Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President of the Republic of Maldives
14 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the Republic of Maldives H.E. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih had a telephone conversation today.
President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi for the India’s cooperation and support in the fight against the Covid pandemic.
Both leaders reviewed the progress of the India-supported development projects in the Maldives and expressed satisfaction at the rapid pace of implementation despite the constraints of the Covid pandemic.
Prime Minister Modi noted that Maldives is a central pillar in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and its maritime vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
Prime Minister also conveyed his congratulations to H.E. President Solih for the election of Foreign Minister Abdulla Shahid as the President of the UN General Assembly.
The telephone conversation between the two leaders provided them an opportunity to take stock of the overall state of bilateral relations and provide further momentum and guidance to the ongoing substantive cooperation between the two countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਬ੍ਰਾਹਿਮ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਸੋਲਿਹ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
14 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਬ੍ਰਾਹਿਮ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਸੋਲਿਹ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸੋਲਿਹ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ‘ਗੁਆਂਢ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ’ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ (Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR)-ਸਾਗਰ) ਦੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਦੂਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਸ਼ਾਹਿਦ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸੋਲਿਹ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਈ ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਅਸਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।