Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launches the official Theme Song for the Indian Olympic Team to Tokyo 2020
Sports Ministry launches a nation-wide #Cheer4India campaign through various activities like quizzes, selfie points, debates and discussions on Olympics
24 JUN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launched the official theme song of the Indian Olympic Team of Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games on the occasion of Olympic Day in New Delhi. On this occasion Secretary, GoI, Ministry of Sports Shri Ravi Mittal, IOA President Shri Narinder Batra and Secretary-general Shri Rajeev Mehta and DG SAI Shri Sandip Pradhan and other officials were also present. The song has been composed and sung by popular playback singer Mohit Chauhan and lyrics are penned by his wife Ms. Prathna Gahilote.
Launching the Theme Song, Union Sports Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “It is the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that the entire nation must come together to support and motivate Indian athletes going to Tokyo Olympics. The launch of the official Theme Song today is a step in that direction. The high energy song composed and sung by Mohit Chauhan encapsulates the spirit of every athlete's dream to bring glory for the country at the highest podium. The Sports Ministry has launched a nation-wide #Cheer4India campaign through various activities like quizzes, selfie points, debates and discussions on Olympics. I urge every Indian to come forward and join in this movement to cheer for India's top athletes as they put their best to bring glory to India”.
IOA President Dr. Narinder Dhruv Batra said, “With the launch of the theme song, I want all our athletes to know, this is not only an inspirational song. It is the resonation of 1.4 billion prayers behind you, and I strongly believe that you will give your best and bring glory to our nation.”
Delivering vote of thanks at the launch ceremony, IOA Secretary General, Mr. Rajeev Mehta said, “The Theme Song is quite motivating and I hope it will bring a great deal of enthusiasm and energy for athletes to do well at the Games. On behalf of IOA, he thanked Mohit Chauhan for composing the awe-inspiring Theme Song for the Indian Contingent, who are set to represent the country at the Tokyo Olympics.” So far athletes from 15 disciplines have qualified for the Olympics and I’m hoping more to join them. In terms of the medal tally, we are excepting a rich count, Mr. Mehta concluded.
Mr. Mehta also announced IOA’s partnership with former Indian Badminton player and Chief National coach of the Indian Badminton team, Pullela Gopichand and ‘Dhyana’ Sports to provide a wearable meditation devices for all the athletes and every member of the Indian contingent to Tokyo, to help the athletes keep their minds fit and happy while they are in isolation at the Olympic Village in Tokyo.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने टोक्यो 2020 के लिए भारतीय ओलंपिक टीम के आधिकारिक थीम सॉन्ग का शुभारंभ किया
खेल मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न गतिविधियों जैसे क्विज, सेल्फी प्वाइंट, वाद-विवाद और ओलंपिक पर चर्चा के माध्यम से एक राष्ट्रव्यापी #चियरफोरइंडिया अभियान शुरू किया
24 JUN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने नई दिल्ली में ओलंपिक दिवस के अवसर पर टोक्यो 2020 ओलंपिक खेलों की भारतीय ओलंपिक टीम के आधिकारिक थीम सॉन्ग का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के खेल मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री रवि मित्तल, भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए) के अध्यक्ष श्री नरिंदर बत्रा एवं महासचिव श्री राजीव मेहता, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) के महानिदेशक श्री संदीप प्रधान और अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। इस गाने को लोकप्रिय पार्श्व गायक मोहित चौहान ने संगीतबद्ध किया और गाया है एवं गीत उनकी पत्नी सुश्री प्रार्थना गहिलोटे ने लिखा हैं।
थीम सॉन्ग का शुभारंभ करते हुए केंद्रीय खेल मंत्रीश्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, “यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की विजन है कि पूरे देश को टोक्यो ओलंपिक में जाने वाले भारतीय एथलीटों का समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन करने के लिए एक साथ आना चाहिए। आज आधिकारिक थीम सॉन्ग का शुभारंभ उसी दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम है। मोहित चौहान द्वारा संगीतबद्ध किया गया और गाया गया यह जोशीला गीत देश के लिए सबसे बड़े पोडियम (ओलंपिक) पर गौरव लाने के हर एथलीट के सपने की भावना को समाहित करता है। खेल मंत्रालय ने क्विज, सेल्फी प्वाइंट, वाद-विवाद और ओलंपिक पर चर्चा जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से एक राष्ट्रव्यापी #चियरफोरइंडिया (#Cheer4India) अभियान शुरू किया है। मैं हर भारतीय से आग्रह करता हूं कि वहआगे आए और भारत का गौरव बढ़ाने के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने के लिए तैयार देश के शीर्ष खिलाड़ियों का उत्साह बढ़ाने की लिए इस आंदोलन में शामिल हो।”
आईओए के अध्यक्ष डॉ. नरिंदर ध्रुव बत्रा ने कहा, “थीम सॉन्ग के शुभारंभ के साथ, मैं चाहता हूं कि हमारे सभी खिलाड़ी यह जानें, यह केवल एक प्रेरणादायक गीत नहीं है बल्कि आपके पीछे 1.4 अरब प्रार्थनाओं की गूंज है और मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आप अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देंगे और हमारे देश को गौरवान्वित करेंगे।"
समारोह में धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव देते हुए, आईओए के महासचिव, श्री राजीव मेहता ने कहा, “थीम सॉन्ग काफी प्रेरक है और मुझे उम्मीद है कि यह एथलीटों के लिए खेलों में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने के लिए बहुत उत्साह एवं ऊर्जा का सृजन करेगा। आईओए की ओर से मैं मोहित चौहान को भारतीय टीम केलिए इस अदभुत थीम सॉन्ग की रचना के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं जो टोक्यो ओलंपिक में देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए तैयार है। अब तक 15 खेलों के एथलीटों ने ओलंपिक के लिए क्वालीफाई किया है और मैं इस संख्या के बढ़ने की उम्मीद कर रहा हूं। पदक तालिका के लिहाज सेहम एक अच्छी संख्या की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं।”
श्री मेहता ने सभी खिलाड़ियों और टोक्यो में भारतीय दल के प्रत्येक सदस्य को ध्यान (मेडिटेशन) से जुड़े पहनने योग्य उपकरण प्रदान करने के लिए पूर्व भारतीय बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी और भारतीय बैडमिंटन टीम के मुख्य राष्ट्रीय कोचपुलेला गोपीचंद तथा'ध्यान' स्पोर्ट्स के साथ आईओए की साझेदारी की भी घोषणा की। इससे टोक्यो में ओलंपिक गांव में एकांत में रहने के दौरान खिलाड़ियों को अपने दिमाग को तंदुरुस्त और खुश रखने में मदद मिलेगी।