Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Further Empowering the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers in the management of Forest resources.
Shri Arjun Munda and Shri Prakash Javadekar to issue a ‘Joint Communication’ tomorrow.
05 JUL 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change have jointly decided to give more powers to the tribal communities in managing the forest resources.A “Joint Communication” to this effect is scheduled to be signed in New Delhi tomorrow at 11 AM IST at Indira Paryawaran Bhawan in New Delhi.
The signing ceremony will be held in a hybrid mode and will be attended by Forest Secretary, Shri Rameshwar Prasad Gupta, Tribal Secretary, Shri Anil Kumar Jha and revenue secretaries of all the states.
Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda and Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar will address the event which will also be attended by Minister of State for Environment Shri Babul Supriyo and Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta.
The Joint Communication, pertains to effective implementation of the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006, which is commonly known as Forest Rights Act (FRA).
The Act recognizes and vests the forest rights and occupation in forest land in forest dwelling scheduled tribes (FDSTs) and other traditional forest dwellers (OTFDs) who have been residing in such forests for generations but whose rights could not be recorded and provides a framework for recording the forest rights so vested and the nature of evidence required for such recognition and vesting in respect of forest land.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जमाती आणि इतर पारंपारिक वनवासींना वन संसाधनाच्या व्यवस्थापनात अधिक सक्षम बनवले जाणार
अर्जुन मुंडा आणि प्रकाश जावडेकर उद्या ‘संयुक्त निवेदन’ प्रसिद्ध करणार
05 JUL 2021 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि पर्यावरण, वन व हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने संयुक्तपणे वन संसाधनाच्या व्यवस्थापनात आदिवासी जमातींना जादा अधिकार देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. या संदर्भात "संयुक्त निवेदनावर " उद्या सकाळी 11 वाजता नवी दिल्लीतील इंदिरा पर्यावरणा भवन येथे स्वाक्षरी केली जाणार आहे.
स्वाक्षरी सोहळा प्रत्यक्ष आणि ऑनलाईन असा संमिश्र मोडमध्ये होईल आणि वन सचिव रामेश्वर प्रसाद गुप्ता, आदिवासी सचिव अनिल कुमार झा आणि सर्व राज्यांचे महसूल सचिव उपस्थित राहतील.
केंद्रीय आदिवासी कल्याण मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा आणि केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन व हवामान बदल मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करतील. पर्यावरण राज्यमंत्री बाबुल सुप्रियो आणि आदिवासी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री रेणुका सिंग सरुता हे देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
अनुसूचित जमाती आणि इतर पारंपारिक वनवासी (वन हक्कांची मान्यता ) कायदा , 2006 जो साधारणपणे वन हक्क कायदा (एफआरए) म्हणून ओळखले जातोत्याच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीशी संबंधित हे संयुक्त निवेदन आहे,
हा कायदा वनवासी अनुसूचित जमाती (एफडीएसटी) आणि इतर पारंपारिक वनवासीना (ओटीएफडी) जी पिढ्या पिढ्यान अशा जंगलात वास्तव्य करत आहेत परंतु त्यांना त्यांचे हक्क मिळालेले नाहीत, त्यांना वन जमीनीवर हक्क आणि व्यवसाय म्हणून मान्यता देतो आणि या वन हक्कांच्या मान्यतेसाठी साठी एक कायदेशीर चौकट उपलब्ध करुन देत आहे.