স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে মূল অভ্যাসগুলি ফিরিয়ে নিয়ে আসুন : কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের প্রথম সারির কর্মীদের মাস্ক বিতরণের সময় একথা জানালেন ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন
18 JUN 2021 4:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ জুন, ২০২১
কোভিড মোকাবিলায় যথাযথ আচরণবিধি মেনে চলা প্রয়োজন। এর অন্যতম অঙ্গ হল মাস্ক ব্যবহার করা। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের প্রথম সারির কর্মীদের মাস্ক বিতরণের সময় একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন। তিনি বলেন, বিভিন্ন শিল্প ও বাণিজ্যেক সংস্থার ব্যক্তিত্ব, রাজনৈতিক নেতা সকলকে যথাযথভাবে কোভিড আচরণবিধি মেনে চলতে হবে। কোভিড-১৯ থেকে দেশকে মুক্ত করতে প্রত্যেককে কোভিড আচরণবিধি মেনে চলা প্রয়োজন । এই আচরণ বিধিগুলিকে এক 'জন আন্দোলন'এর রূপ দিতে হবে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের প্রথম সারির কর্মীদের মাস্ক বিতরণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত এক বছর ধরে সরকার কোভিড মোকাবিলায় দিন-রাত কাজ করে চলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সরকার সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা কমিয়ে আনতে সফল হয়েছে। বছরের গোড়ার দিকে টিকাদান শুরুর সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে কোভিড আচরণবিধি মেনে চলার ক্ষেত্রে শিথিলতার প্রবণতা লক্ষ্য করা গেছে, যা মোটেই সঠিক হয়নি। এর ফলস্বরূপ সংক্রমণের দ্বিতীয় ঢেউ আছড়ে পড়ে । কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, এই সংক্রমণের প্রবণতা রুখতে সরকার বদ্ধপরিকর। তিনি বলেন, সংক্রমণ রুখতে সবচেয়ে শক্তিশালী অথচ সহজ অস্ত্র হল মাস্ক ব্যবহার করা। এরজন্য সমাজের সর্বস্তরের মানুষকে এই আচরণবিধি যথাযথভাবে মেনে চলার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি। পাশাপাশি টিকা গ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তা সম্পর্কেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ অভিযানের মধ্যে ভারতে ১৮ বছরের বেশি বয়সী প্রত্যেক নাগরিককে বিনামূল্যে টিকা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। টিকাকরণ অভিযানকেও 'এক জন আন্দোলন' এর রূপ দেওয়ার জন্য আহ্বান জানান তিনি। এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ, অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রীমতি আরতি আহুজা, ইন্ডিয়ান রেডক্রস সোস্যাইটির সাধারণ সচিব শ্রী আর কে জৈন উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Back to the Basics of Beating COVID-19: Dr. Harsh Vardhan distributes masks among Frontline Workers at the Union Health Ministry
“Masks are the simplest, most potent and powerful weapon against the Virus”
“While the virus mutated and evolved, we let our guard down through laxity”
We must all ensure that our employees are safe from COVID: Dr. Harsh Vardhan appeals to all Corporate and Industry Leaders, Social organisations, his colleagues in other Ministries and other Political Leaders in Office
“When Universal Vaccination begins on the 21st of June, everybody should get themselves vaccinated and join the Jan Andolan”
18 JUN 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
In an act of immense significance, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today distributed masks amongFrontline Workers at the Union Health Ministry. He stated that although this gesture was symbolic, leading people from various industries, corporate houses and those political leaders holding office could start a virtuous chain by emulating the exercise, eventually amplifying the Jan-Andolan to protect everyone from COVID-19 through COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
The aim of the exercise in the Health Ministry is to distribute masks to all employees posted in the Ministry starting with the Frontline Workers and eventually moving to other staff.
Elucidating why the event was so close to his heart, he said, “The Government worked round the clock to stop COVID-19 last year. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, we were immensely successful in decreasing the active caseload to a minimum. However, with the arrival of vaccines early this year and things returning back to normal, people gradually invited laxity in their adherence to the simple code of COVID Appropriate Behaviour. While the virus mutated and evolved itself, we let our guard down. All this compounded in the spike in cases snowballing into the second-wave.”
Further explaining the timely importance of the event, The Union Health Minister said, “With many corners of India gradually moving towards unlock from the second wave, we cannot afford the laxity and any further increase in cases again.”
He drove home the point that masks are the simplest, most potent and the most powerful weapon against all variants of the Corona-virus. Appealing to everyone who is an employer in some capacity including corporate and industry leaders, social organisations, his colleagues in other ministries and other political leaders in office, he said, “We must all ensure that all our employees are safe from COVID. We should ensure that all of them have adequate masks, that masks are properly worn by them and inform them, if felt necessary, on the importance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour. We should encourage them to get vaccinated as well.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also recalled that the IRCS has committedly helped people in need since 1920 and has a rich history of humanitarian endeavours. The Indian Red Cross’s work is not limited only to disasters and emergencies, rather it also regularly carries out various social development activities. Red Cross supplemented the efforts of government in expediting Foreign Aid received to distant corners of the country. The present tranche of masks for distribution was provided by the Red Cross Society.
Talking about the second front against COVID19 made possible by the introduction of vaccines, The Union Health Minister highlighted that the Government of India hadalready started the largest vaccination drive in the world and is now completely geared up to universalise the drive throwing it open free-of-cost to every adult citizen above 18 years of agein the country.He also appealed to every Indian yet to be vaccinated to get themselves vaccinated and join the Jan Andolan against COVID-19.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary (Health) and Shri R.K. Jain, Secretary General, Indian Red Cross Society were present at the event.