Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Further Empowering the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers in the management of Forest resources.
Shri Arjun Munda and Shri Prakash Javadekar to issue a ‘Joint Communication’ tomorrow.
05 JUL 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change have jointly decided to give more powers to the tribal communities in managing the forest resources.A “Joint Communication” to this effect is scheduled to be signed in New Delhi tomorrow at 11 AM IST at Indira Paryawaran Bhawan in New Delhi.
The signing ceremony will be held in a hybrid mode and will be attended by Forest Secretary, Shri Rameshwar Prasad Gupta, Tribal Secretary, Shri Anil Kumar Jha and revenue secretaries of all the states.
Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda and Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar will address the event which will also be attended by Minister of State for Environment Shri Babul Supriyo and Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta.
The Joint Communication, pertains to effective implementation of the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006, which is commonly known as Forest Rights Act (FRA).
The Act recognizes and vests the forest rights and occupation in forest land in forest dwelling scheduled tribes (FDSTs) and other traditional forest dwellers (OTFDs) who have been residing in such forests for generations but whose rights could not be recorded and provides a framework for recording the forest rights so vested and the nature of evidence required for such recognition and vesting in respect of forest land.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنگلاتی وسائل کے بندوبست کے سلسلے میں درج فہرست قبائل اور روایتی طور پر جنگلات میں رہنے والے دیگر لوگوں کو مزید تفویض اختیارات
جناب ارجن منڈا اور جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر کل ایک مشترکہ مراسلہ جاری کریں گے
05 JUL 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 جولائی 2021، قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے مشترکہ طور پر جنگلاتی کے وسائل کے بندوبست کے سلسلے میں قبائلی برادریوں کو مزید اختیارات دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ کل صبح 11 بجے نئی دلی میں واقع اندرا پریاورن بھون میں اس سلسلے میں ایک ’مشترکہ مراسلے‘ پر دستخط کئے جائیں گے۔
دستخط کئے جانے کی تقریب کا انعقاد ہائی بریڈ موڈ میں کیا جائے گا اور اس میں فاریسٹ سکریٹری جناب رامیشور پرساد گپتا ، ٹرائبل سکریٹری جناب انل کمار جھا اور تمام ریاستوں کے روینیو سکریٹری شرکت کریں گے۔
قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں ماحولیات کے وزیر مملکت جناب باپل سپریو اور قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا بھی شرکت کریں گی۔
مشترکہ مراسلہ درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی طور پر جنگل میں رہنے والوں ( جنگلاتی حقوق کا اعتراف) سے متعلق قانون 2006، جس کو عام طور پر فاریسٹ رائٹس ایکٹ (ایف آر اے) کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، کے موثر نفاذ سے متعلق ہے۔
اس ایکٹ میں جنگلات میں رہنے والے درج فہرست قبائل (ایف ڈی ایس ٹی) اور دیگر روایتی طور پر جنگلات میں رہنے والوں (او ٹی ایف ڈی) جو کہ کئی پیڑھیوں سے ایسے جنگلات میں رہتے ہیں، لیکن ان کے حقوق کو تسلیم نہیں کیا گیا تھا ۔ ان کے جنگلات میں رہنے اور جنگلات کی زمین میں جنگلاتی حقوق اور کام کاج کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور جنگلاتی حقوق کو درج کرنے اور جنگلاتی زمین کے سلسلے میں ان کے حقوق کو تسلیم جانے کے لئے مطلوب شہادت کی نوعیت کا خاکہ مہیا کرایا گیا ہے۔