Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A COVID positive mother should continue to breastfeed the baby but is advised to keep the baby at a distance of 6 feet from her when she is not breastfeeding - Dr Manju Puri, Head, Department, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi
“Vaccines help the body develop immunity against a specific pathogen, it does not affect any other body tissue”
We strongly recommend an overall health check-up post-Covid recovery to ensure that the mother and the foetus are doing fine - Dr. Manju Puri
26 JUL 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Manju Puri, Head, Department, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi talks about the recent decision to administer Covid-19 vaccination during pregnancy, and what precautions women should take to protect herself and her child from catching COVID-19.
It has now been approved that woman can take COVID-19 vaccines even during pregnancy. How will it help?
During the second wave, many women contracted COVID-19 during pregnancy compared to the first wave. COVID if severe can lead to serious complications during pregnancy, especially during the last trimester as the uterus is enlarged and presses on the diaphragm, compromising a woman’s ability to cope with a fall in oxygen saturation. This may lead to a sudden fall in blood oxygen saturation and risk the lives of both the mother and the child. Vaccines will help prevent severe disease in pregnant women.
Also, vaccinating a mother is likely to give some degree of protection to the new-born as the antibodies developed in the mother’s body post-vaccination will pass on to the developing foetus through her blood. In the case of lactating mothers, an infant gets these antibodies through the mother’s breast milk.
Some people believe that vaccines can cause infertility among women. Is it true?
These are rumours that get circulated on ubiquitous social media. Misinformation is far more dangerous than virus itself.
Though the Covid-19 vaccines are relatively new, these have been developed using time tested techniques. Vaccines help the body develop immunity against a specific pathogen, it does not affect any other body tissue. In fact, we give some vaccines such as hepatitis B, Influenza, pertussis vaccine to women even during pregnancy to protect them and their unborn child from various diseases.
Besides, our regulators have approved the administration of the vaccines during pregnancy only after they were confident of their safety. There is no scientific data or studies that show that vaccines can cause infertility. These vaccines do not affect the reproductive organs in any way.
What precautions should a pregnant woman take to protect herself from catching COVID?
Pregnancy and childbirth are social events in our society. But during the pandemic, it may mean exposing the mother and child to infection. We recommend that an expectant mother should wear a mask and maintain physical distance even when at home, amongst her family members. It is because she may not be going out, but her family members could be going out for work and she can contract the infection from them.
So, women should use all Covid-Appropriate precautions during pregnancy, and after childbirth as it can prevent them from catching the infection and related complications.
What should a pregnant woman do if she shows symptoms of Covid-19?
First, if they have any symptoms of COVID, they should get themselves tested at the earliest, as the sooner we diagnose, the better we can manage the disease. The management of COVID is almost the same during the pregnancy as it is for others, but it should be done only under the strict supervision of a doctor.
A woman should isolate herself, drink plenty of fluids, check her temperature and oxygen saturation every 4-6 hrs. If the temperature does not come down even after taking paracetamol, she needs to contact the doctor; if there is a fall in oxygen concentration or if there is a decreasing trend for example if it is, say, 98 in the morning, 97 in the evening, and then drops further the next day, she needs to get in touch with her doctor.
Besides, women who have associated illnesses such as diabetes, high blood pressure, cardiovascular disease, obesity, etc, need to be more careful, as they may need hospitalisation. So, consult your doctor and keep in touch with your doctor throughout the recovery period.
We strongly recommend an overall health check-up post-Covid recovery to ensure that the mother and the foetus are doing fine.
Can a foetus contract Covid-19 from the mother?
There is no evidence to support this concern. We have done a couple of studies and found that the placenta, an organ that is formed in the uterus in which a foetus grows, acts as a protective barrier. There are a few cases where the new-born were found infected but we are not sure whether those babies got the infection inside the mother’s womb or soon after the birth.
Having said that, as I have explained earlier also, pregnant women must take all the possible precautions to prevent the infection as Covid-19 can affect her and her child in many other ways.
What precautions should a COVID positive mother take to protect her newborn?
A mother should continue to breastfeed the baby but is advised to keep the baby at a distance of 6 feet from her when she is not breastfeeding. A caregiver who is tested negative can also help in taking care of the newborn. Before breastfeeding the newborn, she should wash her hands, wear protective gear such as a mask, face shield. She should also sanitize her surroundings frequently.
If there is no one else to take care of the child, a mother should wear a mask all the time, and maintain physical distance from the child as much as possible. The mother and the child should stay in a well-ventilated room. And she should regularly wash her hands and sanitise the surroundings.
Postpartum depression and anxiety are common among women. Do you see an increase in mental health issues among women during the pandemic?
Certainly, there is an increase in mental health problems among women during pregnancy and post-childbirth. These are times when a woman undergoes a lot of hormonal and physiological changes. She has poor coping skills and needs social support. In the absence of this social support, she can feel lonely, helpless, and depressed.
Isolation for 15-days is difficult for everyone, but more so for pregnant women and postnatal mothers. During this time, the additional anxiety about her child’s health can severely affect her mental status.
So, it is important to provide constant support and assurance to women during this time. The family should stay in touch through video calls, and observe any change in her mood and seek medical help if she looks and feels depressed.
We always ask our pregnant women and mothers two simple screening questions: One, does she have little or no interest in doing her routine chores? And second, does she feel sad or feel like crying without any specific reason anytime in the past 2 weeks? If the answer is yes to any of these questions it means she needs further evaluation by a psychologist. Doctors, as well as family members, need to watch a woman’s behaviour carefully during this time.
What advice would you like to give to your women patients?
We ask them to stay safe, take adequate precautions and follow Covid-Appropriate Behaviour. Take vaccine as and when it is available to them. Avoid meeting many people.
If they have symptoms suggestive of COVID such as fever, sore throat, loss of taste or smell or exposure to a COVID positive person they need to seek medical help immediately, should not delay the diagnosis and should not self-treat. And lastly, we also counsel all our pregnant women about various contraceptive methods during pregnancy and offer them postpartum Intra-Uterine Device (Cu T), which can be inserted immediately after childbirth or caesarean delivery. It saves them of an unnecessary visit to the hospital after childbirth and reduces the risk of an unplanned pregnancy.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایک کووڈ مثبت ماں کو اپنے بچے کو دودھ پلانا جاری رکھنا چاہیے لیکن جب وہ دودھ نہ پلا رہی ہوں تو بچے کو اپنے سے 6 فٹ کے فاصلے پر رکھیں - ڈاکٹر منجو پوری، صدر شعبہ، وضع حمل و امراض نسواں، لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج، نئی دہلی
”ویکسین جسم کو ایک مخصوص مرض زا کے خلاف مدافعت پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں، اس سے دیگر جسم کے ٹشو پر اثر نہیں پڑتا“
ہم کووڈ کے بعد مجموعی طور پر صحت کی جانچ پڑتال کی سفارش کرتے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ماں اور جنین ٹھیک ہیں - ڈاکٹر منجو پوری
26 JUL 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر منجو پوری، صدر شعبہ، وضع حمل و امراض نسواں، لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج، نئی دہلی نے حمل کے دوران کووڈ-19 کے فیصلے کے بارے میں اور خواتین کو خود کو اور اپنے بچے کو بچانے کے لیے کیا احتیاط برتنی چاہیے، اس بارے میں بات چیت کی۔
اب حمل کے دوران خواتین کو کووڈ-19 ویکسین لگوانے کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے۔ یہ قدم ان کے لیے کس طرح مدد گار ثابت ہوگا؟
پہلی لہر کے مقابلے میں دوسری لہر کے دوران خواتین حمل کے دوران کووڈ-19 میں مبتلا ہوئیں۔ اگر کووڈ کی شدید علامات ہیں تو پھر حمل بہت مشکل ہو سکتا ہے، خاص طور پر آخری سہ ماہی کے دوران جب بچہ دانی بڑھ جاتی ہے اور ڈایافرام پر دباؤ پڑتا ہے، جس سے عورت کی آکسیجن سیرابی کم ہوتی ہے اور اس کی صلاحیت متاثر ہوسکتی ہے۔ اس سے خون میں آکسیجن کی سیرابی میں اچانک کمی واقع ہوسکتی ہے اور یہ ماں اور بچے دونوں کے لیے زندگی کا خطرہ بن سکتا ہے۔ ویکسین حاملہ خواتین میں سنگین بیماری کی روک تھام میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگی۔
کچھ لوگوں کا خیال ہے کہ ویکسین خواتین کی زرخیزی کو متاثر کر سکتی ہیں۔ کیا یہ سچ ہے؟
یہ ایسی افواہیں ہیں جو ہر جگہ سوشل میڈیا پر پھیلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ غلط معلومات وائرس سے کہیں زیادہ خطرناک ہیں۔
اگرچہ یہ ویکسین نئی ہیں لیکن یہ جسم کو ایک مخصوص مرض زا کے خلاف مدافعت پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں، اس سے دیگر جسم کے ٹشو پر اثر نہیں پڑتا۔ در حقیقت، خواتین اور ان کے پیدا ہونے والے بچے کو مختلف بیماریوں سے بچانے کے لیے حمل کے دوران انھیں ہیپاٹائٹس بی، انفلوئنزا ، پرٹوسس جیسی کچھ ویکسین دی جاتی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہمارے ریگولیٹرز حمل کے دوران ان کی حفاظت پر اعتماد کے بعد ہی ویکسین کو منظوری دیتے ہیں۔ یہ ظاہر کرنے کے لیے سائنسی اعداد و شمار یا مطالعات موجود نہیں ہیں کہ ویکسینز خواتین کی زرخیزی کو متاثر کر سکتی ہیں۔ یہ ویکسین کسی بھی طرح سے تولیدی اعضا کو متاثر نہیں کرتی ہیں۔
ایک حاملہ خاتون کو خود کو کووڈ سے بچانے کے لیے کیا احتیاط کرنی چاہیے؟
حمل اور ولادت ہمارے معاشرے میں سماجی واقعات ہیں۔ لیکن ایک وبائی بیماری کے دوران، اس کا مطلب یہ ہو سکتا ہے کہ ماں اور بچہ انفیکشن کا شکار ہوجائیں۔ ہمارا مشورہ ہے کہ ایک متوقع ماں کو ماسک پہننا چاہیے اور گھر میں اپنے کنبہ کے ممبروں کے درمیان معاشرتی دوری برقرار رکھنا چاہیے۔ ایسا اس لیے کیونکہ ہوسکتا ہے وہ باہر نہ جا رہی ہوں، لیکن اس کے کنبہ کے افراد کام کے لیے باہر جا رہے ہیں اور وہ اس وائرس سے متاثر ہو سکتے ہیں۔
اگر حاملہ خواتین میں کووڈ-19 کی علامات نظر آئیں تو انھیں کیا کرنا چاہیے؟
سب سے پہلے، اگر ان میں کووڈ کی کوئی علامت ہے تو انھیں جلد سے جلد اپنے آپ کو ٹیسٹ کروانا چاہیے، کیونکہ جتنی جلدی ہم بیماری کا پتہ لگاتے ہیں، ہم اس مرض کا اتنا ہی بہتر انتظام کر سکتے ہیں۔ حمل کے دوران کووڈ کا انتظام ویسا ہی ہوتا ہے جیسا کہ دوسروں کے لیے ہوتا ہے، لیکن یہ ڈاکٹر کی سخت نگرانی میں کیا جانا چاہیے۔
ایک عورت کو خود کو الگ تھلگ کرنا چاہیے، کافی مقدار میں سیال پینا چاہیے، ہر 4-6 گھنٹے میں اس کا درجہ حرارت اور آکسیجن سیرابی کی جانچ کرنا چاہیے۔ اگر پیراسیٹامول لینے کے بعد بھی درجہ حرارت کم نہیں ہوتا ہے تو اسے ڈاکٹر سے رابطہ کرنا چاہیے۔ اگر آکسیجن کی مقدار میں کمی یا رجحان میں کمی واقع ہو، مثال کے طور پر، صبح 98، شام کے وقت 97، اور اگلے دن اس میں مزید کمی ہو جائے تو اسے اپنے ڈاکٹر سے رابطہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
کیا ماں سے جنین کو کووڈ ہو سکتا ہے؟
اس تشویش کی حمایت کرنے کا کوئی ثبوت نہیں ہے۔ ہم نے کچھ مطالعات کیے ہیں اور یہ پایا ہے کہ آنول، جو بچہ دانی میں بنتا ہے جس میں ایک جنین بڑھتا ہے، حفاظتی رکاوٹ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ کچھ ایسے معاملات موجود ہیں جہاں نو زائیدہ بچوں میں انفکشن پایا گیا تھا لیکن ہمیں یقین نہیں ہے کہ ان بچوں کو ماں کے پیٹ میں انفیکشن ملا تھا یا پیدائش کے فوراً بعد۔
ایک کووڈ مثبت ماں کو اپنے نو زائیدہ بچے کے لیے کیا احتیاط کرنی چاہیے؟
ماں کو اپنے بچے کو دودھ پلانا جاری رکھنا چاہیے لیکن جب وہ دودھ نہ پلائے تو اسے بچے سے 6 فٹ کی دوری رکھنے کا مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ نگہداشت کرنے والا بھی، جس کا ٹیسٹ منفی ہو، نو زائیدہ بچوں کی دیکھ بھال میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔ نو زائیدہ کو دودھ پلانے سے پہلے، خواتین کو چاہیے کہ اپنے ہاتھ دھوئیں، حفاظتی پوشاک جیسے فیس ماسک پہنیں اور اپنے گرد و نواح کی کثرت سے صفائی کریں۔
آپ اپنی خواتین مریضوں کو کیا مشورہ دینا چاہیں گی؟
ہم ان سے محفوظ رہنے، مناسب احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنے اور کووڈ مناسب رویے پر عمل کرنے کو کہتے ہیں۔ جب ان کے لیے دستیاب ہو تو ویکسین لیں۔ بہت زیادہ لوگوں سے ملنے سے گریز کریں۔
اگر ان میں بخار، گلے کی سوزش، ذائقہ یا بو کی کمی جیسی علامات پائی جاتی ہیں، یا کسی کووڈ مثبت شخص سے رابطہ ہوا ہے، تو انھیں فوری طور پر طبی مدد لینے کی ضرورت ہے، تشخیص میں دیر نہیں کرنی چاہیے اور خود علاج نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ اور آخر میں، ہم حمل کے دوران اپنی تمام حاملہ خواتین کو مختلف مانع حمل طریقوں کے بارے میں مشورہ دیتے ہیں اور انھیں انٹرا یوٹیرن ڈیوائس (کاپر ٹی) مہیا کرتے ہیں، جو بچے کی پیدائش یا سیزیرین کے فوراً بعد ہی داخل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس سے وہ ولادت کے بعد ہسپتال کے غیر ضروری دوروں سے بچاتا ہے اور غیر منصوبہ بند حمل کے خطرے کو کم کرتا ہے۔