Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh pays homage to fallen heroes at National War Memorial on Kargil Vijay Diwas
26 JUL 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Raksha Mantri lays wreath, pays tribute to the bravehearts at NWM
• Grateful nation will always be indebted to their valour
• Raksha Rajya Mantri, Chiefs of Army Staff & Air Staff, Defence Secretary & CISC also pay homage
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh paid homage to the fallen heroes on the 22nd anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas at the National War Memorial in New Delhi on July 26, 2021. The Raksha Mantri laid wreath in the honour of the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation during India’s victory in ‘Operation Vijay’ in 1999, also known as Kargil conflict.
In his message in the visitors’ book at the National War Memorial, Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the valour of the bravehearts of the Kargil conflict, saying that nation will never forget the sacrifice made by the gallant heroes of Indian Armed Forces. He added that the grateful nation will always be indebted to their courage and continue to follow their ideals.
In a tweet, the Raksha Mantri said the supreme sacrifice of the brave soldiers will inspire the generations to come.
Shri Rajnath Singh also shared a video message on Twitter in which he saluted the valour and sacrifice of the brave Indian soldiers.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Vice Chief of Naval Staff Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar and Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain also paid homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial on the occasion. Senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.
During the Kargil conflict, the gallant soldiers of the Indian Army, with the help of Indian Air Force, overcame insurmountable odds, hostile terrain and inclement weather to win against the enemy that had occupied dominating heights. On this momentous occasion, the proud nation is celebrating the victory by remembering the fallen heroes through various events across the country.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কারগিল বিজয় দিবসে জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারকে শহীদ সেনানীদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর
26 JUL 2021 5:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুলাই, ২০২১
কারগিল বিজয় দিবসের ২২তম বার্ষিকীতে আজ নতুন দিল্লির জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারকে শহীদ সেনানীদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। ১৯৯৯ সালে ‘অপারেশন বিজয়’ (কারগিল যুদ্ধ নামে অধিক পরিচিত) ভারতের জয়লাভের সময় দেশের সেবায় যে সমস্ত সাহসী সেনানী নিজেদের আত্মোৎসর্গ করেছিলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী তাঁদের স্মরণে পুষ্প স্তবক অর্পণ করে শ্রদ্ধা জানান।
জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারকে ভিজিটর্স বুকে এক বার্তায় রাজনাথ সিং কারগিল যুদ্ধের বীর সেনানীদের অদম্য সাহসিকতার কথা স্মরণ করে বলেন, ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর অসামান্য ও লক্ষ্যে অবিচল সেনা জাওয়ানদের বলিদান কখনই ভারতবাসী ভুলবে না। তিনি আরও বলেন, কৃতজ্ঞ দেশবাসী সর্বদাই তাঁদের বীরত্বের কাছে ঋণী হয়ে থাকবেন এবং তাঁদের আদর্শ অনুসরণ করে চলবেন।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী সিং বলেছেন, নির্ভীক সেনা জওয়ানদের আত্মবলিদান আগামী প্রজন্মকেও উদ্বুদ্ধ করবে। ট্যুইটারে একটি ভিডিও শেয়ার করে শ্রী সিং অসীম সাহসী ভারতীয় সেনানীদের শৌর্য্য ও ত্যাগের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়েছেন।
এই উপলক্ষে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভট্ট, বায়ু সেনাপ্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল আর কে এস ভাদোরিয়া, সেনাপ্রধান জেনারেল এম এম নার্ভানে, প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার সহ ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডিফেন্স স্টাফের প্রধান ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল অতুল কুমার জৈন এবং সেনাবাহিনীর উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারকে শহীদ সেনানীদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান।
কারগিল যুদ্ধের সময় ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর সাহায্যে ভারতীয় সেনা জওয়ানরা প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়া, চরম ভৌগোলিক পরিস্থিতি এবং দুর্দমনীয় চ্যালেঞ্জ উপেক্ষা করে শত্রু পক্ষের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সফল হয়ে হিমালয়ের সুউচ্চ পর্বতশৃঙ্গগুলি পুনরায় দখল করেন। স্মরণীয় এই ঘটনাকে সারা দেশ গর্বের সঙ্গে স্মরণ করে থাকে।