Vice President's Secretariat
Culture and traditions can be protected only if we preserve our languages: Vice President Shri Naidu
‘Language strengthens culture, culture strengthens society’
VP expresses concern about endangered Indian languages, calls for concerted action and united efforts to preserve them
Shri Naidu appeals for primary education to be in mother tongue; ‘Local language should be the medium for administration and courts’, says VP
Conservation of nature is integral to Indian culture: Vice President
Shri Naidu virtually addresses the first anniversary event of Sri Samskrutika Kalasaradhi, Singapore
03 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the critical state of some languages, the Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized that preservation of our languages is key to protecting our cultural traditions. ‘Language is the lifeline of any culture. While language strengthens culture, culture strengthens society’, he said.
Citing a UN report that one language in the world becomes extinct every two weeks, Shri Naidu expressed concern that there are 196 Indian languages which are currently endangered. The Vice President called for concerted action to reverse this and hoped that all Indians would unite and move forward to preserve our languages.
The Vice President was virtually addressing the first anniversary celebrations of ‘Antharjatiya Samskruthika Sammelanam-2021’, hosted by Sri Samskruthika Kalasaradhi, a cultural organisation in Singapore. Describing expatriate Indians as cultural ambassadors, the Vice President commended them for keeping Indian values and customs alive and that India is proud of their role in spreading our ancient values.
Shri Naidu, underscoring the need to preserve our languages, reiterated that the medium of education should be in mother tongue up to primary and secondary education. He advised gradually extending the use of our mother tongues in technical education. He also stressed the need for having the language of administration and the judiciary to be in the local language to be more accessible to people. He urged everyone to be proud of their mother tongue and to speak in that language with their family, in their community and on other occasions.
Observing that the definition of culture, according to UNESCO, encompasses not only art and literature, but lifestyles, ways of living together, value systems and traditions too, the Vice President said that Indian culture is unique in its humanist worldview and its approach towards nature. He pointed out that conservation of nature is integral to Indian culture, evident from our worship of trees, rivers, wildlife and cattle. Similarly, Indian values view the world as one family and that we must not forget our ancient philosophy of ‘share and care’, he said.
Shri Naidu said that COVID-19 has increased mental stress among people and practising spiritualism can relieve their tension. Religious and spiritual leaders must reach out to the people and help them overcome this stress, he appealed.
Noting that India is a home of many languages and cultures, Shri Naidu stressed that unity in diversity is what holds us all together. He added that diversity in language is the foundation of a great civilization and that our civilisational values expressed themselves through its languages, music, arts, sports and festivals. ‘Political boundaries might change, but our mother tongue and our roots won’t change’, he said, calling for a united effort to preserve and protect our mother tongues.
The Vice President noted that while it is important to preserve one’s own language and tradition, it is equally important to respect the language and culture of others.
Shri Vijayendra Saraswathi, Kanchi Kamakoti Peethadhipati, Shri Maganti Murali Mohan, former MP, Shri Mandali Buddhaprasad, former Deputy Speaker, AP Assembly, Shri Ratna Kumar Kavuturu, Founder President of Sri Samskruthika Kalasaradhi, Singapore and others were present during the virtual event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ثقافت اور روایات کا تحفظ صرف اسی صورت میں کیا جاسکتا ہے جب ہم اپنی زبانیں محفوظ رکھیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب نائیڈو
’زبان ثقافت کو تقویت دیتی ہے، ثقافت معاشرے کو تقویت دیتا ہے‘
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے خطرے سے دوچار ہندوستانی زبانوں کے بارے میں اظہار تشویش کیا، ان کے تحفظ کیلئے ٹھوس کارروائی اور متحدہ کاوشوں پر زور دیا
جناب نائیڈو نے پرائمری تعلیم کو مادری زبان میں رہنے دینے کی اپیل کی؛ مقامی زبان انتظامیہ اور عدالتوں کا ذریعہ ہونا چاہئے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
فطرت کا تحفظ ہندوستانی ثقافت کا لازمی جزو ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
جناب نائیڈو نے سنگا پور کے سری سمس کروتیکا کالارادھی کی پہلی سالگرہ کے موقع پر ورچوئل طور سے خطاب کیا
03 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03جولائی 2021: زبانوں کی نازک صورت حال پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہماری زبانوں کا تحفظ ہماری ثقافتی روایت کے تحفظ کیلئے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ ا نھوں نے کہا ’جب زبان ثقافت کو تقویت دیتی ہے تو ثقافت معاشرے کو مستحکم کرتا ہے‘۔
اقوام متحدہ کی ایک رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہ ہر دو ہفتے میں دنیا کی کوئی ایک زبان معدوم ہوجاتا ہے، جناب نائیڈو نے تشویش کا اظہار کیا کہ ہمارے یہاں 196 ہندوستانی زبانیں موجود ہیں جنھیں اس وقت خطرہ لاحق ہے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے اس خطرے کو دور کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس کارروائی پر کرنے پر زور دیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ تمام ہندوستانی متحد ہوکر ہماری زبانوں کے تحفظ کے لیے آگے بڑھیں گے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ورچوئل طورپر سنگا پور میں ثقافتی تنظیم سری سمس کروتیکا کالارادھی کی میزبانی میں منعقدہ ’انتر راجتیہ سمس کروتیکا سمیلن -2021‘ کی پہلی سالگرہ تقریبات سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانیوں کو ثقافتی سفیر قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستانی اقدار اور رواج کو زندہ رکھنے پر ان کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ہندوستان کو ملک کی قدیم اقدار کو پھیلانے میں ان کے کردار پر فخر ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے اپنی زبانوں کو محفوظ رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس بات کا ا عادہ کیا کہ ابتدائی اور ثانوی تعلیم تک تعلیم کا ذریعہ مادری زبان میں ہی ہوناچاہیے۔ ا نھوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ تکنیکی تعلیم میں بھی مادری زبان کے استعمال کو بتدریج بڑھایا جانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے انتظامیہ اور عدلیہ کی زبان تک لوگوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی کیلئے مقامی زبان میں ہی کارروائی کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انھوں نے ہر کسی کو اپنی مادری زبان پر فخر کرنے اور اسی زبان میں اپنے کنبے ،ا پنی برادری اور دیگر مواقع پر اظہار خیال کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
یونیسکو کے بقول ثقافت کی تعریف کو بیان کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ نہ صرف آرٹ اور ادب ، بلکہ طرز زندگی ، ایک ساتھ رہنے کے طور طریقے، قدرت کی یہ نظام اور روایت کو بھی شامل کرتی ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت اپنے انسان دوست نظریے اور نوعیت کے اعتبار سے اپنے نقطہ نظر میں منفرد ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ درختوں، ندیوں، جنگلات کی زندگی اور مویشیوں کی ہماری پوجا کرنے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ فطرت کا تحفظ ہندوستانی ثقافت کا لازمی جزو ہے۔ ا سی طرح ہندوستانی اقدار، دنیا کو ایک خاندان کی حیثیت سے دیکھتی ہیں اور اس لیے ہمیں ’ساجھا کرنے اور دیکھ بھال کرنے‘ کے اپنے قدیم فلسفے کو فراموش نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کی صورت حال نے لوگوں کے ذہنی تناؤ میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور روحانیت پر عمل پیرا ہونے سے اس تناؤ کو دور کیا جاسکتاہے۔ انھوں نے اپیل کی کہ مذہبی اور روحانی پیشوا لوگوں تک رسائی کریں اور انھیں اپنے تناؤ پر قابو پانے میں مدد کریں۔
یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان بہت سی زبانوں اور ثقافتوں کا گہوارہ ہے، جناب نائیڈو نے زور دے کر کہاکہ تنوع میں ہی اتحاد ہے جو ہم سب کو ایک ساتھ رکھتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ زبان میں تنوع ایک عظیم تہذیب کی عکاس ہے اور ہماری تہذیبی اقدار میں اپنی زبانوں، موسیقی، آرٹس، کھیلوں اور میلوں کے ذریعے اپنے آپ کو ظاہر کیا ہے۔ ا نھوں نے کہا ’سیاسی حدود بدل سکتی ہیں لیکن ہماری مادری زبان اور ہماری جڑیں تبدیل نہیں ہوگی‘۔ انھوں نے اپنی مادری زبان کو محفوظ رکھنے اور اس کی حفاظت کے لیے متحدہ کاوشیں کرنے پر زور دیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اگر کسی کو اپنی زبان اور روایت کو محفوظ رکھنا ضروری ہے تو اس کے ساتھ ساتھ دوسروں کی زبان اور ثقافت کا احترام کرنا بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔
ورچوئل تقریب کے دوران جناب وجیندر سرسوتی، کانچی کاماکوٹی پیتھادھیپاتی، سابق ممبر پارلیمنٹ، جناب مگنتی مرلی موہن، سابق ڈپٹی اسپیکر آندھراپردیش اسمبلی جناب منڈالی بدھا پرساد، سری سمس کروتیکا کالارادھی، سنگاپور کے بانی صدر جناب رتنا کمار کاؤتورو اور دیگر افراد موجود تھے۔