Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 29 cr
India reports 50,848 New Cases in the last 24 hours
On a downward trajectory, India's Active Caseload further declines to 6,43,194; lowest in 82 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 41st consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.56%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 2.67%,less than 5% positivity for 16 consecutive days
23 JUN 2021 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
In yet another significant development, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has exceeded 29 Crores yesterday. A total of 29,46,39,511vaccine doses have been administered through 39,49,630 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 54,24,374vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,45,382
2nd Dose
71,14,021
FLWs
1st Dose
1,72,70,889
2nd Dose
91,37,511
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
6,59,41,855
2nd Dose
14,28,117
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,28,91,130
2nd Dose
1,31,57,562
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,56,45,248
2nd Dose
2,19,07,796
Total
29,46,39,511
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21 June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 50,848new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Caseshave been reported for 16 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 6,43,194today. This is the lowest in 82 days.
A net decline of 19,327is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.14% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 41 consecutive days now. 68,817recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Nearly 18,000(17,969) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,89,94,855people have already recovered from COVID-19 and68,817patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.56%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,01,056tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 39.59crore (39,59,73,198) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.12% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.67% today. It has remained less than 5% for 16 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 29 करोड़ के स्तर से ज्यादा हुआ
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान भारत में 50,848 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
संक्रमितों की संख्या में गिरावट जारी, भारत के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या घटकर 6,43,194 रह गई; जो 82 दिन में सबसे कम है
लगातार 41वें दिन दैनिक नए मामलों से दैनिक स्वस्थ होने वाले मामले ज्यादा
रिकवरी रेट बढ़कर 96.56 प्रतिशत हुआ
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 2.67 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर, जो लगातार 16वें दिन 5 प्रतिशत से कम रहा
23 JUN 2021 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण घटनाक्रम में, भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज कल 29 करोड़ से ऊपर पहुंच गया। आज सुबह 7 बजे की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, 39,49,630 सत्रों के माध्यम से टीके की कुल 29,46,39,511 खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में टीके की 54,24,374 खुराक दी गईं।
इनमें शामिल हैं :
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली डोज
1,01,45,382
दूसरी डोज
71,14,021
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली डोज
1,72,70,889
दूसरी डोज
91,37,511
18-44 वर्ष तक का आयु समूह
पहली डोज
6,59,41,855
दूसरी डोज
14,28,117
45-59 वर्ष तक का आयु समूह
पहली डोज
8,28,91,130
दूसरी डोज
1,31,57,562
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली डोज
6,56,45,248
दूसरी डोज
2,19,07,796
कुल
29,46,39,511
21 जून, 2021 से कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के सार्वभौमिकरण के नए दौर की शुरुआत हो गई।केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति बढ़ाने और इसकी संभावनाओं के विस्तार के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 50,848 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
अब लगातार 16वें दिन रोजाना 1 लाख से कम नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं। यह केन्द्र और राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और मिलकर किए गए प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
भारत में लगातार सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में गिरावट भी देखने को मिल रही है। देश में आज सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 6,43,194 है। यह 82 दिनों में सबसे कम है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 19,327 की कमी आई और अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों की तुलना में सक्रिय मामले सिर्फ 2.14 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर हैं।
ज्यादा लोगों के कोविड-19 संक्रमण से ठीक होने के साथ, भारत में रोजाना ठीक होने वालों की संख्या लगातार 41वें दिन दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा बनी हुई। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 68,817 लोग ठीक हुए।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान, दैनिक नए मामलों की तुलना में लगभग 18,000 (17,969) ज्यादा लोग ठीक हो गए।
महामारी की शुरुआत से अभी तक संक्रमित लोगों में से 2,89,94,855 लोग पहले ही कोविड-19 से ठीक हो चुके हैं और पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 68,817 और मरीज ठीक हो गए। इस प्रकार कुल रिकवरी रेट 96.56 प्रतिशत है, जिससे लगातार सुधार का रुझान प्रदर्शित हो रहा है।
देश भर में जांच की क्षमता में व्यापक सुधार के साथ, देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 19,01,056 जांच की गई थीं। अभी तक भारत में कुल 39.59 करोड़ (39,59,73,198) जांच हो चुकी हैं।
जहां देश भर में जांच में बढ़ोतरी हुई है, वहीं साप्ताहिक केस पॉजिटिविटी में लगातार गिरावट देखने को मिल रही है। वर्तमान में साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 3.12 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर है, वहीं आज दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 2.67 प्रतिशत रहा। यह लगातार 16वें दिन 5 प्रतिशत से कम रहा।