प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी, अकादमी के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों से प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा संवाद का मूल पाठ
31 JUL 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
जय हिन्‍द श्रीमान! मैं अतुल करवाल निदेशक सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी, अकादमी के समस्‍त परिवार और यहां उपस्‍थित सभी अधिकारियों की तरफ से आपका हार्दिक स्‍वागत और अभिनंदन करता हूं। हम सभी आपके हार्दिक आभारी हैं कि आपने अपनी अति व्‍यस्‍त दिनचर्या में से इस समारोह के लिए समय उपलब्‍ध किया। इस समारोह में उपस्‍थित अन्‍य महानुभाव केन्‍द्रीय गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह, केन्‍द्रीय गृह राज्‍यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, केन्‍द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री अजय भल्ला और सचिव बॉर्डर मेनेजमेंट ऑफ पुलिस श्री संजीवा कुमार का भी मैं हार्दिक स्‍वागत करता हूं। श्रीमान इस समारोह में आपके सामने कुल 144 भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के अधिकारी और मित्र देश नेपाल, भुटान, मालदीव और मॉरीशस के 34 पुलिस अधिकारी भी उपस्‍थित हैं। आपके जानकर खुशी होगी कि छ: मास के जिला प्रशिक्षण के दौर में इन सभी अधिकारियों ने अपने-अपने राज्‍यों, जिला में और देशों में सराहनीय और अहम भूमिका निभाई जिसमें से कुछ अधिकारी कोरोनाग्रस्‍त भी हुए। लेकिन पूर्णत: स्‍वस्‍थ हो के ट्रेनिंग में शामिल रहे। आपके ये भी जानकर प्रसन्‍नता होगी कि दिल्‍ली से आठ अधिकारियों की एक टुकड़ी जिसमें तीन विदेशी अधिकारी भी रहे भारत दर्शन के दरमियान लक्षद्वीप की visit के दरमियान एक आर्मी अधिकारी कर्नल साहब की चार सदस्‍यों के कुटुम्‍ब को उन्‍होंने डूबने से बचाया। इन सभी अधिकारियों की passing out parade दीक्षांत समारोह 6 अगस्‍त के दिन आयोजित किया गया है। जिसके बाद ये National Forensic Sciences University और CRPF की attachment पूर्ण करने के बाद अपने-अपने राज्‍यों में और देशों में सक्रिय फर्ज में उपस्‍थित होंगे। इन सभी अधिकारियों के लिए सौभाग्‍य का विषय है कि देश सेवा में प्रथम कदम रखने के अवसर पर उन्‍हें आपसे आशीर्वचन और मार्गदर्शन प्राप्‍त होगा। श्रीमान पुलिस अकादमी की दो बरस की कठिन ट्रेनिंग के अंतिम परिणामों के मुताबिक पहले दोनों स्‍थान महिला अधिकारियों ने प्राप्‍त किये हैं जिसमें से पहले स्‍थान पर रंजिता शर्मा रहीं जिन्‍होंने ना केवल best probationer का खिताब हासिल किया लेकिन IPS के इतिहास में ऐसी पहली भारत महिला अधिकारी बनीं जिन्‍होंने IPS Association Sword of Honour भी जीता जोकि आउटडोर ट्रेनिंग पर आधारित होता है। दूसरे क्रमांक पर एक प्रतिभाशाली महिला अधिकारी श्रेया गुप्‍ता रहीं और आपकी अनुमति हो तो इस समारोह का संचालन करने के लिए मैं श्रेया को आमंत्रित करना चाहूंगा।
श्रेया गुप्‍ता : जय हिन्‍द श्रीमान! मैं श्रेया गुप्‍ता भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के 2019 बैच की परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारी हूं। मैं मूलत: दिल्‍ली से हूं और मुझे तमिलनाड़ काडर आवंटित हुआ है। महोदय सर्वप्रथम प्रशिक्षित अधिकारियों के साथ संवाद के इस कार्यक्रम में आपकी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति के लिए मैं आपका अभिनंदन करती हूं और अपना आभार व्‍यक्‍त करती हूं। इस संवाद कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाते हुए मैं अपने साथी अधिकारी श्री अनुज पालीवाल को आमंत्रित करती हूं कि वह अपना परिचय देकर आपसे संवाद शुरू करें।
अनुज पालीवाल : जय हिन्‍द श्रीमान! सर मेरा नाम अनुज पालीवाल है। मैं सर हरियाणा के पानीपत जिले का निवासी हूं और सर मुझे केरला काडर आवंटित हुआ है। सर मैंने अपनी ग्रैजुएशन आईआईटी रुड़की से की है। उसके पश्‍चात मैंने सर दो साल एक निजी कंपनी में काम किया है सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : सबसे पहले तो श्रेया को वणक्‍कम!
श्रेया गुप्‍ता : वणक्‍कम सर!
प्रश्न 1:
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्‍छा अनुज जी, आप ने आईआईटी से पढ़ाई की है और फिर आप दो साल कहीं और काम करने के लिये चले गये और आप पुलिस सेवा में आ गये। ऐसा आपने मन में क्या था कि आपने पुलिस सेवा को अपना करियर बनाया? कहीं ऐसा तो नहीं है कि आईएएस जाना चाहते थे फिर कहीं लुढ़क गये और यहां पहुंच गये, ऐसा तो नहीं हुआ है?
अनुज पालीवाल : सर जब मैं अपने कॉलेज में पढ़ रहा था तो मैं सर जब third year में था तो सर हमारे कॉलेज में सर वर्तमान में पुडुचेरी की गवर्नर माननीय किरण बेदी जी आईं थीं। तो सर जब उन्‍होंने अपना सर वहां पर जो लेक्‍चर दिया था तो सर जो उससे हम बहुत लोग सर काफी प्रभावित हुए थे और सर हमने सिविल सेवा की तैयारी करने का निश्‍चय किया था। सर परीक्षा देते समय सर मेरा पहला preference सर आईएएस था, दूसरा आईपीएस था और सर मैंने उसके बाद दुबारा प्रयास नहीं किया, मैं आईपीएस में काफी खुश हूं और सर देश की सेवा आईपीएस पुलिस के रूप में ही करना चाहता हूं।
प्रधानमंत्री : अभी तो किरण जी वहां एलजी नहीं हैं। वहां तो अब नए एलजी हैं।
प्रश्न 2 :
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्‍छा अनुज आपका बैकग्राउंड बायोटेक्नॉलॉजी का है। पुलिसिंग में क्राइम इन्वेस्टिगेशन जैसे मामलों को लेकर भी मैं समझता हूं कि आपकी पढ़ाई काम सकती है, आपको क्‍या लगता है?
अनुज पालीवाल : जी सर! बिल्‍कुल आ सकती है सर! आजकल सर scientific investigation बहुत जरूरी है सर किसी भी केस में conviction लाने के लिए और सर नई-नई तकनीक जैसे कि डीएनए और डीएनए technology पर सर आजकल काफी फोकस किया जाता है। किसी भी केस में सर रेप केस होता है, मर्डर केस होता है तो सर इनमें डीएनए की काफी महत्‍वता है और डीएनए फिंगर प्रिंटिंग आजकल काफी महत्‍वपूर्ण है सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : इस कोरोना काल में वैक्‍सीन की इतनी चर्चा हो रही है। तो आपका ये background होने के कारण उस को भी रूचि लेकर के भी पढ़ाई-वढ़ाई करते हो या छोड़ दिया?
अनुज पालीवाल : सर अ‍भी तो ध्‍यान ट्रेनिंग पर है सर।
प्रश्न 3:
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्‍छा इसके अलावा भी आपकी क्‍या Hobby हैं?
अनुज पालीवाल : सर इसके अलावा मुझे खेलना बहुत पसंद है सर, music में interested हूं सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : तो कहां Biotechnology, कहां Music और कहां ये Policing... क्योंकि हमारी Hobbies अक्सर Policing जैसे Tough और Demanding काम में एक प्रकार से बहुत मदद भी कर सकती है और संगीत है तो और ज्‍यादा मदद कर सकता है।
अनुज पालीवाल : जी सर!
देखिये अनुज, मैं आपको आपके आने वाले जीवन और कैरियर के लिए बधाई देता हूं। आप हरियाणा के रहने वाले हैं और आप केरल कैडर में काम करेंगे। आपने आईआईटी से शिक्षा ली और सिविल सर्विसेज में ह्यूमैनिटीज को चुना। आप ऐसी सेवा में हैं जो कठोर मानी जाती है और आपको संगीत से भी प्रेम है। पहली नज़र में ये विरोधाभास लग सकते हैं, लेकिन ये आपकी बहुत बड़ी ताकत भी बन सकते हैं। अपनी इस ताकत को आप पुलिस सेवा में बेहतर लीडरशिप देने के लिए काम में लाएंगे, ये मेरी शुभकामना है।
अनुज पालीवाल : धन्‍यवाद सर! जय हिन्‍द सर!
श्रेया गुप्‍ता : धन्‍यवाद श्रीमान! अब मैं अनुरोध करूंगी अपने साथी प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी श्री रोहन जगदीश से कि वो अपना परिचय दें और अपना आपके साथ वार्तालाप शुरू करें।
रोहन जगदीश : जय हिन्‍द श्रीमान! मेरा नाम रोहन जगदीश है। मैं भारतीय पुलिस सेवा 2019 बैच का प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी हूं। मुझे कर्नाटक कैडर आवंटित हुआ है। मैं बंगलौर का मूल निवासी हूं और मैं बंगलौर विश्वविद्यालय का यूनिवर्सिटी लॉ कॉलेज से लॉ की डिग्री का स्नातक हूं। मेरा पहला प्रथम पसंद भारतीय पुलिस सेवा था इसके मुख्‍य कारण मेरा पिताजी थे। उन्‍होंने कर्नाटक राज्‍य की पुलिस में 37 साल का सेवा किया है, ये मेरे लिये बहुत गर्व की बात है। तो मैंने भी उनकी तरह भारतीय पुलिस सेवा में मेरा सेवा करने के लिए मैं इस सेवा को चुना हूं। जय हिन्‍द श्रीमान!
प्रश्न 1:
प्रधानमंत्री : रोहन जी, आप बंगलौर के हैं, हिन्‍दी भी काफी सीख लिये हैं और एक Law Graduate हैं। आपने पॉलिटिक्स और इंटरनेशनल रिलेशंस का भी अध्ययन किया है। इस ज्ञान का आप आज की पुलिस व्यवस्था में क्या रोल देखते हैं?
रोहन जगदीश : श्रीमान मैं जब ट्रेनिंग में join किया था उस टाइम पर ही मैं हिन्‍दी सीखा है तो मैं इसके लिये बहुत ट्रेनिंग के लिये आभारी हूं। और मैं पॉलिटिकल साइंस और इंटरनेशनल रिलेशंस सीखते वक्‍त मैं दुनिया अभी बहुत छोटी है लग रहा है globalisation के द्वारा। तो इसलिये हम हर तरह पुलिस ऐजेंसीस और दूसरे राज्‍यों के साथ भी इंटरपोल के द्वारा काम करने का मौका मिलेगा तो हमारा crime detection and investigation अभी इन साइबर क्रामइस के द्वारा क्राइम सिर्फ इंडिया का ही localise नहीं है but international भी है। तो इस knowledge से रिलेशंस रखना और क्राइसम को सॉल्‍व करना, international cross border terrorism, naxalism और drugs का मामले में सॉल्‍व करना उपयोग होता है श्रीमान।
प्रश्न 2:
प्रधानमंत्री : हम अक्सर पुलिस अकेडमी में मुश्किल फिजिकल ट्रेनिंग के बारे में सुनते हैं। आपको जो ट्रेनिंग मिली, आपको क्‍या लगता है क्‍योंकि आपने अपने पिताजी को देखा है, जिन्‍दगी पूरी आपकी ये पुलिस बेड़े के बीच में बी‍ती है। लेकिन आप स्‍वयं खुद इस ट्रेनिंग में आए, तो आपको क्‍या feel हो रहा है? मन में एक संतोष हो रहा है? आपके पिताजी ने जो आपसे अपेक्षाएं की होंगी उसको पूरा करने के लिये क्षमताएं आपकी दिखती होंगी और आपके पिताजी comparison करते होंगे, कि उनके जमाने में ट्रेनिंग कैसी होती थी, आपके जमाने में कैसी होती है? तो आपके दोनों के बीच में थोड़ी भिड़त भी होती होगी?
रोहन जगदीश : सर मेरे पिताजी मेरा रोल मॉडल भी हैं और उन्‍होंने कर्नाटक पुलिस में सब-इंस्‍पेक्‍टर के रूप में join किया था और 37 साल के बाद वो एसपी की रैंक में वो रिटायर भी हो चुका है सर तो जब मैं अकादमी पहुंचा था तो उन्‍होंने बोला था कि पुलिस ट्रेनिंग बहुत कठिन होता है और बहुत मेहनत करना पड़ेगा। तो मैं आते ही अंदर एक Michelangelo का एक वाक्‍य लिखा है सर, उसमें बोला है- हम सबके अंदर statue already है, एक शिल्‍प है। हम अकादमी के द्वारा उस शिल्‍प को stone से निकालना पड़ता है। ऐसे ही हमारा निर्देशक सर और हमारा सब फैकल्‍टी हमको ट्रेन करके हमारा बेहतरीन शिल्‍प बनाया है। तो हम ये शिल्‍प ले कर हमारी देश की सेवा करेंगे सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्‍छा इस ट्रेनिंग को और बेहतर करने के लिये क्‍या करना चाहिये, कोई सुझाव है आपके मन में?
रोहन जगदीश : सर अभी already बहुत बेहतर है। मैंने पहले सोचता था कि बहुत कठिन है और अब हमारा निर्देशक आने के बाद और सब changes हो चुका है और हमारे सोच रख कर ही ट्रेनिंग कर रहे हैं और हमको international standards पर ट्रेनिंग कर रहे हैं तो मैं बहुत खुश हूं इस ट्रेनिंग से।
प्रश्न 3:
प्रधानमंत्री : रोहन जी, मुझे बताया गया है कि आप अच्छे स्विमर हैं और आपने अकेडमी के पुराने सारे रिकॉर्ड भी तोड़ दिए हैं। ज़ाहिर है आप आजकल ओलंपिक्स में भारत के खिलाड़ियों के अच्छे प्रदर्शन को भी बराबर फॉलो कर रहे होंगे। आने वाले समय में पुलिस सेवा से बेहतर एथलीट्स निकालने के लिए, या फिर पुलिस की फिटनेस लेवल को सुधारने के लिए आपके मन में कोई विचार आता है कि आज आप देखते होंगे कि एक age के बाद पुलिस का जरा बैठना, उठना, चलना सब जरा कुछ अलग ही नजर आता है, आपको क्‍या लगता है?
रोहन जगदीश : सर अकादमी में हमको फिटनेस का एक बहुत ध्‍यान दिया जाता है सर। तो इसलिये मेरा सोच है कि हम यहां समय बिताने के बाद एक फिटनेस का एक सिर्फ ट्रेनिंग में ही नहीं पर हमारी जिन्‍दगी में एक पार्ट हो जाता है सर। अभी भी मेरे को शायद क्‍लास नहीं है तो मॉनिंग पीटी नहीं तो भी मेरे को पांच बजे मैं उठ जाता हूं सर क्‍योंकि वो routine रह चुका है। तो हमारा ये पूरी जिन्‍दगी में ये हम लेकर जाएंगे और जब हम जिला पहुंचेंगे तो हमारा साथी अधिकारी और हमारे साथ काम करने वाला पुलिस अधिकारी को भी इस बारे में बोल कर उनको भी stress management और health के management और उनकी तबियत को कैसे ठीक रखने का, इनका जानकारी भी देकर हम सिर्फ आपकी फिटनेस ही नहीं पर सबको फिटनेस करके पूरा इंडिया को फिट रखने का कोशिश करना चाहूंगा।
प्रधानमंत्री : चलिये रोहन जी, मुझे आपसे बात करके अच्छा लगा। फिटनेस और प्रोफेशनलिज्म हमारी पुलिस की एक बहुत बड़ी ज़रूरत है। मुझे लगता है कि आप जैसे उत्साही युवा इन रिफॉर्म्स को और आसानी से पुलिस सिस्टम में लागू कर सकते हैं। पुलिस अपनी फोर्स में फिटनेस को प्रमोट करेगी तो समाज में भी युवा फिट रहने के लिए प्रेरित होंगे। मेरी आपको बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं।
रोहन जगदीश : जय हिन्‍द श्रीमान!
श्रेया गुप्‍ता : धन्‍यवाद श्रीमान! इसी श्रृंखला को बढ़ाते हुए अब मैं आमंत्रित करती हूं श्री गौरव रामप्रवेश राय को कि वो आपके समक्ष अपना परिचय रखें और संवाद करें।
गौरव रामप्रवेश राय : जय हिन्‍द सर! मेरा नाम गौरव राय है। मैं महाराष्‍ट्र के अमरावती जिले का निवासी हूं और मुझे छत्तीसगढ़ काडर आवंटित हुआ है। मैंने कॉलेज ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग, पुणे से इंजीनियरिंग की है और इंडियन पुलिस सर्विससे पूर्व मैं इंडियन रेलवेज में कायर्रत था।
प्रश्न1:
प्रधानमंत्री : गौरवजी, मुझे बताया गया कि आप तो शतरंज के खिलाड़ी हैं, बहुत अच्छा खेलते हैं शतरंज। शह और मात के इस खेल में ये भी तय है कि आपको जीतना ही जीतना है। वैसे ही आपने सोचा कभी कि अपराधियों को काबू करने में आपका शतरंज का ज्ञान क्या काम सकता है?
गौरव रामप्रवेश राय : मैं क्‍योंकि शतरंज खेलता हूं तो मैं हमेशा वसी तरीके से सोचता हूं। मुझे जैसे छत्तीसगढ़ काडर allot हुआ है और वहां पर Left Wing Extremism है ऊपर में बहुत और सर मुझे हमेशा यही लगता है कि शतरंज में दो चीज होती हैं कि एक strategy और एक tactics तो हमेशा अपनी फोर्स में पॉलिसीज में ऐसी strategies हों जो उन्‍हें tackle कर सकें। और ऑपरेशन्‍स के through हम ऐसे tactics का इस्‍तेमाल करें जो कि हमें ट्रेनिंग अकादमी में भी सीखाया गया है। इस तरीके से ऑपरेशन्‍स करें कि हमारी कम से कम losses हों और हम ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा इन लोगों पर अटैक करके इन लोगों को रोक सकें।
प्रश्न 2:
प्रधानमंत्री : गौरव जी, आपने बताया कि आपका काडर छत्तीसगढ़ allot हुआ है और वहां की स्‍थिति के बारे में आपने उल्‍लेख किया वहां Left Wing Extremism की स्‍थिति भी है और उससे परिचित भी हैं। ऐसे में आपकी भूमिका और भी अहम है। आपको कानून-व्यवस्था के साथ-साथ जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में विकास और सोशल कनेक्ट को भी सपोर्ट करना है। आपने इसके लिए कोई विशेष तैयारी की है?
गौरव रामप्रवेश राय : भारतीय सरकार की जो दोतरफा रणनीति है, विकास की और security point of view से क्‍योंकि सर मैं कॉलेज में था मैं सिविल इंजिनियर हूं। तो मैं ये समझता हूं कि मैं Left Wing Extremism को खत्‍म करने के लिये विकास ही एक रास्‍ता है। और विकास के लिये सबसे पहले अगर हम सोचे तो हमारे लिये दिमाग में रेल, रोड, रेलवेज, घर बेसिक सिविल फैसिलिटीज आती हैं तो मैं ये समझता हूं कि अगर मैं सिविल इंजिनियर हूं तो मैं अपनी इस knowledge का अच्‍छे से उपयोग कर पाऊंगा छत्तीसगढ़ में।
प्रधानमंत्री : आप गढ़चिरोली क्षेत्र में भी काफी कुछ studies करते होंगे महाराष्‍ट्र के हैं तो?
गौरव रामप्रवेश राय : जी सर! उसके बारे में भी मालूम है थोड़ा।
प्रधानमंत्री : गौरव जी, आप जैसे युवा अफसरों पर बहुत बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है। साइबर फ्रॉड्स हों या फिर हिंसा के रास्ते पर गए युवाओं को मुख्य धारा में लाना हो। बीते सालों में बहुत परिश्रम करके माओवादी हिंसा को हम सीमित कर रहे हैं। आज जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में विकास और विश्वास के नए सेतु बनाए जा रहे हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप जैसी युवा लीडरशिप इस काम को तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ाएगी। मेरी आपको बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं।
गौरव रामप्रवेश राय : धन्‍यवाद सर! जय हिन्‍द!
श्रेया गुप्‍ता : श्रीमान आपका बहुत धन्‍यवाद! अब मैं आमंत्रित करना चाहूंगी सुश्री रंजीता शर्मा को कि वो आपके समक्ष अपना परिचय रखें और अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त करें।
रंजीता शर्मा : जय हिन्‍द सर! मेरा नाम रंजीता है। मैं हरियाणा से हूं और मुझे राजस्‍थान काडर allot हुआ है। सर मेरी डिस्‍ट्रिक्‍ट पॉलिटिकल ट्रेनिंग के दौरान शुरूआत में ही एक अति विषम लॉ एण्‍ड ऑर्डर सिच्‍यूएशन का मुझे सामना करना पड़ा। सर इस दौरान मुझे संयम के महत्‍व का ज्ञान हुआ। सर क्‍योंकि लगभग सभी तरह की आंतरिक सुरक्षा के मामले हों या लॉ एण्‍ड ऑर्डर की सिच्‍यूएशन हो, वहां पर हम अपने ही देश के नागरिकों का सामना कर रहे होते हैं और इस परिस्‍थिति में ये जरूरी हो जाता है कि ये अति अतिआवश्‍यक है कि हम संयम बरतें और जैसा कि सर हमारी अकादमी में भी काफी जगह हम ये पढ़ते हैं कि सरदार पटेल जिन्‍हें IPS Probationers और IPS अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा था कि अगर कोई जिस क्षण पुलिस अधिकारी अपना संयम खो देता है, उसी क्षण वे एक पुलिस अधिकारी नहीं रहता। तो सर इस पुलिस ट्रेनिंग के दौरान चाहे वो अकादमी में हो या चाहे वो जिले की जो व्‍यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण था वो उसके दौरान हो, ये लगातार एहसास होता रहा कि जो पुलिस के जो आदर्श हैं, जो मूल्‍य हैं जैसे कि धैर्य हो, संयम हो, साहस हो और उसका सर मुझे लगातार आभास होता रहा।
प्रश्न 1:
प्रधानमंत्री : रंजीता जी, आपने ट्रेनिंग के दौरान जो भी उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं, उनके लिए आपको बहुत-बहुत बधाई। आपके बारे पढ़ और सुन रहा था तो लगा कि आपने हर जगह अपना सिक्का जमाया है। आपने जो कुछ भी हासिल किया है, उससे आपके घर, गांव, अड़ोस-पड़ोस में अब बेटियों को लेकर बदलाव दिखता है या नहीं, क्‍या अनुभव आता है?
रंजीता शर्मा : सर प्रथम धन्‍यवाद सर! सर आसपास जो परिवारगण हैं, मित्रगण हैं, समाज है, सर हमारे जैसे ही सिलेक्‍शन के बारे में पता चला कि सिलेक्‍शन हुआ है तो विभिन्‍न वर्गों से सर calls आए कि आप आईए और हमारे यहां बच्‍चों से बातचीत कीजिए और उसमें विशेषकर से जो girl child था सर, उस पर फोकस रहा कि आप उनसे बात कीजिए क्‍योंकि आप एक मोटिवेशन, एक रोल मॉडल की तरह बात कर सकते हैं। सर यही अनुभव मेरा जिले में भी रहा। वहां पर भी काफी बार ऐसा अवसर आया जहां पर मुझे बुलाया गया कि मैं विशेषत: महिला स्‍टूडेंट से बात करके उनको मोटिवेट करूं, उन्‍हें इन्‍सपायर करूं और कहीं ना कहीं सर जो ये वर्दी है इसमें एक पहचान तो मिलती है और एक जिम्‍मेदारी और एक चुनौती का भी एहसास होता है। और अगर एक महिला को वो एक वर्दी में देखते हैं और उससे उनको कहीं ना कहीं थोड़ा भी मोटिवेशन, इन्‍सपिरेशन मिलता है सर। ये मेरे लिये असली उपलब्‍धि रहेगी।
प्रश्न 2:
प्रधानमंत्री : रंजीता जी, आपकी योग में भी बहुत रुचि है। आपने जो पढ़ाई की उससे लगता है कि आप पत्रकारिता के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ना चाहती थीं। तो फिर इस रास्ते में आप कैसे पहुंच गईं?
रंजीता शर्मा : सर यहां पर भी एक कहानी है। सर मुझे लगता है कि मैंने निजी क्षेत्र में काम किया इससे पहले लगभग आठ-नौ साल। परंतु सर मैं कुछ ऐसा एक काम करना चाहती थी जिसका असर मुझे तुरंत देखने को मिल सके। और समाज के करीब से उसको मैं समाज के लिये काम कर सकूं। क्‍योंकि सर मुझे निजी क्षेत्र में आप एक आपका दायरा बहुत सीमित रहता है तो वहां पर उसका वो व्यापक तरीके से आप अपनी छाप नहीं छोड़ सकते हैं। तो प्रशासनिक सेवा हो या पुलिस सेवा हो सर ये आपको मौका देती है। और जहां तक वर्दी का सवाल है सर तो इसमें तो मुझे ये बेहद ही जिम्‍मेदारी और सम्‍मान की बात है कि मुझे भारतीय पुलिस सेवा में होने का ये अवसर मिला है।
प्रश्न 3:
प्रधानमंत्री : आपने अपने लिए कोई ऐसा कोई एक लक्ष्य तय किया है, जो आप देश की पुलिस व्यवस्था को बेहतर बनाने के लिए ज़रूर अमल में लाना चाहेंगी?
रंजीता शर्मा : सर पुलिस को मुझे याद है सर पिछले दफा आपका ये interaction हुआ था तो आपने कहा था जहां पुलिस की बात आती है वहां पर डंडा, बल इसके प्रयोग की बात आती है। तो सर अगर मैं अपने फ़ील्ड में जाकर पुलिस की छवि को सुधारने, उसको बेहतर करने, उसमें किसी भी प्रकार का अगर योगदान दे पाउंगी, पुलिस को accessible बनाने के लिये, पुलिस इम्प्रेशन को accessible बनाने के लिये overall जो image है पुलिस की अगर उसको जरा भी इम्‍प्रोव करने में मेरा योगदान रहा सर तो वो मेरे लिये एक बड़ी उपलब्‍धि रहेगी और मेरा लक्ष्‍य भी रहेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री : रंजिताजी, जब मैंने आपके बारे में जाना और सुना। आपको एक मैं ऐसे ही advice देना चाहूंगा कि आप अपनी ड्यूटी से जुड़ा हुआ नहीं है, आपको जहां भी ड्यूटी का अवसर मिले सप्‍ताह में एक घंटा किसी ना किसी girls school में जाकर के उन बच्‍चियों से ऐसे ही गपशप कीजिए, ये जीवनभर इस क्रम को बनाए रखिए। सप्‍ताह में एक घंटा किसी ना किसी girls school में जाना उन बच्‍चियों से मिलना, बाते करना, उनसे चर्चा करना और दूसरा हो सके अगर योगा की आपकी प्रैक्‍टिस continue रहती है तो कहीं खुली बगीचे में बच्‍चियों के लिये योगा का एक क्‍लास भी चला लीजिए जिसमें आप बीच-बीच में जाया करें और organise करें। ये आपकी ड्यूटी के सिवाय कुछ काम कीजिए, आप देखिये इसका असर कुछ ज्‍यादा ही होगा। खैर आपसे जो बाते हुई हैं मैं आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। देखिये हरियाणा हो या राजस्थान, हम सभी जानते हैं कि बीते कुछ वर्षों में बेटियों को आगे बढ़ाने में काफी काम हुआ है। आप इन दोनों राज्यों में सामाजिक चेतना की लहर को मजबूत करने में अपनी भूमिका बहुत बखूबी से निभा सकती हैं। आपकी जो कम्यूनिकेशन की पढ़ाई है, जो समझ है, वो आज पुलिस की एक बहुत बड़ी ज़रूरत है। उम्मीद है कि इसका भी आप भरपूर प्रयोग आने वाले समय में करेंगी। मेरी आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं !!
रंजीता शर्मा : धन्‍यवाद सर, जय हिन्‍द सर!
श्रेया गुप्‍ता : धन्‍यवाद श्रीमान! इसी क्रम में अब मैं आमंत्रित करती हूं अपने साथी प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी श्री निथिनराज पी को कि वो आपको अपना परिचय दें और आपसे वार्तालाप जारी रखें।
निथिनराज पी : Jai Hindi Sir! My name is Nithinraj. I am from Kasaragod District of Kerala and I were allocated to Kerala Cadre sir
Question 1:
प्रधानमंत्री : I have been to Kerala many times. I am told that you have a keen interest in photography. Which are the places that you like most in Kerala for photography?
निथिनराज पी : Sir especially the western ghats sir and I am belongs to the district of Kasaragod and we have a lot of force vehicle support and a parts of western ghats also I would like to shoot sir.
Question 2:
प्रधानमंत्री : I am told that during your training, probationers are organised into squads of 20-22 officers. What has been your experience with your squad?
निथिनराज पी : Sir actually when we are in the squad we are realisng that, we are not alone in the academy. We are supported by the lot of colleagues and because of that initially we were thought that because of heavy indoor and outdoor activities. We won’t be able to do that, that was the initial impression many of us had. But because of the support of our squad mates, we could achieve everything, even we could thought of that we can do beyond that, even the forty kilometre route march or the sixteen kilometre run that we did, that is all because of the support of our squad mates sir.
प्रधानमंत्री : Nithin Ji, I am told, that you like teaching also. Do continue to pursue this passion of yours when in service. This will also help you develop a deep connect with people.
निथिनराज पी : Sir I wanted to pursue that also sir. I think for creating awareness in the society, a police officer should know how to communicate to the society. I think teaching is one of the ways with which we can communicate properly with the students and with the general public sir.
प्रधानमंत्री : Wish you all the best.
निथिनराज पी : Thank you sir. Jai Hind sir.
श्रेया गुप्‍ता : इसी श्रृंखला को आगे बढ़ाते हुए अब मैं आमंत्रित करती हूं डॉ. नवजोतसिमी को कि वह महोदयजी के सामने अपना परिचय रखें और वार्तालाप को जारी रखें।
डॉ. नवजोतसिमी : जय हिन्‍द श्रीमान! मेरा नाम नवजोतसिमी है। मैं पंजाब के गुरदासपुर जिले से हूं और मुझे बिहार काडर आवंटित हुआ है। सर मैंने डेन्‍टल सर्जरी में स्‍नातक की डिग्री लुधियाना से की है। मेरी डिस्‍ट्रिक्‍ट ट्रेनिंग पटना में हुई और इसी दौरान महिला पुलिस कर्मचारियों की बढ़ती संख्‍या, साहस और प्रेरणा से मैं काफी उत्‍साहित हुई।
प्रश्न 1:
प्रधानमंत्री : नवजोत जी, आपने तो लोगों को दांत दर्द से राहत दिलाने के लिए, दांतों की सेहत ठीक करने का जिम्मा उठाया था। ऐसे में देश के दुश्मनों के दांत खट्टे करने का रास्ता आपने क्यों चुना?
डॉ. नवजोतसिमी : सर मैं सिविल सर्विसिस की तरफ मेरा झुकाव काफी पहले से ही था और सर एक डॉक्‍टर काम और एक पुलिस का काम भी लोगों की पीड़ा दूर करना ही होता है सर। तो सर मुझे लगा कि मैं सिविल सर्विसिस के माध्‍यम से और भी एक बड़े प्‍लैटफॉर्म पर रहकर लोगों की समस्‍याओं के समाधान में अपना योगदान दे सकती हूं।
प्रश्न 2:
प्रधानमंत्री : आपने पुलिस फोर्स ज्वाइन की है तो ये सिर्फ आपके लिए ही नहीं, देश में बेटियों की नई पीढ़ी को भी प्रेरित करने वाली है। आज पुलिस में बेटियों की भागीदारी बढ़ रही है। इस पार्टिसिपेशन को बढ़ाने के लिए आपका कोई सुझाव हो या फिर आपके कोई अनुभव हों, तो मैं ज़रूर शेयर करें।
डॉ. नवजोतसिमी : सर अभी हमारी डिस्‍ट्रिक्‍ट की प्रैक्‍टिकल ट्रेनिंग के दौरान बिहार पुलिस अकादमी राजगीर में हम लोग ट्रेनिंग में थे। सर वहां पर womens constable का एक बहुत ही बड़ा बैच था। उनके साथ interaction करने का मुझे मौका मिला तो सर मैं इतनी ज्‍यादा उत्‍साहित हुई कि वो सब लड़कियां आगे पढ़कर बहुत कुछ बनना चाहती थीं। सर वो बहुत ज्‍यादा already motivated थीं। तो सर मुझे बहुत अच्‍छा लगा और मैंने ये सोचा कि जब भी मैं अपने कार्य में, अपने फील्‍ड में जाउंगी, तो महिलाओं के लिये जरूर कुछ करूंगी ताकि उनकी एजुकेशन में specifically कोई कमी ना आ सके सर। जैसा भी हो सका मैं उनके लिये जरूर कुछ करूंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री : देखिए, नवजोत जी, बेटियों का ज्यादा से ज्यादा पुलिस फोर्स में आना, देश के पुलिसिंग सिस्टम को मजबूत करेगा। पंजाब हो या बिहार, आप तो महान गुरु परंपरा के राज्यों को कनेक्ट कर रही हैं। गुरु तो कह गए हैं कि
भैकाहू को देतनहि,
नहि भय मानत आन।
यानि सामान्य मानवी को ना तो हमें डराना है और ना किसी से डरना है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप इसी प्रेरणा से आगे बढ़ेंगी और पुलिस सेवा को और अधिक समावेशी और संवेदनशील बनाने में सफल होंगी।
डॉ. नवजोतसिमी : धन्‍यवाद सर, जय हिन्‍द!
श्रेया गुप्‍ता : धन्‍यवाद श्रीमान, अब मैं निवेदन करती हूं कोम्मी प्रताप शिवकिशोर से कि वह अपना परिचय रखें और आपके समक्ष अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त करें।
कोम्मी प्रताप शिवकिशोर : जय हिन्‍द श्रीमान! मेरा नाम के.पी.एस. किशोर है और मैं आन्‍ध्रा के नेल्लूर जिले से हूं और मुझे आन्‍ध्रा का काडर आवंटित हुआ है। सर मेरी इंजीनियरिंग IIT खडगपुर में फाइनेंशियल इंजीनियरिंग ऑफ बायोटेक्‍नॉलोजी में बी.टेक. और एम.टेक में complete किया है। उसके बाद पुलिस सर्विस join करने के पहले मैं चार साल Centre of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence में काम किया है सर और मुझे लगता है कि टेक्‍नॉलोजी को अगर अच्‍छी तरह से हम use करेंगे तो बहुत सारे पुलिस में जो challenges हैं जैसे manpower shortage है वगैरह है deficiency के challenges हैं, हम बहुत अच्‍छी तरह से सॉल्‍व कर सकते हैं।
प्रश्न1:
प्रधानमंत्री : प्रताप, आप फाइनैंशियल बैकग्राउंड से हैं। ऐसे में आज फाइनेंशियल फ्रॉड्स की चुनौती है, ट्रेनिंग के दौरान उससे निपटने के लिए आपको कोई इनोवेटिव आइडिया आते हैं क्‍या, विचार आते होंगे मन में काफी कुछ?
कोम्मी प्रताप शिवकिशोर : जरूर सर, हमको बहुत अच्‍छे investigation फाइनैंशियल फ्रॉड्स को investigate करना, कौन सी-कौन सी laws हैं, उनको परिचय करा गया है और खासकर के जब हम डिस्‍ट्रिक्‍ट ट्रेनिंग में थे करनूल जिले में बहुत अच्‍छा फाइनैंशियल फ्रॉड्स आधार रिलेटेड, फेक आधार कार्डस के through कैसे पैसे लीक हो जा रहे हैं। ऐसे काम investigation करने में ट्रेनिंग में मदद की और फील्‍ड में मुझे लगता है बहुत कुछ आगे सीखने के लिये मिलेगा।
प्रश्न 2:
प्रधानमंत्री : साइबर क्राइम में हमारे बच्चे और महिलाओं को ये जो elements हैं, उनको बहुत निशाना बनाते रहते हैं और इसके लिए थाने के स्तर पर क्या काम हो सकता है, इससे जुड़ा कोई सुझाव आपके मन में आता है, अभी लगता है कि हां इसमें ऐसे जाना चाहिये?
कोम्मी प्रताप शिवकिशोर : सर हमने हमारे यहां ये काम किया सर कि इसमें जो भी नया-नया साइबर फ्रॉड्स हो रहा है उसका तरीके हो रहा है, हर दिन हम newspaper में और अपने लोकल सिटी चैनल में बोलते थे और यही काम हम जो vulnerable groups हैं जैसे colleges हैं जो नया-नया smartphone लेकर आ रहा है और उनको हर हफ्ते एक सैशन ऐसा करते थे और दूसरा continuously महीने में एक बार एक webinar एक conduct करते थे जहां लोग अपने मन से join करते थे और सबसे ज्‍यादा मुझे लगता है कि ये जो क्राइम जिस हिसाब से होता है उसको हम लोगों तक पहुंचाना है ताकि वो पहले ही जागरूक हों।
प्रधानमंत्री : देखिए प्रताप, डिजिटल टेक्नॉलॉजी बहुत इंक्लूसिव टेक्नॉलॉजी है, जो सबको जोड़ती है और गरीब, वंचित, शोषित तक भी सुविधा और संसाधन पहुंचाने में बहुत मददगार है। ये हमारा भविष्य है। लेकिन इसके साथ-साथ इससे साइबर क्राइम को भी बड़ा खतरा बना दिया है। विशेष रूप से फाइनेंशियल फ्रॉड्स् एक बड़ी चुनौती है। इसने अपराध को थानों, जिलों, राज्यों की सीमा से बाहर निकालकर नई राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय चुनौती बना दिया है। इससे निपटने के लिए सरकार अपने स्तर पर अनेक कदम उठा रही है। लेकिन इसमें पुलिस को भी नित नए इनोवेशन करने होंगे। डिजिटल अवेयरनेस को लेकर थाने के स्तर पर विशेष अभियान चलाए जा सकते हैं। इसके अलावा मेरी आप सभी युवा अफसरों से ये आग्रह रहेगा कि आपके पास भी अगर विषय में कोई सुझाव हों तो आप मेरे तक ज़रूर पहुंचाईये। होम मिनिस्‍ट्री तक पहुंचाईये, क्‍योंकि आज ये जो young force हैं, जिनको इसका बैकग्राउंड होने के कारण उनको विचार इस लड़ाई में काम आ सकते हैं। चलिये प्रताप, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं आपको!
कोम्मी प्रताप शिवकिशोर : जय हिन्‍द सर!
श्रेया गुप्‍ता : धन्‍यवाद श्रीमान, अब मैं मित्र राष्‍ट्र मालदीव के पुलिस अधिकारी श्री मोहम्मद नाज़िम से अनुरोध करती हूं कि वह माननीय प्रधानमंत्रीजी से अपने अनुभव साझा करें।
मोहम्मद नाज़िम : Good Morning Honourable Prime Minister sir, I am Chief Inspector of Police Mohammad Nazim from Maldives Police Service. It’s the matter of Work, Pride and Privilege to have an opportunity to speak about my experiences in the memorable journey in Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy with 2019 Batch of Indian Police Service. During the last two years of our training, our professionalism, fitness and competence as a police officer have improved tremendously. Officers from Maldives have been undergoing training in this academy since 1998. Our current Chief of Police Mohamed Hameed alongwith the most senior leaderships are also proud alumni of this prestigious academy. Sir the two years of training has enhanced our personality not only as a uniform police officer but also has made us better human being. The bon homie with Indian Batchmates and other foreign batchmates is incredible and we have enjoyed every single moment in this academy. We have made many friends with Indian officers and plan to remain in touch with them. We have really enjoyed the time spent here. I thought this opportunity to extend our heartfelt gratitude for Indian government for providing us with this valuable opportunity. Thank you sir, Jai Hind!
Question 1:
प्रधानमंत्री : Nazim, what do you find common between India and Maldive?
मोहम्मद नाज़िम : Sir culture is and food is very similar to us sir.
Question 2:
प्रधानमंत्री : We have officers from Nepal Bhutan and Mauritius also with us. Did this help you gain some insights about those nations too?
मोहम्मद नाज़िम : Yes sir, it really helps. We have interact with foreign officers and we have good knowledge of about policy system sir.
प्रधानमंत्री : Ok Nazim, wish you all the best.
मोहम्मद नाज़िम : Thank you sir, Jai Hind.
प्रधानमंत्री : मुझे मालदीव के प्रकृति प्रेमी लोगों से मिलकर मुझे बहुत आनंद आता है। मालदीव भारत का पड़ोसी ही नहीं बल्कि बहुत अच्छा मित्र भी है। भारत, मालदीव में पुलिस एकैडमी बनाने में भी सहयोग कर रहा है और अब तो मालदीव क्रिकेट के लिये भी अपने आप को तैयार कर रहा है। मालदीव और भारत के सामाजिक और व्यापारिक रिश्ते भी हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि भारत में आपकी ट्रेनिंग मालदीव की पुलिसिंग को मजबूत करेगी और भारत-मालदीव रिश्तों को भी समृद्ध बनाने में मदद करेगी। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं!
श्रेया गुप्‍ता : धन्‍यवाद श्रीमान, संवाद के इस कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाते हुए मैं आपसे सविनय निवेदन करती हूं कि राष्‍ट्र सेवा हेतू तत्‍पर हम परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों को सम्‍बोधित कर हमारा मार्गदर्शन करें।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with IPS probationers from the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy
31 JUL 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Hind, Sir! I extend a warm welcome and greetings to you on behalf of Atul Karwal, Director of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy, the entire family of the Academy and all the officers present here. We are very grateful to all of you that you have taken time out of your busy routine for this function. I also extend a warm welcome to other dignitaries present in this function, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Bhalla and Secretary, Border Management of Police, Shri Sanjiva Kumar. Sir, 144 Indian Police Service officers and 34 police officers from friendly countries Nepal, Bhutan, Maldives and Mauritius are also present in this function. You will be happy to know that during the six months of district training, all these officers played a commendable and important role in their respective states, districts and countries, out of which some officers were also corona infected, but they joined the training after they recovered fully. You will also be happy to know that a contingent of eight officers from Delhi, including three foreign officers, saved the family of four members of an army officer from drowning when they were on a visit to Lakshadweep during Bharat Darshan. The passing out parade convocation of all these officers has been scheduled on 6th August, after which they will be on active duty in their respective states and countries after completing the attachment of the National Forensic Sciences University and CRPF. It is a matter of good fortune for all these officers that they will get blessings and guidance from you while taking the first step in the service of the country. Sir, after the completion of two years of rigorous training at Police Academy, the first two positions has been achieved by women officers. Ranjeeta Sharma, not only won the title of best probationer, but also became the first Indian woman officer in the history of IPS to win the IPS Association Sword of Honor which is based on outdoor training. On the second position was a talented lady officer Shreya Gupta and I would like to invite Shreya to conduct this function with your permission.
Shreya Gupta: Jai Hind, Sir! I, Shreya Gupta, am a probationary officer of 2019 batch of Indian Police Service. I am originally from Delhi and I have been allotted Tamil Nadu cadre. Sir, first of all, I welcome you and express my gratitude to you for your dignified presence in this program of interaction with the trained officers. Taking this dialogue program forward, I invite my fellow officer Shri Anuj Paliwal to introduce himself and start the dialogue with you.
Anuj Paliwal: Jai Hind, Sir! My name is Anuj Paliwal. I am resident of Panipat district of Haryana and I have been allotted Kerala cadre. Sir, I have done my graduation from IIT Roorkee and after that I have worked in a private company for two years.
Prime Minister: First of all, Vanakkam to Shreya!
Shreya Gupta: Vanakkam, Sir.
Question No. 1:
Prime Minister: Anuj ji, you have studied from IIT and then you went to work somewhere else for two years and then you joined the police service. What was in your mind that you made police service your career? Is it so that you wanted to join IAS and since you did not qualify, you reached here?
Anuj Paliwal : Sir, when I was in the third year in our college, the present (sic) Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, Hon'ble Kiran Bedi ji, came. Sir, many of us were impressed with her lecture and we decided to prepare for civil service. Sir, my first preference was IAS and second was IPS. Sir, I didn't try another attempt as I am very happy in IPS and want to serve the country as an IPS officer.
Prime Minister: Kiran ji is not the LG there now. There is new LG out there now.
Question 2:
Prime Minister: Anuj, your background is in Biotechnology. Even with regard to matters like crime investigation in policing, I understand that your studies can be useful, what do you think?
Anuj Paliwal: Yes Sir! Nowadays, scientific investigation is very important to ensure conviction in any case and nowadays a lot of focus is on DNA technology. In cases like rape and murder, DNA finger printing is very important.
Prime Minister: In this Corona era, there is so much discussion about the vaccines. Since you have this background, do you study and take interest in it?
Anuj Paliwal: Sir, right now, the focus is on training.
Question No. 3:
Prime Minister: Well, what are your hobbies other than this?
Anuj Paliwal: Sir, I love to play games and I am also interested in music.
Prime Minister: There is biotechnology, music and policing... our hobbies can often help a lot in tough and demanding work like policing and if there is music, it can help more.
Anuj Paliwal: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: Anuj, I wish you all the best for your life and career ahead. You are from Haryana and you will work in Kerala cadre. You took education from IIT and chose Humanities in Civil Services. You are in a service that is considered harsh and you also love music. These may seem to be contradictions at first glance, but they can also become your biggest strength. I wish that you will use this strength of yours to give better leadership in the police service.
Anuj Paliwal: Thank you, Sir. Jai Hind.
Shreya Gupta: Thanks, Sir! Now I would request my fellow trainee officer Shri Rohan Jagdish to introduce himself and begin a conversation with you.
Rohan Jagdish : Jai Hind, Sir! My name is Rohan Jagdish. I am a trainee officer of Indian Police Service 2019 batch. I have been allotted Karnataka cadre. I am a native of Bengaluru and I am a graduate of law from the University Law College, Bangalore University. My first choice was the Indian Police Service, mainly because of my father. He has served 37 years in Karnataka State Police; it is a matter of great pride for me. So, I too have chosen this service to serve like him in the Indian Police Service.
Question No. 1:
Prime Minister: Rohan ji, you are from Bengaluru, you have learned Hindi a lot and are a law graduate. You have also studied politics and international relations. What role do you see of this knowledge in today's police system?
Rohan Jagdish: Sir, I learned Hindi while I was undergoing the training, so I am thankful to training. When I was studying Political Science and International Relations, I felt the world was too small due to globalization. We will get a chance to work with police agencies of other states as well as Interpol. Crime is not localized in India, but is also international. So with this knowledge, it will be helpful in maintaining relations and solve crimes and cases of international cross-border terrorism, Naxalism and drugs, etc.
Question No. 2:
Prime Minister: We often hear about the tough physical training in the Police Academy. Since you have seen your father in police and your entire life has been spent in the police circles, what do you think about the training that you received and what do you feel? Is there a feeling of satisfaction in the mind? Your father would have seen your capabilities in realizing his expectations from you. So, is there any conflict when he compares your training with his own?
Rohan Jagdish: Sir, my father is also my role model. He joined Karnataka Police as sub-inspector and he retired as SP after 37 years. When I joined the academy, my father told me that I will have to do a lot of hard work as police training is very difficult. So, when I reached the academy, there is an inscription of Michelangelo which says – “There is a statue in all of us, there is a sculpture.” We have to carve out a sculpture from the stone in the academy. Similarly, our director and our faculty have trained and crafted us. So, we will serve our country accordingly.
Prime Minister: What should be done to improve this training, do you have any suggestion in your mind?
Rohan Jagdish: Sir, it is already very good. I used to think that it is going to be very difficult. But our director is training as per international standards. I am very happy with this training.
Question No. 3:
Prime Minister: Rohan ji, I am told that you are a good swimmer and you have broken all the previous records of the academy. It is obvious that you must be following the good performance of the players of India in the Olympics. Does any thought come to your mind to draw out better athletes from police service or improve the fitness level of the police? You must have noticed that after some time, there are a lot of changes in the sitting and standing postures of policemen. What do you think?
Rohan Jagdish: Sir, a lot of focus is given on fitness in the academy. I believe that fitness is needed not just during training, but it should be a part of life. Even though there are no classes and morning PTs, I get up early at 5 a.m. because it has become a routine. So, when I will report to the district, I will tell my police colleagues and officers to emphasise on stress management and health management. I would try to keep fit not only myself, but everybody.
Prime Minister: I enjoyed talking to you, Rohan. Fitness and professionalism is a great need of our police. I think enthusiastic youth like you can implement these reforms in the police system easily. If the police will promote fitness in its force, then the youth in the society will also be motivated to stay fit. I wish you the very best.
Rohan Jagdish: Jai Hind, Sir.
Shreya Gupta: Thank you, Sir! I now invite Shri Gaurav Rampravesh Rai to introduce himself and communicate with you.
Gaurav Rampravesh Rai: Jai Hind, Sir! My name is Gaurav Rai. I am a resident of Amravati district of Maharashtra and I have been allotted Chhattisgarh cadre. I have done engineering from College of Engineering, Pune, and I was working in Indian Railways before joining Indian Police Service.
Question No. 1:
Prime Minister: Gaurav ji, I am told that you are a chess player and play very well. In this game of check and checkmate, one has to play to win. Similarly, have you ever wondered how your knowledge in chess can be of use in controlling criminals?
Gaurav Rampravesh Rai: Since I play chess, I always think that way. I have been allotted Chhattisgarh cadre where Left Wing Extremism is raging. I always feel that there are two things in chess -- one is strategy and other being the tactics. Similarly, there should always be such strategies in the policies in the force which will tackle them. And we use such tactics which have been taught to us in the training academy during the operations. Our operations should be such that we have minimum losses and at the same time we can inflict maximum losses to them.
Question No. 2:
Prime Minister: Gaurav ji, you said that you have been allotted Chhattisgarh cadre and you mentioned about the situation there. There is also the problem of Left Wing Extremism and you are also familiar with it. In this case, your role is even more important. Along with law and order, you also have to support development and social connect in tribal areas as well. Have you made any special preparations for this?
Gaurav Rampravesh Rai: The Indian government has the two-pronged strategy from the point of view of development and security. I am a civil engineer, so I think that development is the only way to end Left Wing Extremism. And if we think of development, then rail, road, home, basic civil facilities, etc. come to our mind. Being a civil engineer, I will be able to use this knowledge in Chhattisgarh.
Prime Minister: Since you are from Maharashtra, you must have studied about the Gadchiroli region.
Gaurav Rampravesh Rai: Yes sir! I know a little about that.
Prime Minister: Gaurav ji, young officers like you have a huge responsibility, be it cyber frauds or bringing youth who have gone on the path of violence to the mainstream. We have been limiting the Maoist violence by working very hard over the years. Today new bridges of development and trust are being built in the tribal areas. I am sure that young leadership like you will take this work forward very fast. I wish you the very best.
Gaurav Rampravesh Rai: Thank you, Sir. Jai Hind!
Shreya Gupta: Thank you very much, Sir. Now I would like to invite Ms. Ranjeeta Sharma to introduce herself and express her views.
Ranjeeta Sharma: Jai Hind Sir! My name is Ranjeeta. I am from Haryana and I have been allotted Rajasthan cadre. Sir, I had to face a very peculiar law and order situation in the very beginning during my district police training. Sir, during that time I came to know about the importance of restraint. Since there are almost all kinds of internal security matters or law and order situation and we have to face the citizens of our own country and in that situation it becomes necessary that we exercise restraint. In the academy, we read about Sardar Patel, who, while addressing the IPS probationers and officers, said that if a police officer loses his restraint at the heat of the moment then he is not a police officer. During my police training in the academy or practical training at the district, I constantly realized the importance of the ideals of the police such as patience, restraint and courage.
Question No. 1:
Prime Minister: Ranjeeta ji, many congratulations to you for all the achievements during your training. I was reading and hearing about you and felt that you have made a mark everywhere. What is your experience -- whether there is any change in your home, village and neighbourhood regarding daughters after what you have achieved?
Ranjeeta Sharma: First of all, thank you, Sir. As soon as the family members and friends came to know about my selection, I started getting calls from people asking me to talk to their children, especially to girl children, so that I can motivate them being a role model. I had the same experience in my district as well. There were several occasions when I was called to especially talk to the female students to motivate them, inspire them. Sir, this uniform gives an identity but there is also a sense of responsibility and a challenge. And if they see a woman in a uniform, they get some motivation, inspiration. This will be a real achievement for me if I can motivate them.
Question No. 2:
Prime Minister: Ranjeeta ji, you are also interested in yoga. From what you studied, it seems that you wanted to be in the field of journalism. Then how did you choose this profession?
Ranjeeta Sharma: Sir, there is a story behind this. I worked in private sector for about eight-nine years before joining the police force. But I wanted to do something the impact of which I could see immediately. I wanted to do something for the society. Since the scope is very limited in the private sector, you cannot leave your mark there, but the administrative or police service gives you a chance. And as far as the uniform is concerned, Sir, it is a matter of great responsibility and honor for me that I have got this opportunity to be in the Indian Police Service.
Question No. 3:
Prime Minister: Have you set any one goal for yourself, which you would definitely like to implement to improve the police system of the country?
Ranjeeta Sharma: Sir, I remember the interaction you had last time. Then you had said that when it comes to police, they represent stick and force. Sir, I would like to improve the image of the police. It will be a great achievement if I could contribute in making police accessible and improve the image of the police. It will also be my goal.
Prime Minister: Ranjeeta ji, when I learned and heard about you, I would like to give you a similar advice which is not related to your duty. Whenever you find some time from your duty, visit some girl schools for an hour a week and talk to those girls and continue with this for the rest of your life. If you continue with your practice of yoga, then run a yoga class for girls in an open garden sometimes. I wish you all the very best. Be it Haryana or Rajasthan, we all know that in the last few years a lot of work has been done for the development of daughters. You can play your part very well in strengthening the wave of social consciousness in both these states. Your study in communication and the understanding you have is a great need of the police today. Hope you will use it a lot in the future. I wish you the very best!!
Ranjeeta Sharma: Thanks, Sir. Jai Hind, Sir.
Shreya Gupta: Thank you, Sir! I now invite my fellow trainee officer Mr. Nithinraj P to introduce and continue the conversation with you.
Nithinraj P: Jai Hind, Sir! My name is Nithinraj. I am from Kasaragod district of Kerala and I have been allocated Kerala cadre.
Question 1:
Prime Minister: I have been to Kerala many times. I am told that you have a keen interest in photography. Which are the places that you like most in Kerala for photography?
Nithinraj P: Sir, especially the Western Ghats. I belong to the district of Kasaragod and I would like to shoot parts of Western Ghats.
Question 2:
Prime Minister: I am told that during your training, probationers are organised into squads of 20-22 officers. What has been your experience with your squad?
Nithinraj P: Sir, when we are in the squad, we realize that we are not alone in the academy. We are supported by our colleagues. Initially, we thought that we won’t be able to do difficult indoor and outdoor activities. That was the initial impression many of us had. But because of the support of our squad mates, we could achieve everything. Later we thought we could do beyond that, even the 40-kilometre route march or the 16-kilometre run that we did. That became possible because of the support of our squad mates.
Prime Minister: Nithin ji, I am told that you like teaching also. Do continue to pursue this passion of yours when in service. This will also help you develop a deep connect with people.
Nithinraj P: Sir, I want to pursue that also. I think for creating awareness in the society, a police officer should know how to communicate with the society. I think teaching is one of the ways with which we can communicate properly with the students and with the general public.
Prime Minister: Wish you all the best.
Nithinraj P: Thank you, Sir. Jai Hind, Sir.
Shreya Gupta: I now invite Dr. Navjot Simi to introduce herself and continue the conversation.
Dr. Navjot Simi : Jai Hind, Sir! My name is Navjot Simi. I am from Gurdaspur district of Punjab and have been allotted Bihar cadre. Sir, I have done graduation in dental surgery from Ludhiana. My district training took place in Patna and during that time I was very excited to find the increasing number of women police personnel, their courage and motivation.
Question No. 1:
Prime Minister: Navjot ji, you had taken up the task of improving the health of the teeth of the people and giving relief to them from toothache. In such a situation, why did you choose the path of taking on the enemies of the country?
Dr. Navjot Simi: Sir, I was inclined towards civil services from my early days. The job of both a doctor and police is to relieve people's suffering. So, I felt that I could contribute in solving the problems of the people on a bigger platform through civil services.
Question no. 2:
Prime Minister: Now that you have joined the police force, it is going to inspire not only you, but the new generation of daughters in the country as well. Today the participation of girls in police is increasing. If you have any suggestion or experience to increase this participation, then do share it.
Dr. Navjot Simi: Sir, we were training at Bihar Police Academy, Rajgir during our district's practical training. There was a very large batch of women constables there. When I got a chance to interact with them, I was so excited that all those girls wanted to achieve something by studying further. They were very much already motivated. I liked it very much and I thought that whenever I go to my profession, I will definitely do something for women so that they don’t have to face any problem in their education.
Prime Minister: Navjot ji, more and more daughters coming into the police force will strengthen the policing system of the country. Be it Punjab or Bihar, you are connecting the states with the great Guru tradition. The Guru has said that -
भैकाहू को देतनहि,
नहि भय मानत आन।
That is, neither should we scare the common human being, nor be afraid of anyone. I am sure that you will move forward with this inspiration and be successful in making the police service more inclusive and sensitive.
Dr. Navjot Simi: Thank you, Sir. Jai Hind!
Shreya Gupta: Thank you, Sir. Now I request Kommi Pratap Shivkishore to introduce himself and express his views before you.
Kommi Pratap Shiv Kishore : Jai Hind, Sir! My name is KPS Kishore and I am from Nellore district of Andhra Pradesh and I have been allotted Andhra cadre. Sir, I have done M.Tech in Financial Engineering of Biotechnology from IIT Kharagpur. Before joining police service, I have worked in Center of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence for four years. I think if we use technology then we can solve several challenges in police, like manpower shortage etc.
Question no. 1:
Prime Minister: Pratap, you are from a financial background. Today there is the challenge of financial frauds. Do you come across any innovative ideas to deal with them during training?
Kommi Pratap Shiv Kishore: Surely sir, we have been trained to investigate financial frauds, have been introduced to laws. During my district training in Kurnool, we were trained to investigate Aadhaar related financial frauds and how money gets leaked through fake Aadhaar cards. I think there will be a lot to learn further.
Question no. 2:
Prime Minister: These elements in cybercrime keep targeting our children and women a lot and for this do you have any suggestion what can be done at the police station level?
Kommi Pratap Shiv Kishore: Sir, we have done work in this regard. We used to give statements to newspapers and local city channels regarding new cyber frauds. We also used to hold a session every week with vulnerable groups, like colleges where students come with new smartphones. Secondly, we also used to organize a webinar on a monthly basis where people used to join us. I think we should create awareness regarding these crimes among people, so that they become alert.
Prime Minister: Pratap, digital technology is a very inclusive technology, which connects everyone and is very helpful in providing facilities and resources to the poor, underprivileged, exploited too. This is our future. But, at the same time, it has also made cybercrime a big threat. Financial frauds in particular are a major challenge. These crimes are no longer restricted to police stations, districts and states and have become a new national and international challenge. To deal with this, the government is taking several steps at its level. But the police will also have to make new innovations in this regard. Special campaigns can be run at the police station level regarding digital awareness. Apart from this, I would urge all the young officers that if you also have any suggestions regarding the subject, then you must definitely bring them to me. Bring it to the Home Ministry, because the ideas of the young force, that are very much aware of this background, can be useful in this fight. Pratap, wish you all the very best!
Kommi Pratap Shiv Kishore: Jai Hind, Sir.
Shreya Gupta: Thank you, Sir. Now I request Mr. Mohammad Nazim, the Police Officer of the friendly nation Maldives, to share his experiences with the Hon'ble Prime Minister.
Mohammad Nazim : Good Morning Hon’ble Prime Minister Sir. I am Chief Inspector of Police Mohammad Nazim from Maldives Police Service. It’s a matter of pride and privilege to have an opportunity to speak about my experiences in the memorable journey in Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy with 2019 Batch of Indian Police Service. During the last two years of our training, our professionalism, fitness and competence as a police officer have improved tremendously. Officers from Maldives have been undergoing training in this academy since 1998. Our current Chief of Police Mohamed Hameed along with the most senior leaderships is also proud alumni of this prestigious academy. Sir, the two years of training has enhanced our personality not only as a uniform police officer but also has made us better human beings. The bonhomie with Indian batch-mates and other foreign batch-mates is incredible and we have enjoyed every single moment in this academy. We have made many friends with Indian officers and plan to remain in touch with them. We have really enjoyed the time spent here. I thought this opportunity to extend our heartfelt gratitude to Indian government for providing us with this valuable opportunity. Thank you Sir, Jai Hind!
Question 1:
Prime Minister: Nazim, what do you find common between India and Maldives?
Mohammad Nazim : Sir, culture and food is very similar.
Question 2:
Prime Minister: We have officers from Nepal, Bhutan and Mauritius also with us. Did this help you gain some insights about those nations too?
Mohammad Nazim : Yes Sir, it really helps. We have interacted with foreign officers and we have good knowledge of their police system.
Prime Minister: Ok Nazim, wish you all the best.
Mohammad Nazim: Thank you Sir, Jai Hind.
Prime Minister: I enjoy meeting the nature loving people of Maldives. Maldives is not only a neighbor of India but also a very good friend. India is also collaborating in setting up a Police Academy in Maldives and now Maldives is preparing itself for cricket as well. Maldives and India also have social and trade relations. I am sure that your training in India will strengthen Maldivian policing and will also help in enriching India-Maldives relations. Many congratulations!
Shreya Gupta: Thank you, Sir. Taking forward this program of dialogue, I humbly request you to guide us by addressing the probationary officers who are committed to serve the nation.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.