Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President of the Republic of Maldives
14 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the Republic of Maldives H.E. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih had a telephone conversation today.
President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi for the India’s cooperation and support in the fight against the Covid pandemic.
Both leaders reviewed the progress of the India-supported development projects in the Maldives and expressed satisfaction at the rapid pace of implementation despite the constraints of the Covid pandemic.
Prime Minister Modi noted that Maldives is a central pillar in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and its maritime vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
Prime Minister also conveyed his congratulations to H.E. President Solih for the election of Foreign Minister Abdulla Shahid as the President of the UN General Assembly.
The telephone conversation between the two leaders provided them an opportunity to take stock of the overall state of bilateral relations and provide further momentum and guidance to the ongoing substantive cooperation between the two countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অমসুং রিপব্লিক ওফ মালদ্বীবকী প্রসিদেন্ত ঐচ.ই. ইব্রাহিম মোহমদ সোলিহগা ফোন্দা ৱারী শাবা
14 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অমসুং রিপব্লিক ওফ মালদ্বীবকী প্রসিদেন্ত ঐচ.ই. ইব্রাহিম মোহমদ সোলিহগা ঙসি তেলেফোন্দা ৱারী শান্নখ্রে।
প্রসিদেন্ত সোলিহনা প্রধান মন্ত্রী মোদীবু কোবিদ লায়চৎ অসিবু লান্থেংনবদা ভারতনা পীরিবা কোওপরেসন অমসুং মতেং অসিদা থাগৎপা ফোংদোকখ্রে।
লুচিংবা অনিনা মালদ্বীবতা ভারতনা পীরিবা চাওখৎ থৌরাংগী প্রোজেক্তশিং চংশিল্লিবা থবকশিং য়েংশিনখি অমসুং কোবিদকী লায়চৎ মনুং অসিদা অপনবা কয়া অমগী মনুংদা অহেনবা চাওখৎপা পুরকপগীদংক অপেনবা ফোংদোকখি।
মালদ্বীব অসি ‘য়ুম্লোন্নবদা হান্না’ পোলিসী অমসুং সেক্যুরিতী এন্দ গ্রোথ ফোর ওল ইন দ রিজন (এস.এ.জি.এ.আর.)দা মরুওইবা য়ুম্বীনি হায়না প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা পাউদমখি।
ফোরেইন মিনিস্তর অব্দুলা শাহিদনা য়ু.এন. জেনেরেল এসেমব্লীগী প্রসিদেন্ত ওইনা খল্লকপদা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ঐচ.ই. প্রসিদেন্ত সোলিহদা হরাওবা ফোংদোকখি।
লুচিংবা অনিগী তেলেফোন্দা ৱারী শাবা অসিদা নাকন অনিগী লৈনরিবা মরী অসি য়েংশিন্নবগী খুদোংচাবা অমা পীখি অমসুং মখা তানা লৈবাক অনি অসিগী মরীদা কোওপরেসন পীনবা তাঞ্জা অমা ফংখি।