Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 29 cr
India reports 50,848 New Cases in the last 24 hours
On a downward trajectory, India's Active Caseload further declines to 6,43,194; lowest in 82 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 41st consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.56%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 2.67%,less than 5% positivity for 16 consecutive days
23 JUN 2021 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
In yet another significant development, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has exceeded 29 Crores yesterday. A total of 29,46,39,511vaccine doses have been administered through 39,49,630 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 54,24,374vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,45,382
2nd Dose
71,14,021
FLWs
1st Dose
1,72,70,889
2nd Dose
91,37,511
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
6,59,41,855
2nd Dose
14,28,117
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,28,91,130
2nd Dose
1,31,57,562
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,56,45,248
2nd Dose
2,19,07,796
Total
29,46,39,511
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21 June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 50,848new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Caseshave been reported for 16 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 6,43,194today. This is the lowest in 82 days.
A net decline of 19,327is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.14% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 41 consecutive days now. 68,817recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Nearly 18,000(17,969) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,89,94,855people have already recovered from COVID-19 and68,817patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.56%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,01,056tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 39.59crore (39,59,73,198) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.12% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.67% today. It has remained less than 5% for 16 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने पार केला 29 कोटींचा टप्पा
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 50,848 नवे रुग्ण
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येचा उतरता आलेख जारी राखत 6,43,194 या 82 दिवसातल्या सर्वात कमी उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येची नोंद
सलग 41 व्या दिवशी दैनंदिन रुग्णांपेक्षा बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या जास्त
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 96.56%
दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 2.67%, सलग 16 व्या दिवशी पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 5% कमी
23 JUN 2021 4:53AM by PIB Mumbai
आणखी एका महत्वाच्या घडामोडीत, कोरोना प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणामध्ये भारताने काल 29 कोटीचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार एकूण 39,49,630 सत्रांद्वारे 29,46,39,511 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.गेल्या 24 तासात 54,24,374 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
यामध्ये समावेश आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,45,382
2nd Dose
71,14,021
FLWs
1st Dose
1,72,70,889
2nd Dose
91,37,511
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
6,59,41,855
2nd Dose
14,28,117
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,28,91,130
2nd Dose
1,31,57,562
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,56,45,248
2nd Dose
2,19,07,796
Total
29,46,39,511
21 जून 2021 पासून कोविड-19 सार्वत्रिक लसीकरणाचा नवा टप्पा सुरु झाला आहे. देशभरात कोविड लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटीबद्ध आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 50,848 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
सलग 16 व्या दिवशी 1 लाखापेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिपाक आहे.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांच्या संख्येतही सातत्याने घट होत आहे. आज उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 6,43,194 होती. 82 दिवसातली ही सर्वात कमी संख्या आहे.
कोविड-19 मधून अधिकाधिक रुग्ण बरे होत असल्याने सलग 41 व्या दिवशी दैनंदिन रुग्णांपेक्षा बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या जास्त आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 68,817 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले.
महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 2,89,94,855 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत. कोरोनातून बरे होण्याचा दर 96.56% असून याचा आलेख चढता आहे.
देशाच्या कोरोना चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होत असून गेल्या 24 तासात 19,01,056 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. आतापर्यंत 39.59 कोटी (39,59,73,198) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या.
देशात चाचण्या वाढवण्यात आल्या असताना साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सातत्याने खाली येत आहे. सध्या साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 3.12% आणि आज दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 2.67% आहे. सलग 16 व्या दिवशी हा दर 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.