Ministry of Education
NEET (UG) 2021 to be held on 12th September 2021 with strict adherence to COVID-19 protocols
Application process will begin from 5 pm tomorrow
12 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The NEET (UG) 2021 will be held on 12th September 2021 across the country following COVID-19 protocols. The application process will begin from 5 pm tomorrow through the NTA website(s).
The Examination was earlier scheduled on 1 August 2021.
In order to ensure social distancing norms, number of cities where examination will be conducted has been increased from 155 to 198. The number of examination centres will also be increased from 3862 centres used in 2020.
To ensure adherence to COVID-19 protocols, face mask will be provided to all candidates at the centre. Staggered time slots during entry and exit, contactless registration, proper sanitisation, seating with social distancing etc. will also be ensured. In addition to the common places, all furniture & fixtures, and seats will be sanitized before and after the exams. The examination room/halls will have open windows and fans for proper air circulation.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్‌-19 ప్రోటోకాల్ నిబంధ‌న‌లు పాటిస్తూ సెప్టెంబర్ 12న నీట్ (యూజీ) పరీక్ష‌
- మంగ‌ళ‌వారం సాయంత్రం 5 గంటల నుంచి దరఖాస్తు ప్రక్రియ ప్రారంభం
12 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్‌-19 ప్రోటోకాల్ నిబంధ‌న‌ల‌ను అనుస‌రిస్తూ సెప్టెంబర్ 12వ తేదీ 2021న‌ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నీట్ (యూజీ)-2021 ప‌రీక్ష జ‌రుగ‌నుంది. దరఖాస్తు ప్రక్రియ మంగ‌ళ‌వారం సాయంత్రం 5 గంటల నుండి ఎన్‌టీఏ వెబ్‌సైట్(ల‌) ద్వారా ప్రారంభమవుతుంది. అంత‌కు ముందు ఈ ప‌రీక్ష‌ను 1వ తేదీ ఆగస్టు 2021న షెడ్యూల్ చేశారు. సామాజిక దూర నిబంధనలను నిర్ధారించడానికి, పరీక్ష నిర్వహించబడే నగరాల సంఖ్యను 155 నుండి 198 కి పెంచారు. 2020లో ఉపయోగించిన 3862 కేంద్రాల నుండి పరీక్షా కేంద్రాల సంఖ్యను కూడా పెంచనున్నారు. కోవిడ్‌-19 ప్రోటోకాల్ నిబంధ‌న‌ల‌కు కట్టుబడి ఉండేలా, ప‌రీక్షా కేంద్రం వ‌ద్ద ప‌రీక్ష‌కు వ‌చ్చే అభ్యర్థులందరికీ ముఖ మాస్క్‌లు అందించబడుతాయి. కోవిడ్ వ్యాప్తి లేకుండా చూసేందుకు గాను ప్రవేశం, నిష్క్రమణ సమయంలో అస్థిర సమయ‌పు స్లాట్లు, కాంటాక్ట్‌లెస్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్, సరైన శానిటైజేషన్, సామాజిక దూరంతో కూర్చోవడం మొదలైనవి కూడా నిర్ధారిస్తారు. సాధారణ ప్రదేశాలతో పాటు, అన్ని ర‌కాల ఫర్నిచర్ & ఫిక్చర్స్, సీట్లు పరీక్షలకు ముందు, తరువాత కూడా శుభ్రపరచబడతాయి.
పరీక్షా గది / హాళ్లలో సరైన గాలి ప్రసరణ కోసం ఓపెన్ విండోస్ మరియు ఫ్యాన్లు ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌బ‌డి ఉంటాయి.