Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Delta Plus Variant is not yet classified as Variant of Concern: Dr. Paul
Way forward is to constantly watch and detect its potential presence and growth in the country: Member (Health), NITI Aayog
16 JUN 2021 11:38AM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi / Mumbai, June 16, 2021
In the context of the public discourse regarding detection of new variants, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. VK Paul has reminded the public that the newly detected Delta Plus Variant is not yet classified as a Variant of Concern. “The present status is that yes, a new variant has been found. This is as of now a Variant of Interest (VoI), not as yet classified a Variant of Concern (VoC). VoC is one in which we have understood that there are adverse consequences to humanity, which could be due to increased transmissibility or virulence. We do not know at this moment this about the Delta Plus variant.” Dr. Paul stated this, while addressing the COVID-19 Media Briefing at National Media Centre, PIB Delhi earlier this week.
The Way Forward: Watch, Detect, Respond
The way forward is to watch for its potential presence in the country and take the appropriate public health response, says Dr. Paul. “We need to watch the effect of this change, this variant in a scientific manner; this has been found outside our country. We need to monitor it through The Indian SARS-CoV-2 Consortium on Genomics (INSACOG) in order to assess and detect its potential presence and growth in our country. This is the way forward in relation to the virus.” Dr. Paul also mentioned that this will be an important area of future work for our comprehensive system of almost 28 laboratories. The system will constantly watch this and study its significance. This is something which science should and will watch and understand, added Dr. Paul.
No Precision Weapon to Shoot the Variants Away”
The NITI Aayog Member said that this variant is a reminder to us about the importance of infection control and containment measures and behaviour. “Remember that there is no way that we can shoot these variants away, to use any precision weapon to ensure that they don't appear in future. What we need to do is to monitor, understand their behaviour and mount an appropriate response, being conscious of their effects on us. The appropriate response includes the same principles, namely containment measures and COVID appropriate behaviour.”
He spoke of the importance of addressing the root cause and breaking the chain of transmission. “One of the important tools to tackle any new variant is by following COVID Appropriate Behaviour. The root cause is the chain of transmission. So, if we are able to address the root cause and break the chains of transmission, we will be able to contain the spread, whichever the variant may be.”
Errors in Replication can lead to emergence of Variants of Concern
Explaining the origin of the Delta Plus variant, Dr. Paul said: “During the second wave, Delta variant - B.1.617.2 exhibited its effect; its higher transmissibility played a major role in making the wave intense. Along the same line, an additional mutation has been detected, which has also been submitted to the Global Data System. This has been referred to as the 'Delta Plus' or 'AY.1' variant. The variant was observed in Europe in March and has been notified and brought into public domain on June 13, just two days ago.”
He went on to explain that mRNA viruses are particularly predisposed to errors in their replication. When errors in replication of their RNA happen, the virus acquires a new character to a certain extent. “At times, it could be significant from the point of view of the disease, it could be in a region such as the spike protein through which the virus attaches to cells in the body. So if that part becomes smarter than the previous version, it is to our disadvantage. So we are worried about such variants.”

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈیلٹا پلس ویرئنٹ کی درجہ بندی ابھی تک تشویش ناک ویرئنٹ کے طور پر نہیں کی گئی ہے:ڈاکٹر پال
آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ملک میں اس کی ممکنہ موجودگی اور ترقی کی مسلسل نگرانی اور اس کا پتہ لگانا ہے:ممبر(صحت) نیتی آیوگ
16 JUN 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
نئے ویرئنٹ کا پتہ لگانے کے بارے میں عوامی طورپر بحث کے سلسلے میں نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت)ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے عوام کو یاد دلایا ہے کہ نئے پائے گئے ڈیلٹا پلس ویرئنٹ کی درجہ بندی ابھی تک تشویش ناک ویرئنٹ کے طورپر نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے کووڈ -19 کے بارے میں صحافیوں کو معلومات دیتے ہوئے کہا ’’موجودہ حالات یہ ہیں کہ ایک نیا ویرئنٹ پایا گیا ہے۔ ابھی تک یہ ویرئنٹ آف انٹرسٹ (وی او آئی) یعنی دلچسپی کا ویرئنٹ ہے اور ابھی تک یہ ویرئنٹ آف کنسرن (وی او سی) یعنی تشویش ناک ویرئنٹ کے طورپر درجہ بندی نہیں کی ہے۔وی او سی ایسا ہے جس میں ہم سمجھ چکے ہیں کہ انسانیت کے مطابق نتیجے ہیں، جو بڑھتے انفیکشن یا زہر کی وجہ سے ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ہم ڈیلٹا پلس ویرئنٹ کے بارے میں یہ نہیں جانتے ہیں۔
آگے کا راستہ :دیکھنا ،پتہ لگانا ،کارروائی کرنا
ڈاکٹر پال نے کہا کہ آگے کا راستہ یہ ہے کہ ملک میں اس کی ممکنہ موجودگی پر نظر رکھی جائے اور مناسب عوامی صحت کی کارروائی کی جائے۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے کہا’’ہمیں اس تبدیلی کے اثر پر نظر رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے،یہ ہمارے ملک کے باہر پایا گیا ہے۔ہمیں اپنے ملک میں اس کی ممکنہ موجودگی اور ترقی کا جائزہ لینے اور ان کا پتہ لگانے کےلئے انڈین سارس –سی او وی-2کنسورٹیم آن جینومکس (آئی این ایس اے سی او جی) کے ذریعہ سے اس کی نگرانی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔وائرس کے سلسلے میں یہی آگے کا راستہ ہے ۔‘‘ ڈاکٹر پال نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ تقریباً 28 لیبس کے ہمارے وسیع نظام کےلئے مستقبل میں کام کا ایک اہم شعبہ ہوگا۔ انتظامیہ مسلسل اس پر نظر رکھے گا اور اس کی اہمیت کا مطالعہ کرے گا۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے کہا کہ یہ کچھ ایسا ہے کہ جسے سائنس کو دیکھنا اور سمجھنا چاہئے اور سمجھنا ہوگا۔
’’ویرئنٹ کو گولی مار کر دور کرنے کا کوئی سیدھا ہتھیار نہیں‘‘
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن نے کہا کہ یہ ویرئنٹ ہمیں انفیکشن کنٹرول کے اہم، کنٹرول طریقوں اور برتاؤ کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’یاد رکھیں کہ ایسا کوئی راستہ نہیں ہے کہ ہم ان ویرئنٹ کو گولی مار کر دور کر سکتے ہیں ،کسی بھی سیدھے ہتھیار کا استعمال کرنے کےلئے یقینی بنائیں کہ وہ مستقبل میں دکھائی نہ دے۔ہمیں ضرورت یہ کرنے کی ہے کہ ہم نگرانی رکھیں،ان کے برتاؤ کو سمجھیں اور مناسب کارروائی کریں،ہم پر پڑنے والے ان کے اثرات کے تئیں محتاط رہیں۔ مناسب کارروائی میں ایک ہی اصول شامل ہے یعنی روک تھام کے طریقے اور کووڈ کے مطابق برتاؤ۔‘‘
انہوں نے بنیادی وجہ پر غور کرنے اور انفیکشن کی کڑی کو توڑنے کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا’’کسی نئے ویرئنٹ سے نمٹنے کےا ایک اہم طریقہ کووڈ کے مطابق برتاؤ پر عمل کرنا ہے۔ بنیادی وجہ انفیکشن کی کڑی ہے۔ اس لئے اگر ہم بنیادی وجہ کو سمجھنے اور کڑی کو توڑنے میں کامیاب ہوتے ہیں تو ہم کنٹرول کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے چاہے کوئی بھی ویرئنٹ ہو۔‘‘
غلطیاں دہرانے سے تشویش ویرئنٹ کا ظہور ہوسکتا ہے
ڈیلٹا ویرئنٹ کے پیدا ہونے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پال نے کہا کہ دوسری لہر کے دوران ڈیلٹا ویرئنٹ بی .1.617.2 نے اپنے اثر کو دکھایا،اس کے زیادہ انفیکشن نے لہر کو تیز بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک اضافی میوٹیشن کا پتہ چلا ہے،جسے گلوبل ڈاٹا سسٹم میں بھی پیش کیا گیا ہے۔اسے ڈیلٹا پلس یا اے وائی .1 ویرئنٹ کے طورپر جانا جاتا ہے ۔اس ویرئنٹ کو یورپ میں مارچ میں دیکھا گیا اور صرف دو دن پہلے یعنی 13 جون کو اس کو نوٹیفائی اور عوامی کیا گیا۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایم آر این اے وائرس خصوصی طورپر ان کی نقل میں غلطیوں کےلئے حساس ہے۔ جب ان کے آر این اے کی نقل میں غلطیاں ہوتی ہیں تو وائرس ایک یقینی حد تک ایک نئی شکل لے لیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’کئی بار یہ مرض کے نظریہ سے اہم ہوسکتا ہے،یہ اسپائک پروٹین جیسے شعبہ میں ہو سکتا ہے جس کے ذریعہ سے وائرس جسم میں خلیات سے جڑ جاتا ہے۔ تو اگر وہ حصہ پچھلے ورژن کے مقابلے میں اسمارٹ ہوجاتا ہے ،یہ ہمارے نقصان کےلئے ہے۔ اس لئے ہم ایسے ویرئنٹ کے سلسلے میں فکر مند ہیں۔‘‘