Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launches the official Theme Song for the Indian Olympic Team to Tokyo 2020
Sports Ministry launches a nation-wide #Cheer4India campaign through various activities like quizzes, selfie points, debates and discussions on Olympics
24 JUN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launched the official theme song of the Indian Olympic Team of Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games on the occasion of Olympic Day in New Delhi. On this occasion Secretary, GoI, Ministry of Sports Shri Ravi Mittal, IOA President Shri Narinder Batra and Secretary-general Shri Rajeev Mehta and DG SAI Shri Sandip Pradhan and other officials were also present. The song has been composed and sung by popular playback singer Mohit Chauhan and lyrics are penned by his wife Ms. Prathna Gahilote.
Launching the Theme Song, Union Sports Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “It is the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that the entire nation must come together to support and motivate Indian athletes going to Tokyo Olympics. The launch of the official Theme Song today is a step in that direction. The high energy song composed and sung by Mohit Chauhan encapsulates the spirit of every athlete's dream to bring glory for the country at the highest podium. The Sports Ministry has launched a nation-wide #Cheer4India campaign through various activities like quizzes, selfie points, debates and discussions on Olympics. I urge every Indian to come forward and join in this movement to cheer for India's top athletes as they put their best to bring glory to India”.
IOA President Dr. Narinder Dhruv Batra said, “With the launch of the theme song, I want all our athletes to know, this is not only an inspirational song. It is the resonation of 1.4 billion prayers behind you, and I strongly believe that you will give your best and bring glory to our nation.”
Delivering vote of thanks at the launch ceremony, IOA Secretary General, Mr. Rajeev Mehta said, “The Theme Song is quite motivating and I hope it will bring a great deal of enthusiasm and energy for athletes to do well at the Games. On behalf of IOA, he thanked Mohit Chauhan for composing the awe-inspiring Theme Song for the Indian Contingent, who are set to represent the country at the Tokyo Olympics.” So far athletes from 15 disciplines have qualified for the Olympics and I’m hoping more to join them. In terms of the medal tally, we are excepting a rich count, Mr. Mehta concluded.
Mr. Mehta also announced IOA’s partnership with former Indian Badminton player and Chief National coach of the Indian Badminton team, Pullela Gopichand and ‘Dhyana’ Sports to provide a wearable meditation devices for all the athletes and every member of the Indian contingent to Tokyo, to help the athletes keep their minds fit and happy while they are in isolation at the Olympic Village in Tokyo.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু টোকিও-তে আয়োজিত হতে চলা ভারতীয় অলিম্পিক দলের অফিশিয়াল থিম সং প্রকাশ করেছেন
ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক সারা দেশে #Cheer4India অভিযানের সূচনা করেছে
24 JUN 2021 5:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু নতুন দিল্লিতে অলিম্পিক দিবস উপলক্ষে টোকিও ২০২০ অলিম্পিক গেমস্‌-এ ভারতীয় অলিম্পিক দলের জন্য অফিশিয়াল থিম সং প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী রবি মিত্তল, ভারতীয় অলিম্পিক অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের সভাপতি ডঃ নরিন্দ্র বাত্রা এবং অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের মহাসচিব শ্রী রাজীব মেহতা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ভারতীয় অলিম্পিক দলের জন্য থিম সং-এর কন্ঠ শিল্পী ও সুরকার জনপ্রিয় গায়ক মোহিত চৌহান। গীতিকার মোহিত চৌহানের স্ত্রী শ্রীমতী প্রার্থনা গেহলট।
থিম সং প্রকাশ করে শ্রী রিজিজু বলেন, টোকিও অলিম্পিকগামী ভারতীয় অ্যাথলিটদের মনোবল বাড়াতে সমগ্র দেশ যাতে সর্বদাই তাঁদের পাশে থাকে, স্বয়ং প্রধানমন্ত্রী এটাই চান। আজ প্রকাশিত থিম সংটি অ্যাথলিটদের মনোবল বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে আরও একটি পদক্ষেপ। জনপ্রিয় কন্ঠশিল্পী মোহিত চৌহানের সুর সংযোজনায় এই গানটি এত বেশি প্রাণবন্ত হয়ে উঠেছে যে, তা অলিম্পিকগামী প্রত্যেক ভারতীয় অ্যাথলিটকেই নিজের স্বপ্ন পূরণে এবং দেশকে গর্বিত করতে প্রেরণা যোগাবে। এই উপলক্ষে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে দেশব্যাপী #Cheer4India অভিযানের সূচনা করা হয়। শ্রী রিজিজু এই অভিযানে সকলকে সামিল হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, “আমি প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়কে অ্যাথলিটদের মনোবল বাড়াতে, যাতে তাঁরা দেশকে গর্বিত করতে পারে, তার জন্য সক্রিয়ভাবে সামিল হওয়ার আহ্বান জানাই”।
ভারতীয় অলিম্পিক অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের সভাপতি ডঃ বাত্রা বলেন, “এই থিম সং প্রকাশের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আমি চাই, প্রেরণাদায়ক এই গানটি সম্পর্কে আমাদের সব অ্যাথলিট যাতে অবগত হতে পারেন। প্রায় ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয় প্রার্থনা ও শুভকামনা আমাদের অ্যাথলিটদের সঙ্গে রয়েছে। তাই আমি বিশ্বাস করি, আমাদের অ্যাথলিটরা দেশকে গর্বিত করার জন্য অলিম্পিকের মঞ্চে নিজের সেরাটা উজাড় করে দেবেন”।
ভারতীয় অলিম্পিক অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের মহাসচিব শ্রী মেহতা বলেন, এই থিম সং অত্যন্ত প্রেরণাদায়ক এবং ‘আমি মনে করি, অলিম্পিকে ভালো ফল করার ক্ষেত্রে এই গান আমাদের অ্যাথলিটদের আরও উজ্জীবিত করবে’।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, টোকিও অলিম্পিকে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য এখনও পর্যন্ত ১৫টি বিভিন্ন ক্রীড়া বিভাগে ভারতীয় অ্যাথলিটরা যোগ্যতামান অর্জন করেছেন। তাই, পদক তালিকায় ভারতও জায়গা করে নেবে বলে আশা করাই যায়।
প্রাক্তন ভারতীয় ব্যাডমিন্টন তারকা এবং ভারতীয় দলের মুখ্য প্রশিক্ষক পুল্লেলা গোপীচাঁদ এবং ‘ধন্য স্পোর্টস’ সংস্থার সঙ্গে ভারতীয় অলিম্পিক অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের অংশীদারিত্বের কথা শ্রী মেহতা ঘোষণা করেন।