AYUSH
International Day of Yoga 2021: Prime Minister’s address to be the highlight of televised lead event on 21st June 2021
Thanks to digital buzz, the world seems all set to observe yet another Yoga Day
19 JUN 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the COVID-19 pandemic and the consequent restrictions in congregational activities, the lead event of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2021 will be a televised programme, with the Prime Minister’s address being the highlight. Scheduled to start at 6.30 AM on all Doordarshan channels, the event will also include an address byMinister of State for Ayush Shri Kiren Rijiju and a live Yoga demonstration by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga.
The seventh International Day of Yoga comes up at a time when the world fights COVID-19. But the pandemic doesn’t seem to have dampened the enthusiasm for Yoga, going by the buzz observed in the digital space in the last few weeks. The Ministry of Ayush, the nodal Ministry for IDY, has highlighted the important role of Yoga in one’s overall wellbeing, through various activities organised in the run up to the International Day of Yoga (IDY). The main theme of IDY 2021 is “Yoga for Wellness”, which is aligned to the current pre-occupations. Numerous digital initiatives taken by the Ministry together with nearly 1000 other stake-holding institutions made the practice of Yoga accessible to the public, despite the restrictions imposed by the pandemic. The Missions of India abroad are coordinating various activities in the run up to the 21st June in their respective countries, and as per reports, Yoga Day will be observed in about 190 countries globally.
The observance of Yoga Day is timely as health is foremost in the thoughts of one and all today, following the Covid- 19 emergency. It is significant that the key purpose behind the United Nations recognising the 21st of June as the IDY was to underlinethe potential of Yoga in public health globally. The IDY resolution of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in December 2014, it may be recollected, came at the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and was passed by unanimous consent, which was a record in itself. Since 2015, the IDY has evolved into a mass movement for health, around the world.
IDY over the years has not only boosted Yoga’s popularity, but also expanded its geographical presence by inspiring its adoption in several new territories. The event has also triggered new advances within the field of Yoga, such as development of universal Yoga protocols for people of all ages, development of specific protocols addressing lifestyle diseases, and research into Yoga’s potential as a productivity enhancing tool.
The pandemic experience has made the public more conscious about the health benefits of Yoga, and this experience has duly been accommodated by the Ministry of Ayush in its promotional efforts. The Ministry’s advisories on COVID-19 highlighted the importance of regular practice of Yoga to boost the immunity level and combat COVID-19. These advisorieswere widely publicised through numerous channels of the government and other stake-holders, and were found useful by the public as well as health professionals. Reports from different parts of the country indicate that Yoga practices have been incorporated successfully in many hospitals as supporting procedures in treatment of Covid-19 patients, and that Yoga contributes to faster recovery from this disease.
As in previous years, the IDY observation on 21st June 2021 will consist of individuals participating in large numbers in the harmonious demonstration/ performance of Yoga at 7.00 AM. The Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), a specified sequence of Yoga drills of about 45 minutes’ duration, will be the vehicle that facilitates such harmony. Lakhs of Yoga lovers have already committed themselves to be a part of this activity, doing Yoga from the safety of their own homes. Those who require guidance forperforming CYP are invited to follow the live demonstration from the lead event (televised) on any of the Doordarshanchannels. The Yoga demonstration will follow the Prime Minister’s address, and will befrom 7:00 to 7:45 AM (IST). This live Yoga demonstration will be further followed by messages from 15 spiritual leaders and Yoga Gurus namely: Gurudev Sri Sri Ravishankar, SadhguruJaggi Vasudev, Dr. H. R. Nagendra, Shri Kamlesh Patel, Dr.VeerendraHeggde, Dr.HamsajiJayadeva, Shri O. P. Tiwari, Swami ChidanandSaraswati, Dr. Chinmay Pandey, Muni Shri Sagar Maharaj, Swami Bharat Bhushan, Dr. Vishwas Mandalik, Sister B.K. Shivani, Shri S. Sridharan and Ms. Antoinette Rozi.
The observation of IDY is a global activity and the preparatory activities normally start 3-4 months prior to the 21st of June. Millions of people are introduced to Yoga in the spirit of a mass movement as part of IDY observation every year.

आयुष
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2021: प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन 21 जून, 2021 को टेलीविजन के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण होगा
डिजिटल चर्चा के लिए धन्यवाद, एक और योग दिवस मनाने के लिए दुनिया पूरी तरह से तैयार
19 JUN 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी और सामूहिक गतिविधियों में क्रमिक प्रतिबंधों को देखते हुए, अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2021 का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम एक टेलीविजन कार्यक्रम होगाइसमें प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन मुख्य आकर्षण होगा। सभी दूरदर्शन चैनलों पर सुबह 6:30 बजे शुरू होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में आयुष राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू का संबोधन और मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के योग प्रदर्शन का सीधा प्रसारण भी शामिल है।
सातवां अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस ऐसे समय में आया है, जब विश्व कोविड-19 से लड़ रहा है। लेकिन पिछले कुछ हफ्तों में डिजिटल दुनिया में देखी गई इसकी चर्चा को देखते हुए ऐसा नहीं लगता है कि महामारी ने योग को लेकर उत्साह को कम किया है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय, आयुष मंत्रालय ने इस दिवस (आईडीवाई) से पहले आयोजित विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से किसी व्यक्ति के समग्र तंदुरूस्ती में योग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला है। आईडीवाई 2021 का मुख्य विषयवस्तु "तंदुरूस्ती के लिए योग" है, जो मौजूदा पूर्व-व्यवसायों से जुड़ा हुआ है। लगभग 1000 अन्य हितधारक संस्थानों के साथ मंत्रालय की कई डिजिटल पहलों ने महामारी के चलते लगाए गए प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद योग के अभ्यास को जनता के लिए सुलभ बना दिया। विदेशों में स्थित भारत के मिशन अपने-अपने देशों में 21 जून तक विभिन्न गतिविधियों का समन्वय कर रहे हैं और रिपोर्टों के अनुसार वैश्विक स्तर पर लगभग 190 देशों में योग दिवस मनाया जाएगा।
योग दिवस का अनुपालन उचित समय पर है, क्योंकि कोविड-19 की आपातकाल के बाद आज सभी के विचारों में स्वास्थ्य की प्राथमिकता सर्वोच्च है। यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र के 21 जून को आईडीवाई के रूप में मान्यता देने का मुख्य उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में योग की क्षमता को रेखांकित करना था। इसके लिए दिसंबर 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) के आईडीवाई प्रस्ताव को याद किया जा सकता है। यह प्रस्ताव प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर आया था और सर्वसम्मति से पारित किया गया था, जो अपने आप में एक रिकॉर्ड था। 2015 से आईडीवाई पूरे विश्व में स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हुआ है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में आईडीवाई ने न केवल योग की लोकप्रियता को बढ़ाया है, बल्कि कई नए क्षेत्रों में इसे अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करके अपनी भौगोलिक उपस्थिति का भी विस्तार किया है। इस आयोजन ने योग के क्षेत्र में नई प्रगति को भी गति दी है। इनमें सभी उम्र के लोगों के लिए सार्वभौमिक योग प्रोटोकॉल का विकास, जीवन शैली की बीमारियों का समाधान करने वाले विशिष्ट प्रोटोकॉल का विकास और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने वाले उपकरण के रूप में योग की क्षमता पर शोध करना शामिल हैं।
इस महामारी के अनुभव ने योग के स्वास्थ्य लाभों के बारे में जनता को अधिक जागरूक बना दिया है और इस अनुभव को आयुष मंत्रालय ने अपने प्रचार प्रयासों में विधिवत समायोजित किया है। कोविड-19 पर मंत्रालय की एडवाइजरी ने प्रतिरक्षा स्तर को बढ़ावा देने और कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए योग के नियमित अभ्यास के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इन एडवाइजरी को सरकार और अन्य हितधारकों के कई माध्यमों के जरिए व्यापक रूप से प्रचारित किया गया और जनता के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के लिए भी उपयोगी पाया गया था। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आई रिपोर्टों से इस बात के संकेत मिलते हैं कि कोविड-19 मरीजों के इलाज में सहायक प्रक्रियाओं के रूप में कई अस्पतालों में योग अभ्यासों को सफलतापूर्वक शामिल किया गया है और योग इस बीमारी से तेजी से ठीक होने में अपना योगदान देता है।
पिछले वर्षों की तरह, 21 जून 2021 को आईडीवाई अवलोकन में सुबह 7:00 बजे योग के सामंजस्यपूर्ण निरूपण/प्रदर्शन में बड़ी संख्या में भाग लेने वाले व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे। लगभग 45 मिनट की अवधि के योग अभ्यासों का एक निर्दिष्ट क्रम, सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) इस तरह के सामंजस्य की सुविधा प्रदान करने वाला माध्यम होगा। लाखों की संख्या में योग प्रेमी पहले ही इस गतिविधि का हिस्सा बनने के लिए खुद को प्रतिबद्ध कर चुके हैं और अपने घरों के भीतर सुरक्षित होकर योग कर रहे हैं। जिन लोगों को सीवाईपी करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन की जरूरत है, उन्हें दूरदर्शन के किसी भी चैनल पर दिखाए जा रहे प्रमुख कार्यक्रम (टेलीविजन) के सीधे प्रसारित प्रदर्शन का अनुपालन करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन के बाद योग प्रदर्शन शुरू होगा और यह सुबह 7:00 से 7:45 (भारतीय समयानुसार) तक होगा। इस सीधे प्रसारित योग प्रदर्शन के बाद 15 आध्यात्मिक गुरुओं और योग गुरुओं के संदेश भी दिखाए जाएंगे। इनमें गुरुदेव श्री श्री रविशंकर, सद्गुरु जग्गी वासुदेव, डॉ एच. आर. नागेंद्र, श्री कमलेश पटेल, डॉ. वीरेंद्र हेगड़े, डॉ. हम्साजी जयदेव, श्री ओ. पी. तिवारी, स्वामी चिदानंद सरस्वती, डॉ. चिन्मय पाण्डेय, मुनि श्री सागर महाराज, स्वामी भारत भूषण, डॉ. विश्वास मंडालिक, बहन बी. के. शिवानी, श्री एस. श्रीधरन और श्रीमती एंटोनेट रोजी हैं।
आईडीवाई का अवलोकन एक वैश्विक गतिविधि है और आम तौर पर इसकी प्रारंभिक गतिविधियां 21 जून से 3-4 महीने पहले शुरू हो जाती हैं। प्रत्येक वर्ष आईडीवाई अवलोकन के हिस्से के रूप में एक जन आंदोलन की भावना से लाखों व्यक्तियों को योग से परिचित कराया जाता है।