Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President of the Republic of Maldives
14 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the Republic of Maldives H.E. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih had a telephone conversation today.
President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi for the India’s cooperation and support in the fight against the Covid pandemic.
Both leaders reviewed the progress of the India-supported development projects in the Maldives and expressed satisfaction at the rapid pace of implementation despite the constraints of the Covid pandemic.
Prime Minister Modi noted that Maldives is a central pillar in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and its maritime vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
Prime Minister also conveyed his congratulations to H.E. President Solih for the election of Foreign Minister Abdulla Shahid as the President of the UN General Assembly.
The telephone conversation between the two leaders provided them an opportunity to take stock of the overall state of bilateral relations and provide further momentum and guidance to the ongoing substantive cooperation between the two countries.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଓ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ଇବ୍ରାହିମ ମହମ୍ମଦ ସୋଲିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଆଲୋଚନା
14 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ଇବ୍ରାହିମ୍ ମହମ୍ମଦ ସୋଲିଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସୋଲି କୋଭିଡ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ପାଇଁ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ସହାୟତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପରେ ଭାରତ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ନେଇ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହ କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀଜନିତ ଘାତ ପ୍ରତିଘାତ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଦ୍ରୁତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ନେଇ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତର ‘ପଡୋଶୀ ଆଗ’ ନୀତି ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସମସ୍ତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି (ସାଗର)ର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ଏକ ମଝିଖୁଣ୍ଟ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋଲିଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ସାହିଦ ଜାତିସଂଘ ସାଧାରଣ ପରିଷଦକୁ ସଭାପତିଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ଜରିଆରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଓ ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ଅବଗତ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି ।