Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), United Kingdom (UK)
08 JUL 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), United Kingdom (UK), will provide mutual advanced entry to the Members of both the Institutes through exemptions from appearing in majority of papers to acquire the qualification of the other Professional Body and to undertake joint research, continuing professional development activities.
Impact:
This MoU will lead to a focus attention towards exchange of knowledge and exchange of research and publications which will strengthen good governance practice in both jurisdictions. Both parties will initiate joint research relevant to Cost Accountancy profession which could involve collaborative research in technical areas. This MoU will facilitate the movement of professionals in both jurisdictions and will enhance the employability of Cost Accountants in India and abroad.
Details:
This MoU will provide a pathway to enable members of one Institute to seek full membership status of other Institute by successfully passing the minimum number of subjects of professional level and to facilitate the movement of professionals in both jurisdictions.
Background:
The Institute of Cost Accountants of India was first established in 1944 as a registered company under the Companies Act with the objectives of promoting, regulating and developing the profession of cost accountancy. On 28th May, 1959, the Institute was established by a special act of Parliament, namely, the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959 as a statutory professional body for the regulation of the profession of cost and works accountancy. The Institute is the only recognised statutory professional organisation and licensing body in India specialising exclusively in cost and works accountancy. The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) founded in 1904 and incorporated by Royal Charter in 1947 under the laws of England and Wales, is the global body for professional accountants, with more than 2,27,000 fully qualified members and 5,44,000 future members worldwide.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوسٹ اکاؤنٹینٹ آف انڈیا (آئی سی او اے آئی) اور ایسوسی ایشن آف چارٹرڈ سرٹیفائیڈ اکاؤنٹینٹ (اے سی سی اے)، برطانیہ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ کو منظوری دی
08 JUL 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8/جولائی2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوسٹ اکاؤنٹینٹ آف انڈیا (آئی سی او اے آئی) اور ایسوسی ایشن آف چارٹرڈ سرٹیفائیڈ اکاؤنٹینٹ (اے سی سی اے)، برطانیہ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ دونوں اداروں کے اراکین کو باہمی ایڈوانسڈ انٹری کی سہولت دستیاب کرائے گا۔ اس کے لئے یہ مفاہمت نامہ دیگر پیشہ ورانہ اکائیوں سے اہلیت حاصل کرنے کے عمل میں زیادہ تر پیپرس میں کامیاب ہونے کی لازمیت سے رعایت دلائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ دونوں اداروں کے اراکین کو مشترکہ ریسرچ اور پیشہ وارانہ ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کو جاری رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اثر:
یہ مفاہمت نامہ معلومات کے لین دین اور ریسرچ و اشاعتوں کے لین دین کی سمت میں توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے عمل کو فروغ دے گا، جس سے دونوں کے دائرۂ اختیار میں بہتر حکمرانی کے عمل کو مضبوطی ملے گی۔ دونوں فریق کوسٹ اکاؤنٹینسی پیشے سے متعلق مشترکہ ریسرچ شروع کریں گے، جن میں تکنیکی شعبوں میں تعاون پر مبنی ریسرچ بھی شامل ہوسکتا ہے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ دونوں کے دائرۂ اختیار میں پیشہ وروں کی آمد و رفت میں مدد کرے گا اور بھارت اور بیرونی ممالک میں کوسٹ اکاؤنٹینٹ کے حصول روزگار کی صلاحیت میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔
تفصیلات:
یہ مفاہمت نامہ ایک ادارے کے اراکین کو پیشہ وارانہ سطح کے موضوعات میں کم از کم نمبر حاصل کرکے دوسرے ادارے کی مکمل رکنیت حاصل کرنے اور دونوں کے دائرۂ اختیار میں پیشہ وروں کی آمد و رفت کو آسان بنانے کی راہ روشن کرے گا۔
پس منظر:
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوسٹ اکاؤنٹینٹ آف انڈیا کا قیام پہلی مرتبہ 1944 میں کمپنی قانون کے تحت ایک رجسٹرڈ کمپنی کی صورت میں عمل میں آیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد کوسٹ اکاؤنٹینسی کے پیشے کو فروغ دینا، اسے ریگولیٹ کرنا اور ڈیولپ کرنا تھا۔ 28 مئی 1959 کو ادارے کا قیام پارلیمنٹ کے ایک خصوصی قانون یعنی کوسٹ اینڈ ورکس اکاؤنٹینٹ قانون 1959 کے ذریعے کوسٹ اینڈ ورکس اکاؤنٹینسی کے پیشے کے ریگولیشن کے لئے ایک آئینی پیشہ ور ادارے کی شکل میں عمل میں لایا گیا تھا۔ یہ ادارہ بھارت میں واحد منظور شدہ آئینی پیشہ ور تنظیم اور لائسنسنگ ادارہ ہے، جو خاص طور پر کوسٹ اینڈ ورکس اکاؤنٹینسی میں مہارت رکھتا ہے۔ ایسوسی ایشن آف چارٹرڈ سرٹیفائیڈ اکاؤنٹینس (اے سی سی اے) کا قیام 1904 میں عمل میں آیا تھا جسے انگلینڈ اور ویلس کے قوانین کے تحت 1947 میں رائل چارٹر کے ذریعے شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ پیشہ ور اکاؤنٹینٹ کے لئے ایک عالمی ادارہ ہے، جس سے پوری دنیا میں 227000 سے زیادہ پوری طرح سے اہل اراکین اور 544000 ممکنہ اراکین ہیں۔