Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh pays homage to fallen heroes at National War Memorial on Kargil Vijay Diwas
26 JUL 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Raksha Mantri lays wreath, pays tribute to the bravehearts at NWM
• Grateful nation will always be indebted to their valour
• Raksha Rajya Mantri, Chiefs of Army Staff & Air Staff, Defence Secretary & CISC also pay homage
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh paid homage to the fallen heroes on the 22nd anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas at the National War Memorial in New Delhi on July 26, 2021. The Raksha Mantri laid wreath in the honour of the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation during India’s victory in ‘Operation Vijay’ in 1999, also known as Kargil conflict.
In his message in the visitors’ book at the National War Memorial, Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the valour of the bravehearts of the Kargil conflict, saying that nation will never forget the sacrifice made by the gallant heroes of Indian Armed Forces. He added that the grateful nation will always be indebted to their courage and continue to follow their ideals.
In a tweet, the Raksha Mantri said the supreme sacrifice of the brave soldiers will inspire the generations to come.
Shri Rajnath Singh also shared a video message on Twitter in which he saluted the valour and sacrifice of the brave Indian soldiers.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Vice Chief of Naval Staff Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar and Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain also paid homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial on the occasion. Senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.
During the Kargil conflict, the gallant soldiers of the Indian Army, with the help of Indian Air Force, overcame insurmountable odds, hostile terrain and inclement weather to win against the enemy that had occupied dominating heights. On this momentous occasion, the proud nation is celebrating the victory by remembering the fallen heroes through various events across the country.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कारगिल विजय दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकाला भेट देऊन शहीद वीरांना आदरांजली वाहिली
26 JUL 2021 12:45PM by PIB Mumbai
महत्त्वाचे मुद्दे
• संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक येथे पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून शूरवीरांना वाहिली आदरांजली
• कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र नेहमीच या वीरांच्या साहसी कार्याच्या ऋणात राहील
• संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री, सेना दलांचे आणि हवाई दलाचे प्रमुख, संरक्षण सचिव आणि CISC यांनी देखील शहिदांना आदरांजली वाहिली
कारगिल विजय दिवसाच्या 22 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी 26 जुलै 2021 ला नवी दिल्ली येथील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकाला भेट देऊन कारगिल युद्धात शहीद झालेल्या वीरांना आदरांजली अर्पण केली. कारगिल संघर्ष म्हणून प्रसिद्ध असलेल्या 1999 मधील ऑपरेशन विजय मोहिमेदरम्यान भारताला विजय प्राप्त करून देताना देशसेवेसाठी प्राण अर्पण केलेल्या या शूरवीरांच्या सन्मानार्थ संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले.
राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकातील अभ्यागतांच्या नोंदवहीत लिहिलेल्या संदेशात राजनाथ सिंग यांनी कारगिल संघर्षात सहभागी झालेल्या साहसी वीरांच्या शौर्याचे स्मरण केले. भारतीय सेना दलांच्या धाडसी वीरांनी केलेल्या त्यागाला देश कधीच विसरणार नाही असे त्यांनी या संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
आपल्या ट्वीट संदेशात संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणतात की शूर सैनिकांनी केलेले सर्वोच्च त्याग येणाऱ्या पिढ्यांना सतत प्रेरणा देत राहतील.
On the occasion of #KargilVijayDiwas2021, I visited the National War Memorial in New Delhi and paid tributes to those brave soldiers who fought valiantly and laid down their lives for the nation.
Their supreme sacrifice will always be remembered and inspire coming generations. pic.twitter.com/Vt2UWlnuxv
— Rajnath Singh (@rajnathsingh) July 26, 2021
शूर भारतीय सैनिकांच्या धाडसाला आणि समर्पणाला सलाम करतानाचा एक व्हिडिओ संदेश देखील त्यांनी ट्वीटर वरून सर्वांना बघण्यासाठी सामायिक केला आहे.
कारगिल विजय दिवस के अवसर पर मैं भारतीय सेना के अदम्य शौर्य, पराक्रम और बलिदान को नमन करता हूँ। pic.twitter.com/vAzQJ7dLEV
— Rajnath Singh (@rajnathsingh) July 26, 2021
संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री अजय भट्ट, हवाई दल प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आर.के.एस.भदौरिया, लष्करप्रमुख जनरल एम.एम. नरवणे, संरक्षण सचिव डॉ.अजय कुमार यांनी देखील या प्रसंगी राष्ट्रीय युध्द स्मारक येथे शहिदांना आदरांजली वाहिली. केंद्रीय संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ प्रशासनिक आणि लष्करी अधिकारी देखील या प्रसंगी उपस्थित होते.
कारगिल संघर्षादरम्यान भारतीय लष्कराच्या धाडसी जवानांनी, भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या मदतीने, अत्यंत प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीचा सामना करत, शत्रूच्या मुलुखात, असह्य हवामानाशी झुंज दिली आणि शत्रूने ताब्यात घेतलेल्या अतिउंचीवरील प्रदेश पुन्हा जिंकून घेतला. या अविस्मरणीय प्रसंगी, संपूर्ण राष्ट्र विविध ठिकाणी शूर शहिदांचे स्मरण करत विविध कार्यक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून आपल्या देशाचा विजय साजरा करीत आहेत.
Grateful Nation pays tributes to the #KargilHeroes on 22nd Anniversary of #KargilVijayDivas.
Salute to their unparalleled valour and sacrifice.#HarKaamDeshKeNaam @MoDGoIGA #BraveHeroesofIndia #VeerKoNaman pic.twitter.com/xf3JozxCrI
— A. Bharat Bhushan Babu (@SpokespersonMoD) July 26, 2021