কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ইনস্টিটিউট অফ কস্ট অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়ার সঙ্গে বৃটেনের অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ চার্টার্ড সার্টিফাইড অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টস-এর চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের অনুমোদন দিলো কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
08 JUL 2021 7:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির পৌরহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
ইনস্টিটিউট অফ কস্ট অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়ার সঙ্গে বৃটেনের অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ চার্টার্ড সার্টিফাইড অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টস-এর চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
এই সমঝোতা পত্রের মাধ্যমে জ্ঞানের আদান-প্রদান যেমন হবে তেমনি, গবেষণা সংক্রান্ত বিষয় ও প্রকাশনাগুলির বিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে উভয় দেশেরই সুবিধা হবে।
এই চুক্তি সম্পাদনের মাধ্যমে উভয় পক্ষই খরচ হিসাবরক্ষণ বা কষ্ট অ্যাকাউন্টেসি পেশার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক গবেষণার সুযোগ পাবে। প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রেও এই সমঝোতা চুক্তি পেশাদারদের কাছে সুবিধাজনক হবে। কস্ট অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টদের কর্মসংস্থান বাড়িয়ে তুলবে।
এই চুক্তি অনুযায়ী, একটি ইনস্টিটিউটের সদস্যরা ন্যূনতম যোগ্যতা অর্জন করে পাশ করার পর অন্য ইনস্টিটিউটেরও সদস্য হতে পারবেন। পেশাদার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের গতিবিধি উভয় দেশের মধ্যে বহাল থাকবে।
ইনস্টিটিউট অফ কস্ট অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়া ১৯৪৪ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়। কোম্পানি আইন অনুযায়ী এটি একটি নিবন্ধভুক্ত সংস্থা।১৯৫৯ সালের ২৮ মে সংসদে গৃহীত বিশেষ আইনের মাধ্যমে এই সংস্থাটিকে কস্ট অন্ড ওয়ার্কস অ্যাকাউন্টেস আইনের আওতায় আনা হয়।
এটি ভারতের একমাত্র বৈধ কস্ট এন্ড ওয়ার্ক্স অ্যাকাউন্টান্সি সংস্থা।
অন্যদিকে, বৃটেনের অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অব চার্টার্ড সার্টিফাইড অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টস ১৯০৪ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়। পরবর্তীকালে ১৯৪৭ সালে তা রয়েল চার্টার- এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়। এটি বৃটেনের একটি পেশাদার হিসাবরক্ষক সংস্থা। যার সদস্য সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ২৭ হাজার। এছাড়া বিশ্বব্যাপী ৫ লক্ষ ৪৪ হাজার ভবিষ্যতের সদস্য রয়েছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), United Kingdom (UK)
08 JUL 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), United Kingdom (UK), will provide mutual advanced entry to the Members of both the Institutes through exemptions from appearing in majority of papers to acquire the qualification of the other Professional Body and to undertake joint research, continuing professional development activities.
Impact:
This MoU will lead to a focus attention towards exchange of knowledge and exchange of research and publications which will strengthen good governance practice in both jurisdictions. Both parties will initiate joint research relevant to Cost Accountancy profession which could involve collaborative research in technical areas. This MoU will facilitate the movement of professionals in both jurisdictions and will enhance the employability of Cost Accountants in India and abroad.
Details:
This MoU will provide a pathway to enable members of one Institute to seek full membership status of other Institute by successfully passing the minimum number of subjects of professional level and to facilitate the movement of professionals in both jurisdictions.
Background:
The Institute of Cost Accountants of India was first established in 1944 as a registered company under the Companies Act with the objectives of promoting, regulating and developing the profession of cost accountancy. On 28th May, 1959, the Institute was established by a special act of Parliament, namely, the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959 as a statutory professional body for the regulation of the profession of cost and works accountancy. The Institute is the only recognised statutory professional organisation and licensing body in India specialising exclusively in cost and works accountancy. The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) founded in 1904 and incorporated by Royal Charter in 1947 under the laws of England and Wales, is the global body for professional accountants, with more than 2,27,000 fully qualified members and 5,44,000 future members worldwide.