Ministry of Defence
INS AIRAVAT REACHES JAKARTA WITH COVID RELIEF SUPPLIES TO INDONESIA
24 JUL 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Airavat arrived at the Port of Jakarta, Indonesia on 24 Jul 2021, carrying essential COVID-19 relief supplies. The ship has brought five Cryogenic containers containing 100 MT of Liquid Oxygen and 300 Concentraters to support Indonesia in its fight against the ongoing pandemic.
INS Airavat is a Landing Ship Tank (Large) type of ship with a primary role to carry out amphibious operations and is capable of carrying multiple tanks, amphibious vehicles and other military cargo. The ship is also deployed for HADR relief operations and has been a part of various relief efforts across the Indian Ocean Region.
India and Indonesia enjoy close cultural and commercial ties. Both countries have been working together in the maritime domain towards a safer Indo-Pacific. The navies regularly carry out joint naval exercises in the form of bilateral exercises and coordinated patrols.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
इंडोनेशियाला कोविड मदत साहित्य पुरवण्यासाठी आयएनएस ऐरावत जकार्ता इथे पोहोचले
24 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जुलै 2021
भारतीय नौदलाची युद्धनौका ऐरावत आज सकाळी म्हणजेच 24 जुलै 2021 रोजी इंडोनेशियाची राजधानी जकार्ता इथे पोहोचले. या जहाजाने इंडोनेशियात कोविड मदत साहित्य पाठवण्यात आले आहे. कोविड महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी हे जहाज इंडोनेशियात, 100 मेट्रिक टन द्रवरूप ऑक्सीजन आणि 300 कॉनसँट्रेटर्स घेऊन गेले आहे.
आयएनएस ऐरावत हे लॅंडींग शिप टॅंक प्रकारातील मोठे जहाज असून, त्याचे काम जमिनीवर आणि पाण्यात दोन्ही ठिकाणी अनेक टॅंक, दोन्ही ठिकाणी चालणारी वाहने आणि इतर लष्करी समान घेऊन जाणे हे हे आहे. HADR मदत कार्यात, देखील ही युद्धनौका सहभागी झाली होती तसेच प्रशांत महासागर प्रदेशात देखील या युद्धनौकेने अनेक मदत कार्यात सहभाग घेतला आहे.
भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया यांच्यात दृढ सांस्कृतिक आणि व्यावसायिक संबंध आहे. सुरक्षित भारत-प्रशांत महासागर परीसरासाठी हे दोन्ही देश संयुक्त मोहिमा राबवत असतात. तसंच द्वीपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करणे आणि सामाईक गस्तीसाठी देखील दोन्ही देशांच्या नौदलांच्या संयुक्त मोहिमा सुरु असतात.