Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Back to the Basics of Beating COVID-19: Dr. Harsh Vardhan distributes masks among Frontline Workers at the Union Health Ministry
“Masks are the simplest, most potent and powerful weapon against the Virus”
“While the virus mutated and evolved, we let our guard down through laxity”
We must all ensure that our employees are safe from COVID: Dr. Harsh Vardhan appeals to all Corporate and Industry Leaders, Social organisations, his colleagues in other Ministries and other Political Leaders in Office
“When Universal Vaccination begins on the 21st of June, everybody should get themselves vaccinated and join the Jan Andolan”
18 JUN 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
In an act of immense significance, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today distributed masks amongFrontline Workers at the Union Health Ministry. He stated that although this gesture was symbolic, leading people from various industries, corporate houses and those political leaders holding office could start a virtuous chain by emulating the exercise, eventually amplifying the Jan-Andolan to protect everyone from COVID-19 through COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
The aim of the exercise in the Health Ministry is to distribute masks to all employees posted in the Ministry starting with the Frontline Workers and eventually moving to other staff.
Elucidating why the event was so close to his heart, he said, “The Government worked round the clock to stop COVID-19 last year. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, we were immensely successful in decreasing the active caseload to a minimum. However, with the arrival of vaccines early this year and things returning back to normal, people gradually invited laxity in their adherence to the simple code of COVID Appropriate Behaviour. While the virus mutated and evolved itself, we let our guard down. All this compounded in the spike in cases snowballing into the second-wave.”
Further explaining the timely importance of the event, The Union Health Minister said, “With many corners of India gradually moving towards unlock from the second wave, we cannot afford the laxity and any further increase in cases again.”
He drove home the point that masks are the simplest, most potent and the most powerful weapon against all variants of the Corona-virus. Appealing to everyone who is an employer in some capacity including corporate and industry leaders, social organisations, his colleagues in other ministries and other political leaders in office, he said, “We must all ensure that all our employees are safe from COVID. We should ensure that all of them have adequate masks, that masks are properly worn by them and inform them, if felt necessary, on the importance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour. We should encourage them to get vaccinated as well.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also recalled that the IRCS has committedly helped people in need since 1920 and has a rich history of humanitarian endeavours. The Indian Red Cross’s work is not limited only to disasters and emergencies, rather it also regularly carries out various social development activities. Red Cross supplemented the efforts of government in expediting Foreign Aid received to distant corners of the country. The present tranche of masks for distribution was provided by the Red Cross Society.
Talking about the second front against COVID19 made possible by the introduction of vaccines, The Union Health Minister highlighted that the Government of India hadalready started the largest vaccination drive in the world and is now completely geared up to universalise the drive throwing it open free-of-cost to every adult citizen above 18 years of agein the country.He also appealed to every Indian yet to be vaccinated to get themselves vaccinated and join the Jan Andolan against COVID-19.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary (Health) and Shri R.K. Jain, Secretary General, Indian Red Cross Society were present at the event.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வைரசுக்கு எதிரான எளிய மற்றும் மிகவும் சக்தி வாய்ந்த ஆயுதம் முகக்கவசம்: டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன்
18 JUN 2021 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தில் உள்ள முன்கள பணியாளர்களுக்கு சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் இன்று முகக் கவசங்களை வழங்கினார். இது ஒரு சம்பிரதாயமான நிகழ்வு என்கிற போதிலும், பல்வேறு தொழிற்சாலைகள், பெருநிறுவனங்களில் தலைமை பொறுப்பில் உள்ளோர் மற்றும் பதவியில் உள்ள அரசியல் தலைவர்கள் இதை ஒரு சங்கிலியாக மாற்றி, சரியான கொவிட் நடத்தைமுறையின் மூலம் கொவிட்-19 இடம் இருந்து அனைவரையும் பாதுகாக்க முன்வரவேண்டும் என்று நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
முன்கள பணியாளர்களிடம் தொடங்கி சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தில் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும் முகக் கவசம் வழங்குவதே இந்த நடவடிக்கையின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சியின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து விளக்கிய டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், “இரண்டாம் அலையிடம் இருந்து படிப்படியாக மீண்டு தளர்வுகளை நோக்கி இந்தியாவின் பல பகுதிகள் முன்னேறி வரும் நிலையில், நாம் அஜாக்கிரதையாக இருந்து மறுபடியும் தொற்று பரவ காரணமாகி விட கூடாது,” என்றார்.
வைரசுக்கு எதிரான எளிய மற்றும் மிகவும் சக்தி வாய்ந்த ஆயுதம் முகக் கவசம் என்று கூறிய டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், நிறுவனங்களில் தலைமை பொறுப்பில் உள்ளோர், சமூக அமைப்புகள், அமைச்சகங்களில் உள்ள அவரது சகாக்கள் மற்றும் பதவியில் உள்ள அரசியல் தலைவர்கள் தங்களது பணியாளர்கள் கொவிட்டிடம் இருந்து பாதுகாப்பாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றார்.
தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதன் மூலம் கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான போர் வலிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக கூறிய அவர், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய தடுப்புமருந்து வழங்கல் நடவடிக்கையை இந்திய அரசு தொடங்கி உள்ளதாகவும், 18 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைவருக்கும் இலவசமாக தடுப்பூசி வழங்க தற்போது தயாராகி வருவதாகவும் கூறினார்.
ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொண்டு கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான மக்கள் இயக்கத்தில் இணைய வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் பூஷன், கூடுதல் செயலாளர் (சுகாதாரம்) திருமிகு ஆர்த்தி அஹுஜா, இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவை சங்க தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு ஆர் கே ஜெயின் ஆகியோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1728212