Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh pays homage to fallen heroes at National War Memorial on Kargil Vijay Diwas
26 JUL 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Raksha Mantri lays wreath, pays tribute to the bravehearts at NWM
• Grateful nation will always be indebted to their valour
• Raksha Rajya Mantri, Chiefs of Army Staff & Air Staff, Defence Secretary & CISC also pay homage
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh paid homage to the fallen heroes on the 22nd anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas at the National War Memorial in New Delhi on July 26, 2021. The Raksha Mantri laid wreath in the honour of the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation during India’s victory in ‘Operation Vijay’ in 1999, also known as Kargil conflict.
In his message in the visitors’ book at the National War Memorial, Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the valour of the bravehearts of the Kargil conflict, saying that nation will never forget the sacrifice made by the gallant heroes of Indian Armed Forces. He added that the grateful nation will always be indebted to their courage and continue to follow their ideals.
In a tweet, the Raksha Mantri said the supreme sacrifice of the brave soldiers will inspire the generations to come.
Shri Rajnath Singh also shared a video message on Twitter in which he saluted the valour and sacrifice of the brave Indian soldiers.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Vice Chief of Naval Staff Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar and Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain also paid homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial on the occasion. Senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.
During the Kargil conflict, the gallant soldiers of the Indian Army, with the help of Indian Air Force, overcame insurmountable odds, hostile terrain and inclement weather to win against the enemy that had occupied dominating heights. On this momentous occasion, the proud nation is celebrating the victory by remembering the fallen heroes through various events across the country.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع راجناتھ سنگھ نے کرگل وجے دیوس کے موقع پر قومی جنگی یادگار پر ملک کے لیے جان قربان کرنے والے فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
26 JUL 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں
• وزیردفاع نے قومی جنگی یادگار میں بہادر جانبازوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور انہیں گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیا
• احسان مند قوم ہمیشہ ان کی شجاعت کی مقروض رہے گی
• دفاع کے وزیرمملکت ، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف اور ایئراسٹاف، دفاعی سکریٹری اور سی آئی ایس سی نے بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
نئی دہلی، 26؍جولائی2021: وزیردفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 26 جولائی 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں قومی جنگی یادگار پر کرگل وجے دیوس کی 22 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ملک کے لیے جان قربان کرنے والے بہادر فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ وزیر دفاع نے ان بہادر جوانوں کے احترام میں گلہائے عقیدت بھی پیش کیا جنہوں نے 1999 میں ''آپریشن وجے'' جو کرگل جنگ کے نام سے بھی مشہور ہے، میں بھارت کی فتح کے دوران قوم کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے عظیم قربانی دی تھی۔
قومی جنگی یادگار پر وزیٹرس بُک میں اپنے پیغام میں جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کرگل جنگ کے بہادر جوانوں کی شجاعت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ''ملک، بھارت کی مسلح افواج کے بہادر ہیروز کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئی قربانیوں کو کبھی فراموش نہیں کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ احسان مند قوم ہمیشہ ان کی ہمت اور جرات کی مقروض رہے گی اور ان کے نظریات پر عمل پیرا رہے گی۔ ''
ایک ٹویٹ میں وزیردفاع نے کہا کہ :''بہادر فوجیوں کی عظیم قربانیوں سے آنے والی نسلیں تحریک لیں گی۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ٹویٹر پر ایک ویڈیو پیغام بھی شیئر کیا جس میں انہوں نے بہادر فوجیوں کی شجاعت اور قربانیوں کو سلام کیا۔
دفاع کے وزیرمملکت جناب اجے بھٹ ، فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدرویا، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم نروانے، دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، چیئرمین چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی ( سی آئی ایس سی) کے چیف آف انٹگریٹیڈ ڈیفینس اسٹاف، وائس ایڈمیرل انل کمار جین نے بھی اس موقع پر قومی جنگی یادگار پر شہید فوجی ہیروز کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزارت دفاع کے سینیئر سول اور فوجی افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
کرگل جنگ کے دوران بھارتی فوج کے بہادر جوانوں نے بھارتی فضائیہ کی مدد سے اس دشمن کے خلاف جنگ جیتنے کے لیے سخت موسم، دشوار گزار پہاڑی علاقوں اور غیرمعمولی صورتحال کا ڈٹ کر سامنا کیا تھا جس نے اونچی پہاڑی چوٹیوں پر قبضہ کر لیا تھا۔ اس یادگاری اور زبردست موقع پر فخر کرنے والی قوم ملک بھر میں مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعہ اپنے شہید فوجیوں کو یاد کرکے شاندار جیت کاجشن منا رہی ہے۔