Ministry of Labour & Employment
Draft Rules relating to Employee’s Compensation under the Code on Social Security, 2020 notified
15 JUN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India has notified the draft rules relating to Employee’s Compensation under the Code on Social Security, 2020 on 03.06.2021 for inviting objections and suggestions, if any, from the stakeholders. Such objections and suggestions are required to be submitted within a period of 45 days from the date of notification of the draft rules.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 amends and consolidates the laws relating to social security with the goal to extend social security to employees and workers in the organised as well as unorganised sectors.
Chapter VII (Employee’s Compensation) of the Social Security Code, 2020 envisages, inter-alia, provisions relating to employer’s liability for compensation in case of fatal accidents, serious bodily injuries or occupational diseases.
The draft Employee’s Compensation rules notified by the Central Government provide for the provisions relating to manner of application for claim or settlement, rate of interest for delayed payment of compensation, venue of proceedings and transfer of matters, notice and manner of transmitting money from one competent authority to another and arrangements with other countries for the transfer of money paid as compensation.
The draft rules under the Code on Social Security, 2020 relating to Employees’ Provident Fund, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation, Gratuity, Maternity Benefit, Social Security and Cess in respect of Building and Other Constructions Workers, Social Security for Unorganised Workers, Gig Workers and Platform Workers and Employment Information were notified on 13.11.2020.
The draft of the Code on social Security (Employee’s Compensation) (Central) Rules, 2021 (Hindi and English) can be accessed at https://labour.gov.in/whatsnew/draft-social-security-employees-compensationcentral-rules-2021-framed-inviting-objections.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കേണ്ട നഷ്ടപരിഹാരവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷ കോഡ്, 2020 കരട് ചട്ടങ്ങൾ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു
15 JUN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 15, 2021
പരിഷ്ക്കരിച്ച തൊഴിൽ നിയമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായ കോഡ് ഓൺ സോഷ്യൽ സെക്യൂരിറ്റി, 2020 (സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷ കോഡ്, 2020) പ്രകാരം, തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കേണ്ട നഷ്ടപരിഹാരവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കരട് ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം 03.06.2021-ന് വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു. ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവർക്ക് ഇതിന്മേലുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും എതിരഭിപ്രായങ്ങളും കരട് വിജ്ഞാപനം വന്ന തിയതി മുതൽ 45 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ അറിയിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
സംഘടിത, അസംഘടിത മേഖലകളിലെ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും ജീവനക്കാർക്കും സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ, സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തൊഴിൽ നിയമങ്ങൾ ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്യുകയും, ഏകീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുകയെന്നതാണ് സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷ കോഡ്, 2020 വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നത്.
മാരകമായ അപകടങ്ങൾ, ഗുരുതരമായ ശാരീരിക പരിക്കുകൾ, തൊഴിൽ ജന്യരോഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സംഭവിച്ചാൽ നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള തൊഴിലുടമയുടെ ബാധ്യതയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ (തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കുള്ള നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം) സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷ കോഡ്, 2020-ലെ ചാപ്റ്റർ VII വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്ത കരട് ചട്ടങ്ങളിൽ, നഷ്‌ടപരിഹാരം അഥവാ ഒത്തുതീര്‍പ്പിനുള്ള അപേക്ഷാ രീതി, നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം വൈകിയാലുള്ള പലിശ നിരക്ക്, അധികാര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ തമ്മിൽ പണം കൈമാറുന്നത്തിനുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ, വിദേശ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് നഷ്ടപരിഹാരമായി ലഭിച്ച തുക കൈമാറുന്നതിനുള്ള ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷ കോഡ് (എംപ്ലോയീസ് കോമ്പൻസേഷൻ) (സെൻട്രൽ) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ, 2021 (ഹിന്ദി, ഇംഗ്ലീഷ്) പതിപ്പുകൾ https://labour.gov.in/whatsnew/draft-social-security-employees-compensationcentral-rules-2021-framed-inviting-objections എന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.