Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A COVID positive mother should continue to breastfeed the baby but is advised to keep the baby at a distance of 6 feet from her when she is not breastfeeding - Dr Manju Puri, Head, Department, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi
“Vaccines help the body develop immunity against a specific pathogen, it does not affect any other body tissue”
We strongly recommend an overall health check-up post-Covid recovery to ensure that the mother and the foetus are doing fine - Dr. Manju Puri
26 JUL 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Manju Puri, Head, Department, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi talks about the recent decision to administer Covid-19 vaccination during pregnancy, and what precautions women should take to protect herself and her child from catching COVID-19.
It has now been approved that woman can take COVID-19 vaccines even during pregnancy. How will it help?
During the second wave, many women contracted COVID-19 during pregnancy compared to the first wave. COVID if severe can lead to serious complications during pregnancy, especially during the last trimester as the uterus is enlarged and presses on the diaphragm, compromising a woman’s ability to cope with a fall in oxygen saturation. This may lead to a sudden fall in blood oxygen saturation and risk the lives of both the mother and the child. Vaccines will help prevent severe disease in pregnant women.
Also, vaccinating a mother is likely to give some degree of protection to the new-born as the antibodies developed in the mother’s body post-vaccination will pass on to the developing foetus through her blood. In the case of lactating mothers, an infant gets these antibodies through the mother’s breast milk.
Some people believe that vaccines can cause infertility among women. Is it true?
These are rumours that get circulated on ubiquitous social media. Misinformation is far more dangerous than virus itself.
Though the Covid-19 vaccines are relatively new, these have been developed using time tested techniques. Vaccines help the body develop immunity against a specific pathogen, it does not affect any other body tissue. In fact, we give some vaccines such as hepatitis B, Influenza, pertussis vaccine to women even during pregnancy to protect them and their unborn child from various diseases.
Besides, our regulators have approved the administration of the vaccines during pregnancy only after they were confident of their safety. There is no scientific data or studies that show that vaccines can cause infertility. These vaccines do not affect the reproductive organs in any way.
What precautions should a pregnant woman take to protect herself from catching COVID?
Pregnancy and childbirth are social events in our society. But during the pandemic, it may mean exposing the mother and child to infection. We recommend that an expectant mother should wear a mask and maintain physical distance even when at home, amongst her family members. It is because she may not be going out, but her family members could be going out for work and she can contract the infection from them.
So, women should use all Covid-Appropriate precautions during pregnancy, and after childbirth as it can prevent them from catching the infection and related complications.
What should a pregnant woman do if she shows symptoms of Covid-19?
First, if they have any symptoms of COVID, they should get themselves tested at the earliest, as the sooner we diagnose, the better we can manage the disease. The management of COVID is almost the same during the pregnancy as it is for others, but it should be done only under the strict supervision of a doctor.
A woman should isolate herself, drink plenty of fluids, check her temperature and oxygen saturation every 4-6 hrs. If the temperature does not come down even after taking paracetamol, she needs to contact the doctor; if there is a fall in oxygen concentration or if there is a decreasing trend for example if it is, say, 98 in the morning, 97 in the evening, and then drops further the next day, she needs to get in touch with her doctor.
Besides, women who have associated illnesses such as diabetes, high blood pressure, cardiovascular disease, obesity, etc, need to be more careful, as they may need hospitalisation. So, consult your doctor and keep in touch with your doctor throughout the recovery period.
We strongly recommend an overall health check-up post-Covid recovery to ensure that the mother and the foetus are doing fine.
Can a foetus contract Covid-19 from the mother?
There is no evidence to support this concern. We have done a couple of studies and found that the placenta, an organ that is formed in the uterus in which a foetus grows, acts as a protective barrier. There are a few cases where the new-born were found infected but we are not sure whether those babies got the infection inside the mother’s womb or soon after the birth.
Having said that, as I have explained earlier also, pregnant women must take all the possible precautions to prevent the infection as Covid-19 can affect her and her child in many other ways.
What precautions should a COVID positive mother take to protect her newborn?
A mother should continue to breastfeed the baby but is advised to keep the baby at a distance of 6 feet from her when she is not breastfeeding. A caregiver who is tested negative can also help in taking care of the newborn. Before breastfeeding the newborn, she should wash her hands, wear protective gear such as a mask, face shield. She should also sanitize her surroundings frequently.
If there is no one else to take care of the child, a mother should wear a mask all the time, and maintain physical distance from the child as much as possible. The mother and the child should stay in a well-ventilated room. And she should regularly wash her hands and sanitise the surroundings.
Postpartum depression and anxiety are common among women. Do you see an increase in mental health issues among women during the pandemic?
Certainly, there is an increase in mental health problems among women during pregnancy and post-childbirth. These are times when a woman undergoes a lot of hormonal and physiological changes. She has poor coping skills and needs social support. In the absence of this social support, she can feel lonely, helpless, and depressed.
Isolation for 15-days is difficult for everyone, but more so for pregnant women and postnatal mothers. During this time, the additional anxiety about her child’s health can severely affect her mental status.
So, it is important to provide constant support and assurance to women during this time. The family should stay in touch through video calls, and observe any change in her mood and seek medical help if she looks and feels depressed.
We always ask our pregnant women and mothers two simple screening questions: One, does she have little or no interest in doing her routine chores? And second, does she feel sad or feel like crying without any specific reason anytime in the past 2 weeks? If the answer is yes to any of these questions it means she needs further evaluation by a psychologist. Doctors, as well as family members, need to watch a woman’s behaviour carefully during this time.
What advice would you like to give to your women patients?
We ask them to stay safe, take adequate precautions and follow Covid-Appropriate Behaviour. Take vaccine as and when it is available to them. Avoid meeting many people.
If they have symptoms suggestive of COVID such as fever, sore throat, loss of taste or smell or exposure to a COVID positive person they need to seek medical help immediately, should not delay the diagnosis and should not self-treat. And lastly, we also counsel all our pregnant women about various contraceptive methods during pregnancy and offer them postpartum Intra-Uterine Device (Cu T), which can be inserted immediately after childbirth or caesarean delivery. It saves them of an unnecessary visit to the hospital after childbirth and reduces the risk of an unplanned pregnancy.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविडबाधित आईने बाळाला स्तनपान करावे मात्र स्तनपान करत नसताना बाळापासून सहा फुटाचे अंतर राखावे - डॉ. मंजू पुरी, प्रसुती आणि स्त्रीरोग विभागप्रमुख, लेडी हार्डींज वैदयकीय महाविद्यालय, नवी दिल्ली
आई आणि अर्भकाच्या हितासाठी, कोविडमुक्त झाल्यावर त्यांच्या सर्वांगीण आरोग्य तपासणीची आमची आग्रही शिफारस - डॉ. मंजू पुरी
26 JUL 2021 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
गरोदर मातेला कोविड प्रतिबंधक लस देणे आणि कोविड-19 पासून स्वतःचे तसेच बाळाचे रक्षण आईने कसे करावे याबाबत नुकत्याच घेतलेल्या निर्णयाबाबत डॉ. मंजू पुरी, प्रसुती आणि स्त्रीरोग विभागप्रमुख, लेडी हार्डींज वैदयकीय महाविद्यालय, नवी दिल्ली यांनी चर्चा केली.
गरोदरपणातही कोविड प्रतिबंधक लस घ्यायला आता मंजूरी मिळाली आहे. ही कशी लाभदायक ठरेल?
पहिल्या लाटेच्या तुलनेत कोविड-19च्या दुसऱ्या लाटेत अनेक गरोदर मातांना लागण झाली. कोविडने गंभीर स्वरुप घेतले तर गरोदरपणात गुंतागुंत वाढू शकते. विशेषत: शेवटच्या तिमाहीत. यावेळी गर्भाशयाचा आकार वाढलेला असतो, त्याचा फुफ्फुसाच्या भात्यावर दाब पडतो. प्राणवायू संपृक्ततेबाबत जुळवून घेण्याच्या महिलेच्या क्षमतेवर ताण येतो. यामुळे रक्तातील प्राणवायू अचानक कमी होऊन आई आणि बाळ दोघांच्या जीवाला धोका संभवतो.
गरोदर मातांचे गंभीर आजारापासून रक्षण करण्यात लस मदत करते. लसीकरण झालेल्या आईमुळे गर्भालाही काही प्रमाणात संरक्षण मिळू शकते. लसीकरणा नंतर आईच्या शरीरात तयार झालेले अँटीबॉडीज् ( प्रतिपिंडे) विकसित होत असलेल्या गर्भालाही रक्ताद्वारे मिळतात. स्तनदा मातांच्या बाबतीत बाळाला दुधातून प्रतिपिंडे मिळतात.
लसीकरणामुळे स्त्रीयांना व्यंधत्व येते असा काहींचा समज आहे, हे खरं आहे का?
समाज माध्यमांवर पसरवल्या जाणाऱ्या या निव्वळ अफवा आहेत. विषाणू पेक्षा ही चुकीची माहिती अधिक घातक आहे. कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लस तुलनेने नवीन असल्या तरी त्या वेळोवेळी अद्यावत चाचण्या करुन तयार केल्या आहेत.
खरंतर, गरोदरपणात आई आणि तिच्या होणाऱ्या बाळाला विविध आजारापासून वाचवण्यासाठी आपण हेपेटायटिस बी, थंडीताप, डांग्या खोकला प्रतिबंधक लसी देतोच की. दुसरीकडे सुरक्षेबाबत पूर्ण खातरजमा झाल्यावरच आपल्या नियामकांनी गरोदरपणात लस द्यायला मंजूरी दिली आहे. लसीकरणामुळे व्यंधत्व येते हे सिद्ध करणारा कोणताही अभ्यास किंवा वैज्ञानिक आकडेवारी उपलब्ध नाही.
गरोदरपणात स्वतःला आणि बाळाला कोविड होण्यापासून वाचवण्यासाठी आईने काय खबरदारी घ्यावी?
गरोदरपण आणि बाळाचा जन्म याला आपल्या समाजात विशेष महत्व आहे. त्याला साजरे केले जाते. मात्र महामारीच्या या काळात खुलेपणाने वावरल्यास आई आणि बाळाला संसर्ग होऊ शकतो. गरोदर मातेने घरी असले तरी मास्क / मुखपट्टी वापरावी आणि घरातल्या इतर सदस्यांपासून सुरक्षित अंतर राखावे अशी शिफारस आम्ही करतो. तर, गरोदरपणात महिलेले कोविड संबंधित सर्व आवश्यक खबरदारी घ्यावी म्हणजे बाळाच्या जन्मानंतर संसर्ग तसेच संबंधित गुंतागुतीपासून त्यांचे रक्षण करता येईल.
गरोदर बाईला कोविड-19 ची लक्षणे आढळली तर तिने काय करावे?
कोविडची लक्षणे आढळली तर सगळ्यात आधी, लवकरात लवकर चाचणी केली पाहिजे. म्हणजे लवकर निदान करता येईलमग आजाराला चांगल्या प्रकारे हाताळता येईल.
कोविडचे व्यवस्थापन गरोदरपण आणि सर्वसामान्यांमधे जवळपास सारखेच आहे, पण ते डॉक्टरांच्याच मार्गदर्शनाखाली झाले पाहिजे. महिलेने स्वतःचे विलगीकरण केले पाहिजे, द्रवपदार्थ जास्त प्रमाणात घेतले पाहिजेत, दर चार ते सहा तासाने तापमान आणि प्राणवायूची पातळी तपासला हवी, पॅरासिटेमॉल घेऊनही ताप कमी होत नसेल तर डॉक्टरांशी संपर्क करणे गरजेचे आहे. प्राणवायूची पातळी खालावत असेल, उतरता कल दाखवत असेल, उदाहरणच द्यायचे तर सकाळी पातळी 98 असेल, संध्याकाळी 97 आणि पुढल्या दिवशी घसरतच असेल तर तिने डॉक्टरांशी संपर्क साधायला हवा.
या शिवाय मधूमेह, उच्च रक्तदाब, हृदयविकार, लठ्ठपणा असे आजार असणाऱ्या महिलांनी याकाळात अधिक सावधानता बाळगावी. त्यांना रुग्णालयात दाखल व्हावे लागू शकते. आई आणि बाळाच्या(गर्भाच्या)हितासाठी, कोविडमुक्त झाल्यावर त्यांच्या सर्वांगीण आरोग्य तपासणीची आम्ही आग्रही शिफारस करतो.
गर्भातल्या बाळाला आईमुळे कोविड-19 ची लागण होऊ शकते का?
असे सिद्ध करणारा कोणताही पुरावा आढळलेला नाही. गर्भाशयात बाळाचे संरक्षण करणारा प्लॅसेंटा अवयव आकार घेतो असे आमच्या अभ्यासात आढळून आले. काही नवजात बालकांना संसर्ग झाल्याचे आढळले पण तो आईच्या गर्भात झाला की जन्माला आल्यावर लगेच झाला याची स्पष्टता नाही.
आपल्या नवजात बालकाचे कोविड-19 पासून रक्षण करण्यासाठी कोरोनाग्रस्त आईने कोणती काळजी घ्यावी?
आईने बाळाला स्तनपान करावे मात्र स्तनपान करत नसताना बाळापासून सहा फुटाचे अंतर राखावे असा आमचा सल्ला आहे. चाचणीत कोरोना नाही हे स्पष्ट झालेली व्यक्तीही नवजात बालकाची काळजी घेण्यात मदत करु शकते. नवजात बालकाला स्तनपान करण्याआधी तिने हात स्वच्छ धुतले पाहिजेत. मुखपट्टी, चेहरा संरक्षक अशा काळजीवाहू साधनांचा वापर करायलाच हवा.
आसपासच्या परिसराचे वारंवार निर्जंतुकीकरण करायला हवे. बाळाची काळजी घ्यायला दुसरे कोणी नसेल तर आईने सतत मुखपट्टी वापरावी आणि शक्य होईल तितके बाळापासून सुरक्षित अंतर राखावे. आई आणि बाळाने हवेशीर खोलीत राहावे.
प्रसुतीपश्चात नैराश्य आणि अस्वस्थता महिलांमधे सर्वसामान्य आहे. महामारीच्या काळात महिलांमधे मानसिक आरोग्य प्रश्न वाढल्याचे तुमच्या निदर्शनाला आले आहे का?
अगदीच, या काळात गरोदरपण आणि बाळ जन्माला आल्यानंतर महिलांमधे मानसिक आरोग्य बाबतच्या समस्या वाढल्याचे दिसून आले. याकाळात महिलांमधे मानसिक आणि हॉर्मोनल स्वरुपाचे खूप बदल होत असतात. याचा सामना करण्याची कौशल्य क्षमता उणावलेली असते अशात तिला सामाजिक पाठिंब्याची निकड असते.अशावेळी समाजाचा पाठिंबा मिळाला नाही तर तिला एकटेपणा, असहाय्यता आणि नैराश्याचा सामना करावा लागू शकतो. कोणाही साठी 15 दिवसांचे विलगीकरण अवघडच पण गर्भवती आणि बाळंत झालेल्या महिलेसाठी आणखीच जास्त. तेव्हा याकाळात महिलांना सातत्याने पाठिंबा मिळत राहिल याची खातरजमा करायला हवी. कुटुंबाने व्हिडिओकॉलच्या माध्यमातून संपर्कात राहायला हवे. तिच्या मनोवस्थेत काही बदल होताहेत का? हे पाहायला हवे. नैराश्याची लक्षणे दिसली तर वैद्यकीय मदत करायला हवी.
गर्भवती महिलांना आम्ही नेहमी दोन सोपे प्रश्न विचारतो, एक म्हणजे नेहमीच्या दिनश्चर्येत तिला कमी किंवा अजिबातच रस वाटत नाही का? आणि दुसरा, गेल्या दोन आठवड्यात कारणाशिवाय तिला दु:खी किंवा रडावेसे वाटते का? याची उत्तरे "होय" असतील तर मग तिला मानसोपचारतज्ञाची गरज आहे. याकाळात महिलेच्या वागण्यात काही बदल होतोय का याकडे डॉक्टर आणि घरातल्यांनी काळजीपूर्वक पाहायला हवे.
तुमच्या महिला रुग्णांना काय सल्ला द्यायला आवडेल?
सुरक्षित राहा, पुरेशी खबरदारी घ्या आणि कोविडला प्रतिबंध करणारे वर्तन अंगिकारा असे आम्ही त्यांना सांगतो. उपलब्ध होईल तेव्हा लस घ्या. अनेकांना भेटणं, गर्दी टाळा.
ताप, घसा खवखवणे, वास किंवा चव न जाणवणे किंवा कोरोनाग्रस्ताच्या संपर्कात येणे यासारखी लक्षणे आढळली तर त्यांनी तातडीने वैदयकीय मदत घ्यावी. निदान करुन घेण्यात दिरंगाई करुन नये आणि आपल्या मनाने उपचार करु नयेत.
सर्वात शेवटचे, आम्ही देखील सर्व गरोदर महिलांना गरोदरपण आणि प्रसुतीपश्चात काळासाठी विविध गर्भनिरोधक पद्धतीबाबत समुपदेशन करतो. बाळ जन्माला आल्या नंतर किंवा सिझेरीयन नंतर लगेच बसवता येईल अशा अंतरगर्भाशय उपकरण (सीयुटी) ची माहीती दिली जाते. यामुळे रुग्णालयात अनावश्यक येणे आणि अनियोजित गरोदरपणाचा धोका टाळता येतो.