Election Commission
ECI releases an Atlas on General Elections 2019
18 JUN 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Sushil Chandra along with Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey released ‘General Elections 2019 – An Atlas’ on June 15, 2021. Shri Sushil Chandra commended the officers of the Commission for compiling this innovative document and hoped that this would inspire academicians and researchers to further explore the vast landscape of the Indian elections.
The Atlas encompasses all the data and statistical figures of this monumental event. It has 42 thematic maps and 90 tables depicting various facets of the elections. The Atlas also shares interesting facts, anecdotes and legal provisions related to the Indian elections.
Since the first General Elections in 1951-52, the Commission has been publishing compilation of electoral data in the form of narrative and statistical books. 17th General Elections conducted in 2019 were the largest democratic exercise in human history which witnessed the participation of 61.468 crore voters at 10.378 lakh polling stations spread over 32 lakh square kilometer territory of India.
In Indian elections, electoral data is primarily collected during the preparation of Electoral Roll by the Electoral Registration Officers and also in the process of conduct of elections by the Returning Officers. This data is then collated by these statutory authorities. Thereafter, after the culmination of the electoral process, the Election Commission of India collects this electoral data and prepares various reports for compilation, record and dissemination purposes.
In October 2019, the Commission released statistical reports based on the electoral data made available by the Returning Officers of 543 Parliamentary Constituencies. The maps and tables as placed in this Atlas depict that information and provide for better understanding and appreciation of electoral diversity of the country. In addition to contextualizing the data, these detailed maps reveal electoral patterns at various levels as well as indicate its spatial and temporal settings. With an aim to better visualize and represent the electoral data, this Atlas serves as an informative and illustrative document that brings to light the nuances of the Indian electoral process and empowers readers to analyse trends and changes.
The Atlas brings out salient features such as data of the 23 States and Uts where women voting percentage was more than the male voting percentage; information about the largest & smallest parliamentary constituency in terms of electors, candidates and performance of political parties amongst other parameters.
The Atlas depicts the electors data in different categories and through various comparison charts like Elector Gender Ratio and electors in different age categories. The 2019 General Elections witnessed the lowest gender gap in the history of Indian elections. The Elector Gender Ratio which has shown a positive trend since 1971 was 926 in 2019 General Elections.
The Atlas also compares the average number of electors per polling station in different states during 2014 & 2019 General Elections.The Election Commission of India set up over 10 lakh polling stations in General Elections 2019 with the lowest number of electors per polling station (365) in Arunachal Pradesh.
Amongst the various other categories, the atlas compares the number of contesting candidates in the General Elections since 1951. In the 2019 General Elections, there were 8054 qualified contesting candidates after rejection of nominations & withdrawals from a total of 11692 nominations filed across the country.
To check out the details, the e-Atlas is available at https://eci.gov.in/ebooks/eci-atlas/index.html. Suggestions, if any, can be shared with the EDMD division of the Commission.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
‘பொது தேர்தல்கள் - 2019’ பற்றிய வரைப்பட தொகுப்பை(அட்லஸ்) வெளியிட்டது தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
18 JUN 2021 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
பொதுத் தேர்தல்கள் 2019- ஒரு வரைபடத் தொகுப்புஎன்ற ஆவணத்தை தலைமை தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு சுஷில் சந்திரா, தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் திரு ராஜீவ் குமார் மற்றும் திரு அனுப் சந்திரா பாண்டே ஆகியோர் 2021 ஜூன் 15ம் தேதி வெளியிட்டனர். இந்த புதுமையான ஆவணத்தை தொகுத்த தேர்தல் ஆணைய அதிகாரிகளை திரு சுஷில் சந்திரா பாராட்டினார். இந்திய தேர்தல்களின் மிகப் பெரிய நிலப்பரப்பை மேலும் ஆராய, கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களை இந்த ஆவணம் ஊக்குவிக்கும் என அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த மிகப் பெரிய தேர்தலை நினைவுபடுத்தும் அனைத்து தரவுகள் மற்றும் புள்ளி விவரங்கள் இந்த வரைபடத் தொகுப்பில் அடங்கியுள்ளன. இதில் 42 கருப்பொருளுடன் கூடிய வரைப்படங்கள், தேர்தலின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை சித்தரிக்கும் 90 அட்டவணைகள் உள்ளன. இந்திய தேர்தல்கள் தொடர்பான சுவாரஸ்ய உண்மைகள், நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் சட்டவிதிகளை இந்த வரைபடத் தொகுப்பு பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறது.
1951-52ம் ஆண்டில் முதல் பொது தேர்தல் நடந்ததில் இருந்து, தேர்தல் தரவுகளை தொகுப்பாகவும், புள்ளி விவரங்கள் புத்தகங்களாகவும் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டு வருகிறது. 2019-ல் நடந்த 17வது பொது தேர்தல், மனித வரலாற்றில் நடந்த மிகப் பெரிய ஜனநாயக நடவடிக்கை. இதில 61.468 கோடி வாக்காளர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்தியாவில் 32 லட்சம் சதுர கிலோ மீட்டர் பகுதியில் 10.378 கோடி வாக்குச் சாவடிகளில் இந்த தேர்தல்கள் நடந்தன.
தேர்தல் தரவுகள், முக்கியமாக வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் தயாரிக்கும்போதும், தேர்தல்களை நடத்தும்போதும் தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகளால் சேகரிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த தரவு பின்னர் அதிகாரிகளால் இணைக்கப்படுகிறது. தேர்தல் நடைமுறைகள் முடிந்தபின், இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் தேர்தல் தரவுகளை சேகரித்து பல வகையான அறிக்கை தொகுப்புகளையும், ஆவணங்களையும் விநியோகிக்கிறது.
543 மக்களவை தொகுதிகளின் தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள் வழங்கிய தேர்தல் தரவு அடிப்படையில், 2019ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபரில், புள்ளிவிவர அறிக்கைகளை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டது. இந்த வரைபடத் தொகுப்பில் உள்ள வரைபடங்கள் மற்றும் அட்டவணைகள், தேர்தல் தொடர்பான தகவல்களை அளிக்கின்றன. இந்திய தேர்தலின் பன்முகத்தன்மையை சிறப்பாக புரிந்து கொள்ளவும், பாராட்டவும் உதவுகின்றன.
தரவுகளை தெரிவிப்பதோடு, இந்த விரிவான வரைப்படங்கள், பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் தேர்தல் முறைகளை தெரிவிக்கின்றன மற்றும் ஒவ்வொரு இடத்திலும் உள்ள தற்காலிக அமைப்புகளையும் சுட்டிக் காட்டுகின்றன. தேர்தல் தரவுகளை சிறப்பாக தெரிவிக்கும் நோக்கில், இந்த வரைபடத் தொகுப்பு, தகவல் மற்றும் படங்களில் ஆவணமாக உள்ளது. இது இந்திய தேர்தல் நடைமுறையின் நுணுக்கங்களை வெளிச்சத்துக்கு கொண்டுவந்து, தேர்தலின் போக்கு மற்றும் மாற்றங்களை வாசகர்கள் பகுப்பாய்வு செய்ய வைக்கிறது.
இத்த விவரங்களை சரிபார்க்க இ-அட்லஸ் https://eci.gov.in/ebooks/eci-atlas/index.html. என்ற இணையதளத்தில் உள்ளது. ஏதாவது ஆலோசனைகள் தெரிவிக்க விரும்பினால், அதை தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் இடிஎம்டி (EDMD) பிரிவிடம் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728136