Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Back to the Basics of Beating COVID-19: Dr. Harsh Vardhan distributes masks among Frontline Workers at the Union Health Ministry
“Masks are the simplest, most potent and powerful weapon against the Virus”
“While the virus mutated and evolved, we let our guard down through laxity”
We must all ensure that our employees are safe from COVID: Dr. Harsh Vardhan appeals to all Corporate and Industry Leaders, Social organisations, his colleagues in other Ministries and other Political Leaders in Office
“When Universal Vaccination begins on the 21st of June, everybody should get themselves vaccinated and join the Jan Andolan”
18 JUN 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
In an act of immense significance, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today distributed masks amongFrontline Workers at the Union Health Ministry. He stated that although this gesture was symbolic, leading people from various industries, corporate houses and those political leaders holding office could start a virtuous chain by emulating the exercise, eventually amplifying the Jan-Andolan to protect everyone from COVID-19 through COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
The aim of the exercise in the Health Ministry is to distribute masks to all employees posted in the Ministry starting with the Frontline Workers and eventually moving to other staff.
Elucidating why the event was so close to his heart, he said, “The Government worked round the clock to stop COVID-19 last year. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, we were immensely successful in decreasing the active caseload to a minimum. However, with the arrival of vaccines early this year and things returning back to normal, people gradually invited laxity in their adherence to the simple code of COVID Appropriate Behaviour. While the virus mutated and evolved itself, we let our guard down. All this compounded in the spike in cases snowballing into the second-wave.”
Further explaining the timely importance of the event, The Union Health Minister said, “With many corners of India gradually moving towards unlock from the second wave, we cannot afford the laxity and any further increase in cases again.”
He drove home the point that masks are the simplest, most potent and the most powerful weapon against all variants of the Corona-virus. Appealing to everyone who is an employer in some capacity including corporate and industry leaders, social organisations, his colleagues in other ministries and other political leaders in office, he said, “We must all ensure that all our employees are safe from COVID. We should ensure that all of them have adequate masks, that masks are properly worn by them and inform them, if felt necessary, on the importance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour. We should encourage them to get vaccinated as well.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also recalled that the IRCS has committedly helped people in need since 1920 and has a rich history of humanitarian endeavours. The Indian Red Cross’s work is not limited only to disasters and emergencies, rather it also regularly carries out various social development activities. Red Cross supplemented the efforts of government in expediting Foreign Aid received to distant corners of the country. The present tranche of masks for distribution was provided by the Red Cross Society.
Talking about the second front against COVID19 made possible by the introduction of vaccines, The Union Health Minister highlighted that the Government of India hadalready started the largest vaccination drive in the world and is now completely geared up to universalise the drive throwing it open free-of-cost to every adult citizen above 18 years of agein the country.He also appealed to every Indian yet to be vaccinated to get themselves vaccinated and join the Jan Andolan against COVID-19.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary (Health) and Shri R.K. Jain, Secretary General, Indian Red Cross Society were present at the event.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਵੱਲ ਵਾਪਸੀ : ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇਰੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਸਕ ਵੰਡੇ
“ਮਾਸਕ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਰਲ, ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਹਨ”
“ਜਦੋਂ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋਇਆ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਵੇਸਲੇਪਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਕੀਤਾ”
ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹਨ
“21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਬਣਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ”
18 JUN 2021 4:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਗਲੇਰੇ ਮੋਰਚੇ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਸਕ ਤਕਸੀਮ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਾਤਰ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਘਰਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਲੋਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਰਹੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਨੇਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਨਕਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ੍ਹਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗੀ ਲੜੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਸਕ ਵੰਡਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲ ਦੇ ਇੰਨੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਕਿਉਂ ਸੀ, ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਅਸੀਂ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਏ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਵਾਂਗ ਵਾਪਸ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੌਲੀ ਹੌਲੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਨਿਯਮ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦਿਖਾਈ। ਜਦ ਕਿ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋਇਆ, ਅਸੀਂ ਅਵੇਸਲਾਪਣ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ। ਦੂਜੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ।"
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗ ਹੌਲੀ ਹੌਲੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਹੋਰ ਢਿੱਲਾਪਣ ਸਹਿਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ।”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਮਾਸਕ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਲ, ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਹਿਣ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਹੋਣ, ਮਾਸਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਨੇ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੇ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਹੋਏ ਤਾਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਗਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਐਸ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 1920 ਤੋਂ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦਾ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਮੀਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈੱਡ ਕਰਾਸ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸਿਰਫ ਤਬਾਹੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰੈੱਡ ਕਰਾਸ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਕੋਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ । ਰੈੱਡ ਕਰਾਸ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਮਾਸਕ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖੇਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਮੋਰਚੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਬਾਲਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੀ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਗਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਿਹਤ) ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਰਤੀ ਆਹੂਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈਡ ਕਰਾਸ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਜੈਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।