Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of ‘Digital India’ on 1st July
29 JUN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with beneficiaries of ‘Digital India’ on 1st July at 11 AM via video conferencing.
The program is being organised by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology on the occasion of ‘Digital India’ completing six years since its launch by the Prime Minister on 1st July, 2015. ‘Digital India’ has been one of the biggest success stories of New India — enabling services, bringing Government closer to citizens, promoting citizen engagement and empowering people.
Union Minister of Electronics and IT will also be present on the occasion.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ‘ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
29 JUN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਦੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ‘ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2015 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। 'ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ', ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਫਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ- ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਭ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।