Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Further Empowering the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers in the management of Forest resources.
Shri Arjun Munda and Shri Prakash Javadekar to issue a ‘Joint Communication’ tomorrow.
05 JUL 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change have jointly decided to give more powers to the tribal communities in managing the forest resources.A “Joint Communication” to this effect is scheduled to be signed in New Delhi tomorrow at 11 AM IST at Indira Paryawaran Bhawan in New Delhi.
The signing ceremony will be held in a hybrid mode and will be attended by Forest Secretary, Shri Rameshwar Prasad Gupta, Tribal Secretary, Shri Anil Kumar Jha and revenue secretaries of all the states.
Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda and Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar will address the event which will also be attended by Minister of State for Environment Shri Babul Supriyo and Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta.
The Joint Communication, pertains to effective implementation of the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006, which is commonly known as Forest Rights Act (FRA).
The Act recognizes and vests the forest rights and occupation in forest land in forest dwelling scheduled tribes (FDSTs) and other traditional forest dwellers (OTFDs) who have been residing in such forests for generations but whose rights could not be recorded and provides a framework for recording the forest rights so vested and the nature of evidence required for such recognition and vesting in respect of forest land.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਵਣ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਣ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਭਲਕੇ ਇੱਕ "ਸਾਂਝਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ" ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
05 JUL 2021 4:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ , ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੁ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਣ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਪਰਿਆਵਰਣ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਲਕੇ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 11 ਵਜੇ ਇੱਕ "ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ" ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ।
ਇਹ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਗੁਪਤਾ , ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਝਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ।
ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੁ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਇਸ ਈਵੇਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਬੁਲ ਸੁਪ੍ਰਿਯੋ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੇਣੂਕਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਰੂਤਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ।
ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਵਣ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ (ਵਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ) ਐਕਟ 2006 ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਐਕਟ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਐਕਟ (ਐੱਫ ਆਰ ਏ) ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਇਹ ਐਕਟ ਵਣ ਵਾਸੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਵਣ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ, ਜੋ ਕਈ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ , ਨੂੰ ਵਣ ਭੂਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਐਕਟ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਣ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।