Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 29 cr
India reports 50,848 New Cases in the last 24 hours
On a downward trajectory, India's Active Caseload further declines to 6,43,194; lowest in 82 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 41st consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.56%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 2.67%,less than 5% positivity for 16 consecutive days
23 JUN 2021 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
In yet another significant development, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has exceeded 29 Crores yesterday. A total of 29,46,39,511vaccine doses have been administered through 39,49,630 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 54,24,374vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,45,382
2nd Dose
71,14,021
FLWs
1st Dose
1,72,70,889
2nd Dose
91,37,511
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
6,59,41,855
2nd Dose
14,28,117
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,28,91,130
2nd Dose
1,31,57,562
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,56,45,248
2nd Dose
2,19,07,796
Total
29,46,39,511
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21 June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 50,848new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Caseshave been reported for 16 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 6,43,194today. This is the lowest in 82 days.
A net decline of 19,327is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.14% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 41 consecutive days now. 68,817recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Nearly 18,000(17,969) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,89,94,855people have already recovered from COVID-19 and68,817patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.56%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,01,056tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 39.59crore (39,59,73,198) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.12% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.67% today. It has remained less than 5% for 16 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
29కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయి దాటిన టీకాల పంపిణీ గత 24 గంటలలో 50,848 కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు
చికిత్స్ ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య 6,43,194 కు తగ్గుదల, 82 రోజుల అత్యల్పం
41 రోజులుగా కొత్తకేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారే అధికం
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 96.56% కు పెరుగుదల
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.67%, 16 రోజులుగా 5% లోపే
23 JUN 2021 11:06AM by PIB Hyderabad
టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో భారత్ మరో మైలరాయి దాటింది. నిన్నటికి 29 కోట్ల డోసుల టీకాలు పూర్తి చేసుకుంది. ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం 39,49,630 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్త 29,46,39,511 టీకా డోసుల ఒఅంపిణీ జరగగాఅ గత 24 గంటలలో 54,24,374 టీకాలిచ్చారు. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి
అరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,01,45,382
రెండో డోస్
71,14,021
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,72,70,889
రెండో డోస్
91,37,511
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
6,59,41,855
రెండో డోస్
14,28,117
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
8,28,91,130
రెండో డోస్
1,31,57,562
60 పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
6,56,45,248
రెండో డోస్
2,19,07,796
మొత్తం
29,46,39,511
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొత్తదశ జూన్ 21న ప్రారంభమైంది. టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది.
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 50,848 కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ఆ విధంగా రోజుకు లక్ష లోపు కేసులు రావటం గత 16 రోజులుగా నడుస్తోంది. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల్ ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసుల తగ్గుదల కూడా కనబడుతోంది. ప్రస్తుత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 6,43,194 మంది కాగా ఇది గత 82 రోజుల అత్యల్పం.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు నికరంగా 19,327 మంది గత 24 గంటల్లోనే తగ్గగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్న్ అకేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 2.14% మాత్రమే కావటం గమనార్హం
ఎక్కువమంది కోవిడ్ బారినుంచి బైటపడుతున్న కొద్దీ దేశపు కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య పెరుగుతూ వస్తోంది. 41 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారే ఎక్కువగా ఉంటున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 68,817 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. అంతకు ముందురోజుకంటే దాదాపు 18,000(17,969) అదనంగా కోలుకున్నారు.
ఇప్పటివరకూ కోవిడ్ బారిని పడి కోలుకున్నవారు 2,89,94,855 మంది కాగా గత 24 గంటలలో 68,817 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటిదాకా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 96.56% కు పెరిగింది.
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 19,01,056 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 39.59కోట్లకు పైగా (39,59,73,198) అయ్యాయి.
ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 3.12% కాగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.67% అయింది. వరుసగా 15 రోజులుగా ఇది 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది.