Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri G. Kishan Reddy review the production of Vaccines in Hyderabad today
27 JUN 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya along with Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G. Kishan Reddy today visited Bharat Biotech's vaccine manufacturing and Bio Safety Level-3 facility to review the production of Vaccines in Hyderabad. Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ms S. Aparna was also present.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Mandaviya said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to support all our vaccine developers and manufactures for ensuring vaccine for all.
The Ministers also discussed ramping up the production of Vaccines with the Manufacturers.
Later in the day, Ministers visited Biological_E Ltd, the Vaccine developer of 'Corbevax'-One of the indigenous COVID-19 Vaccines of India.
They also had a meeting with Dr Reddy’s team regarding the status of single shot COVID-19 vaccine 'Sputnik Light' that will be imported from Russia. The team apprised the Ministers on the domestic manufacturing of Sputnik vaccine.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मांडविया और श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज हैदराबाद में टीकों के उत्पादन की समीक्षा की
27 JUN 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज कोविड वैक्सीन के उत्पादन का निरीक्षण करने के लिए हैदराबाद में भारत बायोटेक के वैक्सीन उत्पादन और जैव सुरक्षा चरण III केंद्र का दौरा किया। इस दौरान औषध विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती एस. अपर्णा भी मौजूद थीं।
इस अवसर पर श्री मंडाविया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार सभी के लिए टीका सुनिश्चित करने को लेकर हमारे सभी टीका विकसित करने वालों और निर्माताओं की सहायता करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
इसके अलावा दोनों मंत्रियों ने निर्माताओं के साथ टीकों के निर्माण में तेजी लाने पर भी चर्चा की।
बाद में दोनों मंत्रियों ने 'भारत के स्वदेशी कोविड-19 टीकों में से एक कोरोवैक्स' के वैक्सीन डेवलपर बायोलॉजिकल ई लिमिटेड का दौरा किया।
उन्होंने रूस से आयात किए जाने वाले सिंगल शॉट कोविड-19 वैक्सीन 'स्पुतनिक लाइट' की स्थिति के संबंध में डॉ. रेड्डी की टीम के साथ भी बैठक की। टीम ने मंत्रियों को स्पुतनिक वैक्सीन के घरेलू निर्माण से अवगत कराया।