Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of ‘Digital India’ on 1st July
29 JUN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with beneficiaries of ‘Digital India’ on 1st July at 11 AM via video conferencing.
The program is being organised by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology on the occasion of ‘Digital India’ completing six years since its launch by the Prime Minister on 1st July, 2015. ‘Digital India’ has been one of the biggest success stories of New India — enabling services, bringing Government closer to citizens, promoting citizen engagement and empowering people.
Union Minister of Electronics and IT will also be present on the occasion.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 1 જુલાઈએ ‘ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા’ના લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે
29 JUN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 1 જુલાઈના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સના માધ્યમથી ‘ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા’ના લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી દ્વારા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા પ્રથમવાર 1 જુલાઈ, 2015ના રોજ ‘ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા’ના લોન્ચ કરાયા પછીથી અત્યાર સુધીના છ વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવાના પ્રસંગે કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ‘ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા’ ન્યૂ ઈન્ડિયાની સૌથી મોટી સાફલ્યગાથાઓમાંની એક છે જેનાથી સેવાઓ સક્ષમ બની, સરકાર નાગરિકોની નજીક આવી શકી, નાગરિકના સમાવેશીકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન મળ્યું તેમજ લોકો સશક્ત થઈ શક્યા.
કેન્દ્રીય ઈલેકેટ્રોનિક્સ અને આઈટી મંત્રી પણ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.