Ministry of Home Affairs
Reinforcing the commitment of the Modi Government to provide safe and secure digital payments eco-system,Union Home Ministry under leadership of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has operationalised the national Helpline 155260 and Reporting Platform for preventing financial loss due to cyber fraud
The National Helpline and Reporting Platform provides a mechanism for persons cheated in cyber frauds to report such cases to prevent loss of their hard earned money
17 JUN 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing the commitment of the Modi Government to provide safe and secure digital payments eco-system, the Union Home Ministry under the leadership of the Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has operationalised the national Helpline 155260 and Reporting Platform for preventing financial loss due to cyber fraud. The National Helpline and Reporting Platform provides a mechanism for persons cheated in cyber frauds to report such cases to prevent loss of their hard earned money
The Helpline was soft launched on April 01, 2021. The Helpline155260 and its Reporting Platform has been made operational by the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) under the Ministry of Home Affairs, with active support and cooperation from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), all major banks, Payment Banks, Wallets and Online Merchants.
TheCitizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System has been developed in house by I4C to integrate Law Enforcement Agencies and Banks and Financial Intermediaries. It is currently being utilized along with 155260by seven States and Union Territories (Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh) covering more than 35 per cent of the country’s population. Roll out in the others States for pan-national coverage is underway to prevent the flow of money siphoned off by fraudsters. Since, its soft launch, in a short span of two months, Helpline155260 has been able to save more than Rs.1.85 crore of defrauded money from reaching the hands of fraudsters, with Delhi and Rajasthan saving Rs.58 lakh and Rs.53 lakh respectively.
The facility empowers both the banks and the police, by leveraging new-age technologies for sharing online fraud related information and taking action in almost real time. The loss of defrauded money in online cheating cases can be stopped by chasing the money trail and stopping its further flow before it is taken out of the digital ecosystem by the fraudster.
The Helpline and its associated platform operate on the following workflow:
1. Victims of cyber fraud call on Helpline no. 155260, which is manned and operated by the concerned State Police.
2. The Police operator notes down the fraud transaction details and basic personal information of the caller and submits them in the form of a Ticket on the Citizen Financial Cyber Frauds Reporting and Management System.
3. The Ticket gets escalated to the concerned Banks, Wallets, Merchants and so on, depending on whether they are the victim’s bank or the bank/wallet in which the defrauded money has gone.
4. An SMS is also sent to the victim with an acknowledgement number of the complaint with direction to submit complete details of the fraud on the National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (https://cybercrime.gov.in/) within 24 hours, using the acknowledgement number.
5. The concerned Bank, which can now see the ticket on its dashboard on the Reporting Portal, checks the details in its internal systems.
6. If the defrauded money is still available, the Bank puts it on hold, ie., the fraudster cannot withdraw the money. If the defrauded money has moved out to another Bank, the Ticket gets escalated to the next Bank to which the money has moved out. This process is repeated until the money is saved from reaching into the hands of the fraudsters.
Currently, the Helpline and its Reporting Platform has all the major public and private sector banks onboard. The notable ones include – State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Bank of Baroda, Bank of India, Union Bank, IndusInd, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis, Yes and Kotak Mahindra Bank. It also has all major wallets and merchants such as PayTM, PhonePe, Mobikwik, Flipkart and Amazon linked to it.
The success of the Helpline and Reporting Platform can be gauged from the fact that on several occasions, the cheated money has been stopped from reaching fraudsters even after it has been moved by the cheats to five different banks to hide the trail.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சைபர் பண மோசடிகள் குறித்து புகார் செய்வதற்கான உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய உதவி எண் 155260 தொடக்கம்
17 JUN 2021 7:38PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பான டிஜிட்டல் பண பரிவர்த்தனை சூழலியலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் உறுதியை நிலைநாட்டும் விதமாக, சைபர் குற்றங்களின் காரணமாக ஏற்படும் நிதி இழப்பு குறித்து புகார் தெரிவிப்பதற்கான தேசிய உதவி எண் 155260-வை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
தாங்கள் கஷ்டப்பட்டு சம்பாதித்த பணத்தை ஆன்லைன் மோசடிகள் மூலம் இழந்தவர்கள் புகாரளிப்பதற்கான வசதியை இந்த தேசிய உதவி எண் வழங்குகிறது.
2021 ஏப்ரல் 1 அன்று சோதனை முறையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த உதவி எண் வசதியை, ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, அனைத்து முக்கிய வங்கிகள், கட்டண வங்கிகள், வாலெட்டுகள் மற்றும் ஆன்லைன் வணிகர்களின் பேராதரவுடன் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் இந்திய சைபர் குற்றங்கள் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையம் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது.
155260 உதவி எண் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இரண்டு மாதங்களில் ரூ 1.85 கோடி மதிப்புடைய மோசடி செய்யப்பட்ட பணம் (தில்லியில் ரூ 58 லட்சம், ராஜஸ்தானில் ரூ 53 லட்சம்), மோசடி பேர்வழிகளின் கைகளை சென்றடைவதற்கு முன் மீட்கப்பட்டது.
கீழ்காணும் விதத்தில் இந்த உதவி எண்ணும் அது தொடர்பான தளமும் செயல்படுகிறது:
அ. தொடர்புடைய மாநில காவல்துறையால் இயக்கப்படும் 155260 உதவி எண்ணை சைபர் மோசடியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோர் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.
ஆ. அழைத்தவரின் பரிவர்த்தனை தகவல்கள் மற்றும் அடிப்படை தனிப்பட்ட தகவல்களை குறித்து கொள்ளும் காவல் செயல்பாட்டாளர், குடிமக்கள் நிதி சைபர் மோசடி தகவல் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை அமைப்பில் டிக்கெட் முறையில் அதை பதிவு செய்வார்.
இ. தொடர்புடைய வங்கிகள், வாலெட்டுகள், வர்த்தகர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோருக்கு அந்த டிக்கெட் சென்றடையும்.
ஈ. ஒப்புகை எண்ணோடு குறுந்தகவல் ஒன்று பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நபருக்கு அனுப்பப்படும். அதை கொண்டு, தேசிய சைபர் குற்றங்கள் தகவல் தளத்தில் (https://cybercrime.gov.in/) 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மோசடி குறித்த முழு தகவல்களை பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டும்.
உ. தன்னுடைய தகவல் தளத்தில் டிக்கெட்டை காணும் வங்கி, உட்புற அமைப்புகளில் விவரங்களை சரி பார்க்கும்.
ஊ. மோசடி செய்யப்பட்ட பணம் வங்கியில் இன்னும் இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், அதை மோசடிதாரர் எடுக்க முடியாத படி வங்கி செய்யும். பணம் மற்றொரு வங்கிக்கு சென்றிருந்தால், அந்த வங்கிக்கு டிக்கெட் அனுப்பப்படும். மோசடிதாரரின் கைகளுக்கு பணம் சென்றடைவது தடுக்கப்படும் வரை இந்த நடவடிக்கை தொடரும்.
அனைத்து முக்கிய பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் வங்கிகள் தற்போது இந்த தளத்தில் உள்ளன. பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி, பஞ்சாப் தேசிய வங்கி, பேங்க் ஆஃப் பரோடா, பேங்க் ஆஃப் இந்தியா, யூனியன் வங்கி, இண்டஸ் இந்த், எச் எஃப் டி சி வங்கி, ஐசிஐசிஐ வங்கி, ஆக்சிஸ், யெஸ் மற்றும் கோடக் மகிந்திரா உள்ளிட்ட வங்கிகள் இதில் அடங்கும். பேடிஎம், போன்பே, மொபிகிவிக், பிளிப்கார்ட் மற்றும் அமேசான் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய வாலெட்டுகள் மற்றும் வணிகர்களும் இதில் இணைந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727990