Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President of the Republic of Maldives
14 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the Republic of Maldives H.E. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih had a telephone conversation today.
President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi for the India’s cooperation and support in the fight against the Covid pandemic.
Both leaders reviewed the progress of the India-supported development projects in the Maldives and expressed satisfaction at the rapid pace of implementation despite the constraints of the Covid pandemic.
Prime Minister Modi noted that Maldives is a central pillar in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and its maritime vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
Prime Minister also conveyed his congratulations to H.E. President Solih for the election of Foreign Minister Abdulla Shahid as the President of the UN General Assembly.
The telephone conversation between the two leaders provided them an opportunity to take stock of the overall state of bilateral relations and provide further momentum and guidance to the ongoing substantive cooperation between the two countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি ইব্রাহিম মোহামেদ সোলিহ-র মধ্যে টেলিফোনে কথা
14 JUL 2021 6:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি ইব্রাহিম মোহামেদ সোলিহ-আজ টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি সোলিহ প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে কোভিড মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারতের সহযোগিতা এবং সাহায্যের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। মালদ্বীপে যেসব উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পগুলি ভারতের সহায়তায় বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে উভয় নেতা সেগুলির পর্যালোচনা করেন এবং কোভিড মহামারী সত্ত্বেও যে গতিতে প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে তার জন্য তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। ভারতের ‘প্রতিবেশী প্রথম’ নীতির অন্যতম স্তম্ভ মালদ্বীপ বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই দেশ সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে সকলের নিরাপত্তা এবং উন্নয়নের জন্য সামুদ্রিক জোট ‘সাগরের’ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদারও।
রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সাধারণ পরিষদের সভাপতি হিসেবে মালদ্বীপের বিদেশমন্ত্রী আবদুল্লা শাহিদ নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রপতি সোলিহকে অভিনন্দন জানান। দুটি দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের সার্বিক পর্যালোচনা করার সুযোগ এই টেলিফোনে কথাবার্তা বলার মাধ্যমে তৈরি হয়েছে। এর ফলে দুই দেশের মধ্যে যে সহযোগিতার সম্পর্ক রয়েছে তা আরও শক্তিশালী হল।