Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launches the official Theme Song for the Indian Olympic Team to Tokyo 2020
Sports Ministry launches a nation-wide #Cheer4India campaign through various activities like quizzes, selfie points, debates and discussions on Olympics
24 JUN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launched the official theme song of the Indian Olympic Team of Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games on the occasion of Olympic Day in New Delhi. On this occasion Secretary, GoI, Ministry of Sports Shri Ravi Mittal, IOA President Shri Narinder Batra and Secretary-general Shri Rajeev Mehta and DG SAI Shri Sandip Pradhan and other officials were also present. The song has been composed and sung by popular playback singer Mohit Chauhan and lyrics are penned by his wife Ms. Prathna Gahilote.
Launching the Theme Song, Union Sports Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “It is the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that the entire nation must come together to support and motivate Indian athletes going to Tokyo Olympics. The launch of the official Theme Song today is a step in that direction. The high energy song composed and sung by Mohit Chauhan encapsulates the spirit of every athlete's dream to bring glory for the country at the highest podium. The Sports Ministry has launched a nation-wide #Cheer4India campaign through various activities like quizzes, selfie points, debates and discussions on Olympics. I urge every Indian to come forward and join in this movement to cheer for India's top athletes as they put their best to bring glory to India”.
IOA President Dr. Narinder Dhruv Batra said, “With the launch of the theme song, I want all our athletes to know, this is not only an inspirational song. It is the resonation of 1.4 billion prayers behind you, and I strongly believe that you will give your best and bring glory to our nation.”
Delivering vote of thanks at the launch ceremony, IOA Secretary General, Mr. Rajeev Mehta said, “The Theme Song is quite motivating and I hope it will bring a great deal of enthusiasm and energy for athletes to do well at the Games. On behalf of IOA, he thanked Mohit Chauhan for composing the awe-inspiring Theme Song for the Indian Contingent, who are set to represent the country at the Tokyo Olympics.” So far athletes from 15 disciplines have qualified for the Olympics and I’m hoping more to join them. In terms of the medal tally, we are excepting a rich count, Mr. Mehta concluded.
Mr. Mehta also announced IOA’s partnership with former Indian Badminton player and Chief National coach of the Indian Badminton team, Pullela Gopichand and ‘Dhyana’ Sports to provide a wearable meditation devices for all the athletes and every member of the Indian contingent to Tokyo, to help the athletes keep their minds fit and happy while they are in isolation at the Olympic Village in Tokyo.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
டோக்கியோ 2020 ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கும் இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் குழுவின் தீம் பாடல் வெளியீடு
24 JUN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Chennai
டோக்கியோ 2020 ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் கலந்துக் கொள்ளும் இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் குழுவின் தீம் பாடலை மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, ஒலிம்பிக் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு புதுதில்லியில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். விளையாட்டு அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு ரவி மிட்டல், இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கத் தலைவர் திரு நரிந்தர் பாத்ரா, அதன் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜீவ் மேத்தா, இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையகத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு சந்தீப் பிரதான் மற்றும் இதர உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த தீம் பாடலை பிரபல பின்னணி பாடகர் திரு மோகித் சவுகான் இசையமைத்துப் பாடியுள்ளார். அவரது மனைவி திருமதி பிராத்தனா கஹிலோட் இந்தப் பாடலை எழுதியுள்ளார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, “டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கும் இந்திய வீரர்களுக்கு ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும் ஆதரவளித்து, ஊக்கமளிக்கவேண்டும் என்பது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையாகும். அதனை நிறைவேற்றும் முயற்சியாக இந்த தீம் பாடல் வெளியீடு அமைந்துள்ளது.
திரு மோகித் சவுகானால் இசையமைக்கப்பட்டு, பாடப்பெற்ற இந்த எழுச்சியூட்டும் பாடல், உயரிய அரங்கில் நாட்டிற்குப் பெருமை சேர்க்கும் ஒவ்வொரு வீரரின் கனவை உள்ளடக்கியதாக அமைந்துள்ளது. ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ் பற்றிய வினாடி வினா, செல்ஃபி புள்ளிகள், விவாதங்கள் வாயிலாக சியர் ஃபார் இந்தியா (#Cheer4India) என்ற பிரச்சாரத்தை விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் துவங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் தலைசிறந்த வீரர்கள், நாட்டிற்குப் பெருமை சேர்ப்பதற்காகத் தங்களது முழு திறனையும் வெளிப்படுத்த உள்ள நிலையில் அவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த இயக்கத்தில் ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் இணையுமாறு நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்”, என்று கூறினார்.
இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்க தலைவர் டாக்டர் நரிந்தர் துரூவ் பாத்ரா பேசுகையில், இந்த தீம் பாடல், ஊக்கமளிக்கும் பாடல் மட்டுமல்ல என்றும், விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கவுள்ள வீரர்களுக்கு பின்னணியில் உள்ள 1.4 பில்லியன் மக்களின் ஒன்றிணைந்த பிரார்த்தனையாகவும் இது விளங்குவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1729969