Ministry of Defence
INS AIRAVAT REACHES JAKARTA WITH COVID RELIEF SUPPLIES TO INDONESIA
24 JUL 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Airavat arrived at the Port of Jakarta, Indonesia on 24 Jul 2021, carrying essential COVID-19 relief supplies. The ship has brought five Cryogenic containers containing 100 MT of Liquid Oxygen and 300 Concentraters to support Indonesia in its fight against the ongoing pandemic.
INS Airavat is a Landing Ship Tank (Large) type of ship with a primary role to carry out amphibious operations and is capable of carrying multiple tanks, amphibious vehicles and other military cargo. The ship is also deployed for HADR relief operations and has been a part of various relief efforts across the Indian Ocean Region.
India and Indonesia enjoy close cultural and commercial ties. Both countries have been working together in the maritime domain towards a safer Indo-Pacific. The navies regularly carry out joint naval exercises in the form of bilateral exercises and coordinated patrols.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ ঐরাবত ইন্দোনেশিয়ায় কোভিড ত্রাণ সামগ্রী সরবরাহের জন্য জাকার্তা পৌঁছেছে
24 JUL 2021 5:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২১
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ ঐরাবত আজ ইন্দোনেশিয়ার জাকার্তায় পৌঁছেছে। ওই জাহাজের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত ত্রাণ সামগ্রী রয়েছে। জাহাজটিতে ১০০ মেট্রিক টন তরল অক্সিজেন এবং ৩০০ টি কন্সেনট্রেটার্স বাহি পাঁচটি ক্রায়োজেনিক কন্টেনার রয়েছে। ইন্দোনেশিয়ায় কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের জন্য এগুলি ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ ঐরাবত একটি বড় ধরনের জাহাজ, যাতে একাধিক ট্যাংক, যানবাহন এবং অন্যান্য সামরিক পণ্য বহন করতে সক্ষম। এই জাহাজটি মূলত মানবিক সহায়তা এবং দুর্যোগ জনিত কারণে ত্রাণ সামগ্রী সরবরাহের জন্য মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। এটি ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চল জুড়ে বিভিন্ন ত্রাণ ব্যবস্থায় অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য রাখা হয়েছে।
ভারত এবং ইন্দোনেশিয়ার মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক এবং বাণিজ্যিক সুসম্পর্ক রয়েছে। উভয় দেশ ভারত মহাসাগর এবং প্রশান্ত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলগুলি সুরক্ষিত রাখতে যৌথভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে।
দু'দেশের নৌ বাহিনী নিয়মিতভাবে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অনুশীলন এবং যৌথ নৌ-মহড়া চালায়।