Prime Minister's Office
PM asks public to nominate inspiring people for Peoples' Padma
11 JUL 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has asked the public to nominate for Peoples' Padma those who are doing exceptional work at the grassroots but not much known. Nominations are open till 15th September.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "India has many talented people, who are doing exceptional work at the grassroots. Often, we don’t see or hear much of them. Do you know such inspiring people? You can nominate them for the #PeoplesPadma. Nominations are open till 15th September."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জনসাধারণের পদ্ম সম্মানের জন্য অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক ব্যক্তিত্বদের মনোনীত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আহ্বান
11 JUL 2021 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ই জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী , যারা তৃণমূল স্তরে ব্যতিক্রমী কাজ করেন, অথচ প্রচারের আলোয় আসেন নি, এ ধরণের মানুষের নাম পদ্ম সম্মানের জন্য মনোনীত করতে সকলের উদ্দেশে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। ১৫ই সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়া যাবে।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ ভারতে অনেক প্রতিভাবান মানুষ আছেন, যারা তৃণমূল স্তরে ব্যতিক্রমী কাজ করেন, অথচ আমরা তাঁদের কথা জানিও না । আপনি কি এ ধরণের অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক কাউকে চেনেন? তাহলে আপনি #PeoplesPadmaর জন্য তাঁর নাম মনোনীত করতে পারেন। আগামী ১৫ই সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়া যাবে।“