Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 41.78 Cr
Recovery Rate stands at 97.35%
41,383 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,09,394) presently constitutes 1.31% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.41%) less than 3% for 31 consecutive days
22 JUL 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 41.78 crores. Cumulatively, 41,78,51,151 vaccine doses have been administered through 51,60,995 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 22,77,679 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,77,386
2nd Dose
76,11,600
FLWs
1st Dose
1,78,24,546
2nd Dose
1,05,49,835
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
13,05,53,816
2nd Dose
53,22,634
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,89,17,103
2nd Dose
3,15,85,098
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,26,86,361
2nd Dose
3,25,22,772
Total
41,78,51,151
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,04,29,339 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 38,652 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.35%.
India has reported 41,383 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since twenty-five continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,09,394 and active cases now constitute 1.31% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,18,439 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 45.09 crore (45,09,11,712) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.12% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.41% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 31 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 45 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 41.78 కోట్లు దాటిన టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.35%
గత 24 గంటల్లో 41,383 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 4,09,394; మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1.31%
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.41%; 31 రోజులుగా 3% లోపే
22 JUL 2021 12:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశమంతటా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 41.78 కోట్లు దాటింది. 51,60,995 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 41,78,51,151 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ పూర్తయినట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం సూచిస్తోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 22,77,679 టీకాలిచ్చారు. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,02,77,386
రెండో డోస్
76,11,600
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,78,24,546
రెండో డోస్
1,05,49,835
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
13,05,53,816
రెండో డోస్
53,22,634
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
9,89,17,103
రెండో డోస్
3,15,85,098
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
7,26,86,361
రెండో డోస్
3,25,22,772
మొత్తం
41,78,51,151
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొత్తదశ జూన్ 21న ప్రారంభమైంది. టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది. కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి ఇప్పటిదాకా 3,04,29,339 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 38,652 మంది బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటి వరకూ కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.35% అయింది.
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 41,383 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. 25 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులు 50 వేల లోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసుల తగ్గుదల కూడా కనబడుతోంది. ప్రస్తుత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 4,09,394 మంది.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.30% మాత్రమే.
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 17,18,439 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 45.09కోట్లకు పైగా (45,09,11,712) అయ్యాయి.
ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 2.12% కాగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.41% అయింది. వరుసగా 31రోజులుగా ఇది 3% లోపు, 45రోజులుగా 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది