Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 32 cr
64.25 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India reports 50,040 New Cases in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload further declines to 5,86,403
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 45th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.75%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 2.82%,less than 5% positivity for 20 consecutive days
27 JUN 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has exceeded 32 Crores yesterday. A total of 32,17,60,077 vaccine doses have been administered through 42,79,210 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 64,25,893 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,96,091
2nd Dose
72,00,994
FLWs
1st Dose
1,74,36,514
2nd Dose
93,79,246
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
8,34,29,067
2nd Dose
18,56,720
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,68,82,578
2nd Dose
1,46,35,430
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,74,40,309
2nd Dose
2,33,03,128
Total
32,17,60,077
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21 June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 50,040 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 20 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in its active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 5,86,403 today.
A net decline of 9,162 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.94% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 45 consecutive days now. 57,944 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Nearly 8 thousand (7,904) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,92,51,029 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 57,944 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.75%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,77,309 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 40.42 crore (40,42,65,101) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.91% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.82% today. It has remained less than 5% for 20 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি ৩২ কোটির মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছে
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৬৪.২৫ লক্ষ মানুষকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে
ভারতে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে করোনা আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫০,০৪০
সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৬.৭৫ শতাংশ
দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার রয়েছে ২.৮২ শতাংশ, লাগাতার ২০ দিন ধরে ৫ শতাংশের নিচে রয়েছে
27 JUN 2021 11:27AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ জুন, ২০২১
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে ৩২ কোটির মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছে। আজ সকাল ৭ টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী দেশে মোট এপর্যন্ত ৩২ কোটি ১৭ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার ০৭৭ জনকে টিকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায়
৬৪,২৫,৮৯৩ টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এর মধ্যে ১ কোটি ০১ লক্ষ ৯৬ হাজার ০৯১ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৭২ লক্ষ ০০ হাজার ৯৯৪ জন কর্মী দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে, করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে অগ্রভাগে থাকা ১ কোটি ৭৪ লক্ষ ৩৬ হাজার ৫১৪ জন কর্মী প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৯৩ লক্ষ ৭৯ হাজার ২৪৬ জন কর্মী দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। একইভাবে, ১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী ৮ কোটি ৩৪ লক্ষ ২৯ হাজার ০৬৭ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ১৮ লক্ষ ৫৬ হাজার ৭২০ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে, ৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী ৮ কোটি ৬৮ লক্ষ ৮২ হাজার ৫৭৮ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ১ কোটি ৪৬ লক্ষ ৩৫ হাজার ৪৩০ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। এছাড়াও, ৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী ৬ কোটি ৭৪ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার ৩০৯ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ২ কোটি ৩৩ লক্ষ ০৩ হাজার ১২৮ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন।
ভারতে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা হয়েছে ৫০ হাজার ০৪০। লাগাতার ২০ দিন ধরে দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষের নিচে রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সহযোগিতামূলক প্রয়াসের ফলেই এই সাফল্য মিলেছে।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা লাগাতার কমছে। আজ এই সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৫ লক্ষ ৮৬ হাজার ৪০৩। এদিকে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯,১৬২ টি কমেছে, যা মোট আক্রান্তের কেবল ১.৯৪ শতাংশ।
ভারতে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে সুস্থতার সংখ্যা গত ৪৫ দিন দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার তুলনায় বেশ কিছুটা বেশি রয়েছে। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৫৭ হাজার ৯৪৪ জন। এমনকি, গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্তের তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ৭,৯০৪ টি বেশি।
অতিমারির সূচনার সময় থেকে মোট আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত ২ কোটি ৯২ লক্ষ ৫১ হাজার ০২৯ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন। এদিকে, গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় আরোগ্যলাভ করেছেন ৫৭ হাজার ৯৪৪ জন। এর ফলে, সার্বিক সুস্থতার হার লাগাতার বেড়ে আজ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯৬.৭৫ শতাংশে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৭ লক্ষ ৭৭ হাজার ৩০৯ টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৪০ কোটি ৪২ লক্ষ ৬৫ হাজার ১০১। দেশে একদিকে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বাড়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সাপ্তাহিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যায় লাগাতার নিম্নমুখী প্রবণতা লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। সাপ্তাহিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ২.৯১ শতাংশ। অন্যদিকে, দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার আজ হয়েছে ২.৮২ শতাংশ। এর ফলে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার লাগাতার ২০ দিন ৫ শতাংশের নিচে রয়েছে।