Ministry of Railways
First time ever, Indian Railways' Oxygen Express to transport 200 MT Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) to Bangladesh in 10 containers.
Indian Railways continue to provide respite through Oxygen Expresses.
24 JUL 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways' Oxygen Express is set to embark on its journey to Bangladesh. This is the first time ever that the Oxygen Express is put into operation to neighbouring country. Today, an indent was placed at Tata in Chakradharpur Division under South Eastern Railway to transport 200 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen to Benapole, Bangladesh.
The loading of 200 MT of LMO in 10 containers rake has been completed at 09.25 hrs.
It may be noted that Oxygen Expresses were started by Indian Railways on 24th April, 2021 to provide respite to Indian states requiring medical Oxygen. More than 35000 MT of LMO was transported to 15 states. Around 480 Oxygen Expresses were operationalised.
Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلوے کی آکسیجن ایکسپریس پہلی بار 10 کنٹینر میں 200 میٹرک ٹن مائع میڈیکل آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) لے کر بنگلہ دیش جائے گی
انڈین ریلوے کی آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعہ راحت رسانی کا عمل
24 JUL 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 24 جولائی انڈین ریلوے کی آکسیجن ایکسپریس بنگلہ دیش کے سفر پر جانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب آکسیجن ایکسپریس کو پڑوسی ملک میں نقل و حمل کے کام لگایا گیا ہے۔ آج ، جنوب مشرقی ریلوے کے تحت چکردھر پور ڈویژن کے ٹاٹا میں 200 میٹرک ٹن مائع میڈیکل آکسیجن کو بنگلہ دیش کے بیناپول تک پہنچانے کا سونپا گیا ہے۔
10کنٹینر ریک میں 200 میٹرک ٹن ایل ایم او کی لوڈنگ 09.25 بجے مکمل ہوگئی ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ 24 اپریل 2021 کو انڈین ریلوے کے ذریعہ میڈیکل آکسیجن کی ضرورت والی ہندوستانی ریاستوں کو راحت دینے کے لیے آکسیجن ایکسپریس شروع کی گئی تھی۔ 35000 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ایم ایل او کو 15 ریاستوں میں پہنچایا گیا ۔ لگ بھگ 480 آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینیں چلائی گئی تھیں۔
انڈین ریلوے کی کوشش ہے کہ کم سے کم وقت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ایل ایم او کی فراہمی کی جائے۔