Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launches the official Theme Song for the Indian Olympic Team to Tokyo 2020
Sports Ministry launches a nation-wide #Cheer4India campaign through various activities like quizzes, selfie points, debates and discussions on Olympics
24 JUN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launched the official theme song of the Indian Olympic Team of Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games on the occasion of Olympic Day in New Delhi. On this occasion Secretary, GoI, Ministry of Sports Shri Ravi Mittal, IOA President Shri Narinder Batra and Secretary-general Shri Rajeev Mehta and DG SAI Shri Sandip Pradhan and other officials were also present. The song has been composed and sung by popular playback singer Mohit Chauhan and lyrics are penned by his wife Ms. Prathna Gahilote.
Launching the Theme Song, Union Sports Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “It is the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that the entire nation must come together to support and motivate Indian athletes going to Tokyo Olympics. The launch of the official Theme Song today is a step in that direction. The high energy song composed and sung by Mohit Chauhan encapsulates the spirit of every athlete's dream to bring glory for the country at the highest podium. The Sports Ministry has launched a nation-wide #Cheer4India campaign through various activities like quizzes, selfie points, debates and discussions on Olympics. I urge every Indian to come forward and join in this movement to cheer for India's top athletes as they put their best to bring glory to India”.
IOA President Dr. Narinder Dhruv Batra said, “With the launch of the theme song, I want all our athletes to know, this is not only an inspirational song. It is the resonation of 1.4 billion prayers behind you, and I strongly believe that you will give your best and bring glory to our nation.”
Delivering vote of thanks at the launch ceremony, IOA Secretary General, Mr. Rajeev Mehta said, “The Theme Song is quite motivating and I hope it will bring a great deal of enthusiasm and energy for athletes to do well at the Games. On behalf of IOA, he thanked Mohit Chauhan for composing the awe-inspiring Theme Song for the Indian Contingent, who are set to represent the country at the Tokyo Olympics.” So far athletes from 15 disciplines have qualified for the Olympics and I’m hoping more to join them. In terms of the medal tally, we are excepting a rich count, Mr. Mehta concluded.
Mr. Mehta also announced IOA’s partnership with former Indian Badminton player and Chief National coach of the Indian Badminton team, Pullela Gopichand and ‘Dhyana’ Sports to provide a wearable meditation devices for all the athletes and every member of the Indian contingent to Tokyo, to help the athletes keep their minds fit and happy while they are in isolation at the Olympic Village in Tokyo.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ടോക്കിയോ-2020 ലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഒളിമ്പിക് ടീമിനായുള്ള ഔദ്യോഗിക തീം സോംഗ് പുറത്തിറക്കി
24 JUN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 24, 2021
ടോക്കിയോ-2020 ഒളിമ്പിക് ഗെയിംസിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ ഒളിമ്പിക് ടീമിന്റെ ഔദ്യോഗിക തീം സോംഗ് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഒളിമ്പിക് ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കിരൺ റിജിജു പുറത്തിറക്കി.
ജനപ്രിയ പിന്നണി ഗായകൻ ശ്രീ മോഹിത് ചൗഹാൻചിട്ടപ്പെടുത്തി അദ്ദേഹം തന്നെ ആലപിക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത ഈ ഗാനത്തിന്റെ വരികൾ രചിച്ചത് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ഭാര്യ ശ്രീമതി പത്‌ന ഗാഹിലോട്ടെയാണ്.
കായിക രംഗത്തെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന വേദിയിൽ നിന്നുകൊണ്ട് രാജ്യത്തിന് കീർത്തി കൈവരിക്കാനുള്ള ഓരോ അത്‌ലറ്റിന്റെയും സ്വപ്നത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാവിനെ ഈ ഗാനം വർധിത വീര്യത്തോടെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കിരൺ റിജിജു പറഞ്ഞു. കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി #ചിയർ 4 ഇന്ത്യ (#Cheer4India) ക്യാംപെയ്നിലൂടെ ക്വിസ്സുകൾ, സംവാദങ്ങൾ, ഒളിമ്പിക്സിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾ തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മികച്ച കായികതാരങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹജനകമായി ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരനും മുന്നോട്ട് വന്ന് ഈ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ പങ്കു ചേരണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
മുൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ ബാഡ്മിന്റൺതാരവും ഇന്ത്യൻ ബാഡ്മിന്റൺ ടീമിന്റെ പ്രധാന ദേശീയ പരിശീലകനുമായ പുല്ലേല ഗോപിചന്ദിന്റെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ 'ധ്യാന' സ്പോർട്സുമായി ചേർന്ന്, ഇന്ത്യൻ ഒളിംപിക്‌സ് അസ്സോസിയയേഷൻ ടോക്കിയോയിലെ ഒളിമ്പിക് വില്ലേജിൽ ഒറ്റപ്പെട്ടു കഴിയുന്ന സമയം നമ്മുടെ കായികതാരങ്ങളുടെ മനസ്സിനു ശക്തിയും സന്തോഷവും പകരാൻപര്യാപ്തമായ രീതിയിൽ , ധരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ധ്യാന ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, പങ്കെടുക്കക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ കായിക താരങ്ങൾക്കും ഒപ്പം ടോക്കിയോയിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ ടീമിലെ എല്ലാഅംഗങ്ങൾക്കും നൽകുന്നതാണ്.