Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu bags silver medal in women’s 49 Kg weightlifting event today, brings India it’s first medal in Tokyo Olympics
All my hard work has been rewarded today and my dream has come true: Mirabai Chanu
24 JUL 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Mirabai Chanu makes total lifts of 202kg, including 87kg in Snatch and 115kg in Clean & Jerk
• President Shri Ram Nath Kovid and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses happiness at India's medal-winning start and congratulates Chanu for her stupendous performance
• Congratulating Mirabai Chanu, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur says, you made the country proud
Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu won the silver medal in the women’s 49 Kg weightlifting event today, winning India’s first medal at the Tokyo Olympics. She had total lifts of 202kg, including 87kg in Snatch and 115kg in Clean & Jerk. The 26-year-old from Manipur, nurtured carefully after a back injury in 2018, became the toast of the nation. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and people of India from all corner of the country congratulated Mirabai for her achievement. Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi and Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur called up weightlifter Mirabai Chanu on phone and congratulated her for winning the medal and bringing laurels to the country.
President Sri Ram Nath Kovind wished Chanu on her outstanding win. Shri Kovind tweeted, “Heartiest congratulations to Mirabai Chanu for starting the medal tally for India in the Tokyo Olympics 2020 by winning silver medal in weightlifting.”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed happiness at India's medal-winning start and congratulated Chanu for her performance. “Could not have asked for a happier start to Tokyo2020! India is elated by Mirabai Chanu’s stupendous performance. Congratulations to her for winning the Silver medal in weightlifting. Her success motivates every Indian,” Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi tweeted with the hashtag Cheer4India.
Congratulating Mirabai Chanu, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur said, “A big thank you and thank you on behalf of PM Modi and the entire country for bringing a big smile on the faces of 135 crore Indians. First day, first medal; you made the country proud."
Silver Medal winner weightlifter Mirabai Chanu interacted with media in a Facebook live arranged by Sports Authority of India. During the interaction Ms. Mirabai expressed her happiness and said that she has made a lot of sacrifices for this day and today all her hard work has been rewarded and her dream has come true.
Click the link to see full interaction: https://fb.watch/6XK0ApJBFP/
Mira started her training at SAI centre in Imphal near her hometown. For the last five year, the genial Mirabai Chanu would have been home in Manipur for a total of five weeks. She remained in her training base at the Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports, Patiala, taking time off only to travel to Mumbai for rehabilitation of her lower back injury in 2018. She was inducted into the Target Olympic Podium Scheme in 2017.
She travelled to St. Louis, United States of America, with support through the TOP Scheme, where renowned physical therapist, strength and conditioning coach Dr. Aaron Horchig assisted her in improving her technique to prevent the pain that she occasionally felt in her shoulders and back. It helped her establish a Clean & Jerk world record in the Asian Weightlifting Championships in Tashkent in April 2021.
The decision to send Mira to St. louis was taken within a few hours after it became apparent that US would close down for Indian travellers. She boarded a flight on May 1, a day before the United States of America ruled not to let Indians fly to its country because of the growing Covid-19 incidences in India. There is no doubt that this stint helped Mirabai Chanu immensely.
She had earlier visited the US for rehabilitation and training under Dr. Aaron Horschig in October 2020 to December 2020.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் இந்தியாவிற்கு முதல் பதக்கம்: பளுதூக்கும் போட்டியில் வெள்ளிப்பதக்கம் வென்றார் மீராபாய் சானு
24 JUL 2021 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
பளுதூக்குதல் போட்டியில் பெண்களுக்கான 49 கிலோ எடைப் பிரிவில் மீராபாய் சானு வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்று டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் இந்தியாவிற்கு முதல் பதக்கத்தைப் பெற்றுத் தந்துள்ளார். ஸ்னாட்ச் பிரிவில் 87 கிலோ, கிளீன் அண்டு ஜெர்க் பிரிவில் 115 கிலோ என மொத்தம் 202 கிலோ எடையை அவர் தூக்கினார். மணிப்பூரைச் சேர்ந்த 26 வயதான மீராபாய் சானு, கடந்த 2018-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதுகில் ஏற்பட்ட காயத்தை அடுத்து மிக கவனமாக பயிற்சியை மேற்கொண்டார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் மூலை முடுக்கில் உள்ள மக்கள் அனைவரும் மீராபாயின் சாதனைக்காக அவருக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில், “டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகள் 2020-இன் பளுதூக்கும் போட்டியில் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கத்தை வென்று இந்தியாவின் பதக்கப் பட்டியலைத் துவக்கியுள்ள மீராபாய் சானுவிற்கு மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள்”, என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
பதக்கத்துடன் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளை தொடங்கியுள்ளதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தி, சானுவிற்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகள் 2020-க்கு இதைவிட ஒரு மகிழ்ச்சியான துவக்கத்தை கோரியிருக்க முடியாது. மீராபாய் சானுவின் மாபெரும் செயல்திறனால் இந்தியா குதூகலம் அடைந்துள்ளது. பளுதூக்கும் பிரிவில் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்றதற்காக அவருக்கு வாழ்த்துகள். அவரது வெற்றி ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியருக்கும் ஊக்கமளிக்கிறது”, என்று Cheer4India ஹேஷ் டேக்குடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது ட்விட்டர் பக்கத்தில் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மீராபாய் சானுவிற்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ள விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர், “மிகவும் நன்றி, 135 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் முகத்தில் புன்னகையைத் தவழச் செய்ததற்காக பிரதமர் திரு மோடி மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டின் சார்பாக நன்றி தெரிவிக்கிறேன். முதல் நாள், முதல் பதக்கம்; நாட்டிற்கு நீங்கள் பெருமை சேர்த்திருக்கிறீர்கள்”, என்று கூறினார்.
இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையகம் முகநூல் வாயிலாக ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த ஊடக சந்திப்பில் உரையாற்றிய திருமிகு மீராபாய் சானு, தமது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தியதோடு, இந்த நாளிற்காக தாம் ஏராளமான தியாகங்களை செய்துள்ளதாகவும், தமது கடுமையான உழைப்பிற்குப் பலன் கிடைத்திருப்பதுடன் தமது கனவும் நிறைவேறியிருப்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தமது சொந்த ஊருக்கு அருகில் உள்ள இம்பால் இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையகத்தில் மீராபாய் பயிற்சியைத் தொடங்கினார். கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் மணிப்பூரில் உள்ள தமது இல்லத்தில் வெறும் ஐந்து வாரங்கள் மட்டுமே மீராபாய் சானு தங்கியிருந்திருப்பார். கீழ் முதுகில் ஏற்பட்ட காயத்திற்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவதற்காக மும்பை சென்றதைத் தவிர ஏனைய நாட்கள் பாட்டியாலாவில் உள்ள நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் தேசிய விளையாட்டு கழகத்தில் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டார். டார்கெட் ஒலிம்பிக் போடியம் திட்டத்தில் அவர் 2017-ஆம் ஆண்டு சேர்க்கப்பட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738600