Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 32 cr
64.25 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India reports 50,040 New Cases in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload further declines to 5,86,403
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 45th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.75%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 2.82%,less than 5% positivity for 20 consecutive days
27 JUN 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has exceeded 32 Crores yesterday. A total of 32,17,60,077 vaccine doses have been administered through 42,79,210 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 64,25,893 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,96,091
2nd Dose
72,00,994
FLWs
1st Dose
1,74,36,514
2nd Dose
93,79,246
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
8,34,29,067
2nd Dose
18,56,720
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,68,82,578
2nd Dose
1,46,35,430
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,74,40,309
2nd Dose
2,33,03,128
Total
32,17,60,077
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21 June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 50,040 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 20 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in its active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 5,86,403 today.
A net decline of 9,162 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.94% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 45 consecutive days now. 57,944 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Nearly 8 thousand (7,904) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,92,51,029 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 57,944 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.75%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,77,309 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 40.42 crore (40,42,65,101) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.91% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.82% today. It has remained less than 5% for 20 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत कोविड-19 टीके की 32 करोड़ से ज्यादा खुराक दी गयीं
पिछले 24 घंटे में देश में टीके की 64.25 लाख खुराक दी गयीं
पिछले 24 घंटे में 50,040 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए गए
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या घटकर 5,86,403 हुई
लगातार 45वें दिन बीमारी से उबरने वाले लोगों की संख्या दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या से ज्यादा
रिकवरी रेट बढ़कर 96.75 प्रतिशत हुआ
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 2.82 प्रतिशत, लगातार 20वें दिन पांच प्रतिशत से कम
27 JUN 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत प्रदान किए जा चुके टीकों की खुराक की संख्या कल 32 करोड़ को पार कर गयी जिसके साथ देश ने एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल कर ली। एक अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार आज सुबह सात बजे तक 42,79,210 सत्रों में देश में कोविड-19 के टीके की कुल 32,17,60,077 करोड़ खुराक दी जा चुकी है। पिछले 24 घंटे में टीके की 64,25,893 खुराक दी गयीं।
इनमें ये शामिल हैं:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,01,96,091
दूसरी खुराक
72,00,994
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,74,36,514
दूसरी खुराक
93,79,246
आयु वर्ग 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
8,34,29,067
दूसरी खुराक
18,56,720
आयु वर्ग 45-59 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
8,68,82,578
दूसरी खुराक
1,46,35,430
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
6,74,40,309
दूसरी खुराक
2,33,03,128
कुल
32,17,60,077
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण को सबके लिए उपलब्ध कराने का नया चरण 21 जून, 2021 को शुरू हुआ। केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में टीकाकरण की रफ्तार और गुंजाइश बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में 50,040 नये मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
लगातार 20वें दिन देश में कोविड-19 केनये मामलों की संख्या एक लाख से कम दर्ज की गयी। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से किए जा रहे सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की भी संख्या लगातार घट रही है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या गिरकर आज 5,86,403 हो गयी।
पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कुल 9,162 की कमी आयी है। यह अब देश के कुल कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 1.94 प्रतिशत है।
साथ ही ज्यादा लोगों के कोविड-19 संक्रमण से उबरने के साथ लगातार 45वें दिन बीमारी से उबरने वाले लोगों की दैनिक संख्या कोविड-19 के दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा है। पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से 57,944 लोग उबरे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में दैनिक नये मामलों की तुलना में बीमारी सेकरीब आठ हजार (7,904) ज्यादा लोग उबरे हैं।
भारत में महामारी के शुरू होने के बाद से पहले ही कुल 2,92,51,029 लोगों में कोविड-19 ठीक हो चुका है और पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से कुल 57,944 लोग उबरे हैं। बीमारी से उबरने की राष्ट्रीय दर भी बेहतर होकर 96.75 प्रतिशत हो गयी है और इसमें लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है।
भारत में जांच की क्षमता में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि के साथ पिछले 24 घंटे में कुल 17,77,309 जांच हुईं। इसके साथ देश में अब तक हुई जांच की कुल संख्या 40.42 करोड़ से ज्यादा (40,42,65,101) है।
जहां एक तरफ पूरे देश में कोविड की जांच बढ़ गयी है, वहीं दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट भी लगातार घट रहा है। साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट इस समय 2.91 प्रतिशत है जबकि दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट आज 2.82 प्रतिशत हो गया। यह लगातार 20 दिनों से पांच प्रतिशत से कम बना हुआ है।