NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog convenes the National Convention on Prevention of Maternal, Adolescent and Childhood Obesity
25 JUN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog convened the National Convention on Prevention of Maternal, Adolescent and Childhood Obesity under the chairmanship of Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Co-chairmanship of Dr. R Hemalatha, Director, Nutrition Institute of India.
Presenting the problem, Dr.Rakesh Sarwal, Additional Secretary (Health and Nutrition), NITI Aayog described obesity as a “silent epidemic” .In the National Consultation global experts, representatives from UN bodies, central ministries and national research institutions presented their evidence regarding increasing prevalence of obesity and presented best practices for obesity reduction.
Arjan de Wagt, Chief Nutrition, UNICEF presented evidence onthe increasing burden of over nutrition in India. Professor William Joe, IEG shared valuable data on the current and emerging trends of obesity in certain geographies of India.
Shariqua Yunus, Head of Unit and Programme Officer (Health and Nutrition), WFP emphasized on the need to diversify food-based social safety nets to prevent obesity. Monika Arora, Director of Health Promotion Division, PHFI along with Rachita Gupta, National Professional Officer (Nutrition) WHO deliberated on obesogenic marketing strategies on Indian Television.Global experts Kathryn Backholer, Professor at Deakin University and Tim Lobstein, Policy Director, World Obesity Federation conveyed how obese population is an unhealthy population and the cost of treating obesity, is the cost of junk food marketing.
In the convention, Secretaries of Ministry of AYUSH and Department of Youth Affairs placed their suggestions on promoting healthy behaviour.Senior officers of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Ministry of Education and Ministry of Information & Broadcasting echoed the need for introducing behavioural change and a favourable policy landscape.UNICEF Country representative, YasmineHaque also endorsed the same.
All panellists expressed unanimous need to address this issue on a priority basis, with a resounding emphasis on better mass communication around encouraging physical activity, healthy eating and lifestyle. A need for a whole of government and a whole of society approach was emphasised in tackling the twin challenge of obesity and under. An urgent need for adopting strategies related to fiscal measures, regulating front-of-package labelling, promoting healthy diet, physical activity and lifestyle options emerged as key themes for future deliberations and actions.
In conclusion, Dr. V.K Paul, Member (Health and Nutrition), NITI Aayog called for a multi-sectoral approach targeting the adolescents to promote activity and healthy lifestyle.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने मातृ, किशोरावस्था और बचपन के मोटापे की रोकथाम पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
25 JUN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी के पॉल की अध्यक्षता और भारतीय पोषण संस्थान की निदेशक डॉ आर हेमलता की सह अध्यक्षता में मातृ, किशोरावस्था और बचपन के मोटापे की रोकथाम पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
समस्या को पेश करते हुए, नीति आयोग के अतिरिक्त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य और पोषण) डॉ. राकेश सरवाल ने मोटापे को एक "मौन महामारी" की संज्ञा दी। राष्ट्रीय परामर्श में वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र निकायों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने मोटापे के बढ़ते प्रसार को लेकर अपने साक्ष्य प्रस्तुत किए और मोटापे को कम करने के लिए सबसे कारगर तरीके भी पेश किए।
यूनिसेफ इंडिया के पोषण वर्ग के प्रमुख अर्जन डे वाग्ट ने भारत में अति पोषण के बढ़ते बोझ पर साक्ष्य प्रस्तुत किया। इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इकोनॉमिक ग्रोथ (आईईजी) के प्रोफेसर विलियम जो ने भारत के कुछ भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में मोटापे के वर्तमान और उभरते रुझानों से जुड़ा महत्वपूर्ण आंकड़ा साझा किया।
वर्ल्ड फूड प्रोग्राम (डब्ल्यूएफपी) की हेड ऑफ यूनिट और प्रोग्राम ऑफिसर (स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण) शारिका युनूस ने मोटापे को रोकने के लिए खाद्य-आधारित सामाजिक सुरक्षा तंत्र में विविधता लाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।पीएचएफआई के स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन प्रभाग की निदेशक मोनिका अरोड़ा और डब्ल्यूएचओ की राष्ट्रीय पेशेवर अधिकारी (पोषण) रचिता गुप्ता ने भारतीय टेलीविजन पर मोटोपे को जन्म देने वाली प्रचार रणनीतियों को लेकर विचार-विमर्श किया। वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों -डीकिन विश्वविद्यालय की प्रोफेसर कैथरीन बैकहोलरऔर वर्ल्ड ओबेसिटी फेडरेशन के नीति निदेशक टिम लॉबस्टीन ने बताया कि कैसे मोटापे से ग्रस्त आबादी एक अस्वस्थ आबादी है और मोटापे के इलाज की लागत, जंक फूड के प्रचार की लागत के बराबर है।
सम्मेलन में आयुष मंत्रालय और युवा मामलों के विभाग के सचिवों ने स्वस्थ व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देने पर अपने सुझाव पेश किए। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने व्यवहार परिवर्तन और एक अनुकूल नीति परिदृश्य शुरू करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। भारत में यूनिसेफ की प्रतिनिधि यास्मीन हक ने भी इसकी वकालत की।
पैनल के सभी सदस्यों ने सर्वसम्मति से इस मुद्दे पर प्राथमिकता के आधार पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने शारीरिक गतिविधि, स्वस्थ भोजन और जीवन शैली को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बेहतर जन संचार पर जोर दिया। मोटापे की दोहरी चुनौती से निपटने के लिए पूरी सरकार और पूरे समाज के दृष्टिकोण की जरूरत पर जोर दिया गया। वित्तीय उपायों से संबंधित रणनीतियों को अपनाने की तत्काल जरूरत, पैकेज के आगे के हिस्से में लेबलिंग को विनियमित करना, स्वस्थ आहार, शारीरिक गतिविधि और जीवन शैली विकल्पों को बढ़ावा देना भविष्य के विचार-विमर्श और कार्रवाई के लिए प्रमुख विषयों के रूप में उभरे।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी के पॉल ने सम्मेलन के अंत में शारीरिक गतिविधि और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किशोरों को लक्षित करते हुए एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की अपील की।