Prime Minister: Have you set any one goal for yourself, which you would definitely like to implement to improve the police system of the country?
Ranjeeta Sharma: Sir, I remember the interaction you had last time. Then you had said that when it comes to police, they represent stick and force. Sir, I would like to improve the image of the police. It will be a great achievement if I could contribute in making police accessible and improve the image of the police. It will also be my goal.
Prime Minister: Ranjeeta ji, when I learned and heard about you, I would like to give you a similar advice which is not related to your duty. Whenever you find some time from your duty, visit some girl schools for an hour a week and talk to those girls and continue with this for the rest of your life. If you continue with your practice of yoga, then run a yoga class for girls in an open garden sometimes. I wish you all the very best. Be it Haryana or Rajasthan, we all know that in the last few years a lot of work has been done for the development of daughters. You can play your part very well in strengthening the wave of social consciousness in both these states. Your study in communication and the understanding you have is a great need of the police today. Hope you will use it a lot in the future. I wish you the very best!!
Ranjeeta Sharma: Thanks, Sir. Jai Hind, Sir.
Shreya Gupta: Thank you, Sir! I now invite my fellow trainee officer Mr. Nithinraj P to introduce and continue the conversation with you.
Nithinraj P: Jai Hind, Sir! My name is Nithinraj. I am from Kasaragod district of Kerala and I have been allocated Kerala cadre.
Question 1:
Prime Minister: I have been to Kerala many times. I am told that you have a keen interest in photography. Which are the places that you like most in Kerala for photography?
Nithinraj P: Sir, especially the Western Ghats. I belong to the district of Kasaragod and I would like to shoot parts of Western Ghats.
Question 2:
Prime Minister: I am told that during your training, probationers are organised into squads of 20-22 officers. What has been your experience with your squad?
Nithinraj P: Sir, when we are in the squad, we realize that we are not alone in the academy. We are supported by our colleagues. Initially, we thought that we won’t be able to do difficult indoor and outdoor activities. That was the initial impression many of us had. But because of the support of our squad mates, we could achieve everything. Later we thought we could do beyond that, even the 40-kilometre route march or the 16-kilometre run that we did. That became possible because of the support of our squad mates.
Prime Minister: Nithin ji, I am told that you like teaching also. Do continue to pursue this passion of yours when in service. This will also help you develop a deep connect with people.
Nithinraj P: Sir, I want to pursue that also. I think for creating awareness in the society, a police officer should know how to communicate with the society. I think teaching is one of the ways with which we can communicate properly with the students and with the general public.
Prime Minister: Wish you all the best.
Nithinraj P: Thank you, Sir. Jai Hind, Sir.
Shreya Gupta: I now invite Dr. Navjot Simi to introduce herself and continue the conversation.
Dr. Navjot Simi : Jai Hind, Sir! My name is Navjot Simi. I am from Gurdaspur district of Punjab and have been allotted Bihar cadre. Sir, I have done graduation in dental surgery from Ludhiana. My district training took place in Patna and during that time I was very excited to find the increasing number of women police personnel, their courage and motivation.
Question No. 1:
Prime Minister: Navjot ji, you had taken up the task of improving the health of the teeth of the people and giving relief to them from toothache. In such a situation, why did you choose the path of taking on the enemies of the country?
Dr. Navjot Simi: Sir, I was inclined towards civil services from my early days. The job of both a doctor and police is to relieve people's suffering. So, I felt that I could contribute in solving the problems of the people on a bigger platform through civil services.
Question no. 2:
Prime Minister: Now that you have joined the police force, it is going to inspire not only you, but the new generation of daughters in the country as well. Today the participation of girls in police is increasing. If you have any suggestion or experience to increase this participation, then do share it.
Dr. Navjot Simi: Sir, we were training at Bihar Police Academy, Rajgir during our district's practical training. There was a very large batch of women constables there. When I got a chance to interact with them, I was so excited that all those girls wanted to achieve something by studying further. They were very much already motivated. I liked it very much and I thought that whenever I go to my profession, I will definitely do something for women so that they don’t have to face any problem in their education.
Prime Minister: Navjot ji, more and more daughters coming into the police force will strengthen the policing system of the country. Be it Punjab or Bihar, you are connecting the states with the great Guru tradition. The Guru has said that -
भैकाहू को देतनहि,
नहि भय मानत आन।
That is, neither should we scare the common human being, nor be afraid of anyone. I am sure that you will move forward with this inspiration and be successful in making the police service more inclusive and sensitive.
Dr. Navjot Simi: Thank you, Sir. Jai Hind!
Shreya Gupta: Thank you, Sir. Now I request Kommi Pratap Shivkishore to introduce himself and express his views before you.
Kommi Pratap Shiv Kishore : Jai Hind, Sir! My name is KPS Kishore and I am from Nellore district of Andhra Pradesh and I have been allotted Andhra cadre. Sir, I have done M.Tech in Financial Engineering of Biotechnology from IIT Kharagpur. Before joining police service, I have worked in Center of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence for four years. I think if we use technology then we can solve several challenges in police, like manpower shortage etc.
Question no. 1:
Prime Minister: Pratap, you are from a financial background. Today there is the challenge of financial frauds. Do you come across any innovative ideas to deal with them during training?
Kommi Pratap Shiv Kishore: Surely sir, we have been trained to investigate financial frauds, have been introduced to laws. During my district training in Kurnool, we were trained to investigate Aadhaar related financial frauds and how money gets leaked through fake Aadhaar cards. I think there will be a lot to learn further.
Question no. 2:
Prime Minister: These elements in cybercrime keep targeting our children and women a lot and for this do you have any suggestion what can be done at the police station level?
Kommi Pratap Shiv Kishore: Sir, we have done work in this regard. We used to give statements to newspapers and local city channels regarding new cyber frauds. We also used to hold a session every week with vulnerable groups, like colleges where students come with new smartphones. Secondly, we also used to organize a webinar on a monthly basis where people used to join us. I think we should create awareness regarding these crimes among people, so that they become alert.
Prime Minister: Pratap, digital technology is a very inclusive technology, which connects everyone and is very helpful in providing facilities and resources to the poor, underprivileged, exploited too. This is our future. But, at the same time, it has also made cybercrime a big threat. Financial frauds in particular are a major challenge. These crimes are no longer restricted to police stations, districts and states and have become a new national and international challenge. To deal with this, the government is taking several steps at its level. But the police will also have to make new innovations in this regard. Special campaigns can be run at the police station level regarding digital awareness. Apart from this, I would urge all the young officers that if you also have any suggestions regarding the subject, then you must definitely bring them to me. Bring it to the Home Ministry, because the ideas of the young force, that are very much aware of this background, can be useful in this fight. Pratap, wish you all the very best!
Kommi Pratap Shiv Kishore: Jai Hind, Sir.
Shreya Gupta: Thank you, Sir. Now I request Mr. Mohammad Nazim, the Police Officer of the friendly nation Maldives, to share his experiences with the Hon'ble Prime Minister.
Mohammad Nazim : Good Morning Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir. I am Chief Inspector of Police Mohammad Nazim from Maldives Police Service. It’s a matter of pride and privilege to have an opportunity to speak about my experiences in the memorable journey in Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy with 2019 Batch of Indian Police Service. During the last two years of our training, our professionalism, fitness and competence as a police officer have improved tremendously. Officers from Maldives have been undergoing training in this academy since 1998. Our current Chief of Police Mohamed Hameed along with the most senior leaderships is also proud alumni of this prestigious academy. Sir, the two years of training has enhanced our personality not only as a uniform police officer but also has made us better human beings. The bonhomie with Indian batch-mates and other foreign batch-mates is incredible and we have enjoyed every single moment in this academy. We have made many friends with Indian officers and plan to remain in touch with them. We have really enjoyed the time spent here. I thought this opportunity to extend our heartfelt gratitude to Indian government for providing us with this valuable opportunity. Thank you Sir, Jai Hind!
Question 1:
Prime Minister: Nazim, what do you find common between India and Maldives?
Mohammad Nazim : Sir, culture and food is very similar.
Question 2:
Prime Minister: We have officers from Nepal, Bhutan and Mauritius also with us. Did this help you gain some insights about those nations too?
Mohammad Nazim : Yes Sir, it really helps. We have interacted with foreign officers and we have good knowledge of their police system.
Prime Minister: Ok Nazim, wish you all the best.
Mohammad Nazim: Thank you Sir, Jai Hind.
Prime Minister: I enjoy meeting the nature loving people of Maldives. Maldives is not only a neighbor of India but also a very good friend. India is also collaborating in setting up a Police Academy in Maldives and now Maldives is preparing itself for cricket as well. Maldives and India also have social and trade relations. I am sure that your training in India will strengthen Maldivian policing and will also help in enriching India-Maldives relations. Many congratulations!
Shreya Gupta: Thank you, Sir. Taking forward this program of dialogue, I humbly request you to guide us by addressing the probationary officers who are committed to serve the nation.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ‘ਚ ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਬੇਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
31 JUL 2021 8:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ! ਮੈਂ ਅਤੁਲ ਕਰਵਾਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ, ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਸਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਤਿ ਵਿਅਸਤ ਡੇਲੀ-ਰੁਟੀਨ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਰ ਮਹਾਨੁਭਾਵ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਆਵ੍ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵਾ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਮੈਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਕੁੱਲ 144 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਭੂਟਾਨ, ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ਼ ਦੇ 34 ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹਨ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਵੀ ਹੋਏ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਅਸਥ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਹੇ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਠ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਰਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੀ visit ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਆਰਮੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਲ ਸਾਹਬ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡੁੱਬਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਇਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ passing out parade ਦੀਖਿਆਂਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ 6 ਅਗਸਤ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ National Forensic Sciences University ਅਤੇ CRPF ਦੀ attachment ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਫਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਕਦਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪ ਤੋਂ ਆਸ਼ੀਰਵਚਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਰਦਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਠਿਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਰੰਜਿਤਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਰਹੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ best probationer ਦਾ ਖਿਤਾਬ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ, ਲੇਕਿਨ IPS ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਬਣੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ IPS Association Sword of Honour ਵੀ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਊਟਡੋਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੂਸਰੇ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਯਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਯਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੇਯਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ: ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ! ਮੈਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਯਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ 2019 ਬੈਚ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਬੇਸ਼ਨਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਮੂਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਕਾਡਰ ਅਲਾਟ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਸਰਬਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਗਰਿਮਾਮਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਜ ਪਾਲੀਵਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਰੀਚੈ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇ।
ਅਨੁਜ ਪਾਲੀਪਾਲ: ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ! ਸਰ ਮੇਰਾ ਨਾਮ ਅਨੁਜ ਪਾਲੀਵਾਲ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸਰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀਪਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਕੇਰਲਾ ਕਾਡਰ ਅਲਾਟ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਰੁੜਕੀ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੈਂ ਸਰ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਜੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ:ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਯਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਣੱਕਮ!
ਸ਼੍ਰੇਯਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ: ਵਣੱਕਮ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ 1:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਅੱਛਾ ਅਨੁਜ ਜੀ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਆਪ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਕਿਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਲੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਆਪ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਗਏ।
ਅਜਿਹਾ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ? ਕਿਤੇ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਤਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਸੀ ਫਿਰ ਕਿਤੇ ਲੁੜਕ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ, ਅਜਿਹਾ ਤਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ?
ਅਨੁਜ ਪਾਲੀਪਾਲ: ਸਰ ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਸਰ ਜਦੋਂ third year ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਸਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕਿਰਨ ਬੇਦੀ ਜੀ ਆਏ ਸਨ। ਤਾਂ ਸਰ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰ ਉੱਥੇ ਜੋ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਸਰ ਜੋ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਲੋਕ ਸਰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਸਰ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਰ ਮੇਰਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ preference ਸਰ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਸੀ, ਦੂਸਰਾ ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ ਮੈਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ, ਮੈਂ ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਹੁਣ ਤਾਂ ਕਿਰਨ ਜੀ ਉੱਥੇ ਐੱਲਜੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਉੱਥੇ ਤਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਨਵੇਂ ਐੱਲਜੀ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ 2:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਅੱਛਾ ਅਨੁਜ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬੈਕਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਇਨਵੈਸਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਮਝਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਕੰਮ ਆ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਕੀ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ?
ਅਨੁਜ ਪਾਲੀਵਾਲ: ਜੀ ਸਰ! ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਆ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਸਰ! ਅੱਜ-ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸਰ scientific investigation ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਸਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ conviction ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ ਨਵੀਆਂ-ਨਵੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਡੀਐੱਨਏ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਐੱਨਏ technology ’ਤੇ ਸਰ ਅੱਜ-ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਫੋਕਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰ ਰੇਪ ਕੇਸ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਮਰਡਰ ਕੇਸ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਸਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਐੱਨਏ ਦੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਐੱਨਏ ਫਿੰਗਰ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ-ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਇਸ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਇਤਨੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਤਾਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਇਹ background ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਰੁਚੀ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ-ਵੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋ ਜਾਂ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੱਤੀ?
ਅਨੁਜ ਪਾਲੀਪਾਲ: ਸਰ ਹੁਣ ਤਾਂ ਧਿਆਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ’ਤੇ ਹੈ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ 3:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਅੱਛਾ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਕੀ Hobby ਹਨ?
ਅਨੁਜ ਪਾਲੀਵਾਲ: ਸਰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੇਡਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਸੰਦ ਹੈ ਸਰ, music ਵਿੱਚ interested ਹਾਂ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਤਾਂ ਕਿੱਥੇ Biotechnology , ਕਿੱਥੇ Music ਅਤੇ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਇਹ Policing... ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ Hobbies ਅਕਸਰ Policing ਜਿਹੇ Tough ਅਤੇ Demanding ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਜ ਪਾਲੀਵਾਲ: ਜੀ ਸਰ!
ਦੇਖੋ ਅਨੁਜ, ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕੇਰਲ ਕੈਡਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੋਗੇ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਊਮੈਨੀਟੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਜੋ ਕਠੋਰ ਮੰਨੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਿਰੋਧਾਭਾਸ ਲਗ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਹ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਵੀ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਆਪਣੀ ਇਸ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਵੋਗੇ, ਇਹ ਮੇਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਜ ਪਾਲੀਵਾਲ: ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਸਰ! ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ ਸਰ!
ਸ਼੍ਰੇਯਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ: ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ! ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਾਂਗੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਬੇਸ਼ਨਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੋਹਨ ਜਗਦੀਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਰੀਚੈ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਆਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ।
ਰੋਹਨ ਜਗਦੀਸ਼: ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ! ਮੇਰਾ ਨਾਮ ਰੋਹਨ ਜਗਦੀਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੇਵਾ 2019 ਬੈਚ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਬੇਸ਼ਨਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਕੈਡਰ ਅਲਾਟ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਲਾਅ ਕਾਲਜ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਅ ਦੀ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਦਾ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਹਾਂ। ਮੇਰੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਪਸੰਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਸੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਤਾ ਜੀ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 37 ਸਾਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ!
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ 1:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਰੋਹਨ ਜੀ, ਆਪ ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਦੇ ਹੋ, ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ Law Graduate ਹੋ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਪੌਲਿਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਲੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀ ਰੋਲ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋ?
ਰੋਹਨ ਜਗਦੀਸ਼: ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਮੈਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ join ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਉਸ ਟਾਈਮ ’ਤੇ ਹੀ ਮੈਂ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਸਿੱਖੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਪਲੀਟੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਲੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਸਿੱਖਦੇ ਵਕਤ ਮੈਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਹਾਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਛੋਟੀ ਹੈ ਲਗ ਰਿਹਾ globalisation ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ। ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਏਜੰਸੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਇੰਟਰਪੋਲ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡਾ crime detection and investigation ਅਜੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮਸ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਹੀ localise ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, but international ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਤਾਂ ਇਸ knowledge ਨਾਲ ਰਿਲੇਸਨਸ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਲਵ ਕਰਨਾ, international cross border terrorism, naxalism ਅਤੇ drugs ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਲਵ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ 2:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਅਸੀਂ ਅਕਸਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਠਿਨ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਜੋ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਮਿਲੀ, ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਕੀ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿਤਾ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਇਹ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਆਪ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਖੁਦ ਇਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ, ਤਾਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਕੀ feel ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ? ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਤੋਖ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ?
ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪਿਤਾ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਜੋ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਦਿਖਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪਿਤਾ ਜੀ comparison ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਮਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੈਸੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਸੀ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਜ਼ਮਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਸੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ? ਤਾਂ ਆਪ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੀ ਭਿੜਤ ਵੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ?
ਰੋਹਨ ਜਗਦੀਸ਼: ਸਰ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਤਾ ਜੀ ਮੇਰਾ ਰੋਲ ਮਾਡਲ ਵੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬ-ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ join ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 37 ਸਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਹ ਐੱਸੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਰੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਰਿਟਾਇਰ ਵੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਸਰ ਤਾਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੋਲਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਬਹੁਤ ਕਠਿਨ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਪਵੇਗੀ। ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹੀ ਅੰਦਰ ਇੱਕ Michelangelo ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਕ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਸਰ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਿਆ ਹੈ-ਸਾਡੇ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ statue already ਹੈ, ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਸ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਨੂੰ stone ਤੋਂ ਕੱਢਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਰੀ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਅੱਛਾ ਇਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕੋਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹੈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ?
ਰੋਹਨ ਜਗਦੀਸ਼: ਸਰ ਹਾਲੇ already ਬਹੁਤ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੋਚਦਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਕਠਿਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਸਾਡੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਰ ਸਭ changes ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੋਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਹੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਸਾਡੀ international standards ’ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ 3:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ:
ਰੋਹਨ ਜੀ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਚੰਗੇ ਸਵਿਮਰ ਹੋ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵੀ ਤੋੜ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਅੱਜ-ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਫਾਲੋ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋਵੋਂਗੇ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਐਥਲੀਟਸ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਲੈਵਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਵੋਂਗੇ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ age ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਰਾ ਬੈਠਣਾ, ਉੱਠਣਾ, ਚਲਣਾ ਸਭ ਜ਼ਰਾ ਕੁਝ ਅਲੱਗ ਹੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਕੀ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ?
ਰੋਹਨ ਜਗਦੀਸ਼: ਸਰ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਵੱਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੇਰੀ ਸੋਚ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਮਾਂ ਬਿਤਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਪਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਸਰ। ਹਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਮੇਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਕਲਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਮਾਰਨਿੰਗ ਪੀਟੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਮੈਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 5 ਵਜੇ ਉੱਠ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਸਰ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ routine ਰਹਿ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਇਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੈਕੇ ਜਾਵਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਂਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲ ਕੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ stress management ਅਤੇ health ਦੇ management ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਬੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਠੀਕ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਪਣੀ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਟ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਚਲੋ ਰੋਹਨ ਜੀ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਚੰਗਾ ਲਗਿਆ। ਫਿਟਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਾਡੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪੁਲਿਸ ਆਪਣੀ ਫੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਫਿਟ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਰੋਹਨ ਜਗਦੀਸ਼: ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੇਯਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ: ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ! ਇਸ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਬੁਲਾਉਂਦੀ ਹਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌਰਵ ਰਾਮਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਰਾਏ ਨੂੰ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਰੀਚੈ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ।
ਗੌਰਵ ਰਾਮਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਰਾਏ: ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ ਸਰ! ਮੇਰਾ ਨਾਮ ਗੌਰਵ ਰਾਏ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਅਮਰਾਵਤੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਕਾਡਰ allot ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਕਾਲਜ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਪੁਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਰਤ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ 1:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਗੌਰਵ ਜੀ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਹੋ, ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗਾ ਖੇਡਦੇ ਹੋ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ। ਸ਼ਹ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਖੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਤੈਅ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜਿੱਤਣਾ ਹੀ ਜਿੱਤਣਾ ਹੈ। ਵੈਸੇ ਹੀ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਕਦੇ ਕਿ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਬੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਦਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਕੀ ਕੰਮ ਆ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ?
ਗੌਰਵ ਰਾਮਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਰਾਏ: ਮੈਂ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਖੇਡਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਉਸੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਚਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਕਾਡਰ allot ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਬਹੁਤ Left Wing Extremism ਹੈ ਉੱਪਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਇਹੀ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਇੱਕ strategy ਅਤੇ tactics ਤਾਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਫੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਲਿਸੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ strategies ਹੋਣ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ tackle ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਅਤੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦੇ through ਅਸੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ tactics ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰੀਏ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਕਰੀਏ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ losses ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਟੈਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕ ਸਕੀਏ।
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ 2:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਗੌਰਵ ਜੀ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਕਾਡਰ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ allot ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਉਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ Left Wing Extremism ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਵੀ ਹੋ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ?
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਤੁਸੀਂ ਗੜ੍ਹਚਿਰੋਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਕੁਝ studies ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਵੋਗੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਹੋ ਤਾਂ?
ਗੌਰਵ ਰਾਮਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਰਾਏ: ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜੋ ਦੋ ਤਰਫ਼ਾ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਅਤੇ security point of view ਤੋਂ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਰ ਮੈਂ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ ਮੈਂ ਸਿਵਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਹਾਂ। ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਇਹ ਸਮਝਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ Left Wing Extremism ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਸਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਗਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੋਚੀਏ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਿਮਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ, ਰੋਡ, ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼, ਘਰ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਸਿਵਲ ਫੈਸਿਲਿਟੀਜ਼ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਇਹ ਸਮਝਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅਗਰ ਮੈਂ ਸਿਵਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਸ knowledge ਦਾ ਅੱਛੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਾਂਗਾ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਤੁਸੀਂ ਗੜ੍ਹਚਿਰੌਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਕੁਝ studies ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਵੋਂਗੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਹੋ ਤਾਂ?
ਗੌਰਵ ਰਾਮਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਰਾਏ: ਜੀ ਸਰ! ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਮਾਲੂਮ ਹੈ ਥੋੜ੍ਹਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਗੌਰਵ ਜੀ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਈਬਰ ਫਰੌਡਸ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਗਏ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਬੀਤੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਾਓਵਾਦੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੇਤੂ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਪ ਜਿਹੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਵੇਗੀ। ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਗੌਰਵ ਰਾਮਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਰਾਏ: ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਸਰ! ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ!
ਸ਼੍ਰੇਯਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਜੀ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ! ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਬੁਲਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੰਜੀਤਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਕੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਰੀਚੈ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨ।
ਰੰਜੀਤਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ: ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ ਸਰ! ਮੇਰਾ ਨਾਮ ਰੰਜੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਕਾਡਰ allot ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰ ਮੇਰੀ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਪੋਲਿਟੀਕਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿ ਬਿਖਮ ਲਾਅ ਐਂਡ ਆਰਡਰ ਸਿਚੁਏਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ। ਸਰ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸੰਜਮ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਸਰ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਭ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਲਾਅ ਐਂਡ ਆਰਡਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਚੁਏਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਵੇ, ਉੱਥੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੰਜਮ ਵਰਤੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਸਾ ਕਿ ਸਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਪੜ੍ਹਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ IPS Probationers ਅਤੇ IPS ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਅਗਰ ਕੋਈ ਜਿਸ ਪਲ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੰਜਮ ਖੋ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸੇ ਪਲ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ। ਤਾਂ ਸਰ ਇਸ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਜੋ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੀ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਹ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਧੀਰਜ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸੰਜਮ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸਾਹਸ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਸਰ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਆਭਾਸ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ 1:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਰੰਜੀਤਾ ਜੀ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਤੇ ਸੁਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਲਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਜਮਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜੋ ਕੁਝ ਵੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਘਰ, ਪਿੰਡ, ਆਂਢ-ਗੁਆਂਢ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦਿਖਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ, ਕੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ?
ਰੰਜੀਤਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ: ਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਸਰ! ਸਰ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਜੋ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਗਣ ਹਨ, ਮਿੱਤਰਗਣ ਹਨ, ਸਮਾਜ ਹੈ, ਸਰ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਰ calls ਆਏ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਓ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਜੋ girl child ਸੀ ਸਰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਰਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਪ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰੋ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਆਪ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਟੀਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਇੱਕ ਰੋਲ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੱਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ। ਸਰ ਇਹੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਮੇਰਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਰਿਹਾ। ਉੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਵਾਰ ਐਸਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਆਇਆ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬੁਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਟੂਡੈਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਟੀਵੇਟ ਕਰਾਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਸਪਾਇਰ ਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਤੇ ਨਾ ਕਿਤੇ ਸਰ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਵਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਤਾਂ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅਗਰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਤੇ ਨਾ ਕਿਤੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹਾ ਵੀ ਮੋਟੀਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਇੰਸਪੀਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਸਰ। ਇਹ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਅਸਲੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ 2:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਰੰਜੀਤਾ ਜੀ, ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਰੁਚੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜੋ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਸੀ। ਤਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਇਸ ਰਸਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ?
ਰੰਜੀਤਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ: ਸਰ ਇੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 8-9 ਸਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪਰੰਤੂ ਸਰ ਮੈਂ ਕੁਝ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਸਾਂ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਾਂ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਰ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ ਇੱਕ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉੱਥੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਉਹ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪ ਆਪਣੀ ਕੋਈ ਛਾਪ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡ ਸਕਦੇ।
ਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਸਰ ਇਹ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਮੌਕਾ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਰਦੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਲ ਹੈ ਸਰ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਲਗਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ 3:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਐਸਾ ਕੋਈ ਇੱਕ ਲਕਸ਼ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੋਗੇ?
ਰੰਜੀਤਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ: ਸਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਹੈ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਇਹ interaction ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਉੱਥੇ ਡੰਡਾ, ਬਲ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਤਾਂ ਸਰ ਅਗਰ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਛਵੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਗਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਾਂਗੀ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ accessible ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਇੰਪਰੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ accessible ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ overall ਜੋ image ਹੈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਰ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਰਾ ਵੀ ਇੰਪਰੂਵ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਸਰ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੜੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਵੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਰੰਜਿਤਾ ਜੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਣਿਆ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਂ ਐਸੇ ਹੀ advice ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਆਪ ਆਪਣੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ, ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਘੰਟਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ girls school ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੱਚੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਐਸੇ ਹੀ ਗੱਪ-ਸ਼ੱਪ ਕਰੋ, ਇਹ ਜੀਵਨਭਰ ਇਸ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖੋ। ਸਪਤਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਘੰਟਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ girls school ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੱਚੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣਾ, ਗੱਲਾਂ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਤੇ ਜੇ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਤਾਂ ਅਗਰ ਯੋਗਾ ਦੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ continue ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਬਗੀਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਲਾਸ ਵੀ ਚਲਾ ਲਓ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਵਿੱਚ-ਵਿਚਾਲ਼ੇ ਜਾਇਆ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ organize ਕਰੋ। ਇਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਵਾਏ ਕੁਝ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੋ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੇਖੋ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਕੁਝ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਖ਼ੈਰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਦੇਖੋ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਬੀਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਦੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਖੂਬੀ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ। ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਜੋ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਮਝ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਅੱਜ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਪ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੋਗੇ। ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ !!
ਰੰਜੀਤਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ: ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਸਰ, ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ ਸਰ!
ਸ਼੍ਰੇਯਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ: ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ! ਇਸੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਬੇਸ਼ਨਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਥਿਨਰਾਜ ਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਰੀਚੈ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ।
ਨਿਥਿਨਰਾਜ ਪੀ: Jai Hindi Sir! My name is Nithinraj. I am from Kasaragod District of Kerala and I were allocated to Kerala Cadre sir
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ 1:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: I have been to Kerala many times. I am told that you have a keen interest in photography. Which are the places that you like most in Kerala for photography?
ਨਿਥਿਨਰਾਜ ਪੀ : Sir especially the western ghats sir and I am belongs to the district of Kasaragod and we have a lot of force vehicle support and a parts of western ghats also I would like to shoot sir.
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ 2:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: I am told that during your training, probationers are organised into squads of 20-22 officers. What has been your experience with your squad?
ਨਿਥਿਨਰਾਜ ਪੀ: Sir actually when we are in the squad we are realisng that, we are not alone in the academy. We are supported by the lot of colleagues and because of that initially we were thought that because of heavy indoor and outdoor activities. We won’t be able to do that, that was the initial impression many of us had. But because of the support of our squad mates, we could achieve everything, even we could thought of that we can do beyond that, even the forty kilometre route march or the sixteen kilometre run that we did, that is all because of the support of our squad mates sir.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: Nithin Ji, I am told, that you like teaching also. Do continue to pursue this passion of yours when in service. This will also help you develop a deep connect with people.
ਨਿਥਿਨਰਾਜ ਪੀ Sir I wanted to pursue that also sir. I think for creating awareness in the society, a police officer should know how to communicate to the society. I think teaching is one of the ways with which we can communicate properly with the students and with the general public sir.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: Wish you all the best.
ਨਿਥਿਨਰਾਜ ਪੀ: Thank you sir. Jai Hind sir.
ਸ਼੍ਰੇਯਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ: ਇਸੇ ਕੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹਾਂ ਡਾ. ਨਵਜੋਤ ਸਿਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਰੀਚੈ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ।
ਡਾ. ਨਵਜੋਤ ਸਿਮੀ: ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ! ਮੇਰਾ ਨਾਮ ਨਵਜੋਤ ਸਿਮੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਗੁਰਦਾਸਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਕਾਡਰ ਅਲਾਟ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰ ਮੈਂ ਡੈਂਟਲ ਸਰਜਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਦੀ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੀ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ, ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਹੋਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ 1:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਨਵਜੋਤ ਜੀ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਤਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੰਦ ਦਰਦ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ , ਦੰਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਠੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿੰਮਾ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਸੀ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੰਦ ਖੱਟੇ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਿਉਂ ਚੁਣਿਆ?
ਡਾ. ਨਵਜੋਤ ਸਿਮੀ: ਸਰ ਮੇਰਾ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ ਝੁਕਾਅ ਕਾਫੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੀੜਾ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੀ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਸਰ। ਤਾਂ ਸਰ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਲਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਬੜੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੀ ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ 2:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਤੁਸੀਂ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਫੋਰਸ ਜੁਆਇਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਕੋਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਕੋਈ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੋਣ, ਤਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਕਰੋ।
ਡਾ. ਨਵਜੋਤ ਸਿਮੀ: ਸਰ ਹੁਣ ਸਾਡੀ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਕਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਰਾਜਗੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂ। ਸਰ ਇੱਥੇ womens constable ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਬੈਚ ਸੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ interaction ਕਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਸਰ ਮੈਂ ਇਤਨੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਭ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਬਣਨ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਸਰ ਉਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ already motivated ਸਨ। ਤਾਂ ਸਰ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਅੱਛਾ ਲਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਪਣੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਵਾਂਗੀ, ਤਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਕੁਝ ਕਰਾਂਗੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ specifically ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਾ ਆ ਸਕੇ ਸਰ। ਜੈਸਾ ਵੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਿਆ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਕੁਝ ਕਰਾਂਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਦੇਖੋ, ਨਵਜੋਤ ਜੀ, ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਫੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਤਾਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਗੁਰੁ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ। ਗੁਰੂ ਤਾਂ ਕਹਿ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਕਿ-
ਭੈ ਕਾਹੂ ਕਉ ਦੇਤ ਨਹਿ, ਨਹਿ ਭੈ ਮਾਨਤ ਆਨ ।।
ਯਾਨੀ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਡਰਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਡਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਪ ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੋਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੇ।
ਡਾ. ਨਵਜੋਤ ਸਿਮੀ: ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਸਰ, ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ!
ਸ਼੍ਰੇਯਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ: ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ, ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹਾਂ ਕੋਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸ਼ਿਵਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਰੀਚੈ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨ।
ਕੋਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸ਼ਿਵਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ: ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ! ਮੇਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੀ.ਐੱਸ. ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਦੇ ਨੇਲੂਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਦਾ ਕਾਡਰ ਅਲਾਟ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰ ਮੇਰੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ IIT ਖੜਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ਼ਿਅਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਆਵ੍ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀ.ਟੈੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮ.ਟੈੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ complete ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਰਵਿਸ join ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲ Centre of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਰ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ use ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ challenges ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ manpower shortage ਹੈ ਵਗੈਰਾ ਹੈ deficiency ਦੇ challenges ਹਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਅੱਛੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੌਲਵ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ 1:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ:ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ਼ਿਅਲ ਬੈਕਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ਼ਿਅਲ ਫ੍ਰੌਡਸ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਆਈਡੀਆ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕੀ, ਵਿਚਾਰ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਕੁਝ ?
ਕੋਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸ਼ਿਵਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ: ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਸਰ,ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੇ investigation ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ਼ਿਅਲ ਫ੍ਰੌਡਸ ਨੂੰ investigate ਕਰਨਾ, ਕਿਹੜੇ- ਕਿਹੜੇ laws ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰੀਚੈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਦ ਅਸੀਂ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂ ਕਰਨੂਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ ਚੰਗਾ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ਼ਿਅਲ ਫ੍ਰੌਡਸ ਆਧਾਰ ਰਿਲੇਟਿਡ,ਫੇਕ ਆਧਾਰ ਕਾਰਡਸ ਦੇ through ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੈਸੇ ਲੀਕ ਹੋ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕੰਮ investigation ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ 2:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ:ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜੋ elements ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਥਾਣੇ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀ ਕੰਮ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਕੋਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਹੁਣੇ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ?
ਕੋਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸ਼ਿਵਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ: ਸਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸਰ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਨਵਾਂ-ਨਵਾਂ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਫ੍ਰੌਡਸ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਕਿਸ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਹਰ ਦਿਨ ਅਸੀਂ newspaper ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਲ ਸਿਟੀ ਚੈਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਅਸੀਂ ਜੋ vulnerable groups ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾ colleges ਹਨ ਜੋ ਨਵਾਂ-ਨਵਾਂ smartphone ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਹਫਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ੈਸਨ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰਾ continuously ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਇੱਕ webinar ਇੱਕ conduct ਕਰਦੇ ਸਾਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲੋਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਨ ਤੋਂ join ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਜੋ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਜਿਸ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਹੋਣ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ:ਦੇਖੋ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਇਨਕਲੂਸਿਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ, ਵੰਚਿਤ,ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਤੱਕ ਵੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਨੂੰ ਬੜਾ ਖਤਰਾ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ਼ਿਅਲ ਫ੍ਰੌਡਸ ਇੱਕ ਬੜੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨੂੰ ਥਾਣਿਆਂ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢ ਕੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਿੱਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਵੇਰਅਨੈੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਥਾਣੇ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੇਰੀ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਯੁਵਾ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪਾਸ ਵੀ ਅਗਰ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹੋਣ ਤਾਂ ਆਪ ਮੇਰੇ ਤੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਓ। ਹੋਮ ਮਨਿਸਟਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਓ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਜੋ young force ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਬੈਕਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਇਸ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਆ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਚਲੋ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ, ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ !
ਕੋਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸ਼ਿਵਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ: ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ ਸਰ!
ਸ਼੍ਰੇਯਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ: ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ, ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਨਾਜ਼ਿਮ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ।
ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਨਾਜ਼ਿਮ: Good Morning Honourable Prime Minister sir, I am Chief Inspector of Police Mohammad Nazim from Maldives Police Service. It’s the matter of Work, Pride and Privilege to have an opportunity to speak about my experiences in the memorable journey in Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy with 2019 Batch of Indian Police Service. During the last two years of our training, our professionalism, fitness and competence as a police officer have improved tremendously. Officers from Maldives have been undergoing training in this academy since 1998. Our current Chief of Police Mohamed Hameed alongwith the most senior leaderships are also proud alumni of this prestigious academy. Sir the two years of training has enhanced our personality not only as a uniform police officer but also has made us better human being. The bon homie with Indian Batchmates and other foreign batchmates is incredible and we have enjoyed every single moment in this academy. We have made many friends with Indian officers and plan to remain in touch with them. We have really enjoyed the time spent here. I thought this opportunity to extend our heartfelt gratitude for Indian government for providing us with this valuable opportunity. Thank you sir, Jai Hind!
Question 1:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: Nazim, what do you find common between India and Maldive?
ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਨਾਜ਼ਿਮ: Sir culture is and food is very similar to us sir.
Question 2:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: We have officers from Nepal Bhutan and Mauritius also with us. Did this help you gain some insights about those nations too?
ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਨਾਜ਼ਿਮ: Yes sir, it really helps. We have interact with foreign officers and we have good knowledge of about policy system sir.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: Ok Nazim, wish you all the best.
ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਨਾਜ਼ਿਮ: Thank you sir, Jai Hind. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਆਨੰਦ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗਾ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ, ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤਾਂ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੀ ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ!
ਸ਼੍ਰੇਯਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ: ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ, ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਤਪਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਬੇਸ਼ਨਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰੋ।