Ministry of Labour & Employment
Draft Rules relating to Employee’s Compensation under the Code on Social Security, 2020 notified
15 JUN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India has notified the draft rules relating to Employee’s Compensation under the Code on Social Security, 2020 on 03.06.2021 for inviting objections and suggestions, if any, from the stakeholders. Such objections and suggestions are required to be submitted within a period of 45 days from the date of notification of the draft rules.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 amends and consolidates the laws relating to social security with the goal to extend social security to employees and workers in the organised as well as unorganised sectors.
Chapter VII (Employee’s Compensation) of the Social Security Code, 2020 envisages, inter-alia, provisions relating to employer’s liability for compensation in case of fatal accidents, serious bodily injuries or occupational diseases.
The draft Employee’s Compensation rules notified by the Central Government provide for the provisions relating to manner of application for claim or settlement, rate of interest for delayed payment of compensation, venue of proceedings and transfer of matters, notice and manner of transmitting money from one competent authority to another and arrangements with other countries for the transfer of money paid as compensation.
The draft rules under the Code on Social Security, 2020 relating to Employees’ Provident Fund, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation, Gratuity, Maternity Benefit, Social Security and Cess in respect of Building and Other Constructions Workers, Social Security for Unorganised Workers, Gig Workers and Platform Workers and Employment Information were notified on 13.11.2020.
The draft of the Code on social Security (Employee’s Compensation) (Central) Rules, 2021 (Hindi and English) can be accessed at https://labour.gov.in/whatsnew/draft-social-security-employees-compensationcentral-rules-2021-framed-inviting-objections.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌త కోడ్‌, 2020 కింద ఉద్యోగుల న‌ష్ట‌ప‌రిహారానికి సంబంధించిన ముసాయిదా నియ‌మాల ప్ర‌క‌ట‌న‌
15 JUN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉద్యోగుల న‌ష్ట‌ప‌రిహారానికి సంబంధించిన ముసాయిదా నియ‌మాల‌ను సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌త కోడ్ ,2020 కింద 03.06.2021న వాటాదారుల సూచ‌న‌ల‌ను, అభ్యంత‌రాల‌ను ఆహ్వానిస్తూ భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వ కార్మిక‌, ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్ర‌క‌ట‌న‌ను విడుద‌ల చేసింది. ముసాయిదా నియమాల నోటిఫికేష‌న్ జారీ అయిన 45 రోజుల లోప‌ల ఈ సూచ‌న‌ల‌ను, అభ్యంత‌రాల‌ను స‌మ‌ర్పించాలి.
సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌త కోడ్‌, 2020 వ్య‌వ‌స్థీకృత‌, అవ్య‌వ‌స్థీకృత రంగాల‌కు చెందిన ఉద్యోగుల‌కు, కార్మికుల‌కు సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌త‌ను విస్త‌రించే ల‌క్ష్యంతో సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌త‌కు సంబంధించిన చ‌ట్టాల‌ను, స‌వ‌రించి సంఘ‌టితం చేస్తుంది.
సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌త కోడ్ ,2020లోని అధ్యాయం VII (ఉద్యోగ‌ల‌కు న‌ష్ట‌ప‌రిహారం) ప్రాణాంత‌క‌మైన ప్ర‌మాదాలు, తీవ్ర‌మైన శారీర‌క గాయాలు లేదా వృత్తిప‌ర‌మైన వ్యాధులు వ‌చ్చిన‌ప్పుడు న‌ష్ట‌ప‌రిహారం చెల్లించే బాధ్య‌త య‌జ‌మానిదేన‌నే ప్రొవిష‌న్ల‌కు సంబంధించిన అంశాల‌ను ప‌రిశీలిస్తుంది.
కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం నోటిఫై చేసిన ఉద్యోగుల న‌ష్ట‌ప‌రిహార నియమాలలో ముసాయిదా క్లెయిము లేదా సెటిల్ మెంట్‌కు సంబంధించి ఎలా ద‌ర‌ఖాస్తు చేసుకోవాలి, న‌ష్ట‌ప‌రిహారం చెల్లింపులో జాప్యం జ‌రిగితే దానిపై వ‌డ్డీ రేటు, కార్య‌క‌లాపాల వేదిక‌, అంశాల బ‌దిలీ, నోటీసు, ఒక స‌మ‌ర్ధాధికారి నుంచి మ‌రొక‌రికి బ‌దిలీ, న‌ష్ట‌ప‌రిహారంగా చెల్లించిన డ‌బ్బును బ‌దిలీ చేసేందుకు ఇత‌ర దేశాల‌తో ఏర్పాట్ల గురించిన అంశాలు ఉన్నాయి.
ఉద్యోగుల ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్‌, ఉద్యోగుల రాష్ట్ర బీమా కార్పొరేష‌న్‌, గ్రాట్యుటీ, ప్ర‌సూతి ప్ర‌యోజ‌నం, సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌త‌, భ‌వ‌నాలు ఇత‌ర నిర్మాణ కార్మికుల‌కు సంబంధించిన సెస్‌, అవ్య‌వ‌స్థీకృత రంగంలోని కార్మికుల‌కు, గిగ్ కార్మికుల‌కు, ప్లాట్‌ఫాం కార్మికుల‌కు సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌తకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలు, ఉపాధి స‌మాచారాన్ని సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌త కోడ్‌, 2020 కింద ముసాయిదా నియ‌మాలను 14.11.2020న ప్ర‌క‌ట‌న‌ను విడుద‌ల చేశారు.
సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌త కోడ్ (ఉద్యోగుల న‌ష్ట‌ప‌రిహారం) (కేంద్ర‌) నియ‌మావ‌ళిని, 2021 (హిందీ, ఇంగ్లీషు భాష‌ల‌లో)https://labour.gov.in/whatsnew/draft-social-security-employees-compensationcentral-rules-2021-framed-inviting-objections అన్న లింక్ ను క్లిక్ చేయ‌డం ద్వారా పొంద‌వ‌చ్చు.