محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق ضابطے 2020 کے تحت ملازمین کی معاوضے سے متعلق ضابطوں کے مسودے کا نوٹیفیکیشن جاری
15 JUN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی محنت و روزگارکی وزارت نے، 03.06.2021 کو، شراکت داروں سے اعتراضات اور تجاویزات مدعو کرنے کے لئے، اگرچہ کوئی ہے تو، سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق ضابطے 2020 کے تحت ملازمین کے معاوضے سے متعلق ضابطوں کے مسودے کا نوٹیفیکیشن جاری کر دیا ہے۔ اس طرح کے اعتراضات اور تجاویز ضابطوں کے مسودے کے نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ سے 45 دن کی مدت میں پیش کئے جا سکتے ہیں۔
سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق ضابطہ 2020، منظم اور غیر منظم شعبوں میں ملازمین اور کارکنوں کو معاشرتی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ساتھ، سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق قوانین میں ترمیم اوراسے مستحکم کرتا ہے۔
سماجی تحفظ کوڈ 2020 کا چیپٹرVII (ملازمین کے معاوضے)، مہلک حادثات ، سنگین جسمانی چوٹوں یا پیشہ ورانہ بیماریوں کی صورت میں، معاوضے کے لئے، آجر کی ذمہ داری سے متعلق دفعات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ملازمین کے معاوضے کے قواعد کے مسودے میں، دعوییا تصفیے کے لئے درخواست کے طریقہ کار ، معاوضے کی تاخیر سے ادائیگی کے لئے شرح سود ، کارروائی کا مقام اور معاملات کی منتقلی ، نوٹس اور ایک مجازاتھارٹی سے دوسری کو رقم کی ترسیل کے طریقے سے متعلق دفعات کی فراہمی، معاوضے کے طور پر ادا کی جانے والی رقم کی منتقلی کے لئے دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ انتظامات شامل ہیں۔
ضابطہ برائے سوشل سیکیورٹی ، 2020 کے تحت عمارتی اور دیگر تعمیراتی کارکنوں کے لئے، ملازمین کے مستقبل پروڈنٹ فنڈ ، ملازمین اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن ، گریجوٹی، زچگی فائدہ ، سماجی تحفظ اور سیس سے متعلق ہے نیزغیر منظم، گگ ورکروں اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کے لئے سماجی تحفظ کے لئے ہے۔ روزگار سے متعلق معلومات کو 13.11.2020 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا۔
ضابطہ برائے سماجی تحفظ (ملازمین کے معاوضے) (سنٹرل) کے ضابطے، 2021 (ہندی اور انگریزی میں) کا مسودہ https://labour.gov.in/whatsnew/draft-social-security-employees-compensationcentral-rules-2021-framed-inviting-objections پر رسائی کر کےحاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Draft Rules relating to Employee’s Compensation under the Code on Social Security, 2020 notified
15 JUN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India has notified the draft rules relating to Employee’s Compensation under the Code on Social Security, 2020 on 03.06.2021 for inviting objections and suggestions, if any, from the stakeholders. Such objections and suggestions are required to be submitted within a period of 45 days from the date of notification of the draft rules.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 amends and consolidates the laws relating to social security with the goal to extend social security to employees and workers in the organised as well as unorganised sectors.
Chapter VII (Employee’s Compensation) of the Social Security Code, 2020 envisages, inter-alia, provisions relating to employer’s liability for compensation in case of fatal accidents, serious bodily injuries or occupational diseases.
The draft Employee’s Compensation rules notified by the Central Government provide for the provisions relating to manner of application for claim or settlement, rate of interest for delayed payment of compensation, venue of proceedings and transfer of matters, notice and manner of transmitting money from one competent authority to another and arrangements with other countries for the transfer of money paid as compensation.
The draft rules under the Code on Social Security, 2020 relating to Employees’ Provident Fund, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation, Gratuity, Maternity Benefit, Social Security and Cess in respect of Building and Other Constructions Workers, Social Security for Unorganised Workers, Gig Workers and Platform Workers and Employment Information were notified on 13.11.2020.
The draft of the Code on social Security (Employee’s Compensation) (Central) Rules, 2021 (Hindi and English) can be accessed at https://labour.gov.in/whatsnew/draft-social-security-employees-compensationcentral-rules-2021-framed-inviting-objections.