Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launches the official Theme Song for the Indian Olympic Team to Tokyo 2020
Sports Ministry launches a nation-wide #Cheer4India campaign through various activities like quizzes, selfie points, debates and discussions on Olympics
24 JUN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launched the official theme song of the Indian Olympic Team of Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games on the occasion of Olympic Day in New Delhi. On this occasion Secretary, GoI, Ministry of Sports Shri Ravi Mittal, IOA President Shri Narinder Batra and Secretary-general Shri Rajeev Mehta and DG SAI Shri Sandip Pradhan and other officials were also present. The song has been composed and sung by popular playback singer Mohit Chauhan and lyrics are penned by his wife Ms. Prathna Gahilote.
Launching the Theme Song, Union Sports Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “It is the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that the entire nation must come together to support and motivate Indian athletes going to Tokyo Olympics. The launch of the official Theme Song today is a step in that direction. The high energy song composed and sung by Mohit Chauhan encapsulates the spirit of every athlete's dream to bring glory for the country at the highest podium. The Sports Ministry has launched a nation-wide #Cheer4India campaign through various activities like quizzes, selfie points, debates and discussions on Olympics. I urge every Indian to come forward and join in this movement to cheer for India's top athletes as they put their best to bring glory to India”.
IOA President Dr. Narinder Dhruv Batra said, “With the launch of the theme song, I want all our athletes to know, this is not only an inspirational song. It is the resonation of 1.4 billion prayers behind you, and I strongly believe that you will give your best and bring glory to our nation.”
Delivering vote of thanks at the launch ceremony, IOA Secretary General, Mr. Rajeev Mehta said, “The Theme Song is quite motivating and I hope it will bring a great deal of enthusiasm and energy for athletes to do well at the Games. On behalf of IOA, he thanked Mohit Chauhan for composing the awe-inspiring Theme Song for the Indian Contingent, who are set to represent the country at the Tokyo Olympics.” So far athletes from 15 disciplines have qualified for the Olympics and I’m hoping more to join them. In terms of the medal tally, we are excepting a rich count, Mr. Mehta concluded.
Mr. Mehta also announced IOA’s partnership with former Indian Badminton player and Chief National coach of the Indian Badminton team, Pullela Gopichand and ‘Dhyana’ Sports to provide a wearable meditation devices for all the athletes and every member of the Indian contingent to Tokyo, to help the athletes keep their minds fit and happy while they are in isolation at the Olympic Village in Tokyo.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଟୋକିଓ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ-୨୦୨୦ ଭାରତ ଟିମ୍ ପାଇଁ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିରଣ ରିଜିଜ୍ଜୁଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ
ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଳର ଉତ୍ସାହ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୁଇଜ, ସେଲଫି ପଏଣ୍ଟ, ବକ୍ତୃତା ଓ ଆଲୋଚନା ଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଭିଯାନ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ
24 JUN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡା ଓ ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରଣ ରିଜିଜ୍ଜୁ ଟୋକିଓ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁଭିତ୍ତିକ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଳୀଠାରେ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରବି ମିତ୍ତଲ, ଭାରତୀୟ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ସଂଘ ସଭାପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ନରିନ୍ଦର ବାତ୍ରା, ମହାସଚିକ ରାଜୀବ ମେହେଟ୍ଟା, ସାଇର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ସନ୍ଦୀପ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରୀଗଣ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ । ଏହି ସଙ୍ଗୀତକୁ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ପ୍ରଚ୍ଛଦପଟ ଗାୟକ ମୋହିତ ଚୌହ୍ୱାନ ସଂଯୋଜନା କରି ଗାୟନ କରିଥିବାବେଳେ ତାଙ୍କ ପତ୍ନୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା ଗେହେଲେଟ ଏହାକୁ ରଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସଙ୍ଗୀତକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରି କ୍ରୀଡାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରନ ରିଜିଜ୍ଜୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, “ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଚାହାଁନ୍ତି କି ଟୋକିଓ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସକୁ ଯାଉଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ସମର୍ଥ ଓ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଲାଭ କରନ୍ତୁ । ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଭାବେ ଆଜି ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ଏହି ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କହିଲେ ଅତ୍ୟୁକ୍ତି ହେବ ନାହିଁ । ଏହି ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ଉତ୍ସାହ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧକ ସଙ୍ଗୀତକୁ ମୋହିତ ଚୌହ୍ୱାନ ଗାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଗୀତର ଝଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରି ଦେଶକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ କ୍ରୀଡାମଂଚରେ ଗୌରବାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ । କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟ କୁହୁକ, ସେଲଫି ପଏଣ୍ଟ, ତର୍କ ଓ ଆଲୋଚନା ଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଜରିଆରେ ଚିୟର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ । ମୁଁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଆଗେଇ ଆସି ଦେଶର କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାକୁ ନିବେଦନ କରୁଛି ।”
ଭାରତୀୟ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ ସଂଘ ସଭାପତି ଡକ୍ଟର ନରିନ୍ଦର ଧୃବ ବାତ୍ରା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ “ ଏହି ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ ଗୀତ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ସହ ମୁଁ ଚାହୁଛି ଆମର ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍ କେବଳ ଏହାକୁ ଏକ ଉତ୍ସାହବର୍ଦ୍ଧକ ସଙ୍ଗୀତଭାବେ ନିଅନ୍ତୁ ନାହିଁ । ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଦେଶର ଏକକୋଟି ୪୦ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମବେତ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା। ମୋର ଦୃଢ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଆପଣମାନେ ନିଜର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରି ଦେଶକୁ ଗୌରବାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବେ।”
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଅର୍ପଣ କରି ଭାରତୀୟ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ ସଂଘ ମହାସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ମେହେଟ୍ଟା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ “ସଙ୍ଗୀତର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଖୁବ୍ ଉତ୍ସାହ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧକ ମୁଁ ଆଶାବାଦୀ ଯେ ଏହା କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ମାନଙ୍କ ଖୁବ୍ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଓ ଶକ୍ତିପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ସଂଘ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମୁଁ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ସଂଯୋଜନା ନିମନ୍ତେ ମୋହିତ ଚୌହ୍ୱାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି ।” ୧୫ଟି ବିଭାଗ ପାଇଁ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଆଶା ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ଆମେ ଅଧିକ ପଦକ ଜିତିବା ନେଇ ଆଶାବାଦୀ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମେହେଟ୍ଟ। ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ ସଂଘର ପୂର୍ବତନ ଭାରତୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଡମିଣ୍ଟନ ଖେଳାଳି ତଥା ଭାରତୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଡମିଣ୍ଟନ ଟିମର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ ପୁଲୋଲା ଗୋପୀଚାନ୍ଦ ଓ ଧନ୍ୟା ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟସ ସହିତ ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ଟୋକିଓ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ ଗ୍ରାମରେ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ମାନଙ୍କୁ ମାନସିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରଖିବ ।