குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நாம் நமது மொழிகளைப் பாதுகாத்தால் மட்டுமே கலாச்சாரமும் பாரம்பரியமும் பாதுகாக்கப்படும்: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
03 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரு சில மொழிகள் அழியும் நிலையில் இருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டி, நமது கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியங்களின் பாதுகாப்பில் மொழிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு முக்கிய அம்சமாக விளங்குவதாக குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
எந்த ஒரு கலாச்சாரத்தின் உயிர் ஆதாரமாகவும் மொழி திகழ்கிறது. மொழி, கலாச்சாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் வேளையில் கலாச்சாரம், சமூகத்திற்கு ஆற்றல் அளிக்கிறது', என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்கு ஒரு முறை உலகளவில் ஒரு மொழி அழிந்து வருவதாக வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் அறிக்கையை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு நாயுடு, இந்தியாவில் சுமார் 196 மொழிகள் தற்போது அழியும் தருவாயில் இருப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டு, கவலை தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நிலையை மாற்றுவதற்கு ஒற்றுமையான நடவடிக்கையை வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இந்தியர்கள் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து நமது மொழிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்குத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை முன்னெடுப்பார்கள் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
சிங்கப்பூரில் இயங்கும் கலாச்சார அமைப்பான ஸ்ரீ சம்ஸ்கிருதிகா கலாசாரதி, ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தஅந்தர்ஜாதிய சம்ஸ்கிருதிகா சம்மேளனம்- 2021’ கொண்டாட்டங்களின் முதலாண்டு நிகழ்ச்சியில் காணொலி வாயிலாக குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களை, கலாச்சாரத் தூதுவர்கள் என்று வர்ணித்த அவர், இந்திய மாண்புகள் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தை நிலை நிறுத்துவதில் அவர்களது பங்களிப்பை பாராட்டியதோடு, நமது பழமை வாய்ந்த மாண்புகள் உலகம் முழுவதும் பரவுவதற்கு அவர்கள் காரணமாக இருப்பதால் அவர்களை எண்ணி இந்தியா பெருமை கொள்வதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நமது மொழிகளின் பாதுகாப்பை சுட்டிக்காட்டிப் பேசிய திரு நாயுடு, ஆரம்பக் கல்வி மற்றும் இரண்டாம் நிலைக் கல்வி, தாய்மொழியில் பயிற்றுவிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி, படிப்படியாக, தாய்மொழியில் கற்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
பெருவாரியான மக்கள் எளிதில் அணுகுவதற்கு ஏதுவாக நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறையில் உள்ளூர் மொழி பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஒவ்வொருவரும் தங்களது தாய்மொழியை எண்ணி பெருமைக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும், தங்களது குடும்பத்தினர், சமூகத்தினர் மற்றும் இதர நிகழ்வுகளில் தாய்மொழியிலேயே பேச வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
பல்வேறு மொழிகளுக்கும் கலாச்சாரங்களுக்கும் புகலிடமாக இந்தியா விளங்குவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நாயுடு, வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை என்பதே நம் அனைவரையும் ஒன்றிணைத்திருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். ஒரு மாபெரும் நாகரிகத்தின் அடித்தளமாக பன்முகத் தன்மை வாய்ந்த மொழிகள் விளங்குவதாகத் தெரிவித்த அவர், மொழிகள், இசை, கலை, விளையாட்டு மற்றும் பண்டிகைகளின் மூலம் நமது நாகரிக மாண்புகள் வெளிப்படுவதாகக் கூறினார். ‘நமது எல்லைகள் மாறலாம், ஆனால் நம் தாய் மொழியும், ஆதாரமும் என்றும் மாறாது’, என்று கூறி, நமது தாய் மொழிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கு அனைவரும் இணைந்து செயல்படுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732490

Vice President's Secretariat
Culture and traditions can be protected only if we preserve our languages: Vice President Shri Naidu
‘Language strengthens culture, culture strengthens society’
VP expresses concern about endangered Indian languages, calls for concerted action and united efforts to preserve them
Shri Naidu appeals for primary education to be in mother tongue; ‘Local language should be the medium for administration and courts’, says VP
Conservation of nature is integral to Indian culture: Vice President
Shri Naidu virtually addresses the first anniversary event of Sri Samskrutika Kalasaradhi, Singapore
03 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the critical state of some languages, the Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized that preservation of our languages is key to protecting our cultural traditions. ‘Language is the lifeline of any culture. While language strengthens culture, culture strengthens society’, he said.
Citing a UN report that one language in the world becomes extinct every two weeks, Shri Naidu expressed concern that there are 196 Indian languages which are currently endangered. The Vice President called for concerted action to reverse this and hoped that all Indians would unite and move forward to preserve our languages.
The Vice President was virtually addressing the first anniversary celebrations of ‘Antharjatiya Samskruthika Sammelanam-2021’, hosted by Sri Samskruthika Kalasaradhi, a cultural organisation in Singapore. Describing expatriate Indians as cultural ambassadors, the Vice President commended them for keeping Indian values and customs alive and that India is proud of their role in spreading our ancient values.
Shri Naidu, underscoring the need to preserve our languages, reiterated that the medium of education should be in mother tongue up to primary and secondary education. He advised gradually extending the use of our mother tongues in technical education. He also stressed the need for having the language of administration and the judiciary to be in the local language to be more accessible to people. He urged everyone to be proud of their mother tongue and to speak in that language with their family, in their community and on other occasions.
Observing that the definition of culture, according to UNESCO, encompasses not only art and literature, but lifestyles, ways of living together, value systems and traditions too, the Vice President said that Indian culture is unique in its humanist worldview and its approach towards nature. He pointed out that conservation of nature is integral to Indian culture, evident from our worship of trees, rivers, wildlife and cattle. Similarly, Indian values view the world as one family and that we must not forget our ancient philosophy of ‘share and care’, he said.
Shri Naidu said that COVID-19 has increased mental stress among people and practising spiritualism can relieve their tension. Religious and spiritual leaders must reach out to the people and help them overcome this stress, he appealed.
Noting that India is a home of many languages and cultures, Shri Naidu stressed that unity in diversity is what holds us all together. He added that diversity in language is the foundation of a great civilization and that our civilisational values expressed themselves through its languages, music, arts, sports and festivals. ‘Political boundaries might change, but our mother tongue and our roots won’t change’, he said, calling for a united effort to preserve and protect our mother tongues.
The Vice President noted that while it is important to preserve one’s own language and tradition, it is equally important to respect the language and culture of others.
Shri Vijayendra Saraswathi, Kanchi Kamakoti Peethadhipati, Shri Maganti Murali Mohan, former MP, Shri Mandali Buddhaprasad, former Deputy Speaker, AP Assembly, Shri Ratna Kumar Kavuturu, Founder President of Sri Samskruthika Kalasaradhi, Singapore and others were present during the virtual event.