Ministry of Railways
First time ever, Indian Railways' Oxygen Express to transport 200 MT Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) to Bangladesh in 10 containers.
Indian Railways continue to provide respite through Oxygen Expresses.
24 JUL 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways' Oxygen Express is set to embark on its journey to Bangladesh. This is the first time ever that the Oxygen Express is put into operation to neighbouring country. Today, an indent was placed at Tata in Chakradharpur Division under South Eastern Railway to transport 200 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen to Benapole, Bangladesh.
The loading of 200 MT of LMO in 10 containers rake has been completed at 09.25 hrs.
It may be noted that Oxygen Expresses were started by Indian Railways on 24th April, 2021 to provide respite to Indian states requiring medical Oxygen. More than 35000 MT of LMO was transported to 15 states. Around 480 Oxygen Expresses were operationalised.
Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল এই প্রথম অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেসের মাধ্যমে ২০০ মেট্রিকটন তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন বাংলাদেশ পাঠাচ্ছে
24 JUL 2021 5:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২১
ভারতীয় রেলের অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস এবার বাংলাদেশে যাত্রা শুরু করেছে। এই প্রথম অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস প্রতিবেশী দেশে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করতে চলেছে। দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব রেলের চক্রধরপুর ডিভিশনের টাটা থেকে আজ ২০০ মেট্রিক টন তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন বেনাপোল সীমান্ত দিয়ে বাংলাদেশে নিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে। এদিন সকাল ৯ টা ২৫ নাগাদ দশটি কন্টেইনারে তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন ভরার কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করা হয়।
এটা উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে যে, ভারতীয় রেল দেশজুড়ে গত ২৪ এপ্রিল থেকে অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস চালু করেছে। যে ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে চাহিদা অনুযায়ী পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যে দেশের ১৫ টি রাজ্যে ৪৮০ টি অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস মারফত ৩৫ হাজার মেট্রিক টন তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় রেল যথাসম্ভব কম সময়ে যতটা সম্ভব তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করার চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।