Ministry of Labour & Employment
Draft Rules relating to Employee’s Compensation under the Code on Social Security, 2020 notified
15 JUN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India has notified the draft rules relating to Employee’s Compensation under the Code on Social Security, 2020 on 03.06.2021 for inviting objections and suggestions, if any, from the stakeholders. Such objections and suggestions are required to be submitted within a period of 45 days from the date of notification of the draft rules.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 amends and consolidates the laws relating to social security with the goal to extend social security to employees and workers in the organised as well as unorganised sectors.
Chapter VII (Employee’s Compensation) of the Social Security Code, 2020 envisages, inter-alia, provisions relating to employer’s liability for compensation in case of fatal accidents, serious bodily injuries or occupational diseases.
The draft Employee’s Compensation rules notified by the Central Government provide for the provisions relating to manner of application for claim or settlement, rate of interest for delayed payment of compensation, venue of proceedings and transfer of matters, notice and manner of transmitting money from one competent authority to another and arrangements with other countries for the transfer of money paid as compensation.
The draft rules under the Code on Social Security, 2020 relating to Employees’ Provident Fund, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation, Gratuity, Maternity Benefit, Social Security and Cess in respect of Building and Other Constructions Workers, Social Security for Unorganised Workers, Gig Workers and Platform Workers and Employment Information were notified on 13.11.2020.
The draft of the Code on social Security (Employee’s Compensation) (Central) Rules, 2021 (Hindi and English) can be accessed at https://labour.gov.in/whatsnew/draft-social-security-employees-compensationcentral-rules-2021-framed-inviting-objections.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
সামাজিক সুরক্ষা বিধি ২০২০এর অধীনে কর্মচারীদের ক্ষতিপূরণ সম্পর্কিত খসড়া বিধিগুলির বিষয়ে বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ
15 JUN 2021 5:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক সামাজিক সুরক্ষা বিধি ২০২০এর আওতায় কর্মচারীদের ক্ষতিপূরণ সম্পর্কিত খসড়া বিধিগুলির বিষয়ে গত তেসরা জুন এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করে। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তির বিষয়ে মন্ত্রক সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষের মতামত ও পরামর্শ প্রদানের আহ্বান জানিয়েছে। বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের তারিখ থেকে ৪৫ দিনের মধ্যে এই মতামত ও পরামর্শ দেওয়া যাবে।
সামাজিক সুরক্ষা বিধি ২০২০ সংশোধন এবং দৃঢ় করা হয়েছে মূলত সংগঠিত ও অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত কর্মচারী, শ্রমিকদের সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রসারিত করার লক্ষ্যে।
সামাজিক সুরক্ষা বিধি ২০২০র আওতায় সপ্তম অধ্যায়ে (কর্মচারীদের ক্ষতিপূরণ)বলা হয়েছে মারাত্মক দুর্ঘটনা, গুরুতর শারীরিক আঘাত এবং পেশাগত কারণে রোগগ্রস্ত হয়ে গেলে কর্মচারী, শ্রমিকদের ক্ষতিপূরণের জন্য নিয়োগকর্তা দায়বদ্ধ থাকবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কর্মচারীদের ক্ষতিপূরণ বিধি খসড়াটিতে ক্ষতিপূরণের দাবি বা সমস্যা নিষ্পত্তির জন্য আবেদনের পদ্ধতি, ক্ষতিপূরণ পরিশোধে বিলম্ব হলে আর্থিক সুদের হার, কাজের স্থান, বিষয় স্থানান্তরকরণ ইত্যাদি বিধিগুলি তুলে ধরেছে।
সামাজিক সুরক্ষা বিধি ২০২০র আওতায় কর্মচারীদের প্রভিডেন্ট ফান্ড, কর্মচারী রাজ্য বিমা কর্পোরেশন, গ্র্যাচুয়িটি, মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা, সামাজিক সুরক্ষা, আবাসন ও অন্যান্য নির্মাণ শ্রমিকদের সামাজিক সুরক্ষা, অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকদের জন্য সামাজিক সুরক্ষা এবং প্ল্যাটফর্ম কর্মীদের সুরক্ষার বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য গত বছর ১৩ নভেম্বর বিজ্ঞপ্তি আকারে প্রকাশ করা হয়।
সামাজিক সুরক্ষা (কর্মচারীদের ক্ষতিপূরণ) (কেন্দ্রীয়)বিধি ২০২১এর খসড়ার বিষয় ইংরাজি ও হিন্দিতে পাওয়া যাবে নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কের মাধ্যমে-
https://labour.gov.in/whatsnew/draft-social-security-employees-compensationcentral-rules-2021-framed-inviting-objections