Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 37.60 Cr
41,506 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,54,118) presently constitutes just 1.47% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.25%) less than 3% for 20 consecutive days
More than 43 crore COVID tests conducted so far
11 JUL 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeded 37.60 crore. A total of 37,60,32,586 vaccine doses have been administered through 48,33,797 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 37,23,367 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,47,862
2nd Dose
74,02,098
FLWs
1st Dose
1,76,64,075
2nd Dose
98,91,050
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
11,18,19,570
2nd Dose
37,01,692
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,33,66,230
2nd Dose
2,35,53,988
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,00,73,761
2nd Dose
2,83,12,260
Total
37,60,32,586
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 41,506 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since fourteen continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,54,118 and active cases are now only 1.47% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,99,75,064 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 41,526 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.20%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,43,500 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 43 crore (43,08,85,470) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.32% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.25% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 20 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 34 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி போட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 37.60 கோடியை கடந்தது
11 JUL 2021 10:08AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி போட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 37.60 கோடியை கடந்தது. இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை, 37,60,32,586 தடுப்பூசிகள், 48,33,797 அமர்வுகளில் போடப்பட்டன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 37,23,367 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டன.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், நாட்டில் 41,506 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொடர்ச்சியாக கடந்த 14 நாட்களாக, தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு 50,000க்கும் கீழ் உள்ளது.
நாட்டில் இன்று கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 4,54,118. இது நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.47 சதவீதம்.
நாட்டில் இதுவரை 2,99,75,064 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 41,526 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இவர்களின் சதவீதம் 97.20 சதவீதம். இது தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 18,43,500 பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. நாட்டில் இதுவரை 43 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஒரு பக்கம் பரிசோதனை அதிகரித்து வரும் நிலையில், மறுபக்கம் வாராந்திர பாதிப்பு வீதம் குறைந்து வருகிறது. வாராந்திர பாதிப்பு வீதம் தற்போது, 2.32 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. தினசரி பாதிப்பு வீதம், தொடர்ந்து கடந்த 20 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்துக்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1734545