Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 38.76 Cr
Recovery Rate increases to 97.28%
38,792 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,29,946) presently constitutes just 1.39% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.10%) less than 3% for 23 consecutive days
14 JUL 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has exceeded 38.76 crore. A total of 38,76,97,935 vaccine doses have been administered through 49,10,876 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 37,14,441 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,56,229
2nd Dose
74,47,783
FLWs
1st Dose
1,77,30,845
2nd Dose
1,00,52,409
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
11,64,12,064
2nd Dose
40,30,999
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,56,42,767
2nd Dose
2,54,39,376
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,13,45,634
2nd Dose
2,93,39,829
Total
38,76,97,935
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,01,04,720 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 41,000 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.28%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
India has reported 38,792 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since seventeen continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,29,946 and active cases are now only 1.39% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,15,501tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 43.59 crore (43,59,73,639) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.25% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.10% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 23 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 37 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇప్పటికి 38.76 కోట్లు దాటిన టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.28% కు పెరుగుదల
గత 24 గంటల్లో 38,792 కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు
చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 4,29,946 మంది; మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1.39%
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.10%; 23 రోజులుగా 3% లోపే
14 JUL 2021 11:07AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 38.76 కోట్లు దాటింది. 49,10,876 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 38,76,97,935 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ పూర్తయినట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం సూచిస్తోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 37,14,441 టీకాలిచ్చారు. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,02,56,229
రెండో డోస్
74,47,783
కొవిద్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,77,30,845
రెండో డోస్
1,00,52,409
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
11,64,12,064
రెండో డోస్
40,30,999
45-59వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
9,56,42,767
రెండో డోస్
2,54,39,376
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
7,13,45,634
రెండో డోస్
2,93,39,829
మొత్తం
38,76,97,935
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొత్తదశ జూన్ 21న ప్రారంభమైంది. టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు
చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది. కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి ఇప్పటిదాకా 3,01,04,720 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 41,000 మంది బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటువరకూ కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.28% అయంది.
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 38,792 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. 17 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులు 50 వేల లోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసుల తగ్గుదల కూడా కనబడుతోంది. ప్రస్తుత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 4,29,946 మంది.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.39% మాత్రమే.
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 19,15,501 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 43.59 కోట్లకు పైగా (43,59,73,639) అయ్యాయి. ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 2.25% కాగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.10% అయింది. వరుసగా 23 రోజులుగా ఇది 3% లోపు, 37 రోజులుగా 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది