Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), United Kingdom (UK)
08 JUL 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), United Kingdom (UK), will provide mutual advanced entry to the Members of both the Institutes through exemptions from appearing in majority of papers to acquire the qualification of the other Professional Body and to undertake joint research, continuing professional development activities.
Impact:
This MoU will lead to a focus attention towards exchange of knowledge and exchange of research and publications which will strengthen good governance practice in both jurisdictions. Both parties will initiate joint research relevant to Cost Accountancy profession which could involve collaborative research in technical areas. This MoU will facilitate the movement of professionals in both jurisdictions and will enhance the employability of Cost Accountants in India and abroad.
Details:
This MoU will provide a pathway to enable members of one Institute to seek full membership status of other Institute by successfully passing the minimum number of subjects of professional level and to facilitate the movement of professionals in both jurisdictions.
Background:
The Institute of Cost Accountants of India was first established in 1944 as a registered company under the Companies Act with the objectives of promoting, regulating and developing the profession of cost accountancy. On 28th May, 1959, the Institute was established by a special act of Parliament, namely, the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959 as a statutory professional body for the regulation of the profession of cost and works accountancy. The Institute is the only recognised statutory professional organisation and licensing body in India specialising exclusively in cost and works accountancy. The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) founded in 1904 and incorporated by Royal Charter in 1947 under the laws of England and Wales, is the global body for professional accountants, with more than 2,27,000 fully qualified members and 5,44,000 future members worldwide.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ કોસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટન્ટન્ટ્સ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (આઇસીઓએઆઈ) અને એસોસિએશન ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ સર્ટિફાઇડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ (એસીસીએ), યુનાઇટેડ કિંગ્ડમ (યુકે) વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી
08 JUL 2021 7:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આયોજિત કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ કોસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (આઇસીઓએઆઈ) અને એસોસિએશન ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ સર્ટિફાઇડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ (એસીસીએ), યુનાઇટેડ કિંગ્ડમ (યુકે) વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી. આ એમઓયુ બંને સંસ્થાઓના સભ્યોને પરસ્પર એડવાન્સ એન્ટ્રી ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવશે. આ માટે અન્ય વ્યાવસાયિક સંસ્થાઓ સાથે યોગ્યતા હાંસલ કરવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં મોટા ભાગના વિષયોમાં પાસ થવાની બાધ્યતામાંથી છૂટ મળશે. આ ઉપરાંત બંને સસ્થાઓના સભ્યો સંયુક્ત સંશોધન અને વ્યવસાયિક વિકાસ કામગીરીઓને ચાલુ રાખવામાં સહાયતા પ્રદાન કરશે.
અસરઃ
આ એમઓયુ માહિતીના આદાનપ્રદાન અને સંશોધન તથા પ્રકાશનોના આદાનપ્રદાનની દિશામાં ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાની કામગીરીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે, જેથી બંને અધિકારક્ષેત્રોમાં સુશાનની પ્રક્રિયા મજબૂત થશે. બંને પક્ષ કોસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટન્સીના વ્યવસાય સાથે સંબંધિત સંયુક્ત સંશોધન શરૂ કરશે, જેમાં ટેકનિકલ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગાત્મક સંશોધન પણ સામેલ થઈ શકે છે. આ એમઓયુ બંને અધિકારક્ષેત્રોમાં વ્યવસાયિકોની અવરજવરમાં મદદરૂપ થશે તથા ભારત અને વિદેશોમાં કોસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સની રોજગારક્ષમતાને પણ વધારશે.
વિગતઃ
આ એમઓયુ એક સંસ્થાના સભ્યોને વ્યવસાયિક સ્તરના વિષયોમાં લઘુતમ ગુણ હાંસલ કરીને બીજી સંસ્થાનું પૂર્ણકાલિન સભ્યપદ મેળવવા અને બંને અધિકારક્ષેત્રોમાં વ્યવસાયિકોની અવરજવરને સુવિધાજનક બનાવવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિઃ
ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ કોસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાની સ્થાપના પહેલી વાર 1944માં કંપની ધારા અંતર્ગત એક રજિસ્ટર્ડ કંપની સ્વરૂપે થઈ હતી, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ કોસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટન્સીના વ્યવસાયને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો, એનું નિયમન કરવાનો અને વિકસાવવાનો હતો. 28 મે, 1959ના રોજ સંસ્થાની સ્થાપના સંસદના એક વિશેષ અધિનિયમ એટલે કે કોસ્ટ એન્ડ વર્ક્સ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ધારા, 1959 દ્વારા કોસ્ટ એન્ડ વર્ક્સ એકાઉન્ટન્સીના વ્યવસાયનું નિયમન કરવા માટે એક બંધારણીય વ્યવસાયિક સંસ્થા તરીકે થઈ હતી. આ સંસ્થા ભારતમાં એકમાત્ર માન્યતાપ્રાપ્ત બંધારણીય વ્યવસાયિક સંગઠન અને લાઇસન્સ ધરાવતી સંસ્થા છે, જે ખાસ કરીને કોસ્ટ અને વર્ક્સ એકાઉન્ટન્સીમાં તજજ્ઞતા ધરાવે છે. એસોસિએશન ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ સર્ટિફાઇડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ (એસીસીએ)ની સ્થાપના 1904માં થઈ હતી, જેને ઇંગ્લેન્ડ અને વેલ્સના કાયદા અંતર્ગત 1947 રૉયલ ચાર્ટર દ્વારા સમાવવામાં આવી હતી. આ વ્યવસાયિક એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ માટે એક આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થા છે, જેના સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં 2,27,000થી વધારે પૂર્ણકાલિન યોગ્યતા ધરાવતા સભ્યો છે અને 5,44,000 ભાવિ સભ્યો છે.