निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनाव आयोग ने आम चुनाव 2019 पर एटलस जारी किया
18 JUN 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्र ने चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार और चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे के साथ मिलकर 15 जून, 2021 को 'आम चुनाव 2019 - एक एटलस' जारी किया। श्री सुशील चंद्र ने इस अभिनव दस्तावेज को संकलित करने के लिए आयोग के अधिकारियों की सराहना की और उम्मीद जताई कि यह शिक्षाविदों और शोधकर्ताओं को भारतीय चुनावों के विशाल परिदृश्य को बेहतर तरीके से जानने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
एटलस में इस महत्वपूर्ण घटना के सभी डेटा और सांख्यिकीय आंकड़े शामिल हैं। इसमें 42 विषयगत नक्शे और 90 तालिकाएं हैं जो चुनाव के विभिन्न पहलुओं को दर्शाती हैं। एटलस भारतीय चुनावों से जुड़े रोचक तथ्य, घटना और कानूनी प्रावधान भी साझा करता है।
1951-52 में हुए पहले आम चुनाव के बाद से, आयोग चुनावी आंकड़ों को विवरणात्मक और सांख्यिकीय पुस्तकों के रूप में प्रकाशित करता रहा है। 2019 में आयोजित 17 वां आम चुनाव मानव इतिहास में हुआ सबसे बड़ा लोकतांत्रिक अभ्यास था, जिसमें भारत के 32 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में फैले 10.378 लाख मतदान केंद्रों पर 61.468 करोड़ मतदाताओं ने वोट डाले।
भारतीय चुनावों में, चुनावी आंकड़ा मुख्य रूप से निर्वाचक पंजीकरण अधिकारियों द्वारा निर्वाचक नामावली की तैयारी के दौरान और साथ ही निर्वाचन अधिकारियों द्वारा चुनाव के संचालन की प्रक्रिया के दौरान जमा किया जाता है। इसके बाद यह आंकड़ा इन वैधानिक प्राधिकरणों द्वारा संकलित किया जाता है। तत्पश्चात, चुनावी प्रक्रिया समाप्त होने के बाद, भारत का चुनाव आयोग यह चुनावी आंकड़ा जमा करता है और संकलन, रिकॉर्ड और प्रसार उद्देश्यों के लिए विभिन्न रिपोर्ट तैयार करता है।
अक्टूबर 2019 में, आयोग ने 543 संसदीय क्षेत्रों के निर्वाचन अधिकारियों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए चुनावी आंकड़ों के आधार पर सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्ट जारी की। इस एटलस में पेश किए गए नक्शे और तालिकाएं उस जानकारी को दर्शाते हैं और देश की चुनावी विविधता की बेहतर समझ के लिए जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं। आकंड़े को संदर्भ के हिसाब से पेश करने के अलावा, ये विस्तृत नक्शे विभिन्न स्तरों पर चुनावी तरीके को दर्शाते हैं और साथ ही इसकी स्थानिक और अस्थायी समायोजन को दिखाते हैं। चुनावी आंकड़े की बेहतर परिकल्पना और प्रतिनिधित्व करने के उद्देश्य से, यह एटलस एक सूचनात्मक और सचित्र दस्तावेज के रूप में कार्य करता है जो भारतीय चुनावी प्रक्रिया की बारीकियों को प्रकाश में लाता है और पाठकों को रुझानों एवं परिवर्तनों का विश्लेषण करने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है।
एटलस उन 23 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के आंकड़े जैसी प्रमुख विशेषताओं को दर्शाता है जहां महिलाओं द्वारा किए गए मतदान का प्रतिशत पुरुषों के मतदान प्रतिशत से ज्यादा था। साथ ही यह मतदाताओं, उम्मीदवारों और राजनीतिक दलों के प्रदर्शन सहित अन्य मापदंडों के लिहाज से सबसे बड़े और सबसे छोटे संसदीय क्षेत्र के बारे में जानकारी जैसी विशेषताएं भी पेश करता है।
एटलस अलग-अलग श्रेणियों में और विभिन्न आयु वर्गों के मतदाताओं एवं मतदाता लिंग अनुपात जैसी विभिन्न तुलनात्मक सूचियों के माध्यम से मतदाताओं के आंकड़े को दर्शाता है। 2019 के आम चुनावों में भारतीय चुनावों के इतिहास में सबसे कम लैंगिक अंतर देखा गया। मतदाता लिंग अनुपात, जिसने 1971 से सकारात्मक रुझान दिखाया है, 2019 के आम चुनावों में 926 था।
एटलस 2014 और 2019 के आम चुनावों के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों में प्रति मतदान केंद्र के लिहाज से मतदाताओं की औसत संख्या की तुलना भी करता है। भारत के चुनाव आयोग ने आम चुनाव 2019 में 10 लाख से अधिक मतदान केंद्रों की स्थापना की, जहां प्रति मतदान केंद्र के लिहाज से सबसे कम मतदाता (365) अरुणाचल प्रदेश में थे।
विभिन्न अन्य श्रेणियों में, एटलस 1951 के बाद से आम चुनावों में खड़े होने वाले उम्मीदवारों की संख्या की तुलना करता है। 2019 के आम चुनाव में, देश भर में दाखिल किए गए कुल 11,692 नामांकनों में से नामांकन रद्द किए जाने और नाम वापस लेने के बाद 8,054 योग्य उम्मीदवार थे।
ई-एटलस https://eci.gov.in/ebooks/eci-atlas/index.html पर और जानकारी हासिल की जा सकती है। अगर कोई सुझाव देना चाहे तो उसे आयोग के ईडीएमडी संभाग के साथ साझा कर सकता है।

Election Commission
ECI releases an Atlas on General Elections 2019
18 JUN 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Sushil Chandra along with Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey released ‘General Elections 2019 – An Atlas’ on June 15, 2021. Shri Sushil Chandra commended the officers of the Commission for compiling this innovative document and hoped that this would inspire academicians and researchers to further explore the vast landscape of the Indian elections.
The Atlas encompasses all the data and statistical figures of this monumental event. It has 42 thematic maps and 90 tables depicting various facets of the elections. The Atlas also shares interesting facts, anecdotes and legal provisions related to the Indian elections.
Since the first General Elections in 1951-52, the Commission has been publishing compilation of electoral data in the form of narrative and statistical books. 17th General Elections conducted in 2019 were the largest democratic exercise in human history which witnessed the participation of 61.468 crore voters at 10.378 lakh polling stations spread over 32 lakh square kilometer territory of India.
In Indian elections, electoral data is primarily collected during the preparation of Electoral Roll by the Electoral Registration Officers and also in the process of conduct of elections by the Returning Officers. This data is then collated by these statutory authorities. Thereafter, after the culmination of the electoral process, the Election Commission of India collects this electoral data and prepares various reports for compilation, record and dissemination purposes.
In October 2019, the Commission released statistical reports based on the electoral data made available by the Returning Officers of 543 Parliamentary Constituencies. The maps and tables as placed in this Atlas depict that information and provide for better understanding and appreciation of electoral diversity of the country. In addition to contextualizing the data, these detailed maps reveal electoral patterns at various levels as well as indicate its spatial and temporal settings. With an aim to better visualize and represent the electoral data, this Atlas serves as an informative and illustrative document that brings to light the nuances of the Indian electoral process and empowers readers to analyse trends and changes.
The Atlas brings out salient features such as data of the 23 States and Uts where women voting percentage was more than the male voting percentage; information about the largest & smallest parliamentary constituency in terms of electors, candidates and performance of political parties amongst other parameters.
The Atlas depicts the electors data in different categories and through various comparison charts like Elector Gender Ratio and electors in different age categories. The 2019 General Elections witnessed the lowest gender gap in the history of Indian elections. The Elector Gender Ratio which has shown a positive trend since 1971 was 926 in 2019 General Elections.
The Atlas also compares the average number of electors per polling station in different states during 2014 & 2019 General Elections.The Election Commission of India set up over 10 lakh polling stations in General Elections 2019 with the lowest number of electors per polling station (365) in Arunachal Pradesh.
Amongst the various other categories, the atlas compares the number of contesting candidates in the General Elections since 1951. In the 2019 General Elections, there were 8054 qualified contesting candidates after rejection of nominations & withdrawals from a total of 11692 nominations filed across the country.
To check out the details, the e-Atlas is available at https://eci.gov.in/ebooks/eci-atlas/index.html. Suggestions, if any, can be shared with the EDMD division of the Commission.