Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri G. Kishan Reddy review the production of Vaccines in Hyderabad today
27 JUN 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya along with Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G. Kishan Reddy today visited Bharat Biotech's vaccine manufacturing and Bio Safety Level-3 facility to review the production of Vaccines in Hyderabad. Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ms S. Aparna was also present.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Mandaviya said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to support all our vaccine developers and manufactures for ensuring vaccine for all.
The Ministers also discussed ramping up the production of Vaccines with the Manufacturers.
Later in the day, Ministers visited Biological_E Ltd, the Vaccine developer of 'Corbevax'-One of the indigenous COVID-19 Vaccines of India.
They also had a meeting with Dr Reddy’s team regarding the status of single shot COVID-19 vaccine 'Sputnik Light' that will be imported from Russia. The team apprised the Ministers on the domestic manufacturing of Sputnik vaccine.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హైదరాబాద్‌లో టీకాల ఉత్పత్తిపై శ్రీ మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ.. శ్రీ కిషన్‌ రెడ్డి సమీక్ష
27 JUN 2021 6:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
హైదరాబాద్‌లో టీకాల ఉత్పత్తిపై సమీక్షలో భాగంగా కేంద్ర ఎరువులు-రసాయనాల శాఖ, హోం శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీ మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ, శ్రీ కిషన్‌ రెడ్డి ఇవాళ నగరంలోని భారత్‌ బయోటెక్‌ సంస్థలోని తయారీ యూనిట్‌తోపాటు ‘బయో సేఫ్టీ లెవల్‌-3’ సదుపాయాన్ని కూడా సందర్శించారు. ఔషధ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి ఎస్‌.అపర్ణ కూడా వారితోపాటు పరిశీలనలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ మాండవీయ మాట్లాడుతూ- దేశంలో ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ టీకా లక్ష్యసాధన దిశగా టీకాల రూపకర్తలుసహా తయారీదారులకు తగిన మద్దతు ఇవ్వడంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పూర్తిగా కట్టుబడి ఉందని చెప్పారు. ఈ సమీక్షలో భాగంగా టీకాల ఉత్పత్తిని మరింత పెంచడంపై తయారీదారులతో మంత్రులిద్దరూ చర్చించారు.