પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને માલદિવ્સના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ઈબ્રાહિમ મોહમ્મદ સોલિહ વચ્ચે ટેલિફોનિક સંવાદ થયો
14 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને માલદિવ ગણરાજ્યના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ઈબ્રાહિમ મોહમ્મદ સોલિહે આજે ટેલીફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સોલિહે કોવિડ મહામારી વિરુદ્ધની લડાઈમાં ભારતના સહયોગ અને સમર્થન માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.
બંને નેતાઓએ માલદિવમાં ભારત સમર્થિત વિકાસ પરિયોજનાઓની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી અને કોવિડ મહામારીના અવરોધો છતાં કાર્યાન્વયનની તીવ્ર ગતિ અંગે સંતુષ્ટિ વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે માલદીવ ભારતની ‘પડોશી પ્રથમ’ નીતિ અને ક્ષેત્રમાં તમામ માટે સુરક્ષા અને વિકાસ (સાગર)ના મેરિટાઈમ વિઝનનો એક કેન્દ્રીય સ્તંભ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સોલિહને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર મહાસભાના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે વિદેશ મંત્રી અબ્દુલ્લા શાહિદની ચૂંટણી માટે અભિનંદન આપ્યા હતા.
બંને નેતાઓ વચ્ચે ટેલીફોન પર થયેલી વાતચીતથી તેઓને દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોની સમગ્ર સ્થિતિનો તાગ મેળવવા અને બંને દેશ વચ્ચે ચાલી રહેલા વાસ્તવિક સહયોગને વધુ ગતિ તથા માર્ગદર્શન પ્રદાન કરવાનો મોકો પ્રાપ્ત થયો છે.

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President of the Republic of Maldives
14 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the Republic of Maldives H.E. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih had a telephone conversation today.
President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi for the India’s cooperation and support in the fight against the Covid pandemic.
Both leaders reviewed the progress of the India-supported development projects in the Maldives and expressed satisfaction at the rapid pace of implementation despite the constraints of the Covid pandemic.
Prime Minister Modi noted that Maldives is a central pillar in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and its maritime vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
Prime Minister also conveyed his congratulations to H.E. President Solih for the election of Foreign Minister Abdulla Shahid as the President of the UN General Assembly.
The telephone conversation between the two leaders provided them an opportunity to take stock of the overall state of bilateral relations and provide further momentum and guidance to the ongoing substantive cooperation between the two countries.