Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu bags silver medal in women’s 49 Kg weightlifting event today, brings India it’s first medal in Tokyo Olympics
All my hard work has been rewarded today and my dream has come true: Mirabai Chanu
24 JUL 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Mirabai Chanu makes total lifts of 202kg, including 87kg in Snatch and 115kg in Clean & Jerk
• President Shri Ram Nath Kovid and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses happiness at India's medal-winning start and congratulates Chanu for her stupendous performance
• Congratulating Mirabai Chanu, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur says, you made the country proud
Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu won the silver medal in the women’s 49 Kg weightlifting event today, winning India’s first medal at the Tokyo Olympics. She had total lifts of 202kg, including 87kg in Snatch and 115kg in Clean & Jerk. The 26-year-old from Manipur, nurtured carefully after a back injury in 2018, became the toast of the nation. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and people of India from all corner of the country congratulated Mirabai for her achievement. Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi and Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur called up weightlifter Mirabai Chanu on phone and congratulated her for winning the medal and bringing laurels to the country.
President Sri Ram Nath Kovind wished Chanu on her outstanding win. Shri Kovind tweeted, “Heartiest congratulations to Mirabai Chanu for starting the medal tally for India in the Tokyo Olympics 2020 by winning silver medal in weightlifting.”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed happiness at India's medal-winning start and congratulated Chanu for her performance. “Could not have asked for a happier start to Tokyo2020! India is elated by Mirabai Chanu’s stupendous performance. Congratulations to her for winning the Silver medal in weightlifting. Her success motivates every Indian,” Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi tweeted with the hashtag Cheer4India.
Congratulating Mirabai Chanu, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur said, “A big thank you and thank you on behalf of PM Modi and the entire country for bringing a big smile on the faces of 135 crore Indians. First day, first medal; you made the country proud."
Silver Medal winner weightlifter Mirabai Chanu interacted with media in a Facebook live arranged by Sports Authority of India. During the interaction Ms. Mirabai expressed her happiness and said that she has made a lot of sacrifices for this day and today all her hard work has been rewarded and her dream has come true.
Click the link to see full interaction: https://fb.watch/6XK0ApJBFP/
Mira started her training at SAI centre in Imphal near her hometown. For the last five year, the genial Mirabai Chanu would have been home in Manipur for a total of five weeks. She remained in her training base at the Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports, Patiala, taking time off only to travel to Mumbai for rehabilitation of her lower back injury in 2018. She was inducted into the Target Olympic Podium Scheme in 2017.
She travelled to St. Louis, United States of America, with support through the TOP Scheme, where renowned physical therapist, strength and conditioning coach Dr. Aaron Horchig assisted her in improving her technique to prevent the pain that she occasionally felt in her shoulders and back. It helped her establish a Clean & Jerk world record in the Asian Weightlifting Championships in Tashkent in April 2021.
The decision to send Mira to St. louis was taken within a few hours after it became apparent that US would close down for Indian travellers. She boarded a flight on May 1, a day before the United States of America ruled not to let Indians fly to its country because of the growing Covid-19 incidences in India. There is no doubt that this stint helped Mirabai Chanu immensely.
She had earlier visited the US for rehabilitation and training under Dr. Aaron Horschig in October 2020 to December 2020.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
भारोत्तोलक मीराबाई चानूने महिलांच्या 49 किलो वजनी गटात रौप्यपदक जिंकले, टोकियो ऑलिम्पिकमधील भारताचे पहिले पदक
24 JUL 2021 6:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जुलै 2021
ठळक घडामोडी :
• टोक्यो इथे सुरु असलेल्या ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धेच्या पहिल्या दिवशी आज भारताच्या मीराबाई चानूने एकूण 202 किलो वजन उचलले असून यात स्नॅच प्रकारात 87 किलो व क्लीन अँड जर्कमध्ये 115 किलो वजन तिने उचलले.
• ऑलिंपिकमध्ये पदक जिंकून सुरुवात झाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला आणि चानूच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल तिचे अभिनंदन केले.
• देशाच्या शिरपेचात मानाचा तुरा खोवला आहे, असे मीराबाई चानू यांचे अभिनंदन करताना क्रीडामंत्री अनुरागसिंग ठाकूर यांनी म्हटले आहे.
भारोत्तोलक मीराबाई चानूने आज महिलांच्या 49 किलो गटात रौप्यपदक जिंकून टोकियो ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये भारताला पहिले पदक मिळवून दिले. मीराबाईने एकूण 202 किलो वजनउचलले, ज्यात स्नॅचमध्ये 87 किलो आणि क्लीन अँड जर्कमध्ये 115 किलो होते. मूळच्या माणिपूरच्या 26 वर्षीय मीराबाईने 2018 मध्ये पाठीला झालेल्या दुखपतीनंतर खूप काळजी घेत आपला सराव केला . पहिले पदक मिळवून देत संपूर्ण देशाच्या कौतुकास पात्र ठरलेल्या मीराबाईचे तिच्या यशाबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, क्रीडामंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी अभिनंदन केले आहे. देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातून तिचे अभिनंदन होत आहे.
ऑलिंपिकमध्ये पदक जिंकून सुरुवात झाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला आणि चानूच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल तिचे अभिनंदन केले. टोकियो 2020च्या अशा सुखद सुरुवातीचा आनंद शब्दातीत आहे ! मीराबाई चानूच्या दिमाखदार कामगिरीने संपूर्ण देश आनंदात आहे. भारोत्तोलनात रौप्य पदक जिंकल्याबद्दल तिचे अभिनंदन. तिचे यश प्रत्येक भारतीयाला प्रेरणा देणारे आहे , असे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी चीअर 4 इंडिया या हॅशटॅगद्वारे ट्विट केले.
135 कोटी भारतीयांच्या चेहऱ्यावर हसू फुलवल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि संपूर्ण देशाच्या वतीने आभार मानत असल्याचे, क्रीडामंत्री अनुरागसिंग ठाकूर यांनी मीराबाई चानूचे अभिनंदन करताना म्हटले आहे. पहिला दिवस, पहिले पदकदेशाच्या शिरपेचात आपण मानाचा तुरा खोवलात .
मीराने आपल्या गावा जवळच इम्फाळमधील भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या ( SAI) केंद्रात प्रशिक्षण सुरू केले. गेल्या पाच वर्षांत मीराबाई चानू फार तर पाच दिवस माणिपूरमधल्या आपल्या घरी राहिली असेल. 2018 मध्ये तिच्या पाठीच्या दुखापतीवरील उपचारासाठी मुंबईचा प्रवास वगळता संपूर्ण काळ ती नेताजी सुभाष राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा संस्था, पटियाला इथल्या तिच्या प्रशिक्षण तळावर राहिली आहे. 2017 मध्ये तिला टार्गेट ऑलिम्पिक पोडियम योजनेत सहभागी करून घेण्यात आले.
या योजनेअंतर्गत ती अमेरिकेतल्या सेंट लुईस इथे गेली . तिथे प्रख्यात फिजिकल थेरपिस्ट प्रशिक्षक डॉ. अरॉन होर्चिग यांनी तिला तिच्या खांद्यांमधून आणि पाठीतून येणाऱ्या कळांना अटकाव घालण्याचे तंत्र सुधारण्यास मदत केली . याचा उपयोग तिला एप्रिल 2021 मध्ये ताशकंद येथे झालेल्या आशियाई भारोत्तोलन अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेत क्लीन अँड जर्क प्रकारात जागतिक विक्रम प्रस्थापित करताना झाला .
अमेरिका भारतीय प्रवाशांना येण्यास बंदी घालणार असल्याचे स्पष्ट झाल्यानंतर काही तासातच मीराला सेंट लुईस येथे पाठवण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. भारतातील वाढत्या कोविड १९ रुग्णांच्या संख्येमुळे अमेरिका भारतीय प्रवाशांसाठी उड्डाणे बंद करण्याच्या एक दिवस आधी 1 मे रोजी मीरा विमानात बसली होती .
यापूर्वी ऑक्टोबर 2020 आणि डिसेंबर 2020 मध्ये डॉ. अरॉन होर्चिग यांच्याकडे उपचार आणि प्रशिक्षणासाठी ती अमेरिकेला गेली होती.