சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வன வளங்களை நிர்வகிப்பதில் பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் வனப் பகுதியில் வசிப்பவர்களுக்கு கூடுதல் அதிகாரம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் நாளை கூட்டறிக்கை வெளியீடு
05 JUL 2021 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
வன வளங்களை நிர்வகிப்பதில், பழங்குடியினருக்கு கூடுதல் அதிகாரம் அளிக்க பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம் கூட்டாக முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக ஒரு கூட்டறிக்கை தில்லியில் நாளை காலை 11 மணிக்கு கையெழுத்திடப்படவுள்ளது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சி நேரடியாகவும், காணொலி மூலமும் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இதில் வனத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு ரமேஷ்வர் பிரசாத் குப்தா, பழங்குடியின நலத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அனில் குமார் ஜா மற்றும் அனைத்து மாநில செயலாளர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் முண்டா, சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் ஆகியோர் உரையாற்றுகின்றனர்.
இதில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபுல் சுப்ரியோ மற்றும் பழங்குடியின விவகாரத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ரேணுகா சிங் சருதா ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்வர்.
இந்த கூட்டறிக்கை, வன உரிமை சட்டத்தை தீவிரமாக அமல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பானது ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732827

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Further Empowering the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers in the management of Forest resources.
Shri Arjun Munda and Shri Prakash Javadekar to issue a ‘Joint Communication’ tomorrow.
05 JUL 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change have jointly decided to give more powers to the tribal communities in managing the forest resources.A “Joint Communication” to this effect is scheduled to be signed in New Delhi tomorrow at 11 AM IST at Indira Paryawaran Bhawan in New Delhi.
The signing ceremony will be held in a hybrid mode and will be attended by Forest Secretary, Shri Rameshwar Prasad Gupta, Tribal Secretary, Shri Anil Kumar Jha and revenue secretaries of all the states.
Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda and Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar will address the event which will also be attended by Minister of State for Environment Shri Babul Supriyo and Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta.
The Joint Communication, pertains to effective implementation of the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006, which is commonly known as Forest Rights Act (FRA).
The Act recognizes and vests the forest rights and occupation in forest land in forest dwelling scheduled tribes (FDSTs) and other traditional forest dwellers (OTFDs) who have been residing in such forests for generations but whose rights could not be recorded and provides a framework for recording the forest rights so vested and the nature of evidence required for such recognition and vesting in respect of forest land.