প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু মালদ্বীপ প্ৰজাতন্ত্ৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ইব্রাহিম মোহাম্মদ চোলিহৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
14 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মালদ্বীপ প্ৰজাতন্ত্ৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ইব্রাহিম মোহাম্মদ চোলিহৰে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি চোলিহে ক’ভিড মহামাৰীটোৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত ভাৰতৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু সহায়তাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
উভয় নেতাই মালদ্বীপত ভাৰত-সমৰ্থিত উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰে আৰু ক’ভিড মহামাৰীটোৰ সীমাবদ্ধতা সত্বেও ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰ গতিক লৈ সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মালদ্বীপ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ ‘চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম’ নীতি আৰু সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষা আৰু বিকাশৰ সামুদ্ৰিক দৃষ্টি (SAGAR) ৰ এটা কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্তম্ভ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তদুপৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ সাধাৰণ পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰী আবদুল্লা চাহিদৰ নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে মহামহিম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি চোলিহক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
দুয়োজন নেতাৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপে তেওঁলোকক দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ সামগ্ৰিক স্থিতিৰ বুজ লোৱাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজত অব্যাহত থকা সাৰ্বিক সহযোগিতালৈ পৰৱৰ্তী গতি আৰু পথ নিৰ্দেশনা আগবঢ়ায়।

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President of the Republic of Maldives
14 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the Republic of Maldives H.E. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih had a telephone conversation today.
President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi for the India’s cooperation and support in the fight against the Covid pandemic.
Both leaders reviewed the progress of the India-supported development projects in the Maldives and expressed satisfaction at the rapid pace of implementation despite the constraints of the Covid pandemic.
Prime Minister Modi noted that Maldives is a central pillar in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and its maritime vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
Prime Minister also conveyed his congratulations to H.E. President Solih for the election of Foreign Minister Abdulla Shahid as the President of the UN General Assembly.
The telephone conversation between the two leaders provided them an opportunity to take stock of the overall state of bilateral relations and provide further momentum and guidance to the ongoing substantive cooperation between the two countries.