PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
16 JUN 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
• India's Active Caseload declines to 8,65,432
• Less than 9 lakh Active Cases after 70 days
• India reported 62,224 daily new cases in the last 24 hours
• 2,83,88,100 Total Recoveries across the country so far
• 1,07,628 patients recovered during last 24 hours
• Daily recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 34th consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 95.80%
• Weekly Positivity Rate drops to less than 5%, currently at 4.17%
• Daily positivity rate at 3.22%, less than 5% for 9 consecutive days
• Testing capacity substantially ramped up – 38.33 cr tests total conducted
• 26.19 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
• India's Active Caseload declines below 9 Lakh mark after 70 days
• Recovery Rate increases to 95.80%
• Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.22%, less than 5% positivity for 9 consecutive days
India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID cases. The country has reported 62,224 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours. Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 9 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 8,65,432. The Caseload has declined below 9 lakh mark after 70 days. A net decline of 47,946 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.92% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727437
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 27.28 crore (27,28,31,900) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category. Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 25,45,45,692 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today). More than 1.82 crore (1,82,86,208) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727443
PM to launch ‘Customized Crash Course programme for Covid 19 Frontline workers’ on 18th June
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch ‘Customized Crash Course programme for Covid 19 Frontline workers’ on 18th June 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The launch will commence the programme in 111 training centres spread over 26 states. The launch will be followed by the Prime Minister’s address. Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship will also be present on the occasion.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727489
Establishment of two 250 bedded makeshift COVID Hospitals at Murshidabad and Kalyani in West Bengal through PM CARES
The Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) Fund Trust has decided to allocate Rs. 41.62 crores for establishment of two 250 bedded makeshift COVID Hospitals by DRDO at Murshidabad and Kalyani, West Bengal. For this, certain infrastructural support would also be provided by the State Government and MoHFW, Govt. of India. This proposal will augment health infrastructure in West Bengal to effectively manage the COVID situation.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727485
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Decision of increasing COVISHIELD dose interval based on the fundamental scientific reason regarding behaviour of adenovector vaccines
Record of Minutes of meetings of COVID-19 Working Group and Standing Technical Sub-Committee (STSC) of NTAGI clearly show that recommended 12-16 weeks dosing interval for COVISHIELD was unanimous with no dissent from any member
There have been some media reports regarding increase in the gap between two doses of COVISHIELD vaccine from 6-8 weeks to 12-16 weeks, suggesting dissent among the technical experts regarding the decision.
It may be noted that the decision of increasing the gap is based on the scientific reason regarding behaviour of adenovector vaccines and has been discussed thoroughly in meetings of COVID-19 Working Group and Standing Technical Sub-Committee (STSC) of NTAGI with no dissent from any member.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727477
Myths vs. Facts on COVID Vaccine
There have been some social media posts regarding composition of the COVAXIN vaccine where it has been suggested that COVAXIN vaccine contains the newborn calf serum. Facts have been twisted and misrepresented in these posts.
Newborn Calf Serum is used only for preparation/ growth of vero cells. Different kinds of bovine and other animal serum are standard enrichment ingredient used globally for vero cell growth. Vero cells are used to establish cell lines which help in production of vaccines. This technique has been used for decades in Polio, Rabies, and Influenza vaccines.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727462
Delta Plus Variant is not yet classified as Variant of Concern; Way forward is to constantly watch and detect its potential presence and growth in the country: Member (Health), NITI Aayog
In the context of the public discourse regarding detection of new variants, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. VK Paul has reminded the public that the newly detected Delta Plus Variant is not yet classified as a Variant of Concern. “The present status is that yes, a new variant has been found. This is as of now a Variant of Interest (VoI), not as yet classified a Variant of Concern (VoC). VoC is one in which we have understood that there are adverse consequences to humanity, which could be due to increased transmissibility or virulence. We do not know at this moment this about the Delta Plus variant.” Dr. Paul stated this, while addressing the COVID-19 Media Briefing at National Media Centre, PIB Delhi earlier this week.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727444
Decision to increase gap between COVISHIELD doses taken on scientific evidence in a transparent manner- NTAGI Chair Dr N K Arora
• “No dissent among NTAGI members regarding the decision”
• “India has a robust mechanism to look at other ongoing scientific evidence”
• Decisions taken scientifically, giving paramount importance to health and protection of the community: Dr N K Arora
Dr. N K Arora explained that the decision to increase the gap between two COVISHIELD doses from 4-6 weeks to 12 - 16 weeks lay in the fundamental scientific reason regarding behaviour of adenovector vaccines. “In the last week of April, 2021 the data released by Public Health England, United Kingdom’s executive agency of the Department of Health, showed that vaccine efficacy varied between 65% - 88% when interval is 12 weeks. This was the basis on which they overcame their epidemic outbreak due to the Alpha variant. The UK was able to come out of it because the interval they kept was 12 weeks. We also thought that this is a good idea, since there are fundamental scientific reasons to show that when interval is increased, adenovector vaccines give better response. Hence the decision was taken on May 13, to increase the interval to 12 - 16 weeks.” This also gives flexibility to the community, since everyone cannot come at precisely 12 weeks or so, he added.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727408
Inputs from PIB Field Units
Maharashtra: Maharashtra Government will provide all kinds of assistance to the children who have lost their parents during the Corona period and will also provide Rs. 5 lakh to such children. A task force is set up under the chairmanship of District Collector Rajesh Narvekar to rehabilitate every orphan. Maharashtra added 9,350 new COVID-19 cases, 15,176 recoveries and 388 deaths yesterday.
Gujarat: After 112 days in Gujarat, the number of corona patients has come down to less than 400. On February 25, 2021, 424 patients were registered, after which on Tuesday, 352 new patients were recorded. Also, four deaths occurred on the same day. With this, the total cases in the state have gone up to 8,21,078, out of which 1,00,007 have died. On 15th June, 1006 people have been discharged in the state and till now, a total of 8,02,187 people have recovered.
Rajasthan: Rajasthan Government has further increased the relaxation in lockdown with certain conditions. Now, weekend curfew will be applicable from 5 p.m. on Saturday to 5 a.m. on Monday. Markets will be open from 6 a.m. on Monday to 4 p.m. on Saturday. City and mini buses will also be operated from 5 a.m. to 5 p.m. in cities. Metro Rail will also be operated. Sports related activities are also allowed to be organized. Permission has also been given to open gyms and yoga centres. All tourist places, monuments can also be opened. Cinema halls, theatres and multiplexes have not been allowed to open. The state reported 14 deaths, while 172 others tested positive for Covid-19 bringing its overall tally to 9,50,133. The caseload of active cases in the state has now reduced to 5619, which is 0.6%.
Madhya Pradesh: In Madhya Pradesh, the second wave of Coronavirus infection has come under control. On Tuesday, the positivity rate in the state was recorded at 0.3 per cent. According to the official health bulletin on Tuesday, 224 new cases of COVID-19 were reported in Madhya Pradesh, while 528 people recovered. So far, seven lakh 76 thousand people have recovered in the state, while 3,610 patients are still undergoing treatment.
In all the districts except Indore, Bhopal and Jabalpur, the number of new patients was either zero or below ten. Meanwhile, in the state, attention has now been focused on vaccination. A major vaccination campaign will be run in the state for three days from July 1.
1. : Amidst the rapidly improving situation of corona infection in Chhattisgarh, the average positivity rate has come down to about 1.3 percent. 609 new corona-infected patients were found in the state on Tuesday. Out of the 28 districts, in 25 districts reported cases in double digits, while 4 districts had cases in single digit. Meanwhile, 8 people died due to CoVID infection on Tuesday. At present, there are 11,717 active patients in the state. Chhattisgarh occupies the third position among all states in terms of vaccination to citizens aged above 45 years and occupies first position in the country in terms of administering second dose of vaccine to healthcare and frontline workers. More than 72 lakh 94 thousand vaccinations have been done in the state till date. Renganar has set an example for the entire country as every citizen vaccinated for Covid-19 in this remote village of Dantewada district in Chhattisgarh.
Goa: Goa has added 1,314 new COVID-19 cases while 3,793 people got recovered and 43 people died. Tika Utsav 3.0 has been launched (ongoing campaign) to promote COVID19 vaccination in the state.
Kerala: After imposing a 40-day lockdown to bring down the Covid surge, the state government has decided to ease the restrictions from tomorrow at the local body level, based on the intensity of virus spread. However, the total lockdown across the state on weekends will continue. Public transport will be allowed in a limited manner from Thursday. While gatherings and public functions will not be allowed, a maximum of 20 people can continue to attend weddings and funerals as earlier. The state recorded 12,246 new Covid cases on Tuesday. With 166 new fatalities, the death toll mounted to 11,508. The TPR has come down to 11.76%. A total of 1,17,00,136 people have so far been vaccinated in the state. Out of this, 93,50,666 took first dose and 23,49,470 took second dose.
Tamil Nadu: State Health Minister has said that the government was fully geared up to face the third wave of Covid-19 pandemic. The government has made 70,000 beds ready to face the third wave and special wards for children have also been set up in government hospitals, he said. On a day when fresh infections dropped to 11,805 in Tamil Nadu, the State’s toll due to Covid-19 surpassed 30,000, as another 267 people succumbed to it on Tuesday. TN has received 6.16 lakh doses of Covid vaccines from Mumbai and Pune. This included 4.97 lakh doses of Covisheild vaccine directly procured by the state government. Till date 1,12,64,069 have been vaccinated across the State, of which 90,86,953 received first dose and 21,77,116 received second dose.
Karnataka: As per the State Government bulletin released for 15-06-2021, New Cases Reported: 5,041; Total Active Cases: 1,59,426; New Covid Deaths: 115; Total Covid Deaths: 33,148. Around 1,23,262 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 1,74,07,993 have been vaccinated in the state till now. Bengaluru Urban, which was ravaged by the second Covid-19 wave, reported less than 1,000 new infections for the first time in three months on Tuesday. According to Health Minister Dr K Sudhakar, the recovery and mortality rates are at 95.50% and 1.33%, respectively. While the positivity rate stood at 3.8% for the day, the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) stood at 2.28%.
Andhra Pradesh: State reported 5741 new Covid-19 cases after testing 96,153 samples with 53 deaths, while 10,567 got discharged during the last 24 hours. A total of 1,23,88,392 doses of Covid vaccines have been administered in the state as on yesterday, which include 97,48,174 first doses and 26,40,218 second doses. Even as the State is grappling with black fungus, at least 15 cases of Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children (MIS-C) have been reported in Visakhapatnam in the last two weeks. Meanwhile, the State government has chalked out an advance action plan in the wake of the Covid third wave warnings and made special arrangements training medical staff in paediatrics.
Telangana: The State Government has decided to extend summer holidays for schools and colleges till 20th of this month due to the Covid pandemic. A total of 1556 new daily Covid cases and 14 fatalities were reported yesterday taking the total number of cases in the state to 6,06,436 and fatalities to 3510. 1,56,048 people of all sections received first dose and 7121 second dose. The cumulative number of people received first dose in the state stands at 68,04,722 and second dose at 15,24,610. The vaccine wastage in the state is reported to be 0.15 percent, according to the Health Bulletin issued by the Director of State Public Health today.
Assam: Thirty-four people died of the COVID-19 in the State on Tuesday when 3,415 new positive cases were detected. Tests were conducted to as many as 1.32 lakh people in the State on Tuesday. Modifying the standard operation procedure (SOP) for Covid19, the Assam government has relaxed the curfew hours in the capital city of Guwahati for one hour till June 21. From Wednesday, the Covid curfew will be imposed from 2 PM in the city for the next week. Shops, offices and business establishments will have to shut down their operations at 1 PM.
Manipur: State records eight deaths, 785 new cases on Tuesday. The number of persons vaccinated in Manipur reached 4,72,857. Mass testing and vaccination continues in different parts of the state.
Meghalaya:Meghalaya registered 450 fresh COVID-19 cases on Tuesday, while 542 new recoveries brought the active case tally further down to 4,430.
Seven people succumbed to the infection in the past 24 hours pushing the death toll to 750. All seven deaths were reported in East Khasi Hills.
Sikkim: 209 more people were found positive for COVID-19 in the last 24 hours during the testing of 1,643 samples. The state's daily positivity rate stands at 12.7%.
Tripura: On the second day of Mass Vaccination 18,099 people in the 18-44 age group were administered and altogther 22,063 people receved vaccine all across the state. Meanwhile in last 24 hours 528 new positive cases detected in the state.
Nagaland: Nagaland reports 101 new cases and nil fatalities on Tuesday. Active cases are 2972 while total is 23,854. State mulls more lockdown relaxations after June 18 as cases begin to drop. Administration begins distribution of food and relief items to daily wage earners & labourers in Dimapur from Tuesday. Around 7000 households targeted to be given relief assistance.
Punjab: The total number of patients tested Positive is 589153. Number of active cases is 10802. Total Deaths reported is 15650. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 1st dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 1267329. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 2nd dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 317597. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 1st dose is 3123969. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 2nd dose is 509511.
Haryana: Total Number of Samples found positive till date is 766357. Total active COVID-19 patients is 3703. Number of deaths is 9070. Cumulative number of people vaccinated till date is 6682197.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases is 61200. Total number of Active Cases is 486. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 797.
Himachal Pradesh: Total number of patients tested Covid positive till date is 199197. Total number of Active Cases is 4050. Total deaths reported till date is 3394.
Important Tweets

PIB Backgrounder
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
16 JUN 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
• भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामले और घटकर 8,65,432 हुए।
• सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 70 दिनों के बाद नौ लाख से कम हुई।
• पिछले 24 घंटों में 62,224 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए गए।
• देश में अब तक कोविड-19 से कुल 2,83,88,100 लोग ठीक हुए।
• पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,07,628 लोग कोविड-19 से ठीक हुए।
• लगातार 34वें दिन बीमारी से उबरने वाले लोगों की संख्या दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या से ज्यादा।
• मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर बढ़कर 95.80 प्रतिशत हुई।
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर गिरकर पांच प्रतिशत से कम हुई, इस समय 4.17 प्रतिशत है।
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 3.22 प्रतिशत है, लगातार नौवें दिन पांच प्रतिशत से कम।
• जांच की क्षमता में काफी वृद्धिअब तक कुल 38.33 करोड़ जांच की गई।
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत अब तक टीके की 26.19 करोड़ खुराक दी गयीं।
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
कोविड-19 अपडेट
भारत में 70 दिनों के बाद कोविड के सक्रिय मामले नौ लाख से नीचे।
मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर बढ़कर 95.80 प्रतिशत हुई।
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 3.22 प्रतिशत है, जो लगातार नौवें दिन पांच प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है।
भारत में लगातार दैनिक नये मामलों में कमी दर्ज की जा रही है। देश भर में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 62,224 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किये गये। आज नौवें दिन लगातार नये मामले रोजाना के हिसाब से एक लाख से कम रहे। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिले-जुले प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों में लगातार गिरावट भी देखी जा रही है। देश में आज सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 8,65,432 रही। 70 दिनों के बाद कोविड-19 के मामले नौ लाख से नीचे पहुंचे हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान सक्रिय मामलों में कुल 47,946 की कमी देखी गई। देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों में सक्रिय मामले अब महज 2.92 प्रतिशत हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727463
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट
भारत सरकार ने अभी तक नि:शुल्क श्रेणी और प्रत्यक्ष राज्य खरीद श्रेणी के जरिये राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 27.28 करोड़ से अधिक (27,28,31,900) टीके की खुराक उपलब्ध कराई हैं। इनमें से, अपव्यय सहित टीकों की खुराक की कुल खपत 25,45,45,692 (आज सुबह 8 बजे तक उपलब्ध डाटा के अनुसार) हुई है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी लगाये जाने के लिए 1.82 करोड़ से अधिक (1,82,86,208) कोविड टीके की खुराकें उपलब्ध हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727466
प्रधानमंत्री 18 जून को 'कोविड-19 फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार क्रैश कोर्स प्रोग्राम' का शुभारंभ करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 18 जून 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए ‘कोविड-19 फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार क्रैश कोर्स प्रोग्राम’का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस शुभारंभ के साथ ही 26 राज्यों में फैले 111 प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रों में इस प्रोग्राम की शुरुआत हो जाएगी। क्रैश कोर्स के शुभारंभ के बाद प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन होगा। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727579
पीएम केयर्स के माध्यम से पश्चिम बंगाल के मुर्शिदाबाद और कल्याणी में 250 बिस्तरों वाले दो अस्थायी कोविड अस्पतालों की स्थापना
आपात स्थितियों में प्रधानमंत्री नागरिक सहायता और राहत (पीएम केयर्स) कोष ट्रस्ट ने डीआरडीओ द्वारा पश्चिम बंगाल के मुर्शिदाबाद और कल्याणी में 250 बिस्तरों वाले दो अस्थायी कोविड अस्पतालों की स्थापना के लिए 41.62 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित करने का निर्णय लिया है। इसके लिए राज्य सरकार और भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की ओर से भी कुछ ढांचागत सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। यह प्रस्ताव पश्चिम बंगाल में कोविड की स्थिति को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे में वृद्धि करेगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727521
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण पर मिथक बनाम तथ्य
कोविशील्ड खुराक के बीच का अंतराल बढ़ाने का निर्णय एडेनोवेक्टर टीकों के व्यवहार के संबंध में मूलभूत वैज्ञानिक कारण पर आधारित
कोविड-19 कार्य समूह तथा एनटीएजीआई की स्थायी तकनीकी उप-समिति (एसटीएससी) की बैठकों के कार्यवृत्त का रिकॉर्ड स्पष्ट रूप से प्रदर्शित करता है कि कोविशील्ड के लिए अनुशंसित 12-16 सप्ताह की खुराक के अंतराल का निर्णय सर्वसहमति से था और किसी सदस्य ने कोई असहमति नहीं जताई थी
कोविशील्ड टीके की दो खुराकों के बीच के अंतराल को 6-8 सप्ताह से बढ़ाकर 12-16 सप्ताह करने के संबंध में मीडिया की कुछ रिपोर्टों आई हैं जिनमें संकेत दिया गया है कि इस निर्णय के संबंध में तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के बीच असहमति थी।
उल्लेखनीय है कि अंतराल बढ़ाने का निर्णय एडेनोवेक्टर टीकों के व्यवहार के संबंध में मूलभूत वैज्ञानिक कारण पर आधारित है और इस पर कोविड-19 कार्य समूह तथा एनटीएजीआई की स्थायी तकनीकी उप-समिति (एसटीएससी) की बैठकों में विस्तार से चर्चा हो चुकी है और किसी सदस्य ने कोई असहमति नहीं जताई।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727583
कोविड टीके पर मिथक बनाम तथ्य
कोवैक्सीन की संरचना के बारे में कुछ सोशल मीडिया पोस्टों में यह कहा गया है कि कोवैक्सीन टीके में नवजात बछड़े का सीरम है। ऐसे पोस्टों में तथ्यों को तोड़ा-मरोड़ा गया है और गलत तरीके से पेश किया गया है।
नवजात बछड़े के सीरम का उपयोग केवल वेरो कोशिकाओं की तैयारी/विकास के लिए किया जाता है। विभिन्न प्रकार के गोजातीय और अन्य पशु सीरम वेरो सेल (कोशिका) विकास के लिए विश्व स्तर पर उपयोग किए जाने वाले मानक संवर्धन घटक हैं। वेरो कोशिकाओं का उपयोग कोशिका जीवन स्थापित करने के लिए किया जाता है जो टीकों के उत्पादन में सहायक होते हैं। इस तकनीक का इस्तेमाल दशकों से पोलियो, रेबीज और इन्फ्लूएंजा के टीकों में किया जाता रहा है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727495
डेल्टा प्लस वैरिएंट अभी तक चिंताजनक वैरिएंट के रूप में वर्गीकृत नहीं है; आगे का रास्ता देश में इसकी संभावित मौजूदगी और विकास पर निरंतर निगरानी रखना और उसका पता लगाना है: सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग
नए वैरिएंट का पता लगने के बारे में सार्वजनिक चर्चा के संबंध में नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वीके पॉल ने जनसाधारण को याद दिलाया है कि नया पाया गया डेल्टा प्लस वैरिएंट अभी तक चिंताजनक वैरिएंट के रूप में वर्गीकृत नहीं है। डॉ. पॉल ने कोविड-19 के बारे में पत्रकारों को जानकारी देते हुए कहावर्तमान स्थिति यह है कि एक नया वैरिएंट पाया गया है। अभी तक यह वैरिएंट ऑफ इंटरेस्ट (वीओआई) यानी रुचि का वैरिएंट है और अभी तक यह वैरिएंट ऑफ कनसर्न (वीओसी) यानी चिंताजनक वैरिएंट के रूप में वर्गीकृत नहीं है। वीओसी ऐसा है जिसमें हम समझ चुके हैं कि मानवता के प्रतिकूल परिणाम हैं, जो बढ़ती संक्रामकता या विषैलापन के कारण हो सकते हैं। हम डेल्टा प्लस वैरिएंट के बारे में यह नहीं जानते हैं। डॉ. पॉल ने इस सप्ताह की शुरुआत में नेशनल मीडिया सेंटर, पीआईबी दिल्ली में कोविड-19 पर मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए यह बात कही।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727571
कोविशील्ड की खुराकों के बीच अंतराल बढ़ाने का निर्णय पारदर्शी और वैज्ञानिक सबूतों पर आधारित एनटीएजीआई अध्यक्ष डॉ. एन. के. अरोड़ा
• “निर्णय पर एनटीएजीआई सदस्यों में कोई मतभेद नहीं
भारत के पास अन्य वैज्ञानिक सबूतों पर गौर करने की ठोस प्रणाली मौजूद
निर्णय वैज्ञानिक आधार पर, स्वास्थ्य और लोगों की सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च महत्व: डॉ. एन के अरोड़ा
डॉ. एन के अरोड़ा ने बताया कि कोविशील्ड की दो खुराकों के बीच अंतराल बढ़ाने का फैसला एडोनोवेक्टर वैक्सीन की प्रतिक्रिया सम्बंधी बुनियादी वैज्ञानिक कारणों पर आधारित है। इसी के तहत खुराकों के बीच के 4-6 सप्ताह के अंतराल को बढ़ाकर 12-16 सप्ताह कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने बताया, “अप्रैल 2021 के अंतिम सप्ताह में इंग्लैंड केजन स्वास्थ्य ने आंकड़े जारी किये थे। यह संस्था स्वास्थ्य विभाग की आधिकारिक एजेंसी है। इन आंकड़ों से पता चला कि अगर दो खुराकों के बीच का अंतराल 12 सप्ताह कर दिया जाये, तो टीके का असर 65 से 88 प्रतिशत के बीच हो जाता है। इसी बुनियाद पर उन लोगों ने अल्फा वैरियंट के कारण फैली महामारी को काबू में किया। यूके महामारी से बाहर निकलने में इसलिये कामयाब हुआ क्योंकि उसने दो खुराकों के बीच 12 सप्ताह का अंतराल बरकरार रखा था। हमने भी सोचा कि यह बहुत अच्छा तरीका है, क्योंकि हमारे पास पर्याप्त बुनियादी वैज्ञानिक कारण मौजूद थे, जो बताते थे कि जब अंतराल बढ़ाया जाता है, तो एडेनोवेक्टर टीका बेहतर तरीके से काम करता है। लिहाजा, दो खुराकों के बीच के अंतराल को 12-16 सप्ताह करने का फैसला 13 मई को ले लिया गया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इसमें लोगों के लिये गुंजाइश भी छोड़ी गई है, क्योंकि हर व्यक्ति ठीक 12 सप्ताह पर ही दूसरी खुराक के लिये नहीं सकता।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727447
पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से प्राप्त जानकारी
महाराष्ट्रः महाराष्ट्र सरकार कोरोना काल में अपने माता-पिता को खोने वाले बच्चों को हर तरह की सहायता प्रदान करेगी और साथ ही ऐसे बच्चों को 5 लाख रुपये भी प्रदान करेगी। प्रत्येक अनाथ बच्चे के पुनर्वास के लिए जिला कलेक्ट्रर राजेश नार्वेकर की अध्यक्षता में एक कार्य दल का गठन किया गया है। महाराष्ट्र में कल कोविड-19 के 9,350 नए मामले सामने आए, 15,176 मरीज ठीक हुए और 388 लोगों की मौत हुई।
गुजरातः गुजरात में 112 दिनों के बाद कोरोना मरीजों की संख्या 400 से भी कम दर्ज की गई। 25 फरवरी 2021 को 424 मामले दर्ज किए गए, जिसके बाद मंगलवार को 352 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। साथ ही एक दिन में चार मौतें हुईं। इसके साथ राज्य में कुल मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 8,21,078 हो गई है जिनमें से 1,00,007 लोगों की मौत हो चुकी है। 15 जून को राज्य में 1,006 लोगों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई और अब तक कुल 8,02,187 लोग ठीक हुए है।
राजस्थानः राजस्थान सरकार ने कुछ शर्तों के साथ लॉकडाउन में छूट को और बढ़ा दिया है। अब, वीकेंड कर्फ्यू शनिवार शाम 5 बजे से सोमवार सुबह 5 बजे तक लागू रहेगा। बाजार सोमवार सुबह 6 बजे से शनिवार शाम 4 बजे तक खुले रहेंगे। शहरों में सिटी और मिनी बसों का सुबह 5 बजे से शाम 5 बजे तक संचालन होगा। मेट्रो रेल का भी संचालन होगा। खेल से संबंधित गतिविधियों को भी आयोजित करने की अनुमति होगी। जिम और योग केन्द्र खोलने की भी अनुमति दे दी गई है। सभी पर्यटन स्थल, स्मारक भी खोले जा सकते हैं। सिनेमा हॉल, थिएटर और मल्टीप्लेक्स को खोलने की अनुमति नहीं दी गई है। राज्य में 14 मौतें हुई जबकि कोविड-19 के 172 नए मामलों के साथ कुल मामलों की संख्या 9,50,133 हो गई। राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या घटकर 5,619 रह गई है जो कि 0.6 प्रतिशत है।
मध्य प्रदेशः मध्य प्रदेश में कोरोनावायरस संक्रमण की दूसरी लहर नियंत्रण में गई है। मंगलवार को राज्य में पॉजिटिविटी दर 0.3 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई। मंगलवार के आधिकारिक स्वास्थ्य बुलेटिन के अनुसार मध्य प्रदेश में कोविड-19 के 224 नए मामले सामने आए जबकि 528 लोग ठीक हुए। राज्य में अब तक 7 लाख 76 हजार लोग ठीक हुए जबकि 3,610 मरीजों का अभी इलाज चल रहा है।
इंदौर, भोपाल और जबलपुर को छोड़कर सभी जिलों में नए मरीजों की संख्या या तो शून्य थी या फिर दस से कम। इस बीच, राज्य में अब टीकाकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। 1 जुलाई से तीन दिनों के लिए प्रदेश में बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
i. छत्तीसगढ़ में कोरोना संक्रमण की स्थिति में तेजी से सुधार हो रहा है, औसत पॉजिटिविटी दर घटकर लगभग 1.3 प्रतिशत हो गई है। राज्य में मंगलवार को 609 कोरोना संक्रमण के नए मामले सामने आए। 28 जिलों में से 25 जिलों में दहाई अंकों में मामले दर्ज किए गए, बाकी जिलों में इकाई अंक में मामले दर्ज किए गए। इस बीच मंगलवार को कोविड संक्रमण से 8 लोगों की मौत हो गई। राज्य में फिलहाल 11,717 सक्रिय मरीज हैं। 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के नागरिकों के टीकाकरण के मामले में छत्तीसगढ़ सभी राज्यों में तीसरे स्थान पर है और स्वास्थ्य कर्मी अग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ताओं को टीके की दूसरी खुराक देने के मामले में देश में पहले स्थान पर है। राज्य में अब तक 72 लाख 94 हजार से अधिक का टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है। छत्तीसगढ़ के दंतेवाड़ा जिले के सुदूरवर्ती गांव रेंगनार के प्रत्येक नागरिक ने कोविड-19 का टीका लगवाकर देश के सामने एक उदाहरण पेश किया।
गोवाः गोवा में कोविड-19 के 1,314 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए जबकि 3,793 लोग ठीक हुए और 43 लोगों की मौत हो गई। राज्य में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए टीका उत्सव 3.0 शुरू किया गया है।
केरलः कोविड के प्रकोप को कम करने के लिए 40 दिनों के लॉकडाउन के बाद, राज्य सरकार ने वायरस के प्रसार की तीव्रता के आधार पर स्थानीय निकाय स्तर पर कल से प्रतिबंधों में ढील देने का निर्णय किया है। हालांकि वीकेंड के दौरान राज्य में संपूर्ण लॉकडाउन जारी रहेगा। गुरुवार से सार्वजनिक परिवहन को सीमित तरीके से अनुमति दी जाएगी। जबकि सभाओं और सार्वजनिक समारोहों की अनुमति नहीं होगी, पहले की तरह ही शादी और अंतिम संस्कारों में अधिकतम 20 लोग ही शामिल हो सकते हैं। राज्य में मंगलवार को कोविड-19 के 12,246 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। 166 मौतों के साथ कुल मरने वालों की संख्या बढ़कर 11,508 तक पहुंच गई है। टेस्ट पॉजिटिविटी दर (टीआरपी) घटकर 11.76 प्रतिशत रह गई है। राज्य में अब तक कुल 1,17,00,136 लोगों को टीका लगाया गया है जिनमें से 93,50,666 लोगों ने पहली खुराक और 23,49,470 लोगों ने दूसरी खुराक लगवायी है।
तमिलनाडुः राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार कोविड-19 महामारी की तीसरी लहर का सामना करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने तीसरी लहर का सामना करने के लिए 70,000 बिस्तर तैयार किए हैं और सरकारी अस्पतालों में बच्चों के लिए विशेष वार्ड भी बनाए हैं। तमिलनाडु में ताजा संक्रमण के मामले घटकर 11,805 सामने आए, कोविड से 267 लोगों की मौत के साथ राज्य में मरने वालों की संख्या 30,000 से अधिक हो गई। तमिलनाडु में मुंबई और पुणे से कोविड के टीकों की 6.16 लाख खुराकें प्राप्त हुईं। इनमें राज्य सरकार द्वारा सीधी खरीद से प्राप्त कोविशील्ड वैक्सीन की 4.97 लाख खुराकें शामिल है। अब तक राज्य में 1,12,64,069 टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं जिनमें से 90,86,953 लोगों ने पहली खुराक और 21,77,116 लोगों ने दूसरी खुराक ली।
कर्नाटकः राज्य सरकार के 15 जून 2021 को जारी किए गए बुलेटिन के अनुसार, दर्ज किए गए नए मामलेः 5,041; कुल सक्रिय मामलेः 1,59,426; कोविड से हुई मौतें-115; कोविड से हुई कुल मौतें-33,148. कल लगभग 1,23,262 लोगों को टीका लगाने के साथ राज्य में अब तक कुल 1,74,07,993 लोगों को टीका लगाया गया है। बेंगलुरु के शहरी इलाके में मंगलवार को तीन महीनों में पहली बार 1,000 से कम संक्रमण के नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. के सुधाकर के अनुसार मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर और मृत्यु दर क्रमशः 95.50 प्रतिशत और 1.33 प्रतिशत है। जबकि पॉजिटिविटी दर 3.8 प्रतिशत है, मामला मृत्यु दर (सीएफआर) 2.28 प्रतिशत रही।
आंध्र प्रदेशः राज्य में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 96,153 नमूनों की जांच के बाद कोविड-19 के 5,741 मामले और 53 मौतें दर्ज की गई, जबकि 10,567 मरीजों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई है। राज्य में कल तक कोविड टीकों की कुल 1,23,88,392 खुराकें दी जा चुकी हैं जिनमें 97,48,174 पहली खुराक और 26,40,218 दूसरी खुराक शामिल हैं। यहां तक कि राज्य ब्लैक फंगस से जूझ रहा है, पिछले 2 हफ्तों में विशाखापत्तनम में बच्चों में मल्टीसिस्टम इंफ्लेमेटरी सिंड्रोम (एमआईएस-सी) के कम से कम 15 मामले सामने आए हैं। इस बीच, राज्य सरकार ने कोविड की तीसरी लहर को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक अग्रिम कार्य योजना तैयार की है और बाल रोग चिकित्सा में चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए विशेष व्यवस्था की गई है।
तेलंगाना : राज्य सरकार ने कोविड महामारी के कारण स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में इस महीने की 20 तारीख तक गर्मी की छुट्टियां बढ़ाने का फैसला किया है। कल कुल 1556 दैनिक नए कोविड मामले और 14 मौतें दर्ज की गईं, जिससे राज्य में कुल मामलों की संख्या 6,06,436 हो गई और 3510 लोगों की मृत्यु हो गई। सभी वर्गों के 1,56,048 लोगों को पहली खुराक और 7121 लोगों को दूसरी खुराक मिली। राज्य में पहली खुराक प्राप्त करने वालों की संचयी संख्या 68,04,722 और दूसरी खुराक प्राप्त करने वालों की संख्या 15,24,610 है। राज्य के जन स्वास्थ्य निदेशक द्वारा आज जारी स्वास्थ्य बुलेटिन के अनुसार, राज्य में वैक्सीन की बर्बादी 0.15 प्रतिशत बताई गई है।
असमः राज्य में मंगलवार को कोविड-19 से 34 लोगों की मौत हो गई, जबकि 3,415 नए संक्रमण के मामले सामने आए। मंगलवार को राज्य में 1.32 लाख लोगों की जांच की गई। कोविड-19 के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) को संशोधित करते हुए असम सरकार ने 21 जून तक राजधानी गुवाहाटी में कर्फ्यू में ढील दिए जाने के समय में एक घंटे की छूट दी है। बुधवार से शहर में दोपहर 2 बजे से अगले सप्ताह तक के लिए कोविड कर्फ्यू लगाया जाएगा। दुकानों, कार्यालयों और व्यावसायिक प्रतिष्ठानों को दोपहर 1 बजे तक अपना परिचालन बंद करना होगा।
मणिपुरः राज्य में मंगलवार को आठ मौतें, 785 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। मणिपुर में टीका लगवाने वाले लोगों की संख्या 4,72,857 हो गई है। राज्य के विभिन्न हिस्सों में सामूहिक जांच और टीकाकरण जारी है।
मेघालयः मेघालय में मंगलवार को कोविड-19 के 450 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए जबकि 542 मरीज ठीक हुए और सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या घटकर 4,430 रह गई है। पिछले 24 घंटों में संक्रमण से सात लोगों की मौत हो गई, जिससे मरने वालों की संख्या 750 हो गई। सभी सात मौतें पूर्वी खासी हिल्स में हुईं।
सिक्किमः पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,643 नमूनों की जांच के बाद 209 लोग कोविड-19 से संक्रमित पाए गए। राज्य में दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 12.7 प्रतिशत है।
त्रिपुराः सामूहिक टीकाकरण के दूसरे दिन 18-44 आयु वर्ग के 18,099 लोगों को टीका लगाया गया और पूरे राज्य में कुल 22,063 लोगों को टीका लगाया गया। इस बीच, पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 के 528 नए मामले सामने आए।
नगालैंडः नगालैंड में मंगलवार को 101 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए और कोई मौत नहीं हुई। सक्रिय मामले 2,972 हैं, जबकि कुल मामले 23,854 हैं। राज्य 18 जून के बाद लॉकडाउन में और अधिक ढील देने पर विचार कर रहा है क्योंकि मामलों में कमी रही है। प्रशासन ने मंगलवार को दीमापुर में दैनिक वेतन भोगियों और मजदूरों को भोजन राहत सामग्री का वितरण शुरू किया। लगभग 7,000 परिवारों को राहत सहायता देने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
पंजाबः संक्रमित रोगियों की कुल संख्या 5,89,153 है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 10,802 है। कुल दर्ज की गई मौतों की संख्या 15,650 है। कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लेने वाले (स्वास्थ्यकर्मी+ अग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ता) 12,67,329 है। कोविड-19 टीके की दूसरी खुराक लेने वालों (स्वास्थ्यकर्मी+ अग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ता) की कुल संख्या 3,17,597 है। 45 से अधिक उम्र के कुल 31,23,969 लोगों को टीके की पहली खुराक दी गई। 45 से अधिक उम्र के कुल 5,09,511 लोगों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक दी गई।
हरियाणाः अब तक कुल 7,66,357 नमूने पॉजिटिव पाए गए। कुल सक्रिय कोविड-19 मरीजों की संख्या 3,703 है। मौतों की संख्या 9,070 है। अब तक कुल 66,82,197 लोगों को टीका लगाया जा चुका है।
चंडीगढ़ः प्रयोगशाला द्वारा कोविड-19 के पुष्ट मामलों की कुल संख्या 61,200 है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 486 है। अब तक कोविड-19 से होने वाली मौतों की कुल संख्या 797 है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश: आज तक कोविड-19 से संक्रमित मरीजों की कुल संख्या 1,99,197 है। सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 4,050 है। अब तक कुल 3,394 लोगों की मौत हुई है।
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीट