Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Further Empowering the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers in the management of Forest resources.
Shri Arjun Munda and Shri Prakash Javadekar to issue a ‘Joint Communication’ tomorrow.
05 JUL 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change have jointly decided to give more powers to the tribal communities in managing the forest resources.A “Joint Communication” to this effect is scheduled to be signed in New Delhi tomorrow at 11 AM IST at Indira Paryawaran Bhawan in New Delhi.
The signing ceremony will be held in a hybrid mode and will be attended by Forest Secretary, Shri Rameshwar Prasad Gupta, Tribal Secretary, Shri Anil Kumar Jha and revenue secretaries of all the states.
Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda and Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar will address the event which will also be attended by Minister of State for Environment Shri Babul Supriyo and Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta.
The Joint Communication, pertains to effective implementation of the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006, which is commonly known as Forest Rights Act (FRA).
The Act recognizes and vests the forest rights and occupation in forest land in forest dwelling scheduled tribes (FDSTs) and other traditional forest dwellers (OTFDs) who have been residing in such forests for generations but whose rights could not be recorded and provides a framework for recording the forest rights so vested and the nature of evidence required for such recognition and vesting in respect of forest land.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అటవీ వనరుల నిర్వహణలో షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలు మరియు అడవుల్లో నివసించే ఇతర సాంప్రదాయ జాతులకు మరిన్ని హక్కులు
రేపు సంయుక్తంగా ప్రకటించనున్న శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా, శ్రీ ప్రకాష్ జవదేకర్
05 JUL 2021 4:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
అటవీ వనరుల నిర్వహణలో గిరిజన జాతులకు మరిన్ని హక్కులను కల్పించాలని కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు నిర్ణయించాయి. దీనికి సంబంధించి రేపు ఉదయం 11 గంటలకు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని పర్యావరణ్ భవన్ లో రెండు శాఖలు సంయుక్తంగా సంతకాలు చేయనున్నాయి.
హైబ్రిడ్ పద్థతిలో జరిగే ఈ సంతకాల కార్యక్రమంలో అటవీ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రామేశ్వర్ ప్రసాద్ గుప్తా, గిరిజన కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అనిల్ కుమార్ ఝా తో సహా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల రెవెన్యూ కార్యదర్శులు పాల్గొంటారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా, పర్యావరణ, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రకాష్ జవదేకర్ ప్రసంగించనున్నారు. కార్యక్రమానికి పర్యావరణ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ బాబుల్ సుప్రియో, గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి రేణుకా సింగ్ సారుత కూడా హాజరవుతారు.
సాధారణంగా అటవీ హక్కుల చట్టం అని పిలిచే షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలు మరియు ఇతర సాంప్రదాయ అటవీ నివాసుల (అటవీ హక్కుల గుర్తింపు) చట్టం, 2006 ను మరింత సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయడానికి మరిన్ని చర్యలను తీసుకోవాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో రెండు మంత్రిత్వశాఖలు కలసి పని చేయాలని నిర్ణయించాయి.
ఈ చట్టం తరతరాలుగా అడవులలో నివసిస్తున్న అటవీ నివాస షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలు (ఎఫ్‌డిఎస్‌టి) మరియు ఇతర సాంప్రదాయ అటవీ నివాసులు (ఒటిఎఫ్‌డి) కు అటవీ భూములపై హక్కులను గుర్తించి వాటిని వినియోగించుకోవడానికి అధికారం కల్పించింది. అయితే, ఈ హక్కులు అధికార రికార్డులలో నమోదు వడం లేదు. గిరిజనుల హక్కులను రికార్డుల్లో నమోదు చేసి వారికి భూములపై హక్కులను కల్పించే విధంగా అటవీ హక్కుల చట్టం ను అమలు చేయడం జరుగుతుంది.