نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ز چگی ، نوخیزی اور بچپن میں موٹاپے کی روک تھام سے متعلق قومی کنونشن طلب کیا
25 JUN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25؍جون :نیتی آیوگ نے زچگی ، نوخیزی اوربچپن میں موٹا پے کی روک تھام متعلق قومی کنونشن طلب کیا۔ یہ کنونشن نیتی آیوگ کے صحت کے ممبر ڈاکٹروی کے پال کی صدارت میں طلب کیاگیااورنٹریشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے ڈائرکٹر، ڈاکٹرہیمالتھانے اس کی مشترکہ طورپر صدارت کی ۔
مسائل پیش کرتے ہوئے صحت اورنٹریشن ، نیتی آیوگ میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹرراکیش سروال نے موٹاپے کو ایک خاموش بیماری بتائی ۔نیشنل کنسلٹیشن گلوبل ایکسپرٹس میں اقوام متحدہ کے اداروں کے نمائندوں ، مرکزی وزارتوں اور قومی تحقیقی اداروں نے موٹاپے کے بڑھتے ہوئے پھیلاؤ سے متعلق اپنے اپنے ثبوت پیش کئے اورموٹاپے کو کم کرنے کے لئے بہترین طورطریقے پیش کئے ۔
یونی سیف کے چیف نٹریشن ارجن دی وگت نے ہندوستان میں زیادہ تغذیئے کے بڑھتے ہوئے بوجھ پرثبوت پیش کیا۔ آئی ای جی کے پروفیسرولیم جو نے ہندوستان کے مخصوص جغرافیے میں موٹاپے کے موجودہ اورابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات کے بارے میں قیمتی اعدادوشمارپیش کئے۔
یونٹ اورپروگرام آفیسر(صحت اورتغذیہ ) ڈبلیو ایف پی کے سربراہ شاریقہ یونس نے موٹاپے کی روک تھام کے لئے خوراک پرمبنی گوناگوں سماجی ، سیفٹی نیٹس کی ضرورت پرزوردیا۔ صحت کے فروغ کی ڈویژن پی ایچ ایف آئی کی ڈائرکٹرمونیکااروڑانے نیشنل پروفیشنل آفیسر (نٹریشن ) ڈبلیو ایچ اوکی رچیتا گپتانے ہندوستانی ٹیلی ویژن پر موٹاپے سے متعلق مارکٹنگ حکمت عملی پرتبادلہ خیال کیا۔عالمی ماہرین ڈیکن یونیورسٹی میں پروفیسر کیتھرین بیک ہولر ، اور ورلڈ اوبی سٹی فیڈریشن کے پالیسی ڈائرکٹرٹم لابسٹین نے بتایاکہ کس طرح موٹاپے والی آبادی ایک غیرصحت مندآبادی ہے اور جنگ فوڈ مارکیٹ پرجولاگت آتی ہے وہ لاگت موٹاپے سے نجات پانے کے لئے خرچ سے زیادہ ہوتی ہے ۔
کنونشن میں آیوش کی وزارت اورنوجوانوں کے امورکے محکمے کے سکریٹریوں نے صحت کے طورطریقوں کو فروغ دینے پراپنی اپنی تجاویز پیش کیں ۔ صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، خواتین وبچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت ، انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کی وزارت اوراطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کے سینئرافسروں نے رویے میں تبدیلی شروع کرنے کی ضرورت پرزوردیااور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ایک سازگارپالیسی کو پیش کرنے کے لئے بھی زوردیا۔ یونیسیف کے کنٹرنمائندے یاسمین حق نے اس کی توثیق کی ۔
اختتام میں نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر ڈاکٹروی کے پال نے سرگرم اورصحت مند طرززندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے نوخیزی کو نشانہ بنانے کے لئے ایک کثیر شعبہ جاتی اپروچ کی ضرورت پرزوردیا۔

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog convenes the National Convention on Prevention of Maternal, Adolescent and Childhood Obesity
25 JUN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog convened the National Convention on Prevention of Maternal, Adolescent and Childhood Obesity under the chairmanship of Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Co-chairmanship of Dr. R Hemalatha, Director, Nutrition Institute of India.
Presenting the problem, Dr.Rakesh Sarwal, Additional Secretary (Health and Nutrition), NITI Aayog described obesity as a “silent epidemic” .In the National Consultation global experts, representatives from UN bodies, central ministries and national research institutions presented their evidence regarding increasing prevalence of obesity and presented best practices for obesity reduction.
Arjan de Wagt, Chief Nutrition, UNICEF presented evidence onthe increasing burden of over nutrition in India. Professor William Joe, IEG shared valuable data on the current and emerging trends of obesity in certain geographies of India.
Shariqua Yunus, Head of Unit and Programme Officer (Health and Nutrition), WFP emphasized on the need to diversify food-based social safety nets to prevent obesity. Monika Arora, Director of Health Promotion Division, PHFI along with Rachita Gupta, National Professional Officer (Nutrition) WHO deliberated on obesogenic marketing strategies on Indian Television.Global experts Kathryn Backholer, Professor at Deakin University and Tim Lobstein, Policy Director, World Obesity Federation conveyed how obese population is an unhealthy population and the cost of treating obesity, is the cost of junk food marketing.
In the convention, Secretaries of Ministry of AYUSH and Department of Youth Affairs placed their suggestions on promoting healthy behaviour.Senior officers of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Ministry of Education and Ministry of Information & Broadcasting echoed the need for introducing behavioural change and a favourable policy landscape.UNICEF Country representative, YasmineHaque also endorsed the same.
All panellists expressed unanimous need to address this issue on a priority basis, with a resounding emphasis on better mass communication around encouraging physical activity, healthy eating and lifestyle. A need for a whole of government and a whole of society approach was emphasised in tackling the twin challenge of obesity and under. An urgent need for adopting strategies related to fiscal measures, regulating front-of-package labelling, promoting healthy diet, physical activity and lifestyle options emerged as key themes for future deliberations and actions.
In conclusion, Dr. V.K Paul, Member (Health and Nutrition), NITI Aayog called for a multi-sectoral approach targeting the adolescents to promote activity and healthy lifestyle.