Ministry of Education
NEET (UG) 2021 to be held on 12th September 2021 with strict adherence to COVID-19 protocols
Application process will begin from 5 pm tomorrow
12 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The NEET (UG) 2021 will be held on 12th September 2021 across the country following COVID-19 protocols. The application process will begin from 5 pm tomorrow through the NTA website(s).
The Examination was earlier scheduled on 1 August 2021.
In order to ensure social distancing norms, number of cities where examination will be conducted has been increased from 155 to 198. The number of examination centres will also be increased from 3862 centres used in 2020.
To ensure adherence to COVID-19 protocols, face mask will be provided to all candidates at the centre. Staggered time slots during entry and exit, contactless registration, proper sanitisation, seating with social distancing etc. will also be ensured. In addition to the common places, all furniture & fixtures, and seats will be sanitized before and after the exams. The examination room/halls will have open windows and fans for proper air circulation.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल के सख्ती से पालन के साथ नीट (यूजी) 2021 का आयोजन 12 सितंबर, 2021 को होगा
आवेदन प्रक्रिया कल शाम 5 बजे से शुरू होगी
12 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए देश भर में नीट (यूजी) का आयोजन 12 सितंबर, 2021 को किया जाएगा। इसके लिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया कल शाम 5 बजे से एनटीए की वेबसाइट (वेबसाइटों) के माध्यम से शुरू होगी।
इससे पहले परीक्षा के लिए 1 अगस्त, 2021 की तारीख निर्धारित की गई थी। सामाजिक दूरी के मानदंडों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, परीक्षा केंद्र वाले शहरों की संख्या 155 से बढ़ाकर 198 कर दी गई है। वहीं परीक्षा केंद्रों की संख्या भी 2020 में बनाई गई 3862 केंद्रों से और बढ़ाई जाएगी।
कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परीक्षा केंद्र में सभी उम्मीदवारों को फेस मास्क प्रदान किया जाएगा। प्रवेश और निकास के दौरान चरणबद्ध टाइम स्लॉट, संपर्क रहित पंजीकरण, पर्याप्त स्वच्छता, सामाजिक दूरी के साथ बैठने आदि को भी सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। सामान्य स्थानों के अलावा, परीक्षा से पहले और इसके बाद सभी फर्नीचर व फिक्स्चर्स और सीटों को सैनिटाइज किया जाएगा। परीक्षा कक्ष/हॉल में पर्याप्त हवा आने व जाने के लिए खुली खिड़कियां और पंखे होंगे।