Election Commission
ECI releases an Atlas on General Elections 2019
18 JUN 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Sushil Chandra along with Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey released ‘General Elections 2019 – An Atlas’ on June 15, 2021. Shri Sushil Chandra commended the officers of the Commission for compiling this innovative document and hoped that this would inspire academicians and researchers to further explore the vast landscape of the Indian elections.
The Atlas encompasses all the data and statistical figures of this monumental event. It has 42 thematic maps and 90 tables depicting various facets of the elections. The Atlas also shares interesting facts, anecdotes and legal provisions related to the Indian elections.
Since the first General Elections in 1951-52, the Commission has been publishing compilation of electoral data in the form of narrative and statistical books. 17th General Elections conducted in 2019 were the largest democratic exercise in human history which witnessed the participation of 61.468 crore voters at 10.378 lakh polling stations spread over 32 lakh square kilometer territory of India.
In Indian elections, electoral data is primarily collected during the preparation of Electoral Roll by the Electoral Registration Officers and also in the process of conduct of elections by the Returning Officers. This data is then collated by these statutory authorities. Thereafter, after the culmination of the electoral process, the Election Commission of India collects this electoral data and prepares various reports for compilation, record and dissemination purposes.
In October 2019, the Commission released statistical reports based on the electoral data made available by the Returning Officers of 543 Parliamentary Constituencies. The maps and tables as placed in this Atlas depict that information and provide for better understanding and appreciation of electoral diversity of the country. In addition to contextualizing the data, these detailed maps reveal electoral patterns at various levels as well as indicate its spatial and temporal settings. With an aim to better visualize and represent the electoral data, this Atlas serves as an informative and illustrative document that brings to light the nuances of the Indian electoral process and empowers readers to analyse trends and changes.
The Atlas brings out salient features such as data of the 23 States and Uts where women voting percentage was more than the male voting percentage; information about the largest & smallest parliamentary constituency in terms of electors, candidates and performance of political parties amongst other parameters.
The Atlas depicts the electors data in different categories and through various comparison charts like Elector Gender Ratio and electors in different age categories. The 2019 General Elections witnessed the lowest gender gap in the history of Indian elections. The Elector Gender Ratio which has shown a positive trend since 1971 was 926 in 2019 General Elections.
The Atlas also compares the average number of electors per polling station in different states during 2014 & 2019 General Elections.The Election Commission of India set up over 10 lakh polling stations in General Elections 2019 with the lowest number of electors per polling station (365) in Arunachal Pradesh.
Amongst the various other categories, the atlas compares the number of contesting candidates in the General Elections since 1951. In the 2019 General Elections, there were 8054 qualified contesting candidates after rejection of nominations & withdrawals from a total of 11692 nominations filed across the country.
To check out the details, the e-Atlas is available at https://eci.gov.in/ebooks/eci-atlas/index.html. Suggestions, if any, can be shared with the EDMD division of the Commission.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن ای سی آئی نے2019 کے عام انتخابات پر ایک ا یٹلس کا اجرا کیا
18 JUN 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 18 جون ، 2021 : اعلی انتخابی کمشنر ، جناب سشیل چندر نے انتخابی کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار اور الیکشن کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے کے ہمراہ 15، جون 2021 کو 'عام انتخابات 2019 - ایک ایٹلس' کا اجرا کیا۔ جناب سشیل چندر نے یہ اختراعی دستاویز مرتّب کرنے کے لئے کمیشن کے عہدیداروں کی ستائش کی ۔ اور امید ظاہر کی ہے کہ اس ایٹلس یا نظریات پر مبنی خاکہ سے ماہرین تعلیم اور تحقیق کاروں کو بھارت کےانتخابات کے وسیع منظر نامے کے بارے میں مزید تحقیق کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔
اس نظریاتی خاکہ میں اس غیر معمولی عظیم تقریب کے ڈیٹا اور اعداد و شمار کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں 42 موضوعی نقشے اور 90جدول شامل ہیں جن میں انتخابات کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے۔ اس ایٹلس میں بھارت کے انتخابات سے متعلق دلچسپ حقائق ، مختصر واقعات اور قانونی ضابطے پیش کئے گئے ہیں۔
52-1951 میں عام انتخابات کے بعد سے ، کمیشن، بیانیہ اور اعداد و شمار کی کتابوں کی شکل میں انتخابی ڈیٹا کی تالیف شائع کرتا رہا ہے 2019 میں منعقد ہوئے 17 ویں عام انتخابات ،انسانی تاریخ میں سب سے بڑی جمہوری مشق تھی جس میں بھارت کے 32 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر سے زیادہ علاقے میں پھیلے 10.378 پولنگ مراکز پر 61.468 کروڑ ووٹروں نے شرکت کی تھیں ۔
بھارت کے انتخابات میں الیکٹورل رجسٹریشن کے افسران کے ذریعہ الیکٹورل فہرست کی تیاری کے دوران انتخابی اعدادو شمار بنیادی طور پر جمع کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ریٹرننگ افسران کے ذریعہ انتخابات کے انعقاد کے عمل میں بھی انھیں اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے اس ڈیٹا کی پھر ان قانونی حکام کے ذریعہ جانچ پڈتال کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس کے بعد ، انتخابی عمل کے اختتام کے پذیر ہو جانے کے بعد ، بھارت کا انتخابی کمیشن ان الیکٹورل ڈیٹا کو جمع کرتا ہے اور ترتیب ، ریکارڈ اور انہیں نشر کرنے کی غرض سے مختلف رپورٹس تیار کرتا ہے۔
اکتوبر 2019 میں ، کمیشن نے 543 پارلیمانی حلقوں کے ریٹرننگ افسران کے ذریعہ دستیاب کرائے گئے، انتخابی ڈیٹا پر مبنی اعداد و شمار سے متعلق رپورٹس جاری کی تھیں ۔ اس ایٹلس میں پیش کئے گئے نقشے اور جدول اس معلومات کو پیش کرتے ہیں اور ملک کے انتخابی گونا گونیت کی ستائش اور بہترمفا ہمت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انتخابی ڈیٹا کے بہتر انداز سے پیش کرنے اور ترجمانی کرنے کے مقصد سے یہ ایٹلس ، ایک معلوماتی اور باتصویردستاویز کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے ۔ جو بھارت کےانتخابی عمل کی نازک فرق پر روشنی ڈالتی ہےاور قارئین کو رجحانات اور تبدیلیوں کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے با اختیار بناتی ہے۔
یہ ایٹلس ان 23 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اعداد و شمار جیسی اہم خصوصیات کی وضاحت کرتی ہے جہاں خواتین کے ووٹ ڈالنے کا فیصد مردوں کے فیصد سے زیادہ تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ رائے دہندگان، امیدوارں ، اور سیاسی پارٹیوں کی کارکردگی کے لحاظ سے سب سے بڑے اور سب سے چھوٹے پارلیمانی حلقے کے بارے میں معلومات بھی فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔
یہ ایٹلس، مختلف زمروں میں اور ووٹروں کی صنفی شرح اور مختلف عمر کے زمروں کے رائے دہندگان جیسے مختلف تقابلی چارٹ کے ذریعہ انتخابی ڈیٹا فراہم کرتی ہے۔ 2019 کے عام انتخابات میں، بھارت کے انتخابات کی تاریخ میں سب سے کم صنفی فرق کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا تھا ۔ رائے دہندگان کی صنفی شرح، جس میں 1971 کے بعد سے مثبت رجحان کا اظہار ہوا ہے، 2019 کے عام انتخابات میں 926 تھی۔
اس ایٹلس میں 2014 اور 2019 کے عام انتخابات کے دوران مختلف ریاستوں میں فی پولنگ مرکز پر ووٹروں کی اوسط تعداد کا بھی موازنہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے 2019 کے عام انتخابات میں ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ پولنگ مراکز قائم کیے تھے۔جس میں فی پولنگ مرکز پر ووٹروں کی سب سے کم تعداد (365)اروناچل پردیش میں درج کی گئی تھی ۔
ایٹلس میں مختلف دیگرزمروں کے درمیان ، 1951 کے بعد سے عام انتخابات میں چناؤ لڑنے والے امیدواروں کی تعداد کا موازنہ کیا گیا ہے۔2019 کے عام انتخابات میں، پورے ملک میں داخل کی گئی کل 11692 نامزدگیوں میں سے،کاغذات نامزدگیاں مسترد کر دئے جانے یا نام واپس لینے کے بعد 8054 چناؤ لڑنے والے اہل امیدوار انتخابی میدان میں رہ گئے تھے۔
تفصیلات کی جانچ کی غرض سے ای-ایٹلس https://eci.gov.in/ebooks/eci-atlas/index.html.. پر دستیاب ہے۔ کسی بھی تجویز سے کمیشن کی ای ڈی ایم ڈی ڈویژن کو مطلع کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ع م۔ ر ب
U. NO. 6017