Ministry of Railways
First time ever, Indian Railways' Oxygen Express to transport 200 MT Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) to Bangladesh in 10 containers.
Indian Railways continue to provide respite through Oxygen Expresses.
24 JUL 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways' Oxygen Express is set to embark on its journey to Bangladesh. This is the first time ever that the Oxygen Express is put into operation to neighbouring country. Today, an indent was placed at Tata in Chakradharpur Division under South Eastern Railway to transport 200 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen to Benapole, Bangladesh.
The loading of 200 MT of LMO in 10 containers rake has been completed at 09.25 hrs.
It may be noted that Oxygen Expresses were started by Indian Railways on 24th April, 2021 to provide respite to Indian states requiring medical Oxygen. More than 35000 MT of LMO was transported to 15 states. Around 480 Oxygen Expresses were operationalised.
Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
முதன்முறையாக வங்கதேசத்திற்கு 200 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயு விநியோகம்: தயார்நிலையில் ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள்
24 JUL 2021 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் வங்கதேசத்திற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளவிருக்கின்றன. ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு பயணிப்பது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். 200 மெட்ரிக் டன் மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயுவை வங்கதேசத்தின் பேனாபோலிற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்காக தென்கிழக்கு ரயில்வேயின் கீழ் இயங்கும் சக்ரதர்பூர் பிரிவில் இன்று ஓர் ஒப்பந்தம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
10 கொள்கலன்களில் 200 மெட்ரிக் டன் மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயுவை நிரப்பும் பணி 09.25 மணிக்கு நிறைவடைந்தது.
இந்திய மாநிலங்களுக்கு தேவைப்படும் மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயுவை கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதற்காக கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 24-ஆம் தேதி ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் சேவை நாடு முழுவதும் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் 15 மாநிலங்களுக்கு 480 ரயில்களில் சுமார் 35,000 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738502