Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 32 cr
64.25 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India reports 50,040 New Cases in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload further declines to 5,86,403
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 45th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.75%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 2.82%,less than 5% positivity for 20 consecutive days
27 JUN 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has exceeded 32 Crores yesterday. A total of 32,17,60,077 vaccine doses have been administered through 42,79,210 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 64,25,893 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,96,091
2nd Dose
72,00,994
FLWs
1st Dose
1,74,36,514
2nd Dose
93,79,246
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
8,34,29,067
2nd Dose
18,56,720
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,68,82,578
2nd Dose
1,46,35,430
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,74,40,309
2nd Dose
2,33,03,128
Total
32,17,60,077
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21 June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 50,040 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 20 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in its active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 5,86,403 today.
A net decline of 9,162 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.94% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 45 consecutive days now. 57,944 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Nearly 8 thousand (7,904) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,92,51,029 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 57,944 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.75%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,77,309 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 40.42 crore (40,42,65,101) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.91% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.82% today. It has remained less than 5% for 20 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 32 கோடியை கடந்துள்ளது
27 JUN 2021 11:27AM by PIB Chennai
குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாக, நாட்டில் போடப்பட்ட மொத்த தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 32 கோடியை கடந்தது. இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை, 42, 79,210 அமர்வுகள் மூலம், 32,17,60,077 கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 64,25,893 கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டன.
புதிய கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி திட்டம் 2021 ஜூன் 21ம் தேதி தொடங்கியது. நாடு முழுவதும் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி போடப்படும் வேகத்தை அதிகரிக்கவும், அளவை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் நாட்டில் 50,040 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து 20 நாட்களாக, தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு 1 லட்சத்துக்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது. விட் பாதிப்பு, தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது. நாட்டில் தற்போது கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 5,86,403 ஆக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையில் 9,162 பேர் குறைந்துள்ளனர்.
தற்போது கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் சதவீதம் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.94 சதவீதம்.
தொடர்ந்து 45 நாட்களாக, நாட்டில் தினசரி குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பை விட அதிகமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 57,944 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்புடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் சுமார் 8 ஆயிரம் பேர் (7,904) குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
நாட்டில் இதுவரை 2,92,51,029 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 57,944 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த சதவீதம் 96.75 சதவீதம்.
நாடு முழுவதும், கொவிட் பரிசோதனை, கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 17,77,309 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். நாட்டில், இதுவரை மொத்தம் 40.42 கோடி (40,42,65,101) பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன.
நாடு முழுவதும் கொவிட் பரிசோதனை அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில், வாராந்திர கொவிட் பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது. வாராந்திர கொவிட் பாதிப்பு, தற்போது, 2.91 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு இன்று 2.82 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 20 நாட்களாக தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு 5 சதவீதத்துக்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1730643