Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 41.78 Cr
Recovery Rate stands at 97.35%
41,383 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,09,394) presently constitutes 1.31% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.41%) less than 3% for 31 consecutive days
22 JUL 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 41.78 crores. Cumulatively, 41,78,51,151 vaccine doses have been administered through 51,60,995 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 22,77,679 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,77,386
2nd Dose
76,11,600
FLWs
1st Dose
1,78,24,546
2nd Dose
1,05,49,835
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
13,05,53,816
2nd Dose
53,22,634
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,89,17,103
2nd Dose
3,15,85,098
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,26,86,361
2nd Dose
3,25,22,772
Total
41,78,51,151
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,04,29,339 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 38,652 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.35%.
India has reported 41,383 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since twenty-five continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,09,394 and active cases now constitute 1.31% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,18,439 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 45.09 crore (45,09,11,712) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.12% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.41% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 31 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 45 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 41.78 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
22 JUL 2021 12:04PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 41.78 கோடியைக் கடந்தது. இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை 51,60,995 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் 41,78,51,151 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 22,77,679 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து இதுவரை 3,04,29,339 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 38,652 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். குணமடைந்தோரின் ஒட்டு மொத்த சதவீதம் 97.35 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், நாட்டில் தினசரி பாதிப்பு 41,383-ஆக உள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து 25 நாட்களாக தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு 50,000க்கும் கீழ் உள்ளது.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, 4,09,394. இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.31% சதவீதம்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 17,18,439 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. நாட்டில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 45.09 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட (45,09,11,712) பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன.
வாராந்திர கொவிட் பாதிப்பு வீதம் 2.12 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி பாதிப்பு வீதம் 2.41 சதவீதமாகவும் உள்ளது. தினசரி பாதிப்பு வீதம், 31 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்துக்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737637