प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मालदीव गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
14 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मालदीव गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत कीI
राष्ट्रपति सोलिह ने कोविड महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत के सहयोग और समर्थन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने मालदीव में भारत के सहयोग से चल रही विकास परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और कोविड महामारी की बाधाओं के बावजूद इनके कार्यान्वयन की तीव्र गति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि मालदीव भारत की 'पड़ोसी देश पहले' की नीति और क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास (सागर) की समुद्री दूरदृष्टि का एक केंद्रीय स्तंभ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के अध्यक्ष के रूप में मालदीव के विदेश मंत्री अब्दुल्ला शाहिद के चुने जाने पर राष्ट्रपति सोलिह को बधाई भी दी।
दोनों नेताओं के बीच टेलीफोन पर हुई इस बातचीत ने उन्हें द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की समग्र स्थिति का जायजा लेने और दोनों देशों के बीच चल रहे वास्तविक सहयोग को और तेज गति एवं मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने का अवसर प्रदान किया है।

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President of the Republic of Maldives
14 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the Republic of Maldives H.E. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih had a telephone conversation today.
President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi for the India’s cooperation and support in the fight against the Covid pandemic.
Both leaders reviewed the progress of the India-supported development projects in the Maldives and expressed satisfaction at the rapid pace of implementation despite the constraints of the Covid pandemic.
Prime Minister Modi noted that Maldives is a central pillar in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and its maritime vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
Prime Minister also conveyed his congratulations to H.E. President Solih for the election of Foreign Minister Abdulla Shahid as the President of the UN General Assembly.
The telephone conversation between the two leaders provided them an opportunity to take stock of the overall state of bilateral relations and provide further momentum and guidance to the ongoing substantive cooperation between the two countries.