Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh pays homage to fallen heroes at National War Memorial on Kargil Vijay Diwas
26 JUL 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Raksha Mantri lays wreath, pays tribute to the bravehearts at NWM
• Grateful nation will always be indebted to their valour
• Raksha Rajya Mantri, Chiefs of Army Staff & Air Staff, Defence Secretary & CISC also pay homage
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh paid homage to the fallen heroes on the 22nd anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas at the National War Memorial in New Delhi on July 26, 2021. The Raksha Mantri laid wreath in the honour of the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation during India’s victory in ‘Operation Vijay’ in 1999, also known as Kargil conflict.
In his message in the visitors’ book at the National War Memorial, Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the valour of the bravehearts of the Kargil conflict, saying that nation will never forget the sacrifice made by the gallant heroes of Indian Armed Forces. He added that the grateful nation will always be indebted to their courage and continue to follow their ideals.
In a tweet, the Raksha Mantri said the supreme sacrifice of the brave soldiers will inspire the generations to come.
Shri Rajnath Singh also shared a video message on Twitter in which he saluted the valour and sacrifice of the brave Indian soldiers.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Vice Chief of Naval Staff Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar and Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain also paid homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial on the occasion. Senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.
During the Kargil conflict, the gallant soldiers of the Indian Army, with the help of Indian Air Force, overcame insurmountable odds, hostile terrain and inclement weather to win against the enemy that had occupied dominating heights. On this momentous occasion, the proud nation is celebrating the victory by remembering the fallen heroes through various events across the country.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கார்கில் வெற்றி தினத்தில், தேசிய போர் நினைவு சின்னத்தில் உயிர் நீத்த வீரர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மரியாதை
26 JUL 2021 12:45PM by PIB Chennai
கார்கில் வெற்றியின் 22வது ஆண்டு தினத்தில் தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில், உயிர் நீத்த வீரர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று(ஜூலை 26ம் தேதி) நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த 1999ம் ஆண்டு நடந்த கார்கில் மோதலில், ஆபரேஷன் விஜய் நடவடிக்கையின் போது நாட்டுக்காக உயிர்தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் உள்ள பார்வையாளர் புத்தகத்தில், திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் குறிப்பிடுகையில், ‘‘ இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு படையினரின் தியாகத்தை நாடு ஒருபோதும் மறவாது’’ என்றார். அவர்களின் வீரத்துக்கு நாடு நன்றியுடன் எப்போதும் கடன்பட்டுள்ளது, அவர்களின் கொள்கைகளை நாடு எப்போதும் பின்பற்றும் என அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இது குறித்து சுட்டுரையில் கருத்து தெரிவித்த பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர், ‘‘ தைரியமான வீரர்களின் உன்னத தியாகம், வரும் தலைமுறையினரையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும்’’ என கூறியுள்ளார்.
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட், விமானப்படை தளபதி ஏர் சீப் மார்ஷல் ஆர்கேஎஸ் பதாரியா, ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம்.எம்.நரவானே, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய்குமார் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்பு படை தலைவர் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் அதுல் குமார் ஜெயின் ஆகியோர் தேசிய போர்வீரர் நினைவு சின்னத்தில் உயிர்நீத்த வீரர்களுக்காக மரியாதை செலுத்தினர். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கார்கில் மோதலில், இந்திய ராணுவ வீரர்கள், விமானப்படை உதவியுடன், கார்கில் மலைப் பகுதியில் மோசமான வானிலையிலும் எதிரிகளுடன் சண்டையிட்டு விரட்டியடித்தனர். இந்த முக்கியமான தருணத்தில், பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மூலம் கார்கில் வெற்றியை கொண்டாடி, உயிர்நீத்த வீரர்களை பெருமை மிக்க நாடு நினைவுக்கூர்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738983