Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 29 cr
India reports 50,848 New Cases in the last 24 hours
On a downward trajectory, India's Active Caseload further declines to 6,43,194; lowest in 82 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 41st consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.56%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 2.67%,less than 5% positivity for 16 consecutive days
23 JUN 2021 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
In yet another significant development, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has exceeded 29 Crores yesterday. A total of 29,46,39,511vaccine doses have been administered through 39,49,630 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 54,24,374vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,45,382
2nd Dose
71,14,021
FLWs
1st Dose
1,72,70,889
2nd Dose
91,37,511
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
6,59,41,855
2nd Dose
14,28,117
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,28,91,130
2nd Dose
1,31,57,562
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,56,45,248
2nd Dose
2,19,07,796
Total
29,46,39,511
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21 June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 50,848new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Caseshave been reported for 16 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 6,43,194today. This is the lowest in 82 days.
A net decline of 19,327is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.14% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 41 consecutive days now. 68,817recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Nearly 18,000(17,969) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,89,94,855people have already recovered from COVID-19 and68,817patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.56%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,01,056tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 39.59crore (39,59,73,198) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.12% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.67% today. It has remained less than 5% for 16 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കോവിഡ്19 വാക്സിനേഷൻ കവറേജ് 29 കോടി എന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു
23 JUN 2021 11:06AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂൺ 23 ,2021
രാജ്യത്ത് പുരോഗമിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, രാജ്യം മറ്റൊരു സുപ്രാധാന നേട്ടം കൂടി കൈവരിച്ചു . ഇതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ ഡോസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 29 കോടി എന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് ഇന്നലെ പിന്നിട്ടു . ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 7 വരെയുള്ള താല്‍ക്കാലിക കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് 39,49,630 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെ ആകെ 29,46,39,511 വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസുകളാണ് നല്‍കിയത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 54,24,374 വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസുകള്‍ നല്‍കി.കോവിഡ് 19 വാക്സിനേഷന്റെ സാർവത്രികവൽക്കരണത്തിന്റെ പുതിയ ഘട്ടം 2021 ജൂൺ 21 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചിരുന്നു .
പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് ബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം രാജ്യത്തു കുറഞ്ഞുവരികയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 50,848 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ പതിനാറാം ദിവസവും പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണ്.
ചികിത്സയില്‍ കഴിയുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണവും പതിവായി കുറയുകയാണ്. രാജ്യത്തു നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 6,43,194 പേരാണ് .82 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിലെ ഏറ്റവും താഴ്ന്ന നിലയിൽ .
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ 19,327-ന്റെ കുറവാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 2.14% മാത്രമാണ് നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
കൂടുതല്‍ പേര്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കുന്നതിനാല്‍, തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ 41 -ാം ദിവസവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 68,817 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്.
ദിവസേനയുള്ള പുതിയ കേസുകളുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ ഏകദേശം 18,000 (17,969) പേരിൽ കൂടുതലായി രോഗമുക്തി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ ആകെ 2,89,94,855 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയില്‍ നിന്നു സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 68,817 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 96.56%. ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്ത് പരിശോധനാശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ നടത്തിയത് 19,01,056 പരിശോധനകളാണ്. ആകെ 39.59 കോടിയിലേറെ (39,59,73,198) പരിശോധനകളാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം പരിശോധന വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുമ്പോഴും, പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി കുറയുകയാണ്. പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവില്‍ 3.12 ശതമാനവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന്2.67 ശതമാനവുമാണ്. തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ 16 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 5 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണ്.