Ministry of Labour & Employment
Draft Rules relating to Employee’s Compensation under the Code on Social Security, 2020 notified
15 JUN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India has notified the draft rules relating to Employee’s Compensation under the Code on Social Security, 2020 on 03.06.2021 for inviting objections and suggestions, if any, from the stakeholders. Such objections and suggestions are required to be submitted within a period of 45 days from the date of notification of the draft rules.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 amends and consolidates the laws relating to social security with the goal to extend social security to employees and workers in the organised as well as unorganised sectors.
Chapter VII (Employee’s Compensation) of the Social Security Code, 2020 envisages, inter-alia, provisions relating to employer’s liability for compensation in case of fatal accidents, serious bodily injuries or occupational diseases.
The draft Employee’s Compensation rules notified by the Central Government provide for the provisions relating to manner of application for claim or settlement, rate of interest for delayed payment of compensation, venue of proceedings and transfer of matters, notice and manner of transmitting money from one competent authority to another and arrangements with other countries for the transfer of money paid as compensation.
The draft rules under the Code on Social Security, 2020 relating to Employees’ Provident Fund, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation, Gratuity, Maternity Benefit, Social Security and Cess in respect of Building and Other Constructions Workers, Social Security for Unorganised Workers, Gig Workers and Platform Workers and Employment Information were notified on 13.11.2020.
The draft of the Code on social Security (Employee’s Compensation) (Central) Rules, 2021 (Hindi and English) can be accessed at https://labour.gov.in/whatsnew/draft-social-security-employees-compensationcentral-rules-2021-framed-inviting-objections.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੋਡ 2020 ਤਹਿਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਸੌਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
15 JUN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 03—06—2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੋਡ 2020 ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਸੌਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਣ ਤਾਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਅਜਿਹੇ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਸੌਦੇ ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ 45 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਡ 2020 ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰਮੀਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੋਡ 2020 ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਏ 7 ਵਿੱਚ (ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ) ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਜੇਕਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਿਆਨਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਕਿੱਤਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਰੋਗ ਜਾਂ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਚੋਟ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਸੌਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ , ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ , ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ , ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੀ ਤੱਕ ਪੈਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਪਇਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੋਡ 2020 ਤਹਿਤ ਮਸੌਦਾ ਨਿਯਮ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ , ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸੂਬਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ , ਗ੍ਰੈਚੂਇਟੀ , ਮੈਟਰਨਿਟੀ ਫਾਇਦੇ , ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈੱਸ , ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿੱਗ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ 13—11—2020 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੋਡ ਦਾ ਮਸੌਦਾ (ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ) (ਕੇਂਦਰ) ਨਿਯਮ , 2021 (ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ।
https://labour.gov.in/whatsnew/draft-social-security-employees-compensationcentral-rules-2021-framed-inviting-objections.