मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कॉस्ट अकाउंटंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आयसीओएआय) आणि असोसिएशन ऑफ चार्टर्ड सर्टिफाइड अकाउंटंट्स (एसीसीए), ब्रिटन (यूके) यांच्यातल्या सामंजस्य कराराला मंजुरी दिली
08 JUL 2021 8:32PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कॉस्ट अकाउंटंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आयसीओएआय) आणि असोसिएशन ऑफ चार्टर्ड सर्टिफाइड अकाउंटंट्स (एसीसीए), ब्रिटन (यूके) यांच्यातल्या सामंजस्य कराराला मंजुरी दिली आहे. एकमेकांच्या व्यावसायिक मंडळाची पात्रता मिळविण्यासाठी बहुतांश पेपरना हजर राहण्यापासून सूट आणि संयुक्त संशोधन व व्यावसायिक विकासाची कामे सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी दोन्ही संस्थांच्या सदस्यांना परस्पर प्रगत प्रवेश मिळेल. .
प्रभाव -
या सामंजस्य करारामुळे ज्ञानाचे आदानप्रदान आणि संशोधन आणि प्रकाशनांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल जे दोन्ही कार्यक्षेत्रात सुशासन पद्धती मजबूत करेल. दोन्ही पक्ष कॉस्ट अकाउंटन्सी व्यवसायाशी संबंधित संयुक्त संशोधन सुरू करतील ज्यात तांत्रिक क्षेत्रात सहकार्यात्मक संशोधन असू शकते. हा सामंजस्य करार दोन्ही कार्यक्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिकांच्या हालचाली सुलभ करेल आणि भारतात तसेच परदेशात कॉस्ट अकाउंटंट्सची रोजगार क्षमता वाढवेल.
तपशीलः
हा सामंजस्य करार एका संस्थेच्या सदस्यांना व्यावसायिक स्तरावरील किमान विषय यशस्वीरित्या उत्तीर्ण करून अन्य संस्थेचे संपूर्ण सदस्यत्व मिळविण्यास सक्षम करण्यासाठी आणि दोन्ही कार्यक्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिकांच्या हालचाली सुलभ करण्यासाठी मार्ग दाखवेल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
इन्स्टिटयूट ऑफ कॉस्ट अकाउंटंट्स ऑफ इंडियाची स्थापना 1944 मध्ये कॉस्ट अकाउंटन्सी व्यवसायाला प्रोत्साहन , नियमन आणि विकास या उद्देशाने कंपनी कायदा अंतर्गत नोंदणीकृत कंपनी म्हणून 1944 मध्ये करण्यात आली. 28 मे 1959 रोजी, कॉस्ट अँड वर्क्स अकाउंटन्ट व्यवसायाचे नियमन करण्यासाठी वैधानिक व्यावसायिक संस्था म्हणून कॉस्ट अँड वर्क्स अकाउंटंट्स या संसदेच्या विशेष कायद्याद्वारे ही संस्था स्थापन केली गेली. ही संस्था ही एकमेव मान्यताप्राप्त वैधानिक व्यावसायिक संस्था आणि परवाना देणारी संस्था आहे जी खासकरून कॉस्ट अँड वर्क्स अकाउंटन्सीमध्ये काम करते. 1904 मध्ये स्थापना झालेल्या रॉयल चार्टरने इंग्लंड आणि वेल्सच्या कायद्यांतर्गत असोसिएशन ऑफ चार्टर्ड सर्टिफाइड अकाउंटंट्स (एसीसीए) ची स्थापना केली आहे, 2,27,000 पेक्षा जास्त पात्र सदस्य आणि 5,44,000 भावी सदस्य असलेल्या व्यावसायिक लेखापालांसाठी ही जागतिक संस्था आहे. .

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), United Kingdom (UK)
08 JUL 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), United Kingdom (UK), will provide mutual advanced entry to the Members of both the Institutes through exemptions from appearing in majority of papers to acquire the qualification of the other Professional Body and to undertake joint research, continuing professional development activities.
Impact:
This MoU will lead to a focus attention towards exchange of knowledge and exchange of research and publications which will strengthen good governance practice in both jurisdictions. Both parties will initiate joint research relevant to Cost Accountancy profession which could involve collaborative research in technical areas. This MoU will facilitate the movement of professionals in both jurisdictions and will enhance the employability of Cost Accountants in India and abroad.
Details:
This MoU will provide a pathway to enable members of one Institute to seek full membership status of other Institute by successfully passing the minimum number of subjects of professional level and to facilitate the movement of professionals in both jurisdictions.
Background:
The Institute of Cost Accountants of India was first established in 1944 as a registered company under the Companies Act with the objectives of promoting, regulating and developing the profession of cost accountancy. On 28th May, 1959, the Institute was established by a special act of Parliament, namely, the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959 as a statutory professional body for the regulation of the profession of cost and works accountancy. The Institute is the only recognised statutory professional organisation and licensing body in India specialising exclusively in cost and works accountancy. The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) founded in 1904 and incorporated by Royal Charter in 1947 under the laws of England and Wales, is the global body for professional accountants, with more than 2,27,000 fully qualified members and 5,44,000 future members worldwide.